Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

           

These photographs all appear in a booklet commemorating those from the Harrogate area who served in the Great War.

I believe the events recorded are from the year 1915.

 

There are 2 booklets. Use the links below to move between them

 

1915

1916


         
MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

 

If you connect with any of these people and would like the photograph and text included in the booklet
please e-mail me

 

 

           

            MILITARY WEDDINGS

Bastable – Riley Watson
Groom – Dr. A.L. Bastable, had a commission in the 2nd Northumberland F.A., R.A.M.C.
Bride – Miss Kate Riley Watson
Bridesmaids – Miss Marjorie and Miss Valerie Riley Watson, Miss Doris Turner and Miss Madge Bee
Best man – R.N. Lieutenant Edgar Aylwin
Others in photograph – Mrs. Riley Watson, Mrs. Bastable, Surgn-Probationer C. Riley Watson

Bonsall – Croft             Groom - Lance-corporal Harold Bonsall, K.R.R.
Bride – Miss Isabelle Croft
Others in photograph – Pte. P.J. Croft (Cameron Highlanders), Miss Doris Croft (niece of bride)
Miss Doris Bonsall (sister of bridegroom) Sgt. Bulmer (K.R.R.), Miss Cissie Croft (niece of bride)

Earwaker – Brown       KNARESBOROUGH – At Beech House
Groom – Capt. R.P. Earwaker, M.T., A.S.C.
Bride – Miss Marjorie Isabel Brown
Others in photograph – Mrs. J.W. Forbes, Mrs. Moiser, Mrs. Gavin Brown the bride’s mother
Mrs. Earwaker the groom’s mother, Col., Mrs. And Miss Akeroyd, Miss Kathleen Spinks
Dr. Forbes, Mr. F.A. Hartley, Mr. Gavin Brown and Mr. Wm. Elborne

Evans – Broadbelt        KNARESBOROUGH
Groom – Pte. T.A. Evans of the Motor Transport Service,
eldest son of Mr. And Mrs. J. Evans, Norton, Malton
Bride – Miss Nellie Broadbelt, only daughter of Mr. And Mrs. Robt. Broadbelt
of Kirkgate, Knaresborough

Ewan – Brazier             KNARESBOROUGH
Groom - Pte. R. Ewan (5th West Yorks)
Bride - Miss M. Brazier

Griffith – Guy                Groom – Rev. James Arthur Smith Griffith, R.A.M.C., chaplain, Ripon, formerly senior curate at Christ Church
Bride – Irene Gladys Guy, third daughter of Rev. D.S. Guy, vicar of Christ Church (see: List of Honours for bride’s brother)                          
Bridesmaid – Miss Angela Guy
Best man – Lieutenant R.H. Gillespie
Bishop of Ripon D.S. Guy

Hudson – Hunter          Private R.H. Hudson R.A.M.C., Nidd Bridge
Margaret H. Hunter only daughter of the late James Hunter and Mrs. J. S. Smith, West Syke Green, Birstwith
St. Thomas’ Church, Hampsthwaite, May 20th 19??

Jackson – Daniel          KNARESBOROUGH
Groom - Pte. W.J. Fountain Jackson, Royal Fusiliers
Bride – Miss Elsie Henrietta Daniel, daughter of Mr. And Mrs. J. H. Daniel, York Place, K’boro
Bridesmaids – Misses Irene, Mabel and Ida Daniel and Miss May Windle
Best man – Pte. D. Ray, Yorks Regiment

Mallinson - Soothill       Groom - Lieutenant S.S. Mallinson, Army Service Corps, Walthamstow. (see: List of Honours)
Bride - Marjorie Gray Soothill, only daughter of Rev. Alfred and Mrs. Soothill of Ashville College
Bridesmaids – Miss Eva and Miss Elaine Mallinson and Miss Ruth Young
Best man – Stanley Mallinson

Pallett – Donaldson       GOLDSBOROUGH
Groom – Lance-Corporal T.R. Pallett
Bride – Miss Dora Vaux Donaldson
Others in photograph – bride’s father and mother

Penny – Armitage         Groom - Second-Lieut. A.R. Penny, son of Mr. Thos. Penny, J.P. of Taunton
Bride – Miss. C. Armitage, youngest daughter of Mr. Henry Armitage of The Grove, Lancaster Road, Harrogate

Pickering – Richardson KNARESBOROUGH
Groom – Pte. Harold Pickering R.A.M.C.
Bride – Miss E. Richardson
Bridesmaids – Miss Margaret Richardson and Miss Margaret Pickering
Best man – Pte. T.A. Allen R.A.M.C. West Riding
Others in photograph – Mr. And Mrs. Fredk. Richardson (the bride’s father and mother)
Councillor and Mrs. S.K. Pickering (bridegroom’s father and mother)
Cpl. C. Richardson and Pte. Stanley Richardson (cousins of the bride)
Pte. R. Wright (West Riding Cadets)

Preston – Thoseby        KNARESBOROUGH
Groom – Corporal F.V. Preston (5th West Yorks)
Bride – Miss Daisy Thoseby

Smith - ?                      Groom – Sapper J.W. Smith elder son of the late Mr. And Mrs. G.W. Smith, 26 Albert Street, Harrogate
Bride – no name given

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

LIST OF HONOURS            (top of page)

Alderson – George       Card of merit – Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, of Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Alexander – C.N.         Military Medal – Rifleman, K.R.R., son of Mrs. Alexander, Stockwell House, Knaresborough.

Appleby – N.               Military Medal – Lance-Sgt., 31st Canadians, son of Mr. And Mrs. J. Appleby of Glen Royd, East Parade, Harrogate

Armitage – Laurie R.    Military Cross – Temp. 2nd-Lieut. West Riding Regiment, of Lancaster Rd., Harrogate

Atkinson – J.A.            D.C.M. – Cpl., 1-5th West Yorkshire, son of Mr. A. Atkinson, mechanical engineer at the Royal Baths, Harrogate

Baxter – R.                   Military Medal – Pte., Royal Scots Greys, son of Mr. And Mrs. Baxter of Knox Lane, Bilton, Harrogate

Beech – N.W.              D.C.M. – Pte., 5th West Yorks., son of Mr. Wm. Beech, late of Harrogate, now of Leeds .

Bell – T.D.S.                Victoria Cross - 2nd-Lieut., Green Howards. Son of Mr. And Mrs. Smith Bell, married Miss R.M. Bonson

Blackburn – Harold      Military Cross – Captain (text reads, a well-known Harrogate flying man)

Bowser – Percy            Military Medal – Cpl., 8th Royal Fusiliers, son of Mr. And Mrs. Bowser of The Avenue, Starbeck

Bradley – James           Military Cross – 2nd-Lieut. Of Givendale, Harrogate brother of Lieut. Stephen Bradley, k.i.a.

Broughton – S.             D.C.M. – Cpl., son of Mr. E. Broughton of the Market Hall, Harrogate

Carley – Harry             D.C.M. – Cpl., R.A.M.C., son of Mr. & Mrs. Carley of College Road, Harlow Hill, Harrogate

Cook Watson – S.C.    Military Cross – Lieut., Northumberland Fusiliers, Mortar Battery

Dalton – L.G. (Miss)    Royal Red Cross – Matron 4th General Hospital, R.A.M.C., daughter of Mr. And Mrs. Henry Dalton, 66 West End Ave. Harrogate.

Ellis – E.                       Military Medal – Pte., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Mr. J.W. Ellis, Swincliffe Top, Hampsthwaite

Elsworth – Walter         Complimented for Conspicuous Bravery – Sgt., R.E., son of Mrs. J. Elsworth of Robert Street, Harrogate

Epton – W.T.               D.C.M. – Coy. Sgt.-Major, late with Mr. F. Bartho of Montpellier Gardens, Harrogate

Fawcett – R.A.             Honours List for the Military Cross – Capt., West Yorkshire Regiment (Territorials) Knaresborough (see Officers wounded)

Gamble – Clifford         Card of merit – Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. H. Gamble, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Gill – W.P.                   Military Cross – Capt., of Ashville, Ripon, son of Mr. And Mrs. J. Gill

Guy – O.V.                  Military Cross – Capt., 3rd son of Rev. D.S. Guy of Christ Church (see weddings for his sister)

Haigh - ?                      Military Medal – Cpl., R.E., son of Mr. & Mrs. Haigh of 5 Harlow Tce, Harrogate

Hull – Charles               Victoria Cross - Pte. (shoeing-smith) 21st Lancers. Son of Mr. And Mrs. John Hull, 3 Albert Tce. Harrogate’s first V.C.

Jackson – Fred             Mentioned in dispatches – R.A.M.C. (1-5th W.Y.)

Jackson – I. H.             Military Medal – Cpl., of Albert Road, Harrogate. Cpl. Jackson died of his wounds.

Jessop – R.W.              Military Medal – Sgt., K.R.R.C., of Harrogate

Kitching – A.                Card of merit – Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment, of Boroughbridge

Lund – G.                     D.C.M. – Sgt.-Major, 1-5th Batt. West Yorkshire Regiment (T.F.), son of Mr. H. Lund of Plompton Mill .

Makin – W.                  D.C.M. – Lance-Cpl., West Yorks. (see N.C.O.'s killed)

Mallinson – Steuart S.   Military Cross – Capt., A.S.C. (see weddings)

Marooney – W.            Military Medal – Lance-Cpl., West Yorks. Regiment, of Knaresborough

Mason – A.                  Military Medal – Gunner, son of the late Q.M.S. Mason of Knaresborough

Newbould – M. (Miss) Royal Red Cross – 2nd Northern Hospital, served in Gallipoli. Daughter of Mr. Henry Newbould of Pateley Bridge

Oddie                           Major Oddie of Pateley Bridge, mentioned in dispatches

Oram – R.                    Military Medal – Pte., Camaronians.

Plummer – F.H.            D.S.M. – Sgt., 1st (W.R.) Battery R.F.A. (T.F.), son of Mr. & Mrs. Fred Plummer
and grandson of Mr. Jas. Plummer, fishmonger of Knaresborough. .

Raworth – Percy          Military Medal – Gunner, son of Councillor W. Raworth of Harrogate

Roberts – J.D.              D.C.M. – Lance-Cpl., 1st Batt. West Yorkshire Regiment

Seaton – E.J. (Miss)     Royal Red Cross – Staff Nurse, daughter of Mr. Robt. Seaton of Harrogate

Shackleton - ?              no award listed, Pte., 5th Yorkshire Regiment in Egypt of 77 Albert Road, Bilton

Shaw – Alfred              Military Medal & Promotion – Sgt.

Shipman – L.A.            Meritorious Service Medal – Coy. Sgt.-Major, son of Mrs. Shipman of Willow Grove, Harrogate

Sim - ?                         Mentioned in dispatches – Sgt.-Major

Simpson – T.                Military Cross – T. Cooper Simpson, Lieut. West Lancashire R.E., son of J.T. Simpson, Rutland Rd., Harrogate

Skinner – A.                 Military Medal – Sgt., W.Y., ex valet porter at the Prospect Hotel, Harrogate

Smith – C.                    Medaille Militaire (French medal for bravery at Gallipoli) – Sgt.,
son of Mr. & Mrs. Smith of Spring Gardens, Boroughbridge.

Spinks – Willie             Card of Merit – Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment. Young Spinks is only 17 years of age.

Sugden – J.E.               D.S.O. – Capt. And Adjut., Royal Irish Rifles, of Forest Avenue Starbeck (see Officers killed)

Suttill – Alfred D.          Russian Cross of the Order of St. George – Leading Seaman, R.N., of Woodhouse Leeds (formerly of Harrogate)
and nephew of Mr. Ralph Suttill of the Corporation.

Tolley – G.                   D.C.M. – Coy. Sgt.-Major, 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment (T.F.), son of Mr. & Mrs. James Tolley
of  15 Craven Street, Harrogate

Usher – Harry              D.C.M. - Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. J. Usher, Dragon Parade., Harrogate

White – A.C.T.            Honours List for the Victoria Cross – Capt., Green Howards, son of Mr. And Mrs. White, Boroughbridge

Williamson – P.G.         Military Cross – Capt., 1-5th West Yorks

Wilmot Smith                D.S.O. – Lieut. Commander R.N., of The Hall, Boroughbridge

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

OFFICERS KILLED             (top of page)

Appleyard – H.E.         2nd Lieut., West Yorkshires, son of the late Mr. Henry Appleyard of Barlby Bank, Selby
and of Mrs. Appleyard, 31 West End Avenue.

Armitage – L.R.            2nd Lieut., son of Mr. And Mrs. H. Armitage, Lancaster Road, Harrogate

Atkinson – Laurance     Capt., second son of Mr. Charles Evans Atkinson (solicitor and Registrar Harrogate County Court)
and Mrs. C.E. Atkinson of Waltroyd, Harrogate

Averdieck – G.H.         2nd Lieut., 16th King’s Royal Rifle Corps, son of Mr. G.H. Averdieck, 18 Beech Grove, Harrogate

Averdieck – George     Lieut., Rifle Brigade, son of Mr. G.H. Averdieck, 18 Beech Grove, Harrogate

Bell – Donald               2nd-Lieut. Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Smith Bell of East Parade, Harrogate

Bethell – R.C.               2nd Lieut., Yorkshire Regiment, adopted son of Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Shann, Farnham, Knaresborough

Chapman – J.               Capt., Manchester Regiment, eldest son of Mr. And Mrs. J.G. Chapman, The Oaks, Beech Grove, Harrogate

Clark – Graham            J.S. Altham Graham Clark - Lieut. Scottish Borderers, grandson of Mr. C.E. Charlesworth, J.P. of Conyngham Hall, Knaresborough

Crowther – P.              Capt., A.S.C., elder son of Mr. And Mrs. Crowther, Park Drive, Harrogate

Curtis – Lionel              Capt., Royal Buffs, nephew of Mr. C.E. Charlesworth, J.P. of Conyngham Hall, Knaresborough

Depledge - ?                Capt., son of Mr. W.T. Depledge of Rosehurst, Headingley, Leeds.

Earl of  Feversham        K.I.A. Friday Sept 15th.1916

Hudson – R.B.             2nd Lieut., Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, eldest son of Mr. & Mrs. Sam Hudson, Bridge House, Pannal

Ilbery - ?                      2nd Lieut., K.O.Y.L.I., recently married to Dorothy, daughter of Mr. W. Percival Taylor of ‘Bermuda’,
West Cliffe Grove, Harrogate

Johnson – Wilfred         2nd Lieut., Border Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. J. Johnson, Sandy Mount, Leeds Rd., Harrogate

Lant – T.                      Lieut., Northumberland Fusiliers, eldest son of Mr. And Mrs. John Lant, Jesmond and Darras Hall, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Latham – Francis P.      Major, of Tapton, Duchy Road, Harrogate – died in Gibraltar.

Liddell – J.H.T.            Lieut., son of Dr. Liddell, North View, Victoria Ave., Harrogate

Mandeville – P.            Capt., West Yorks., formerly Lieut. In the Knaresborough Company Territorials.

McKenzie – K.B.         Capt., 123rd Outram’s Rifles, I.A., youngest son of Mr. Alexander Geo. McKenzie of Sunderland
and Mrs. McKenzie, 7 South Park Road, Harrogate

Mouillot                        Capt., 51st Sikhs Frontier Force, son of the late Dr. Mouillot of Eton House, Harrogate

Parry Davies - ?           Capt., was assistant master at Pannal Ash College

Perham – E.                 2nd Lieut., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Frederick Perham, Kent Road, Harrogate

Ratcliffe – Alfred V.      2nd Lieut., 10th West Yorkshire Regiment, 3rd son of Mrs. Brotherton-Ratcliffe, Duchy road, Harrogate

Reader – W.H.             2nd Lieut., Seaforth Highlanders

Riley Watson – L.         2nd Lieut., R.F.A., second son of Mrs. Riley Watson, St. Aubyn’s, Cheltenham Mount, Harrogate

Robinson – P.D.           Capt., Northumberland Fusiliers, of Brunswick Drive, Harrogate, son of Mr. & Mrs. P.A. Robinson, Newcastle

Sayer – T.E.                 Capt., nephew of Mr. R. Errington, 31 Franklin Mount, Harrogate

Simpson – J.M.            2nd Lieut., eldest son of Mr. And Mrs. David Simpson formerly of Oakdale, Harrogate

Sugden – J.E.               Capt. And Adjut., Royal Irish Rifles, of Forest Avenue Starbeck (see List of Honours)

Sutcliffe – K.W.           Lieut., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Mr. And Mrs. A. Sutcliffe, 28 Park Avenue, Harrogate

Varley – Leonard         Lieut., only son of Mr. And Mrs. George Varley of 44 Leyburn Grove, Shipley,
grandson of the late Mr. John Varley of Knaresborough           

Ware – J.W.                2nd Lieut., R.E., second son of Mr. J.T. Ware of Rutland Road, Harrogate. K.i.a. July 11th 1916

Wells – Arthur S.          Lieut., eldest son of Mr. Arthur Wells J.P. and Mrs. Wells of Meadow Croft, Ripon

Wilkinson – J.R.           Lieut., elder son of Mr. George Wilkinson, Beech Mount, Harrogate

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

OFFICERS WOUNDED       (top of page)     

Adams – Frank            2nd Lieut., Royal Fusiliers, of Knaresborough

Bagenal – N.B.             Lieut., Suffolk Regiment, second son of Mr. P.H. Bagenal, local government inspector.

Brown – B.E.               2nd Lieut., West Yorkshire Regiment, only son of Mrs. Herbert Brown, Harrogate

Clubb – A.D.               2nd Lieut., 5th Batt. West Yorkshire Regiment, second son of Mr. And Mrs. A. Clubb of Harrogate

Collins – E.A.D.           Capt., Yorkshire Hussars, only son of the late Major-General E.A. Collins of Knaresborough
and has lived at Cowling Hall, Bedale.

Cook Watson – S.C.    2nd Lieut., 20th Northumberland Fusiliers, Trench Mortar Battery, son of Mr. & Mrs. Cook Watson
of the Cambridge Hotel, Harrogate

Crankshaw – R.           Lieut., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Rev. F.E. Crankshaw, vicar of Holy Trinity

Davey – N.H.               2nd Lieut., East Yorks., son of Mr. And Mrs. Walter Davey, Coppice Drive, Harrogate

Drake – D.                   2nd Lieut., Yorkshire and Lancashire

Fairclough – J.              Lieut., Royal Welsh Fusiliers, previously assistant master at Knaresborough Rural Secondary School

Fawcett – R.A.             Capt., West Yorkshires, son of Alderman J.E. Fawcett, Heron Court, Farnham, Knaresborough (see List of Honours)

Foote – T.M.               Capt., 8th Loyal North Lancs. Regt., son of Rev L.E.W. and Mrs. Foote

Greenwood – J.J.         Lieut., West Yorkshire Regiment

Jaques – L.                   Lieut., eldest son of Mr. L. Jaques, The Woodlands, Harrogate

Lund – Roger               Driver, military funeral at Knaresborough

Nelson Fligg – J.E.       Lieut., King’s Own Light Infantry, of Knaresborough

Nunneley – G.A.          Sub-Lieut., H.M.S. Warrior

Poole – W.J.R.E.         2nd Lieut., 3-4th Yorks., son of Mrs. A.J.C. Polle, Bloom Bank, St. George’s Road, Harrogate

Simpson – T.C.            Lieut., son of  Mr. J.T. Simpson of Brackenholme, Rutland Road, Harrogate

Solly – A.N.                 Lieut., Manchester Regiment (attached R.F.C.)

Strother – T.W.L.         Lieut., son of Mr. And Mrs. T.W. Strother of Westfield, Killinghall

Verity – A.K.               2nd Lieut., R.F.A.

Villiers - ?                     Lieut., of 1 Glebe Road, Harrogate

Ward – A.I.                 2nd Lieut., Durham Light Infantry (Pioneer) son of Dr. W.J.C. Ward of Harrogate

Wildblood – S.             Pte., of Belmont Avenue, military funeral at Harlow Hill

Wilson – A.G.              2nd Lieut., West Yorkshire, of Knaresborough

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
            GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHS

N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED         (top of page)

Armstrong – E.             Sgt., Northumberland Fusiliers, son of Mr. Wm. Armstrong, Brooklyn, Scriven

Asdale – Robert           Pte., West Yorks, son of Mrs. Grafton of Knaresborough

Atkins – F.                   Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment

Atkinson – J.A.            Cpl., son of the late Mr. Geo. Atkinson of Fairfield, Forest Moor
and Mrs. Atkinson of Moorland Grove, Forest Lane, Starbeck

Bagshaw – Joe             Pte., R.A.M.C. son of Mrs. Bagshaw, 5 Regent Street, Harrogate

Balme – Percy              Pte., W.Y., of 10 Willow Grove, Harrogate, son of Mr. And Mrs. T. Balme, 8 Elmwood Street, Harrogate

Barber – H.                  Lance-Cpl., son of Mr. E. Barber, East Keswick, near Leeds

Barf – W                      Lance-Cpl., K.R.R., son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Barf of 15 Cecil Street, Harrogate

Barker – A.                  Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. H. Barker of Ripon, late of Hampsthwaite

Barrett – R.                  Cpl., W.Y. son of Mrs. Barrett, Electric Avenue, New Park, Harrogate

Barrett – W.                 Pte., King’s Own Scottish Borderers, son of Mr. & Mrs. W. Barrett, formerly of Harrogate, now of Leeds
nephew of Mr. T.J. Mackridge 43 North Lodge Avenue, New Park, Harrogate

Beal – Wilfred R.          Sgt., York and Lancaster Regiment, parents reside at 12 Tewit Well Avenue, Harrogate

Bedell – Ernest             Cpl., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, employed at Boroughbridge and Copgrove Stations

Bell – Charles V.          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mrs. Bell of 67 Denmark Street, Harrogate

Bell – Ernest                 Sgt., Motor Transport

Bentley – Harold          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. William Bentley, The Drive, Pannal

Bentley – Wm.             Sgt., Australian Expeditionary Forces, of Low Laithe, Pateley Bridge

Billington – Leslie          Rifleman, Queen Victoria’s Rifles

Birnie – T.                    Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers, son of Mrs. T. Birnie, Prospect Avenue, Knaresborough

Bonsall – H.R.              Sgt., K.R.R. of Ripon Road, son of Mr. W. Bonsall, nurseryman of Harrogate

Booth – Bernard           Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of the late Inspector Booth of Ripon

Bowser – Frank           Cpl., Australian I.F., the 8th son of Mr. And Mrs. Bowser, The Avenue, Starbeck

Bowser – H.F.             Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers, son of Mr. And Mrs. Bowser of The Avenue, Starbeck

Bradley – A.                 Pte., of 32 Denmark Street, Harrogate

Bramley – A.                Pte., W.Y. of Knaresborough

Brayshaw – M.V.         Trooper, of Swindon, nephew of Mr. King of Spofforth

Briglin – A.M.              Fourth Officer, Steamship Franz Ferdinand, of 22 St. Mark’s Avenue, Harrogate

Broadbelt – George      Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Geo. Broadbelt of Raw Gap Knaresborough

Brockbank - ?              Sgt., W.Y., of New Park, Harrogate

Brown – Bruce             Pte., New Zealand Contingent, formerly of Harrogate

Brown – N.                  Lance-Cpl., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. Brown, High Street, Starbeck

Bryan – C.F.                Pte., 10th West Yorkshire Regiment, of Boroughbridge, died in a German hospital

Butterwood – A.          Cpl., York and Lancs. Regiment, son of Mrs. Horner, Kirkstall Road, Leeds

Cahill – James              Lance-Cpl., formerly employed at the Queen Hotel

Cartmel – G.M.            Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mrs. Cartmel 53 Valley Drive, Harrogate

Caygill – T.M.              Lance-Cpl., Grenadier Guards, son of Mr. And Mrs. M. Caygill, Kirby Hall, Ouseburn

Chapman – E.D.           Gunner, H.M.S. Queen Mary, son of Mr. And Mrs. G. Chapman, Union Street, Harrogate

Clark – George            Pte., 46th Battalion Canadian Regiment, son of Mr. John Clark of Waterloo Street, Harrogate
George was killed on 29th June. He turned 17 years of age just 19 days before.

Clarke – George           of the Canadians. Formerly of Starbeck

Claxton – E.                 Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Coombes – Cecil          Pte., son of Mr. And Mrs. Coombes of Kent Road, Harrogate

Crust – W.                   Lance-Cpl., son of the late Mr. J Crust and Mrs. Crust of 3 St. Mary’s Avenue, Harrogate

Currie – Arthur             Pte., Canadians, son of Mrs. Currie, Denmark Terrace, Harrogate

Dalby – Alfred              Pte., 2-5th West Yorks., son of Mr. And Mrs. Dalby, Coronation Avenue, Oatlands Mount

Dawson – Walter         Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Day – J.M.                   Pte., Mechanical Transport

Dimmock – G.H.          Acting-Sgt., E.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. G. Dimmock of 3 Alexandra Grove, Scriven

Dodds – Fred               Grand Hotel Staff

Drearden – Reg S.        Scottish Rifles, only son of Mrs. Drearden of Parkside, Harrogate

Drury – E.                    Lance-Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Ed. Drury of Briggate, Knaresborough

Dunn – Frank               Pte., W.Y. of Dacre Banks

Dykes – W.H.              Sgt., from Nottingham, married Miss Marion Mann of Harrogate

Eden – A.                     Lance-Cpl., eldest son of Mr. And Mrs. Eden, Ceres Villas, Bentley near Doncaster, formerly of Starbeck

Fairburn – J.                 Gunner, R.F.A., Lea Mount, Halifax. He was well-known in the Darley district

Fairley – J.A.                Pte., son of the late Mr. P.S. Fairley of the Adelphi Hotel, Harrogate

Farrar – George W.      Leeds Rifles

Fishburn – J.W.            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of 17 Birch Grove, eldest son of Mrs. Lawson, 37 Chatsworth Place

Foster – J.R.S.             Pte., son of Mrs. Simpson Foster, 1 Denmark Terrace, Harrogate

Foster – R.                   Pte., of Canada, son of the late Mr. Foster, builder, Mayfield Grove, Harrogate

Frank – M.                   Lance-Cpl., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. K. Frank, 15 Duchy Grove, Harrogate

Frost – Herbert            Pte., formerly of Pateley Bridge

Gains – T.                    Rifleman, K.R.R., son of Mr. And Mrs. T. Gains, Warran Farm, Knaresborough

Garbutt – Fred             Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. G.A. Garbutt of Grafton, brother of Pte H. Garbutt of Dacre Banks

Glasby – C.S.               Sgt., London Irish Rifles, son of Mr. Harry Glasby of Harrogate, a well-known vocalist

Gomersall – E.S.          Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Gospel – Fred              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of Pateley Bridge

Graham – Nat.             Pte., West Yorks., son of Mrs. Saville, Thornthwaite, Darley

Haddock – E.P.           Cpl., son of Mr. Edgar A. Haddock formerly of Park View, Harrogate

Haigh – Ernest              Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. Haigh of Boroughbridge

Hainstock – A.             Rifleman, of Ripon

Hall – A.H.                   Pte., W.Y.

Hardcastle – Edwin      Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. C. Hardcastle, 1 French Street, Harrogate

Henderson – Frank       Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of 4 Bower Road, Starbeck

Holdsworth – H.D.       Pte., Canadian Mounted Rifles, son of Mrs. Holdsworth, Regent Avenue, Harrogate

Holdsworth – L.           Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. Holdsworth, 27 Burke Street, Harrogate

Holland – E.                 Pte., formerly a page at the George Hotel, Harrogate

Holmes – J.                  Coy Sgt-Major, (Champion Man-at-Arms) son of Mr. W. Holmes, 11 Myrtle Square, Harrogate

Holmes – S. Roy          Pte., W.Y. son of Mrs. Holmes 16 East Parade, Harrogate

Hood – Albert              Lance-Cpl., Northumberland Fusiliers, son of Mrs. Hood, Church Lane, Knaresborough

Hood – Alfred              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, youngest son of the late Mr. Frederick and Mrs. Hood of Dragon Junction, Harrogate

Hopton – W.H.            Gunner, Siege Battery, of 21 Swan Road, Harrogate

Horner – F.W.C.          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. T.H. Horner, 10 Grange Avenue, Harrogate

Howard – T.                Pte., West Yorks., son of Mrs. And the late Mr. W. Howard of Knaresborough

Ibbotson – W.              Pte., 9th West Yorkshire Regiment

Inman – C.                   Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. T. Inman, Chapel Street, Knaresborough

Irving – W.                   Pte., of Scotton

Jeff – G.                       Driver, Markington

Jeff – Geo. R.               Driver, Royal Field Artillery of Beckwithshaw

Jenkinson – J.               Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. W. Jenkinson, 151 Cold Bath Road, Harrogate

Jennings – Wilfred        Pte., son of Mr. And Mrs. Jennings of 13 Forest Avenue, Starbeck

Johnson – D.                Cpl., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Mr. And Mrs. T. Johnson, High Street, Knaresborough

Jones – Reginald           Pte., Leeds Pals

Kay – F.                      Pte., K.O.Y.L.I., Signalling Section

Kilding – A.                  Pte., Manchester Pals., of Ripon

Kilvington – E.              Pte., 2nd West Yorkshire Regiment

Kirkley – E.                  Pte., Divisional Cyclist Co., grandson of Mrs. Kirkley, New York, Summerbridge

Knowles – A.               Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers

Knowles – Henry         Pte., youngest son of the late Mr. George and Mrs. Knowles of Bridgehousegate, Pateley Bridge

Knox – J.                     Gunner, R.G.A. of 23 Willow Grove, Bilton, Harrogate

Lambert – G.                Pte., Infantry, of Langthorpe near Boroughbridge

Langley – J.                  Pte., Scots Guards

Langton – B.                Cpl., 2nd Yorkshire Regt., (Green Howards), only son of Mr. Fred Langton, ironmonger of Northallerton
and grandson of Mr. Benj. Langton, Waverley House, Knaresborough

Lee – Douglas A.         H.M.S. Black Prince, son of Mr. And Mrs. H. Lee of Albany Road, Harrogate

Leeming – Jas.              Pte., W.Y., son of Mrs. Leeming, 2 North Street, Ripon

Leyland – Harold          Pte., of 2 North Lodge Avenue, New Park, Harrogate

Lickley – F.S.               Pte., W.Y. of King Street, Ripon

Long – Richard             Pte., Canadians, of Bilton Lane, Harrogate

Lund - ?                       Coy Sgt.-Major, D.C.M. son of Mr. H. Lund of Plompton Mill

Lund – Roger               Driver, buried in Knaresborough

Lupton – S.                  Pte., son of Mrs. Lupton, 15 Robert Street, Harrogate

Lyson – T.                    Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, Markington

Mackridge – G.J.         Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. T.J. Mackridge of 43 North Lodge Avenue, New Park, Harrogate

Makin – W.                  Lance-Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment (see List of Honours)

Malthouse – Walter      Pte., Knaresborough Territorial, parents Charles and Mary Malthouse

McGuire - ?                 Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of Knaresborough

Metcalfe – W.              Pte., W.Y., late of Blazefield, Pateley Bridge

Midgley – Edward F.    Pte., Royal Scots Fusiliers, son of Mr. And Mrs. A. Midgley of Ferrensby

Mills – A.                     Cpl., King’s Royal Rifles., son of Mr. A. Mills, 83 Dragon Parade, Harrogate

Morrell – J.                  Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. J. Morrell, late of Knaresborough

Morris – F.                   Pte., Duke of Wellington’s Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Morris, Langthorpe, Boroughbridge

Mudd – Tom                Pte., W.Y. of Killinghall

Mullholland – Alex        Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Sgt. W. and Mrs. Mullholland, 10 Ashfield Terrace.

Munroe – S.A.             Pte., Grenadier Guards, late of the Harrogate Police Force

Nelson – Francis          Sapper, R.E., of 29 Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Newby – Edward         Gunner

Nicholson – Edward     Pte., 9th Queen’s Own Lancers, of 8 Archie Street, New Park, Harrogate

O’Brien – L.T.             Coy Sgt.-Major, West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. T. O’Brien of Bowling Green, Knaresborough

Parkinson – A.             Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. W. Parkinson, Spitalcroft, Knaresborough

Payton – F.C.T.           Cpl., R.E., son of Rev. J. Wattson Payton, vicar of Calton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire.

Peacock – Alec            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Driver J.H. Peacock, M.T. A.S.C. of Knaresborough

Pearson – W.F.            Pte., Royal Sussex, son of Mr. Jas. Pearson of Glasshouses, Pateley Bridge

Pickard – Victor           Pte., W.Y., son of Mrs. J. Pickard, Wedderburn Road, Harrogate

Potter – Thos. H.          Driver, A.S.C., of 65 North Lodge Avenue, New Park, Harrogate

Pounder – G.                Cpl., West Yorks., son of Mr. And Mrs. Brown-Waring of Church Street, Pateley Bridge

Powell – HY                Pte., Durham Light Infantry, of Knaresborough

Preston – R. (Bob)       Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. And Mrs. R. Preston, 11 Oxford Street, Harrogate

Ramsey – F.                 Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, son of Mr. And Mrs. F. Ramsay, Rock Cottage, New Park, Harrogate

Ramus – Ernest J.         Cpl., Queen Victoria’s Rifles

Reynard – E.                Sgt., R.H.A. of 5 Albert Terrace, Starbeck, son of Mr. T. Reynard of Bilton Farm, Starbeck

Richardson – N.           Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. And Mrs. J. Richardson, Cecil Street, Harrogate

Riley – Harry S.            Sgt., Lancashire Fusiliers, son of Mr. H. Riley, 21 Woodlands Avenue, Harrogate

Roberts – Rob              Pte., son of Mr. George Roberts, Skipton Street, Harrogate

Robinson – Alec           Pte., W.Y., only son of Mrs. Robinson of 1 St. Wifrid’s Place, Ripon

Robinson – Gilbert B.   Pte., 5th Yorkshire Regiment, only son of Mr. James Henry Robinson, Jack Lane Potteries, Leeds
and of Mrs. R.T. Murray, Branton Court, Farnham, Knaresborough

Robinson – J.               Pte., son of Mr. And Mrs. W. Robinson, Regent Avenue, Harrogate

Rowling – G.H.            Pte., Canadians, son of Mrs. Rowling of Montpellier Gardens, Harrogate

Rumfitt – Harry             Sgt., Grenadier Guards, of 45 Priest Lane, Ripon

Rumfitt – T.                  Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Rymer – H.W.              Pte., son of Mr. And Mrs. Rymer, The Dirlton, Ripon Road

Scott – T.                     Pte., M.T. A.S.C., of New Park, Harrogate

Sharpe – R.                  Cpl. Drummer, 9th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of the late Mr. James Sharpe, goods guard,
and Mrs. Sharpe of 30 Albert Terrace, Starbeck. He was the grandson of Mr. W. Outhwaite
of Knaresborough

Simpson – Harry          Trooper, Australian Light Horse, son of Mr. And Mrs. Johnson Simpson, Stockeld Park, Spofforth

Smith – Percy               Pte., son of Mrs. J. Hunter of Hartwith, Burnt Yates

Snow – Arthur              Signaller, son of Mr. And Mrs. Snow of Pateley Bridge

Spilbury - ?                  Lance-Cpl., of 19 Spring Terrace, Hookstone Road, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Spinks – J.                   Sapper, Canadian Engineers, of 23 Baden Street, Harrogate

Spinks – W.                 Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. W.H. Spinks, 23 Grove Park View, Harrogate

Staples – P.                  Lance-Cpl., Y. and L. Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Staples of Ripon and nephew of Mr. H. Garrett, Harrogate

Steele – J.W.                Lance-Cpl., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Mr. And Mrs. George Steele of Prospect Terrace, New Park, Harrogate

Stoney – Herbert          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, only son of Mrs. Thos. Stoney of Bewerley

Swales – H.                  Pte., K.R.R. son of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Swales, Bewerley, Pateley Bridge

Swales – L.                  Pte., West Riding Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Swales, Bewerley, Pateley Bridge

Teal – W.                     Pte., W.Y., of Dacre Banks, youngest son of Mrs. Henry Newbould, Chapel Houses, Greenhow Hill, Pateley Bridge

Thackray – Tom           Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. Wm. Thackray of Rodwell House, Pateley Bridge

Thistlewhite – H.           No.1 Gunner, Motor Machine Gun Corps, son of Mr. and Mrs. Thistlewhite, 74 Dragon Avenue, Harrogate

Thompson – P.             Pte., W.Y., of Knaresborough

Thompson – Reg.         Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Todd – Charles E.        Trooper, son of Mrs. Todd of Brunswick House, Harrogate

Townsend – B.             Pte., West Yorks., of 13 Lime Street, Harrogate

Tucker – F.E.               Pte., Leeds Pals

Turner – Albert             Sgt., of 4 Cheltenham Road, Harrogate

Turner – G.E.               1st Class Wireless Operator, H.M.S. Hogue, son of Mrs. Turner, 74 Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Turner – H.                  Pte., K.R.R. son of Mr. And Mrs. W. Turner of Cheltenham Road, Harrogate

Twineham – F.             Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. J. Twineham, 21 Willow Grove, Harrogate

Vear – P.W.                 Cpl., K.R.R.

Wadkin – Albert           Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, Spofforth

Wadkin – Arthur          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, Spofforth

Waite – Fred                Sgt., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. Waite, 115 The Avenue, Starbeck

Walker – Alan              Cpl., W.Y., second son of Mr. And Mrs. Fred Walker of Weeton

Walker – Geo.             Pte., son of Mr. J. W. Walker, Felliscliffe

Walker – Henry            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. Joseph Walker of Church Street, Pateley Bridge

Walker – S.                  Cpl, K.R.R.C., son of Mrs. Walker, 21 Grey Street, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Walker – T.                  Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Warriner – W.              Lance-Cpl., W.Y., son of Mr. And Mrs. H. Warriner, Newby Lodge

Watson – A.E.             Lance-Cpl., son of Mr. And Mrs. Watson, Rayner Street, Ripon

Waugh – Robt. W.G.   Leading seaman, H.M.S. Alaburn, son-in-law of Mr. And Mrs. McNichol of Knaresborough

Weighill – W.H.            Pte., son of Mr. And Mrs. Weighill, 44 Unity Grove, Harrogate

Whitehead – W.           Pte., W.Y. son of Mr. W. Whitehead of Bondend, Knaresborough

Wildblood – S.             Pte., Y & L., of Belmont Avenue, Harrogate

Wilford – W.H.            Pte., West Yorks, of Knaresborough

Wilkinson – W.            Pte., North Staff Regt.

Wilmot – Bob               Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment of Pateley Bridge

Wilson – G.F.               Pte., W.Y., of The Forge, Hutton Conyers, Ripon

Wilson – N.                  Lance-Cpl., King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Winterburn – H.           Pte., W.Y., son of Mr. G. Winterburn, West View, New Park, Harrogate

Wood – H.                   Pte., son of Mr. William Wood, 15 Duncan Street, New Park, Harrogate

Woodward – W.          Pte., W.Y., son of Mrs. B. Woodward of Kirkgate, Knaresborough

Worrall – G.                 Pte., L. & Y., married to Miss Elsie Masters, only child of Mr. And Mrs. Masters, 6 North Park Rd

Wray – H.                    Pte., W.Y., son of Samuel Wray, High Shaw Mills

Younger – Alf               Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of Union Street, Knaresborough

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED   (top of page)

Abbott – T.L.               Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Abbott of The Stores, Dacre Banks

Alderson – A.               Lance-Sgt., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Alderson of Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Allen – Douglas            Pte., West Yorks.,., son of Mrs. Allen, 33 Commercial Street, Harrogate

Allen – Frank               Rifleman, K.R.R., son of Mrs. Allen, 33 Commercial Street, Harrogate

Allen – Raymond          Cpl., A.S.C. ., son of Mrs. Allen, 33 Commercial Street, Harrogate

Andrews – W.              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Annakin – H.                A.B., son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Annakin of Knaresborough

Appleby – Jim              Pte., E.Y. son of Mr. John Appleby, Throstle Nest, Leeds Road, Harrogate

Atha – L.                      Pte., son of Mr. and Mrs. Atha, 11 Pearl Street, Starbeck

Atkin – J.                     Lance-Cpl., son of Mr. and Mrs. Atkin of 12 Avenue Street, Starbeck

Bailes – A.                   Lance-Cpl., W.Y.

Balmforth – S.              Cpl. 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, of West Park, Harrogate

Barnes – C.W.             Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment son of the late Mr. A. Winter Barnes, M.E. of Ely, Glam,
and Mrs. Barnes, Parliament Street, Harrogate

Barrett – W.                 Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Barrett, Hurstleigh Terrace, Harrogate

Barstow – F.H.            Pte., R.F. son of Mrs. Barstow, Park Drive, Harrogate

Barwick – G.                Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, (Duke of Wellington’s), regimental bomber, son of Mr. Geo. Barwick, 77 Regent Avenue, Harrogate

Beck – W.                   Cpl., West Yorks., of Knaresborough

Beer – W.                    Trooper, 6th Dragoon Guards, attached 1st Life Guards

Bell – R.L.                    Pte., Gordon Highlanders, son of Mr. T. Bell, Station Hotel, Knaresborough

Bentley – P.W.             Lance-Cpl., son of Mr. and Mrs. Bentley, Middleton House, Pannal, Harrogate

Benton – S.                  Rifleman, K.R.R. of Harrogate

Binns – A.                    Sgt. W.Y. of Knaresborough

Binns – John                 Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Birkinshaw – John        Sgt., son of Sgt.-Major John and Mrs. Birkinshaw of 2 Cheltenham Mount, Harrogate

Blackburn – C.             Rifleman, son of Mr. J. Blackburn of New Park, Harrogate

Blackburn – E.             Lance-Cpl., West Yorks.

Bowser – H.S.             Sapper, Canadian Engineers, son of Mr. and Mrs. Bowser, The Avenue, Starbeck

Bradley – N.                Pte., Leicester Regiment, son of Mrs. J. Bradley, Bar House, Knaresborough

Bragg – J.                     Sgt., W.Y. son of Mrs. Bragg, 9 The Crescent, New Park, Harrogate

Brayshaw – E.J.           Cpl., West Yorks.,, nephew of Mr. W.H. King of Spofforth

Broadhead – G.            Sgt. City of London R.F.A. late of Westmoreland Street, Harrogate

Brown – T.H.               Pte., W.Y. son of Mrs. J.H. Brown, 54 High Street, Starbeck

Buck – D.                    Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers

Bulmer – W.                 Sgt., 21st Batt. K.R.A.C., son of Mr. and Mrs. Bulmer, 16 Silverfields Road, Harrogate

Burgess – T.                 Sgt., 1st West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. And Mrs. T. Burgess, Skipton Road, Harrogate

Burton – W.                 Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mrs. Burton, 15 Christina Street, New Park, Harrogate

Bussey – J.W.              Pte.,, son of Mr. Isaac Bussey, builder, 7 Cavendish Street, Bilton, Harrogate

Carass – T.                  Pte., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Mr. and Mrs. Carass, Hilton Lane, Knaresborough

Carr – H.B.                  Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. F. Carr, 5 St. Mary’s Walk, Harrogate

Carr – W.H.                 Pte., son of Mrs. Carr, Albert Place, Starbeck

Carrick – G.                 Pte., of Nydd Vale Terrace, Harrogate

Carter – C.                   Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Cawood – A.               Sgt., West Yorkshire Regiment, of Starbeck

Chapman – J.J.             Grenadier, West Yorkshire Regiment,

Chatten – F.                 Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. G.W. Chatten of 43 Stonefall Avenue, Starbeck

Clapham – Bert            Gunner of Pannal

Clark – T.                    Cpl., son-in-law of Mr. T. Mainman, Knaresborough

Coleman – W.J.           Driver, West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. Coleman, Starbeck Baths

Corker – Bert               Pte., W.Y. of Knaresborough

Cryer – T.                    Pte., K.O.S.B.

Curry – A.W.               Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Curry, York Place, Knaresborough

Dale – R.                      Sapper, Royal Engineers, eight years porter at Prospect Hotel, Harrogate

Dale – W.                    Sgt. West Yorks.,

Darbyshire – P.            Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Deighton – G.H.           Cpl., son of Driver G.H. Deighton

Deighton – G.H.           Driver, A.S.C. of 21 Avenue Place, Starbeck

Dixon – C.                   Lance-Cpl., K.R.R., son of Mrs. Dixon, Wyresdale, Valley Drive, Harrogate

Durham – H.                Pte., 10th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Durham, 19 Beech Street, Starbeck

Eastwood – R.             Lance-Cpl., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment,

Elliott – R.G.                Pte., West Yorks.,

Emsley – H.                  Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Emsley, Ripley

Elsworth – J.                Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Emmett – B.                 Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of Knaresborough

Fairbairn – Fred           Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment of New Park, Harrogate

Farnhill – A.                 Pte., W.Y. son of Driver G. Farnhill, Batchelor Gardens, Bilton, Harrogate

Fawcett – E.                 Pte., son of Mrs. Fawcett, 66 Mayfield Grove, Harrogate

Featherstone – H.         Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Featherstone, Regent Place, Starbeck

Featherstone – W.        Pte., 12th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Featherstone, Chapel Court, Oxford Street, Harrogate

Fielding – J.T.               Pte., 2nd Border Regiment, son-in-law of Mr. And Mrs. Eaves of Skipton Street, Harrogate

Fisher – Sydney            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. Fisher, Batchelor Gardens, and a nephew of Mr. E. Fisher

Fisher – Wilfred            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. Fisher, Batchelor Gardens, Harrogate

Forrest – H.                 Sapper, son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Forrest, 17 Grey Street, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Gaythorpe – T.             Rifleman of Spofforth

Gill – C.A.                    Pte., son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Gill, 27 Wharfedale Place, Harrogate

Gill – C.H.                    Pte., West Yorks., of 7 Elmwood Street, Grove Road, Harrogate

Grafton – J.                  Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. James Grafton of Denmark Street, Harrogate

Grafton – W.                Pte.,, West Yorkshires, of Knaresborough

Graham – James           Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. Graham, 1 Northumberland Court, Harrogate

Gregg – P.                    Lance-Cpl., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment of Mayfield Grove, Harrogate

Haigh – S.E.W.            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of Knaresborough

Hainsworth – H.           Pte., son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Hainsworth of Hookstone Quarry, Harrogate

Hainsworth – J.            Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Halliday – R.                Pte.,

Hamilton – J.                Cpl., 10th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Hamilton, 38 Albert Terrace, Starbeck

Hardisty – J.P.              Signaller, Seaforth Highlanders, son of Mrs. Hardisty, North View, Ripon

Helliwell – G.W.R.       Pte., 12th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mrs. Helliwell, 6 Strawberry Dale Avenue, Harrogate

Herrington – G.            Pte., R.F.A. son of Mr. and Mrs. Herrington, Low Bonend, Knaresborough

Hewitt – E.                   Lance-Cpl.,, Somerset Light Infantry, of Knaresborough

Hill – Frank                  Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers son of Mr. G. Hill of New Park, Harrogate

Hill – Frank                  Pte., son of Mr. George Hill of New Park, Harrogate

Hobson – W.               Pte., W.Y. son of Mr. and Mrs. Hobson, 22 Hookstone Avenue, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Hoggard – Tom            Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers son of Mr. Charles Hoggard, 5 Dawson Terrace, Harrogate

Holdsworth – W.          Drummer, West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Holdsworth, Kirkgate, Knaresborough

Holland – C.W.            Pte., Machine Gun Co., son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Holland, Oak House, Leeds Road, Harrogate

Holmes – H.B.             Lance-Cpl., W.Y., son of Mr. and Mrs. H.A. Holmes, 15 St. Mary’s Walk, Harrogate

Holmes – H.S.              Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, son of Mr. and Mrs. G.H. Holmes, Beech Cottage, Victoria Road, Harrogate

Holmes – R.                 Acting Coy Sgt.-Major, 5th West Yorkshire Regiment, of Knaresborough

Hood – A.                    Rifleman, Leeds Rifles, of Knaresborough

Horn – Percy                Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Horner – Reg               Pte., West Yorks.,

Horner – W.                 Pte., West Yorks.,

Horrocks – Joseph       Sgt., K.O.Y.L.I., grandson of Mrs. Horrocks of 140 King’s Road, Harrogate

Houseman – A.            Pte., W.Y. son of Mr. J.R. Houseman of Ferrensby

Houseman – G.            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment of 21 Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Hunter – C.H.              Pte., W.Y. son of Mr. and Mrs. Hunter, 16 Chestnut Avenue, Harrogate

Ince – Gordon              Sgt., Manchester Regiment

Jackson – A.                Sgt. K.R.R. son of Mrs. W. Jackson, Rock House, Hilton Lane, Knaresborough

Johnson – T.L.             Sgt., of Knaresborough

Johnson – W.               Pte., Western Scots, Vancouver, B.C., son of Mrs. Johnson, 17 Elmwood Street, Grove Road, Harrogate

Joy – B.                       Cpl.

Joy – S.                        Sapper

Joy – W.                      Rifleman, London Regiment

Keighley – A.               Sapper

Kershaw – Cecil           Pte., 1-4th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. Frank Kershaw, 8 Pearl Street, Starbeck

Kilner – Roy                 Cpl., Leeds Pals

King – Harold              Pte., Canadians, son of Mrs. King, 2 Montpellier Street, Harrogate

King – J.W.                  Pte., Lancs. Fusiliers, son of Mrs. King, Briggate, Knaresborough

Kirkbride – J.W.          Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs. James Kirkbride, 25 Avenue Place, Starbeck

Kitchin – W.                 Pte., K.O.Y.L.I., son of Mr. and Mrs. Kitchin, Park Row, Knaresborough

Knowlson – Ed            Pte., K.O.Y.L.I. son of Mr. and Mrs. Knowlson, Abbey Farm, Knaresborough

Knowlson – Er             Sgt., West Yorks., M.G.C. son of Mr. and Mrs. Knowlson, Abbey Farm, Knaresborough

Lamb – J.W.                Pte., Transport, son of Mr. and Mrs. Herrington of Starbeck

Lancaster – B.              Sgt., West Yorks. Of Starbeck

Langton – H.                Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. Frank Langton, Cross Keys Inn, Knaresborough

Leckenby – J.W.          Trooper, 1-2nd Scottish Horse

Lee – A.                       Lance-Cpl., West Yorks., of Omega Street, New Park, Harrogate

Lumby – G.A.              Pte., W.Y.

Lund – F.J.                   Sgt.-Farrier, R.F.A.

Lund – Fred                 Pte., 13th Northumberland Fusiliers, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Lund of 20 Ashfield Terrace, Harrogate

Lunn – Herbert             Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of 14 Denmark Street, Harrogate

Marooney – W.            Lance-Cpl., (Military Medal), West Yorkshire Regiment Knaresborough

Mather – J.                   Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. Mather, newsagent, Harrogate

Mawer – Harry            Sapper, R.E., son of Mr. and Mrs. John Mawer of 4 Devonshire Place, Harrogate

McKay – Hector          Pte., son of Mrs. McKay, Gladstone Terrace, Ripon

McLaughlin – J.            Driver, A.S.C., of Christina Street, New Park, Harrogate

Midgley – A.                Rifleman of 8 Coronation Grove, Hookstone Road, Harrogate

Mills – Chas.                Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers son of Mrs. Mills, 163 King’s Road, Harrogate

Mitchell – D.                Sgt., Canadians of 3 Providence Terrace, Harrogate

Mitchell – E.N.             Pte.,

Mitchell – W.H.            Cpl., West Yorks., son of Mr. E.C. Mitchell, 70 Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Morrell – Fred              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. Geo. Morrell, Kirkman Bank

Morris – D.                  Pte., son of Mrs. Morris, 38 Dawson Terrace, Harrogate

Morris – Fred               Pte., 1-4th Duke of Wellington’s Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. R.L. Morris of Langthorpe

Oddy – W.A.               Cpl., 2nd King’s Royal Rifle Corps, son of Mrs. Oddy of Sunnyside, Ripon Road, Harrogate

Oldfield – F.                 Pte., 2nd Australian Expeditionary Forces, brother of Mr. A. Oldfield, 4 Cecil Street, Harrogate

Oldfield – Tom             Pte., 1st Australian Expeditionary Forces, brother of Mr. A. Oldfield, 4 Cecil Street, Harrogate

Oram – R.                    Pte., 1st Scottish Rifles

Outhwaite – J.W.         Pte., West Yorks., of 36 Cecil Street, Harrogate

Paley – J.                     Pte., Duke of Wellington’s Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Paley, St. Mary’s Avenue, Harrogate

Palmer – A.                  Sgt.-Inst.

Palphfreyman – J.         Driver

Parker – P.                   Pte.,

Parker – S.                   Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment

Pattison – H.                Pte., Yorks and Lancs, of Tower Street, Harrogate

Pawson – G.E.             Pte., W.Y. of Hampsthwaite

Petty – G.                     Sgt., W.Y. of Harrogate

Petty – J.R.                  Pte., R.A.M.C. son of Mr. and Mrs. J.R. Petty of Harrogate

Petty – R.                     Q.M.S., 10th West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. J.R. Petty of Nydd Vale Terrace, Harrogate

Pickard – W.                Pte., W.Y.’s son of Mr. and Mrs. Pickard, Church Square, Pannal

Pinkney – W.               Pte., Yorks. Hussars, 21 Dawson Terrace, Harrogate

Preston – Ben               Pte., Cycle Despatch Corps.

Pulford – W.H.             Rifleman, K.R.R. son of Mr. R.R. Pulford, Pyefield, Darley

Pullan – Ernest              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. Wm. Pullan, market gardener, Follifoot

Pullan – Geo.                Cpl., 6th West Riding, of Markington

Raine – J.T.                  Pte., Yorks. Regt. (Green Howards) son of Mr. and Mrs. Raine, Foundry Street, Knaresborough

Readman – J.E.            Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. Readman of 3 Belmont Grove, Starbeck

Reynard – A.                Sapper, R.E. of Markington

Reynard – A.E.            Sapper, Canadians

Richardson – A.           5th. West Yorkshire Regiment,

Richardson – J.             Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment

Richardson – N.           Pte., son of Mr. and Mrs. James Richardson, 54 Cecil Street, Harrogate

Riley - ?                       Lance-Cpl., K.R.R. son of Mr. F. Riley, 9 Bower Road, Harrogate

Robinson – Cyril           B.Q.M.S., R.F.A., son of Mrs. Robinson of Franklin Road, Harrogate

Robinson – G.A.          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Robinson, 11 Strawberrydale, Harrogate

Robinson – J.               Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Robinson of the Market Hall, Harrogate

Royce – Fred               Lance-Cpl., Canadians, son of Mr. and Mrs. J.F. Royce of Harrogate

Sampson – A.L.           Pte., Canadians, of Arkendale

Scott – Willie                Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Scott, 3 Bolton Street, Harrogate

Sellers – Victor             Pte., London Scottish son of Mr. G. Sellers, Tunbridge Wells and late
of the St. James’ Hotel, Harrogate

Shallard – Brian            Pte., Australian Expeditionary Forces, son of Mr. And Mrs. Dillan Shallard, Grove Park Avenue, Harrogate

Sharman – A.               Pte., Motor driver, Red Cross, son of Mrs. Sharman, Waterloo Street, Harrogate

Sharpe – Holly             Pte., 9th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. Sharpe, 30 Albert Terrace, Starbeck

Shepherd – Fred          Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, of 71 Regent Avenue, Harrogate

Shields – H.                  Sgt. W.Y. son of Mr. J.H. Shields, 22 Ashfield Terrace, Harrogate

Shipman – A.M.           Gunner, son of Mr. and Mrs. Shipman, Harrogate

Simpson – Claude        Pte., Royal Fusiliers, son of Mr. A. Simpson of Pateley Bridge

Simpson – G.               Lance-Cpl.,  of 50 Butler Road, Bilton, Harrogate, son of Mr. and Mrs. Simpson of Spofforth

Skirrow – G.                Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment of Ripon

Smith – A.E.                 Pte., Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders

Smith – F.                    Pte., K.R.R.

Smith – H.                    Trooper, was in the Boer War, and has been up since mobilization in the great war. He was a time-expired man,
but has been recalled to the colours. He has been twice wounded.

Smith – H.G.                Trooper of Harrogate

Smith – Leslie A.          Pte., Royal Fusiliers of Fremantle Terrace, Ripon

Speight – E.                  Cpl., West Yorks., of 10 Archie Street, New Park, Harrogate

Spink – L.                    Pte., W.Y. of 17 Chatsworth Grove, Harrogate

Spinks – W.                 Pte., A.S.C. of Grove Park View, Harrogate

Squires – M.                Pte., West Yorks., of Spofforth

Stalker – J.                   Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment of Low Bridge, Knaresborough

Stead – E.                    Pte., East Yorks., of 16 Christina Street, New Park, Harrogate

Swale – Frank              Pte., K.O.Y.L.I., of Hampsthwaite

Sykes – W.                  Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of the late Pte. W. Sykes of Knaresborough

Tawler – E.H.               Rifleman, K.R.R. nephew of Mrs. Turner, 74 Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Taylor – E.W.              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. J. Taylor of Knaresborough

Taylor – G.                   Pte., Northumberland Fusiliers

Tennant – J.E.              Pte., Signaller, West Yorks., of Knaresborough

Thackeray – Joe           Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment of Skipton Road, New Park, Harrogate

Thompson – Geo.         Pte., W.Y. son of Mr. G. Thompson, Victoria Hall, James St and West Cliff Terrace, Harrogate

Thompson – Robert      Pte., 1st Scottish Rifles, son of Mrs. R. Thompson of Scotton

Thorpe – B.                  Pte., West Yorks., of Knaresborough

Thorpe – Frank            Pte., son of Mr. W.H. Thorpe, 26 Grange Avenue, Harrogate

Timmins – H.                Pte., Leeds Pals son of Mr. and Mrs. Timmins, 11 East Parade, Harrogate

Tolley – G.                   Staff-Sgt., D.C.M., West Yorkshire Regiment,

Towers – P.                 Pte., son of Mr. George Towers, joiner, of Beckwithshaw

Turner – R.                   Rifleman, K.R.R. son of Mrs. Turner, 74 Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Usher – H.                   Signaller, West Yorkshire Regiment,

Vitty – J.                      Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment, son of Mr. and Mrs. J.Vitty, Briggate, Knaresborough

Wade – F.T.                Pte., Leeds Rifles, of Oxford Street, Harrogate

Walker – W.                Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment, nephew of Mr. J. Jenkinson, Pannal Ash, Harrogate, parents reside Beeston Hill, Leeds

Walton – J.W.              Pte., W.Y.

Wardman – J.H.           Pte., Australian Imperial Forces, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wardman of Somerset House, Pateley Bridge

Wardman – W.            Pte., late of 20th Hussars, son of Mr. And Mrs. Dale, 15 Avenue Place, Starbeck

Waring – Harry            Pte., of Church Street, Pateley Bridge

Warriner – Wm.           Lance-Cpl., West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Warriner, Newby Lodge (died)

Weatherhead – H.        Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. George Weatherhead, Woodcock Hill, Pannal

Wheatley – P.               Lance-Cpl., Green Howards

Whitehouse – A.           Driver, R.G.A. of Forest Lane Head, Knaresborough

Whitlaw – C.F.J.          Sgt., of Westminster Drive, Pannal

Whittaker – B.D.          Pte., Royal Warwicks, son of Mrs. Whittaker, Treesdale Road, Harrogate

Wiley – H.                    Pte., W.Y. son of Mrs. Wiley, 13 Gladstone Terrace, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Wilkinson – F.V.          Pte., W.Y. of 24 Albert Road, Bilton, Harrogate

Wilkinson – G.             Pte., West Yorks., of Knaresborough

Wilkinson – H.             Pte., Canadians

Wilkinson – J.               Lance-Cpl., W.Y. of 2 Baldwin Street, New Park, Harrogate

Wilkinson – J.               Pte., son of Mrs. Wilkinson, 106 Butler Road, Bilton

Wilson - ?                    Cpl. Of Hampsthwaite

Winn – A.V.                 Pte., W.Y. formerly with Mr. G. Morrell of Staveley

Winn – R.                     Pte., late of Docken Bush, near Ripley

Winter – G.                  Cpl., West Yorkshire Regiment,

Wood – J.                    Pte., W.Y. of Knaresborough

Wray – Albert              Pte., West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Wray, 33 Tower Street, Harrogate

Wright – W.                 Northumberland Fusiliers of Denmark Street, Harrogate

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

MISSING                   (top of page)

Chadwick – J.R.           Lance-Cpl., Post Office Rifles, son-in-law of Mr. And Mrs. Laycock, 5 Bolton Street, Harrogate

Craggs – C.C.              Pte., 16th Middlesex (Public School’s Batt.) son of Mrs. Craggs, 68 Duchy Road, Harrogate

Croft – Joseph              Pte., Gordon Highlanders son of Mr. and Mrs.  Nathan R. Croft of Harrogate and Knaresborough

De Mersy – D.             Signaller son of Mrs. De Mersy, 27 Albert Place, Starbeck

Dempsey – D.H.          Seaman, Royal Navy

Fox – Walter                Pte., West Yorks., Weeton Station

Garnett – A.E.              Cpl., West Yorks.,

Kennedy Will – G.        Lieut., Leeds Rifles

Large – G.                    Pte., West Yorks., son of Mrs. Large, High Bonend, Knaresborough

Law – O.                     1st. A.M. R.F.C. of 97 King’s Road, Harrogate (later in the book, it is noted that this man was a prisoner in Germany

Marshall – R.                Lance-Cpl., 1-5th West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs.  O. Marshall of 16 Regent Grove, Harrogate

 Massheder – H.           Gunner of Pretoria House, Strawberrydale, Harrogate

Metcalfe – James          Pte., 12th Batt. West Yorkshire Regiment

Miller – J.H.                 Pte.,, Princess Patricia Regiment son of Mrs. Miller, Dragon Avenue, Harrogate

Rayner – W.                 Cpl., West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs.  T. Rayner, 9 Moorland Road, Starbeck

Robson – G.                 Lance-Cpl., West Yorks., of Markington

Simpson – A.               Pte., 5th Lincoln Regiment, son of Mrs. A. Simpson, Carr Side, Great Ouseburn

Skinner – H.                 Pte., W.Y. son of Mrs. Skinner, 5 Cheltenham Road, Harrogate

Speight – W.                Driver, R.F.A. of 3 Union Street, Harrogate

Steele – J.                    Pte., East Yorks., of Knaresborough

Thirkill – A.                  Pte.,  son of Mr. Thirkill, 10 Grey Street, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate brother of J. Thirkill

Thirkill – J.                   Sgt. son of Mr. Thirkill, 10 Grey Street, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate brother of A. Thirkill

Thompson – A.D.         Pte., W.Y. of Arkendale, Knaresborough

Waite – L.S.                 Rifleman, machine gun section, K.R.R. son of Mrs. Waite, Montpellier Gardens, Harrogate

West – J.W.                 Pte., West Yorks., news gladly received by Mrs. A. Bielby of Chatsworth House, Grove Road, Harrogate

Wheelhouse – G.          Pte., Duke of Wellington’s Regiment of Knaresborough

Woolley – C.M.           Lance-Cpl., nephew of Mr. F. Fogg of the Queen Hotel, Harrogate

Wrather – J                  Pte., West Yorks., of 2 Archie Street, New Park, Harrogate

 

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY   (top of page)

Aked – H.L.C.             Lieut., 8th West Yorks., son of Mr. Henry E. Aked, Highfield House, Harrogate

Binns – J.                     Pte., W.Y. of Knaresborough

Brain – Charlie             Pte.,

Carter – R.                   Pte., son of the late Mr. John Carter of Harrogate

Coates – J.                   Sgt. 10th Batt. West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Coates, 5 Tower Street, Harrogate

Cowan – Joe                Pte.,

Currie – Alf                  Pte.,

Currie – Donald            Pte.,

Gill – A.                       Lance-Cpl., 1st West Yorks., of Harrogate. Photograph shows the Prisoners Association Football Club

Harwood – Fred          Pte., 2nd Canadians son of Mr. and Mrs. S.A. Harwood, 90 The Avenue, Starbeck

Holdsworth – W.          Pte., Canadian Highlanders of Knaresborough.

Knowles – A.               Pte., West Yorks., son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Knowles, Hew Green Farm, High Birstwith

Moilliet – B.R.K.          Rev., vicar of St. Andrew’s Church, Starbeck

Moss – K.                    Lance-Cpl.,

Oram – J.D.                 Cpl., 1st West Yorks.,

Parker – Geo.              Pte., of Knaresborough

Scaife – W.                  Pte., West Yorks., of Knaresborough

Tipling – H.                  Sapper, son of Mrs. Tipling, 11 Roker Road, Harrogate

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

GASSED                    (top of page)                    

Binns – John                 Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Carter – C.H.               Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. John Gilmour of 29 Birch Grove, Bilton, Harrogate

Carter – Joe                 Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mrs. John Gilmour of 29 Birch Grove, Bilton, Harrogate

Ellis – J.                        Drummer, West Yorkshire Regiment of Mount Street, Oatlands Mount, Harrogate

Gledhill – H.                 Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Johnson – A.                Lance-Cpl., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Kell – J.                       Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Lawson – G.G.             Pte., 5th West Yorkshire Regiment of Chatsworth Place, Harrogate

Martlew – Fred            Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Metcalfe – O.               Pte., of Wetherby, formerly of Cecil Street, Harrogate

Purchase – Roy            Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment son of Mr. and Mrs. Purchase of New Park, Harrogate

Stamp – R.M.              Pte., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment

Tipling – J.                    Lance-Cpl., 1-5th West Yorkshire Regiment of Tower Street, Harrogate

MILITARY WEDDINGS (listed by groom’s surname)
            LIST OF HONOURS
            OFFICERS KILLED
            OFFICERS WOUNDED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN KILLED
            N.C.O.’s AND MEN WOUNDED
            MISSING
            LOCAL PRISONERS OF WAR IN GERMANY
            GASSED
            STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD
           

STARBECK FAMILY’S RECORD            (top of page)

This is a recognition of the Bowser family of The Avenue, Starbeck. The photographs are as follows ..

Mr. Bowser, Mrs. Bowser

Albert – Pte., 4th West Yorks.

Ernest – Sapper, Royal Engineers

Frank – Cpl., Australians, killed

Fred – Pte., N.E.R. Batt. Northumberland Fusiliers

George – Gunner, R.G.A.

H.S. – Sapper, Canadian Engineers, wounded

J.D. – Royal Flying Corps.

Percy – Cpl., 8th Royal Fusiliers, awarded Military Medal

Tom – Royal Naval Flying Corps

William – enlisted now on munitions