Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Created with IMS Web Dwarf from Virtual Mechanics Inc.

banner ad





































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































banner ad


The U.S. Army used alphanumeric codes to identify the Military Occupational Specialty (job) each person held. The MOS that a person was qualified in was called the PMOS (primary MOS), while the DMOS (duty MOS) was the job they actually held at a given time.

Different MOS coding systems were used for enlisted, warrant officers and officers:

Enlisted codes consisted of five digits. The first three (e.g., 11B) indicated the position while the fourth and fifth indicated the relative level:

xxx10 - Infantryman (E1-E4) = 11B10
xxx20 - team leader (E5) = 11B20
xxx30 - squad leader (E6) = 11B30
xxx40 - platoon sergeant (E7) = 11B40
xxx50 - first sergeant (E8) = 11B50 (or, as we shall see, 11B5M)

Where the individual held a Special Qualification Identifier (SQI) for special training or skills, the last character was an alphabetical SQI Code that indicated the qualification (e.g., in 11B1P. the "P" indicates "parachutist")

Warrant Officer MOS Codes were also 5 digits, but the first four (e.g., 631A) indicated the position, with the last available for an SQI suffix.

Commissioned Officer codes were numerical; four digits indicated MOS (e.g., 1542, Infantry Officer) and an optional one digit SQI Suffix indicated a special qualification (e.g., 71542, Jump-qualified Infantry Officer).

The U.S. Army changed the MOS coding structure sometime in the 1980s, so the MOS codes which you held are now part of history. While MOS codes can be useful especially when visiting the Wall or searching through the casualty database, they can be fairly hard to find these days.

Vietnam-era MOS Codes

000 General Military Duty
0001 Duties Unassigned
0002 General Officer
0003 "Relieved From Duty, Sick in Hospital or Quarters"
0005 ROTC Officer Awaiting Entry On Active Duty
0006 Student Officer
0009 Special Assignment
001A Unqualified in Authorized Warrant Officer
MOS002A Patient
0030 Postal Officer
0030 Sports Specialist
003A Student
004A Duties Unassigned or In Transit
00B Diver
00C Dog Trainer
00D Special Duty Assignment
00E Recruiter And Career Counselor
00F Drill Sergeant
00G Target Aircraft Crewman
00H Enlisted Aide
00J Club/Community Activities Manager
00U Race/Relations/Equal Opportunity Specialist
00Z Command Sergeant Major
01B Electrical-Electronic Engineering Assistant
01C Mechanical Engineering Assistant
01D Civil Engineering Assistant
01E Mathematics Statistics Assistant
01F Physical Sciences Assistant
01G Chemical Engineering Assistant
01H Biological Sciences Assistant
01K Personnel Psychology Specialist
01L Audit Specialist
0205 Communications & Electronics Staff Officer
0213 Post Communication Electronics Officer
021A Club Manager
0220 Area Signal Center Officer
0221 Communications Center Officer
02B Band Member Coronet Or Trumpet Player
02C Band Member Baritone Or Euphonium Player
02D Band Member French Horn Player
02E Band Member Trombone Player
02F Band Member Tuba Player
02G Band Member Flute Or Piccolo Player
02H Band Member Oboe Player
02J Band Member Clarinet Player
02K Band Member Basoon Player
02L Band Member Saxaphone Player
02M Band Member Percussion Player
02N Band Member Piano Player
02P Brass Group Leader
02Q Woodwind Group Leader
02R Percussion Group Leader
02S Special Band Member
02T Band Member Guitar Player
02Z Bands Senior Sergeant
0300 Fixed Plant Signal Unit Commander
031A Bandmaster
031C No occupational title data available
03B Performing Arts Specialist
03C Physical Activities Specialist
03D Arts And Crafts Specialist
03Z Recreation Specialist
03Z Special Services Senior Sergeant
0405 Telephone-Digital Communications Officer
0425 Cable Communications Officer
04B Translator-Interpreter
04C Expert Linguist
0505 Radio Systems Officer
051A Veterinary Services Technician
052A Non-Morse Intercept Technician
053A Special Identification Technician
0590 Radio Controlled Target Airplane Officer
05B Radio Operator
05C Radio Teletype Operator
05D EW/SIGINT Identifier
05E Voice-Radio Operator
05F Radio Teletypewriter Operator
05G Signal Security Specialist
05H EW/SIGINT Morse Interceptor
05K EW/SIGINT Non-Morse Interceptor
0600 Motor Officer
0605 Nurse Anesthetist
0609 Highway Transport Planning Officer
0612 Field Transportation Officer
0615 Highway Traffic Engineer
061C "Airplane Pilot, Multi-engine"
062B "Helicopter Pilot, Utility and Light Cargo Single Rotor"
062C "Helicopter Pilot, Utility and Light Cargo Tandem Rotor"
062D "Helicopter Pilot, Medium Transport"
0660 Highway Transport Officer
0663 Engineer Equipment Officer
0668 Amphibious Craft Officer
0692 Transportation Officer
0693 Transportation Traffic Management Officer
0694 Transportation Movements Officer
0706 Trainmaster
0715 Railway Maintenance-Of-Way Superintendent
0716 Railway Bridge & Building Supervisor
0717 Railway Track Supervisor
0718 Railway Signal Maintenance Supervisor
0720 "Road Foreman, Railroad Locomotives"
0730 Yardmaster
0735 Railway Master Mechanic
0736 Railway Car Foreman
0737 Enginehouse Foreman
0740 Railway Dispatcher
0750 Railway Operations Superintendent
0753 Railway Car Service Superintendent
0754 Railway Equipment Superintendent
0801 Harbor Master
0804 Cargo Officer
0815 Port Operations Officer
0820 Dredge Master
0823 Dredge Engineering Officer
0825 Harbor Craft Unit Commander
09B Basic Trainee
09C Basic Trainee
09D College Trainee
09E Wac Trainee
09F Chaplain's Assistant (Catholic)
09G Chaplain's Assistant (Protestant)
09H Chaplain's Assistant (Jewish)
09S Commissioned Officer Candidate
09W Warrant Officer Candidate
100B Utility/Observation Helicopter Pilot
100C Cargo Helicopter Pilot
100D Heavy Lift Helicopter Pilot
100E Attack Helicopter Pilot
100F "Pilot, OH-6"
100G "Pilot, OH-58"
100P "Pilot, U-8"
100Q Combat Service/Support Fixed Wing Pilot
100R Combat Surveillance Fixed Wing Pilot
100Z "Pilot, Nonstandard Aircraft"
1010 Combat Signal Unit Commander
101B "Fixed Wing Pilot, Single Engine"
101C "Fixed Wing Pilot, Multi-engine"
101D "Fixed Wing Pilot, Surveillance Aircraft"
102A Rotary and Fixed Wing Pilot
103A Aviation Technician
1111 Safeguard Unit Commander
1115 Safeguard Staff Officer
1154 Field Artillery Target Acquisition Officer
1174 Light Air Defense Artillery Unit Commander
1176 Composite Aaa Unit Commander
1177 "Air Defense Missile Staff Officer, Nike Hercules"
1178 "Air Defense Missile Staff Officer, Hawk"
1180 Air Defense Missile Unit Commander
1181 Guided Missile Systems Officer
1183 Reconnaissance & Survey Officer
1190 Ballistic Missile Unit Commander
1193 Field Artillery Unit Commander
1198 Field Illumination Unit Commander
11B Infantryman
11C Indirect Fire Infantryman
11D Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
11E Armor Crewman
11F Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
11G Infantry Senior Sergeant
11H Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
11Z Infantry Senior Sergeant
1203 Tank Unit Commander
1204 Armored Reconnaissance Unit Commander
1210 Armored Combat Command Commander
12A Pioneer
12B Combat Engineer
12C Bridge Crewman
12D Combat Engineer Operation And Intelligence NCO
12D Power Bridge Specialist
12E Atomic Demolition Munitions Specialist
12F Combat Engineer Tracked Vehicle Crewman
12Z Combat Engineer Senior Sergeant
1328 Engineer Construction Unit Commander
1330 Armored Engineer Unit Commander
1331 Combat Engineer Unit Commander
1342 Portable Bridge Unit Commander
1367 Amphibious Engineer Unit Commander
13A Field Artillery Basic
13B Cannon Crewmember
13C Heavy Field Artillery Crewman
13D Field Artillery Rocket Crewman
13E Cannon Fire Direction Specialist
13F Automatic Weapons Crewman
13Z Field Artillery Senior Sergeant
1415 Chemical Combat Support Unit Commander
1542 Infantry Unit Commander
1543 Infantry Heavy Mortar Unit Commander
1560 Infantry Unit Commander (Mechanized)
15B Sergeant Missile Crewman
15C CORPORAL Missile Crewman
15D Lance Crewmember/MLRS Sergeant
15E PERSHING Missile Crewmember
15F HONEST JOHN Rocket Crewmember
15F REDSTONE Missile Crewman
15J MLRS/Lance Operations/Fire Direction Specialist
15Z FA Missile Rocket Senior Sergeant
1690 Military Intelligence Unit Commander
1691 Army Cryptologic & Electronic Warfare Unit Commander
16B HURCULES Missile Crewmember
16C HURCULES Fire Control Crewmember
16D HAWK Missile Crewmember
16E HAWK Fire Control Crewmember
16F Light Air Defense Artillery Crewmember
16H Air Defense Artillery Operations/Intelligence Assistant
16J Forward Area Alerting Radar Operator
16K Fire Distribution Systems Crewman
16M Safeguard Operations and Intelligence Specialist
16P CHAPARRAL Crewmember
16R VULCAN Crewmember
16Z Air Defense Artillery Senior Sergeant
17A Combat Surveillance And Target Acquisition Crewman
17B Field Artillery Radar Crewmember
17C Field Artillery Target Acquisition Specialist
17D Flash Ranging Crewman
17E Field Illumination Crewman
17F Defense Acquisition And Survival Radar Crewman
17G Tracking Radar Crewman
17H Fire Distribution System Crewman
17J Drone Aircraft Crewman
17K Ground Surveillance Radar Crewman
17L Aerial Sensor Specialist
17M Remote Sensor Specialist
17Z Combat Surveillance And Target Acquisition NCO
1980 Fixed Wing Aviation Unit Commander
1981 Rotary Wing Aviation Unit Commander
1982 Airfield Commander
1984 Supply Plans Officer
1985 Supply Research & Development Officer
1987 Composite Aviation Unit Commander
2010 Chief of Staff
2011 Secretary of The General Staff
2015 Congressional Liaison Officer
2019 Post Commander
201A Meteorology Technician
2025 Major Departmental Unit Chief or Director
202A Biomedical Equipment Repair Technician
2030 Aide-De-Camp
2040 Test & Evaluation Officer
2110 Adjutant or Adjutant General
211A Target Acquisition Radar Technician
2120 Administrative Officer
212B "Field Artillery Missile Assembly Technician, Corporal"
2136 Nontactical Unit Officer
213B "Field Artillery Missile Fire Control Technician, Corporal"
2145 WAC Staff Adviser
214C "Field Artillery Missile System Technician, LaCross"
214D "Field Artillery Missile System Technician, Redstone"
214E "Missile System Technician, Pershing"
214F Field Artillery Missile System Technician (Sergeant)
2162 "Operations & Training Staff Officer (G3, S3)"
2163 "Air Operations Officer (G3, S3)"
2167 Research & Development Coordinator
2170 Technical Operations Officer
2180 "Civil-Military Operations Staff Officer (G5, S5)"
21A Ballistic Missile Repair Apprentice
21B REDSTONE Electronic Mechanic
21C REDSTONE Guidance Repairman
21D REDSTONE Test Instrument Repairman
21E Sergeant Guidance Repairman
21F Sergeant Test Station Repairman
21G PERSHING Electronics Materiel Specialist
21H PERSHING Guidance And Control Repairer
21J PERSHING Test Equipment Repairman
21K PERSHING Computer Repairman
21L PERSHING Electronic Repairer
21M PERSHING Digital Equipment Repairer
21R Sergeant Firing Set Repairman
21S Sergeant Missile Guidance Repairman
21T Sergeant Test Equipment Repairman
21U Sergeant Maintenance Chief
21V PERSHING Maintenance Chief
2200 Personnel Officer
2210 Personnel Management Officer
221B "Missile Assembly Technician, Nike"
221C "Missile Maintenance Technician, Safeguard"
222B "Missile Fire Control Technician, Nike"
2239 Psychological Assistant
223C Air Defense Missile System Technician (Hawk)
223D "Air Defense Missile System Technician, Improved Hawk"
224B Chaparral-Vulcan Systems Technician
225B ADA Command and Control Maintenance Technician
2260 "Personnel Staff Officer (G1, S1)"
2265 Manpower Control Officer
226B Missile Site Radar Maintenance Technician
226C Perimeter Acquisition Radar Manitenance Technician
22A Electronic Repair Apprentice
22B CORPORAL Electronics Mechanic
22C CORPORAL Missile Repairman
22F HURCULES Electronics Mechanic
22G NIKE Launcher System Repairman
22H NIKE Internal Guidance Repairman
22J HAWK Missile Launcher Mechanic
22K HAWK Missile-Launcher Repairer
22L NIKE-HURCULES Test Equipment Repairer
22M NIKE Missile Repairman
22N NIKE-HURCULES Missile-Launcher Repairer
2310 Recruiting & Induction Officer
231A Air Defense Artillery Fire Control Maintenance Technician
232A Fire Control Radar Technician
2330 Labor Relations Officer
2334 Selective Service Officer
2350 Race Relations/Equal Opportunity Officer
23B CORPORAL Fire Control Mechanic
23C CORPORAL Fire Control Repairman
23G NIKE-HURCULES Fire Control Mechanic
23M NIKE Acquisition Radar Repairman
23N NIKE-HURCULES Track Radar Repairer
23P HAWK Fire Control Mechanic
23Q HAWK Fire Control Repairer
23R HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Mechanic
23S HAWK Pulse Radar Repairer
23T HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Repairer
23U NIKE-HURCULES High Power Radar Simulator Repairer
23V HAWK Maintenance Chief
23W NIKE Maintenance Chief
2401 "ADP Officer, PCM"
2402 ADP Officer
241B "Field Artillery Missile System Repair Technician, Corporal"
241C "Field Artillery Missile System Repair Technician, LaCross"
241D "Field Artillery Missile System Repair Technician, Redstone"
241E "Field Artillery Missile Systems Repair Technician, Sergeant"
241F "Field Artillery Missile Systems Repair Technician, Pershing"
2420 Archivist
2421 Military Historian
2430 Memorial Activities Officer
24B HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Mechanic
24C HAWK Firing Section Mechanic
24D HAWK Missile Launcher Mechanic
24E HAWK Fire Control Mechanic
24F HAWK Fire Control Mechanic
24G HAWK Information Coordination Central Mechanic
24H HAWK Fire Control Repairer
24J HAWK Pulse Radar Repairer
24K HAWK Continuous Wave Radar Repairer
24M VULCAN System Mechanic
24N CHAPARRAL System Mechanic
24P Defense Acquisition Radar Mechanic
24Q NIKE-HURCULES Fire Control Mechanic
24U NIKE-HURCULES Custodial Mechanic
24V HAWK Maintenance Chief
2500 School Commandant
2510 Adviser Group Commander/Senior Adviser (Reserve Component)
2517 Professor of Military Science
2518 Aviation Staff Officer
251B "Air Defense Missile System Repair Technician, Nike"
251C "Air Defense Missile System Repair Technician, Hawk"
251D "Air Defense Missile System Repair Technician, Improved Hawk"
2520 Training Officer
252A Test Measuring and Diagnostic Equipment Support Technician
2548 Training Aids Officer
25B Automatic Data Link Repairman
25C Integrated Data Link Repairman
25D Birdie Repairman
25E Radar Tracking Station Repairman
25F Radar Display Equipment Repairman
25G Mobil Adcp Monitor Repairman
25H Radar Data Processing Equipment Repairman
25J Operations Central Repairer
25K AN/TSQ-51 System Repairer Maintenance Chief
260A Nuclear Weapons Technician
2610 Management Analyst
2615 Organization & Equipment Planning Officer
261A Special Ammunition Maintenance Technician
2622 Training Center Unit Officer
2624 Logistical Commander
2625 Logistics Officer
262A Nuclear Weapons Electronic Technician
2640 Troop Movements Officer
26B Weapons Support Radar Repairer
26C Target Acquisition Surveillance Radar Repairer
26D Ground Control Approach Radar Repairer
26E Airborne Sensor Specialist
26F Ground Radar Repairman
26G Ground Control Approach Radar Repairman
26H Air Defense Radar Repairer
26J Defense Acquisition Radar Mechanic
26K Aerial Early Warning/Defense Equipment Repairer
26K Electronic Warfare Equipment Repairman
26L Tactical Microwave Systems Repairer
26M Airborne Surveillance Radar Repairer
26N Aerial Surveillance Infrared Repairer
26P Radio Propogation Specialist
26T Radio/TV Systems Specialist
26U Unattended Ground Sensor Systems Repairman
26V Strategic Microwave Systems Repairer
26W Radar Maintenance Supervisor-Inspector
26Y Satellite Communications Equipment Repair
2701 Nonmilitary Subjects Instruction Officer (Designated Subject)
2715 Military Leadership Instructor
271A Land Combat Missile Systems Repair Technician
2720 Civil Defense Officer
2728 Military College Faculty Member
27A Missile Systems Apprentice
27B Land Combat Support System (LCSS) Test Specialist
27C Combat Missile Systems Repairman
27D Lance Missile System Repairman
27E TOW/Dragon Missile Electronics Repairer
27F VULCAN Repairer
27G CHAPARRAL/REDEYE Repairer
27H Shillelagh Repairer
27Z Land Combat/air Defense Systems Maintenance Chief
2800 Comptroller
2801 "Comptroller Staff Officer, Army General Staff"
281A Radio Repair Technician
282A Radar Repair Technician
283A Electronic Warfare Repair Technician
284A Television Repair Technician
285A Electronic Warfare/Intercept Equipment Repair Technician
286A Communications-Electronics Equipment Repair Technician
28B Missile Site Radar Repairman
28C Safeguard Digital Repairman
28D Perimeter Acquisition Radar Electronic Repairman
28M Anti-Ballistic Missile Maintenance Specialist
28N Safeguard Missile Site Radar Specialist
28P Safeguard Perimeter Acquisition Radar Specialist
28Q Safeguard Data Processing System Maintenance Specialist
28R Safeguard Dps Peripheral Equipment Maintenance Specialist
2900 Headquarters Unit Commander
2910 Service Company Commander
3000 Executive Medicine Officer
3004 Nuclear Medical Officer
3005 Preventive Medicine Officer
3006 Occupational Medicine Officer
3012 Health Care Administrator
301A Data Processing Equipment Repair Technician
3100 General Medical Officer
3101 Pulmonary Disease Officer
3105 Gastroenterologist
3107 Cardiologist
3108 Obstetrician & Gynecologist
3111 Urologist
3112 Dermatologist
3113 Allergist/Clinical Immunologist
3115 Anesthesiologist
3116 Pediatrician
3117 Pediatric Cardiologist
3118 Child Neurologist
3125 Ophthalmologist
3126 Otorhinolaryngologist
3127 Child Psychiatrist
3128 Neurologist
3129 Psychiatrist
3130 Adolescent Psychiatrist
3131 Neurosurgeon
3132 Hematologist
3134 Nephrologist
3135 Medical Oncologist
3136 Endocrinologist
3137 Rheumatologist
3138 Clinical Pharmacologist
3139 Internist
3140 Infectious Disease Officer
3141 Family Physician
3150 General Surgeon
3151 Thoracic Surgeon
3152 Plastic Surgeon
3153 Orthopedic Surgeon
3154 Peripheral Vascular Surgeon
3160 Aviation Medical Officer
3167 Preventive Dentistry Officer
3168 Endodontist
3170 General Dentistry Officer
3171 Oral Surgeon
3172 Pedodontist
3173 Orthodontist
3174 Periodontist
3175 "Prosthodontist, Removable"
3176 "Prosthodontist, Fixed"
3177 Oral Pathologist
3178 Dental Staff Officer
3179 Oral Medicine Officer
3180 Physiatrist
31B Field Communications Electronics Equipment Mechanic
31C Armor Radio Mechanic
31D Artillery Radio Mechanic
31D PERSHING Communications Specialist
31E Field Radio Repairer
31F Infantry Communications Chief
31G Tactical Communitions Chief
31H Artillery Communications Chief
31J Teletypwriter Repairer
31K General Cryptographic Repairman
31L Multichannel Communications Equipment Repairman
31M Multichannel Transmission Systems
31N Communications Systems/Circuit Controller
31Q Avionics Repairman
31R Target Aircraft Control System Mechanic
31S Field General Communication Security Repairer
31T Field Systems Communications Security Equipment Repairer
31U Tactical COMSEC Maintenance Chief
31W Tactical Electronics Maintenance Chief
31Z Telecommunications Operations Chief
3200 General Veterinary Officer
3201 Veterinary Public Health Officer
3202 Small Animal Veterinary Officer
3203 Veterinary Staff Officer
3204 Veterinary Food Hygienist
3205 Veterinary Laboratory Animal Officer
3206 Veterinary Pathologist
3207 Veterinary Microbiologist/Parasitologist
3208 Veterinary Radiobiologist/Radiologist
3209 Veterinary Comparative Medicine Officer
3210 Veterinary Laboratory Officer
32A Fixed Station Attendant
32B Fixed Station Receiver Repairman
32C Fixed Station Transmitter Repairman
32D Communications System Circuit Controller
32E Fixed Plant Carrier Repairman
32F Fixed Ciphony Repairer
32G Fixed Cryptographic Equipment Repairer
32H Fixed Station Radio Repairer
32Z Communications-Electronics Maintenance Chief
3304 Therapeutic Radiologist (Radiation Oncologist)
3305 Diagnostic Radiologist
3306 Radiologist
3307 Microbiologist
3308 Nuclear Medical Science Officer
3309 Biochemist
3310 Parasitologist
3311 Immunologist
3314 Clinical Laboratory Officer
3315 Entomologist
3316 Nutrition Officer
3318 Pharmacy Officer
3324 Anatomical Pathologist
3325 Pathologist
3326 Clinical Pathologist
3327 Physiologist
3328 Forensic Pathologist
3329 Neuropathologist
3340 Optometry Officer
3350 Podiatrist
3360 Audiologist
3370 Environmental Science Officer
3371 Sanitary Engineer
3380 Military Community Oral Health Manager
33B General Intercept Equipment Repairman
33C Terminal Receiving System Repairman
33D Intercept Recoding Systems Repairman
33E Microbarograph Equipment Repairman
33F Intercept Demultiplex Systems Repairman
33G ECM/DF Systems Repairman
33Z Intercept Systems Maintenance Supervisor-Inspector
3416 Occupational Therapist
3418 Physical Therapist
341A Cryptographic Equipment Repair Technician
3420 Hospital Dietitian
3430 Nurse Administrator
3431 Community Health Nurse
3437 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse
3442 Pediatric Nurse
3443 Operating Room Nurse
3445 Nurse Anesthetist
3446 Obstetric & Gynecologic Nurse
3448 Medical-Surgical Nurse
3449 Clinical Nurse
34B Punch Card Machine Repairer
34C ADP Auxiliary Equipment Repairman
34D ADPS Repairman
34E NCR 500 Computer Repairer
34F Digital Subscriber Terminal Equipment(DSTE) Repairer
34G Fire Control Computer Repairer
34H Automatic Digital Message Switch Equipment(ADMSE) Repairer
34J Univac 1004/1005 DCT 9000 System Repairer
34K IBM 3000 Repairer
34L ADMS Peripheral Equipment Repairman
34M Sds 920 Equipment Repairman
3506 Field Medical Assistant
3510 Health Services Comptroller
351A Power Station Technician
3520 Biomedical Information Systems Officer
3530 Patient Administration Officer
3560 Health Services Personnel Manager
3565 Health Services Manpower Control Officer
3570 Health Services Plans & Operations Officer
3581 Aeromedical Evacuation Officer
3590 Health Services Materiel Officer
3593 Health Services Intelligence Officer
3595 Health Facilities Planning Officer
35B Electronic Instrument Repairer
35C Electronic Devices Repairman
35D Meteorological Equipment Repairman
35E Special Electronic Devices Repairer
35F Nuclear Weapons Electronics Specialist
35G "Medical Equipment Repairer, Unit Level"
35H "Test, Measurement, And Diagnostic Equipment (TMDE) Maintenance Support Specialist"
35J Aircraft Fire Control Repairman
35K Avionics Mechanic
35L Avionic Communications Equipment Repairer
35M Avionic Navigation And Flight Control Equipment Repairer
35N Avionic Flight Control Equipment Repairman
35P Avionic Equipment Maintenance Supervisor
35R Avionic Special Equipment Repairer
35S Electronic Biomedical Equipment Repairer
35T X-ray Biomedical Equipment Repairer
35U "Medical Equipment Repairer, Advanced"
3606 Social Work Officer
361A Fire Distribution Systems Repair Technician
3620 Psychologist
3621 Health Services Research Psychologist
3639 Behavioral Science Associate
36A Wireman
36B Telephone Installer-Repairman
36C Wire Systems Installer
36D Antenna Installer Specialist
36E Cable Splicer
36F Circuit Control Specialist
36G Manual Central Office Repairman
36H Dail/Manual Central Office Repairer
36K Tactical Wire Operations Specialist
3900 Medical Unit Commander
4010 "Supply Staff Officer (G4, S4)"
4011 Maintenance Staff Officer
4112 Club Manager
4114 Food Adviser
411A Ammunition Technician
4130 Subsistence Officer
41B Topographic Instrument Repair Specialist
41C Fire Control Instrument Repairer
41D Watch Repairman
41E Audio-Visual Equipment Repairer
41F Projector Repairman
41G Aerial Surveillance Photographic Equipment Repairer
41H Photographic Equipment Repair Chief
41J Office Machine Repairer
41K Reproduction Equipment Repair Specialist
4200 Supply & Service Officer
4201 Supply Management Officer
4210 Army Exchange Officer
421A Armament Repair Technician
4223 Commissary Officer
42B Cast Specialist
42C Orthotic Specialist
42D Dental Laboratory Specialist
42E Optical Laboratory Specialist
42F Dental Fixed Prosthetic Specialist
4300 Materiel Project/Product Manager
4312 Real Estate Officer
4319 Procurement Control & Production Officer
4320 Procurement Officer
4360 Printing Officer
4371 Dog Handling Officer
43A Textile And Leather Repair Assistant
43B Textile Repairman
43C Canvas And Leather Repairman
43D Shoe Repairman
43E Parachute Rigger
43J Textile Repairman
43K Canvas Repairman
43L Shoe Repairman
43M Fabric Repair Specialist
4403 Foreign Aid Supply Officer
441A Repair Shop Technician
4420 Aircraft Supply Officer
4445 Storage Officer
4475 Railway Supply Officer
44A Metal Working Assistant
44B Metal Worker
44C Welder
44D Blacksmith
44E Machinist
44K Marine Hull Repairman
44Z Metal Working Foreman
4510 Unit Ammunition Officer
4514 Conventional Ammunition Officer
4515 Missile & Munitions Officer
4516 Missile Maintenance Officer
4517 Special Ammunition Officer
45A Armament Maintenance Apprentice
45B Small Arms/Artillery Repairer
45C Field Artillery Repairman
45D Artillery Calibration Specialist
45E Air Defense Artillery Repairman
45F Artillery Mechanic
45G Turret Artillery Repairman
45H Small Missile Systems Repairman
45J Aircraft Armament Repairman
45K Armament Repairer
45L Artillery Repairer
45M Aircraft Armament Subsystem Mechanic
45N M60A1/A3 Tank Turret Mechanic
45P Sheridan Turret Mechanic
45R M60A2 Tank Turret Mechanic
45Z Armament/Fire Control Maintenance Supervisor
4600 Property Disposal Officer
4601 Salvage Collecting Officer
461A Airdrop Equipment Repair Technician
46A Missile Mechanical Repair Apprentice
46C HURCULES Missile Mechanic
46D Improved HAWK Mechanical Systems Repairman
46D NIKE Mechanical Repairman
46F HAWK Mechanical Repairman
46G CORPORAL Missile Crewman
46H CORPORAL Ground Handling Equipment Repairman
46J REDSTONE Missile Mechanic
46K REDSTONE Propulsion/Structures Repairman
46L Sergeant Electrical Mechanical Repairman
46M PERSHING Rocket Motor/Structures Repairman
46N PERSHING Electrical-Mechanical Repairer
4803 Maintenance Officer
4804 Marine Maintenance Officer
4808 Armament Maintenance & Repair Officer
4815 Mechanical Maintenance Officer
4818 Tire Maintenance & Repair Officer
4820 Parachute Maintenance & Aerial Supply Officer
4823 Aircraft Maintenance Officer
4825 Electronics Maintenance Officer
4830 Laundry & Fumigation Officer
4850 Railway Shop Superintendent
4851 Car Repair Shop Superintendent
4857 Railway Machine Shop Superintendent
4862 Diesel Locomotive Shop Superintendent
4940 Water Supply Unit Commander
4942 Forestry Officer
4944 Gas Generating Unit Commander
4960 Petroleum Products Supply Officer
5000 Recreation Services Officer
51A Construction And Utilities Worker
51B Carpentry And Masonry Specialist
51C Structure Specialist
51D Mason
51E Camouflage Specialist
51F Pipeline Specialist
51G Materials Quality Specialists
51H Construction Engineering Supervisor
51J Heating And Ventilating Specialist
51L Refrigeration Specialist
51M Firefighter
51N Water Treatment Specialist
51P Utilities Engineering Supervisor
51Q Terrain Analyst
51R Interior Electrician
51S Tactical Support Environmental Equipment Repairman
521A Utilities Maintenance Technician
521B No occupational title data available
521C Tactical Support Equipment Maintenance Technician Safeguard
5241 Army Band Officer
52A Powerman
52B Power Generation Equipment Operator/Mechanic
52C Utilities Equipment Repairer
52D Power-Generation Equipment Repairer
52E Prime Power Production Specialist
52F Electrician
52G High Voltage Electrician
52H Nuclear Power Plant Mechanic/Operator
52J Nuclear Power Plant Electrician/Operator
52K Nuclear Power Plant Instrument/Operator
52L Nuclear Power Plant Processing/Control Specialist
52M Nuclear Power Plant Chief
52N Tactical Support Electrical Equipment Repairman
52W Tactical Support Equipment Maintenance And Repair Supervisor
5310 Chaplain
53B Industrial Gas Production Specialist
53C Carbon Dioxide-Hydrogen Production Specialist
53D Liquid-Oxygen-Nitrogen Production Specialist
5400 Publications Officer
54A Chemical Operations Specialist
54B Decontamination Specialist
54C Smoke Operations Specialist
54D Chemical Equipment Repairer
54E "Nuclear, Biological, And Chemical (NBC) Specialist"
54F Chemical Operations Specialist
5503 Public Education Officer
5505 Information Officer
5522 Broadcast Officer
5525 Physical Reconditioning Officer
55A Ammunition Helper
55B Ammunition Specialist
55C Ammunition Maintenance Specialist
55D Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Specialist
55E Chemical Demolitions Specialist
55F Missile And Rocket Explosive Specialist
55G Nuclear Weapons Specialist
55X Ammunition Inspector
55Z Ammunition Supervisor
561A Master or Mate
561B Harbormaster/Pilot
561C "Vessel Master, Unlimited"
561D "Vessel Master, Coastal; Mate, Unlimited"
561E Mate
562A Marine Engineering Technician
562B Marine Engineering Technician/Marine Inspector
562C "Chief Engineer, Unlimited"
562D "Chief Engineer, Coastal; Assistant Engineer, Unlimited"
562E Assistant Engineer
56A Supply Handler
56B General Warehouseman
56C Petroleum Storage Specialist
56D Subsistance Storage Specialist
56E Stevedore
57A Duty Soldier
57B Railway Section Foreman
57C Tire Repairman
57D Sawyer
57E Laundry And Bath Specialist
57F Mortuary Affairs Specialist
57G Duty Foreman
57H Cargo Specialist
5900 Public Welfare Officer




















Military Occupational Specialty Codes


MOS codes Pg. 2


Back