Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Naval Personnel

 

Home
USS Carmita
Naval Personnel
Pacific Theater
IX-152 Archives
Green Dragon

U.S. Naval & Marine Forces of the USS CARMITA

FRONT LINE LOGISTICAL SERVICE & SUPPLY VESSEL

Charles Everett Burch Jr    <Burch Page 9>                                  

Rank: Lieutenant.                                          USNR                       

May 11th 1944 - October 30th, 1945.

Commander of USS Carmita from May 11th 1944 to Oct. 26th 1945.

(death: April 22, 1978 San Diego, CA age of 69)

 

 

Walter A. Raney  <2000 doc>  <Ann's Page>

Rank: Lieutenant Junior Grade                    USNR                       

October 22nd, 1945 - Sept. 25, 1946

Commander of USS Carmita from October 26th, 1945 - Sept. 25, 1946

(death: Jan. 30, 1993 Seattle, WA age of 82)

 

Clyde J. King

Rank: CPhM (Chief Pharmacist Mate)       USNR, V6    

                                    -  November 15th, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Clive N. Pillsbury

Rank: Y2/c  (Yeoman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

                                                - November 16th, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

John Ray Partin     <2004 doc>   <website>

Rank: SM2/c  (Signalman 2nd Class)          USNR, V6    

-          October 18th 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Dean C. Martin

Rank:  SM2/c  (Signalman 2nd Class)         USNR           

                                - January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for R&R.

 

William R. Schmitt

Rank: SM3/c  (Signalman 3rd Class)          USNR                       

                         -  April 1946

 

Robert C. McCullough

Rank:  SM3/c  (Signalman 3rd Class)         USNR                       

January 30th, 1946 –

 

Sam G. Cresta

Rank:  SM3/c  (Signalman 3rd Class)         USNR                       

January 30th, 1946 -

 

Hans H. Algard

Rank: COX  (Coxswain)                                  USN           

 

Glenn L. Bowden

Rank: COX (Coxswain)                                USNR                       

-          January 18th 1946 transferred to States for R&R

 

Joseph O. Butts

Rank: COX (Coxswain)                                USNR                       

                              - January 18th 1946 transferred to States for R&R     

 

Kenneth A. Sperling

Rank:  COX  (Coxswain)                              USNR, SV    

 

Everett P. Raney

Rank: COX  (Coxswain)                               USNR                       

January 30th, 1946 -

 

John O. Hurles

Rank: COX (Coxswain)                                USNR                       

January 30th, 1946 -

 

William B. Tilbor

Rank: GM1/c  (Gunner’s Mate 1st Class)    USNR, V6   

                                    - Sept. 5th 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Ralph Innis

Rank: GM2/c  (Gunner’s Mate 2nd Class)  USNR, SV    

                                    - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Allen E. Bearce  

Rank: SC1c   (Ships Cook 1st Class)          USN            

May 11, 1944 – January 11th 1946  Transferred.

 

George J. Lakerdas

Rank: SC2c  (Ships Cook 2nd Class)         USNR, V6    

                                    - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Alexander Tolbert

Rank: StM1/c  (Stewards Mate 1st Class)  USNR, SV    

-          November 8th 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Edward S. Dugger

Rank:  StM2/c  (Stewards Mate 2nd Class)  USNR         

 

R. C. West

Rank:  CBM                                                   USN              

May 11th, 1944 –

 

Joseph C. Blomquist

Rank: EM1c  (Electricians Mate 1st Class) USNR, SV 

- November 8th, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Joseph A. Matuzak

Rank: EM2/c  (Electricians Mate 2nd Class) USNR, V6 

-          November 21st, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

John D. Roberts

Rank:  EM3/c  (Electricians Mate 3rd Class)  USNR       

                                - January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

George John Khouri

Rank:  CBM (Chief Boatswains Mate)       USNR, V6    

May 11th, 1944 – August 10th 1945 Transferred to ship Yf-1033.

 

Jesse S. Biglay

Rank: BM1c  (Boatswain Mate 1st Class)   USN  

May 11th, 1944 - October 18th 1945 Transferred to San Francisco for Re-enlistment.

 

George R. Dollison

Rank:  BM2/c  (Boatswain Mate 2nd Class) USNR, SV  

                                    - November 21st, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Gomer E. Thaxton

Rank:  F1/c (Fireman 1st Class)     USNR        

                         - January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Kenneth C. Hill

Rank: F1/c  (Fireman 1st Class)                  USNR, SV    

-          October 18th 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Robert W. Sucke

Rank:  F1/c  (Fireman 1st Class)                 USNR                       

January 29th, 1946 -

 

G. R. Stith

Rank:  F2/c  (Fireman 2nd Class)                USNR                       

December 13th, 1945 –

  

Robert C. Tyler

Rank:  S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                   USN              

                                  - January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for R&R.

 

Burnie Vaughn Jr.

Rank:  S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                  USNR                       

                                    - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Robert White

Rank: S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                    USNR                       

-          October 28th, 1945 transferred to U.S. Naval Hospital for treatment.

 

Howard L. Via

Rank:  S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR                       

                                    - January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for R&R.

 

Raymond A. Sanders

Rank:  S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, SV    

                                    - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Richard G. Schaffer

Rank:  S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                  USNR, V6    

                                  - January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for R&R.

 

Edwin Schultz

Rank:  S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, SV    

                                                - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

  

Raymond E. Campbell

Rank:  S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                  USNR, V6    

 

Oran J. Conway

Rank:  S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                  USNR, SV    

-          November 8th 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Richard E. Crocker

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, SV    

                                    - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

William J. Crocker

Rank: S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                    USNR, SV    

                                    -  November 8th 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Howard R. Crim

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, SV    

-          December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Francis L. Gravel

Rank: S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                    USNR, SV    

                                    - December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Bobby R. Rowell

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Norman M. Beard

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Thomas E. Bridgewater Jr.

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Thomas J. Denman

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Glenn Bowden

Rank: S1c      (Seaman 1st Class)               USNR                       

 

Clifford D. Curry

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Salvatore P. Ramano

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Cyril G. Pashley

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

William J. Bryan

Rank:  S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Walter W. Buttgenbach

Rank:  S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Charles W. Chilcote

Rank: S1c  (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Warren L. Cunningham

Rank: S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                    USNR                       

January 30th, 1946 –

 

Charles L. Dyer

Rank:  S1c (Seaman 1st Class)                   USNR                       

January 30th, 1946 -

 

Maurice F. Shinn

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Carl E. Grove

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Harold H. Lunning

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Herman R. Shively

Rank:  S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)     USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Ralph D. Shockley

Rank:  S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)     USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Donald M. Sipe

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Elbert D. Sturm

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Leroy C. Starkey

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Kenneth F. Stuart

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

Brice M. Stevenson

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR, V6    

July 7th, 1945 – July 29th, 1945.  Transferred to YF-720

 

John J. Mitchell

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Walter C. Mitchell

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Dale H. Mohn

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Thomas E. Molloy

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

William J. Molchanay

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Ivan L. Moonen

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Arthur F. Morris

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Loren G. Morris

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Frederick L. Morris

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Everett L. Morrison

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 – October 18th, 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge.

 

John Moretti

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Joseph C. Moran

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Ralph Moritz

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Rudy Moreno

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 -

 

Martin R. Morgan      

Rank: S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                  USNR                       

August 23rd, 1945 –

 

S. V. Christensen

Rank: S2c (Seaman 2nd Class)                   USNR                       

December 13th, 1945 –

 

W. C. Jones

Rank:  S2c  (Seaman 2nd Class)                 USNR                       

December 13th, 1945 –

 

Edmond Joseph Therrien

Rank:  CMM                                                   USNR                       

May 11th, 1944 –

 

Donald R. Allguston

Rank: MoMM1/c  (Motor Machinist Mate 1st Class) USNR, V6 

                                    -  Sept. 5th, 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge

In charge of engineering responsibilities to Engine Room #1, Deck Cranes, and ships LCVP motor work.

 

Morris W. Schroeder

Rank: MoMM3/c  (Motor Machinist Mate 3rd Class) USNR        

-          December 3rd, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

William R. Schwartz

Rank:  MoMM3/c  (Motor Machinist Mate 3rd Class) USNR       

June 1944 – April 1946 transferred to States for Discharge.

(death: Dec. 12, 1993 Renton, WA age 66)

 

Sergei S. Redutoff

Rank: MoMM3/c  (Motor Machinist Mate 3rd Class)  USNR       

-          January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Andrew A. Zywicke

Rank:  MoMM3/c  (Motor Machinist Mate 3rd Class)  USNR      

January 29th 1946 -

 

Franklin G. Wardlaw

Rank:  MM1/C  (Machinist Mate 1st Class) 

May 11, 1944 -1946

In charge of Engine Room #2, and deck refrigerator unit.

 

Harold L. Singer

Rank: MM2/c  (Machinist Mate 2nd Class)  USNR, SV   

May 11, 1944 - Sept. 26th, 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Richard S. Johnson

Rank: MM2/c (Machinist Mate 2nd Class)  USN               

-          October 18th, 1945 transferred to San Francisco for re-enlistment.

 

Gaspar Macheca

Rank:  MM3/c  (Machinist Mate 3rd Class)  USNR, SV   

                                    - November 21st, 1945 transferred to States for discharge.

 

Harvey Leon Berman

Rank: SK2/c  (Store Keeper 2nd Class)     USNR                       

Aug. 9th, 1945 - Aug. 11th, 1945.

 

Don R. Morris

Rank:  SK3/c  (Store Keeper 3rd Class)    USNR

August 21st, 1945 -

 

Raymond F. Polzynski

Rank:  SK3/c  (Store Keeper 3rd Class)     USNR           

August 21st, 1945 –

 

R. Harrison

Rank: SK3/c  (Store Keeper 3rd Class)      USN              

-          Sept. 4th, 1945 returned to USS Basilan

  

Harold F. Bollinger

Rank:  SK3/c (Store Keeper 3rd Class)      USNR                       

-          January 18th, 1946 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

  

 USS Carmita – US Marine Corp Personnel

 

 

Thomas J. Gallagher

Rank: First Sergeant                                    USMC                       

-          Sept. 27th 1945 Transferred for Duty to USA.

 

Chester Kozlowski

Rank: Staff Sergeant                                    USMCR        

-          Sept. 30th 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge.

 

George Mayville

Rank: PFC (Private First Class)                 USMCR        

                                    - October 20th 1945 Transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Victor D. Anderson

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

 

Oscar Archer Jr.

Rank:  Corporal                                             USMC                       

                                    - December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

David M. Campbell

Rank:  GySgt. (Gunny Sergeant)                 USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

John M. Dietlmeyer

Rank:  Corporal                                             USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

Kenneth I. Erickson

Rank: pfc (Private 1st Class)                        USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

Charles T. Modrich Jr.

Rank:  PFC  (Private First Class)           USMC       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

David C. Pennington

Rank:  PFC    (Private First Class)              USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

Billy W. Ross

Rank:  PFC (Private First Class)                USMC                              

                                       - December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.                                                                                                                                                                                                 

William C. Walsh

Rank: Sergeant                                             USMCR        

-          November 15, 1945 transferred to States for Discharge.

 

Onis E. Browning

Rank: Warrant Officer                                   USMC                       

                                    -  October 1st, 1945

 

Wilfred H. Neltner

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

   - Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Herbert A. Ziemann Jr.

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

  - Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

William H. Burkleo

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Vance R. Bradley

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Ernest L. Clements

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Kenneth J. Hayes

Rank: Pvt.  (Private)                                      USMCR        

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Irving N. Fidelholtz

Rank: PFC  (Private First Class)                USMC                       

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Ernest R. Arsenault

Rank: Corporal                                              USMCR        

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Daniel D. Andriola

Rank: Corporal                                              USMCR        

- Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

William F. Askew

Rank: Technical Sergeant                            USMCR        

-          Transferred to Guam July 6, 1945

 

Joseph C. Seward Jr.

Rank:  Pfc  (Private First Class)                  USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

Lawson W. Sherwood

Rank:  Pfc  (Private First Class)                  USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

Curtiss H. Shirley

Rank:  Pfc  (Private First Class)                  USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

Charlie A. Thornhill

Rank:  Pfc  (Private First Class)                  USMC                       

-          December 5th 1945 transferred to Guam.

 

John M. Brown

Rank:  Warrant Officer                                  USMC                       

December 7th, 1945 –  December 17th, 1945 Left ship, under new orders.

 

 


Home USS Carmita Naval Personnel Pacific Theater IX-152 Archives Green Dragon

 Copyright or other proprietary statement goes here.
For problems or questions regarding this Web site contact [ProjectEmail].
Last updated: Tuesday January 20, 2009.