Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

August 1861

          1 2 3  
go back
July 1861
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 go ahead
September 1861
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
  18 19 20 21 22 23 24  
  25 26 27 28 29 30 31  

? George Hampton (E) wounded in shoulder by accident
1
2 War Dept (or perhaps the Governor) accepted regiment [see letter, Gregory to Marvin, 1 Nov 63; 'Departure of Col. Gregory's regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer 22 January 1862 page 2]
Joseph Sinex discharged from 17th PA
John Hamill discharged from 17th PA
Albert C Fetter appointed captain, co.F
John Weeks appointed 1st lt, co.F
Edward Phillips appointed 2nd lt, co.F
Alfred D W Caldwell discharged from 17th PA
3
4
5
6
7 Maxillus Rooke mustered out with 18th PA
Sylvester Cameron mustered out with 22nd PA
8 William Collins mustered in co G (perhaps 19 Aug 62)
George Finney mustered out of 21st PA
9 Matthew Wilson mustered in 62nd PA
Benjamin Frederick mustered in 62nd PA
John Garden mustered in 62nd PA
John Clark mustered in 62nd PA
William Spade mustered in 62nd PA
John Shaeffer mustered in 62nd PA
Samuel Nicodemus mustered in 62nd PA
William Shade mustered in, co K
William Lindsay enlisted in 62nd PA
10
11
12 Isaac Thomas mustered in co D (perhaps 12 Oct)
13 Henry Linkerman claimed he was enlisted into the PA service at Easton PA on this date
[see 'The Philadelphia Home Guard Regiment' and 'Head-quarters Home Guard', Philadelphia Inquirer, 13 August 1861, page 5]
14 George R Black enrolled, at Philadelphia PA
15
16 James Campbell mustered in co D (possibly 17th)
17 James Campbell mustered in co D (possibly 16th)
18
19 John Bergner mustered in co.D
at a meeting reporting the status of regiments in training, Gregory reported that his regiment comprised seven incomplete companies, 2 of which were to be mustered in on the 20th, and that the regiment could be ready to march in two weeks (? or three complete and five skeleton companies) [see 'Important military movements', Philadelphia Inquirer 20 August 1861 pages 1 and 8) and 'The city' (Philadelphia Press Tuesday 20 August 1861 page 2)
20 Edward Wallace received authority from the War Dept to recruit an infantry regiment
first men mustered into service [see 'Departure of Col. Gregory's regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer 22 January 1862 page 2]
Benjamin Tayman enrolled
Benjamin Eyre mustered in co A
George Eyre mustered in co A
Edward W Fox mustered in co A
Jacob Geisenhoffer mustered in co A as corp
George Gibson mustered in co A
Amos Godfrey mustered in co A
Isaac Goldbecker mustered in co A as corp
James Gordon mustered in co A as corp
William Hoffman mustered in co A
Charles King mustered in co A
Nicholas Koshland mustered in co A
JM Langabartle mustered in co A
Charles Leipold mustered in co A
James Lewis mustered in co A
Henry Mason mustered in co A
George H McNeil mustered in co A as musician
Franklin B Miller mustered in co A as corp
Joseph Miller mustered in co A
Nicholas Rockland mustered in co A
Max's Rooke mustered in co A as sgt
John G Smith mustered in co A
Randolph Smith mustered in co A as 1st sgt
Walter Stark mustered in co A
William Stettler mustered in co A
Marcus Ullman called at the co.A recruiting office and "entered his name on the books"
Thomas Walter mustered in co A
William Wilson mustered in co A
Joseph Wright mustered in co A
Benjamin Yeager mustered in co A as musician
Alexander Baird mustered in co B
Charles Bournonville mustered in co C
Salathiel Cox mustered in co C
James Delavan mustered in co C
Daniel Doster mustered in co C
Charles Eckhardt mustered in co C
Charles Evans mustered in co C (possibly 24th)
James Gessler mustered in co C
Joseph Gilbert mustered in co C
Thomas Greer mustered in co C
Joseph Hayward mustered in co C
William Myers mustered in co C
John Sage mustered in co C
Samuel Simpson mustered in co C
William Simpson mustered in co C
Simon Steinberger mustered in co C
John Stewart mustered in co C
William G Stewart mustered in co C (perhaps 21 Sep 61)
John Worl mustered in co C
Francis Clapp mustered in co D
David Baird enlisted and mustered in co E
David B Baker enlisted and mustered in co E
Michael Bergin enlisted and mustered in co E
Louis Brophy mustered in co E
Samuel Burns enlisted and mustered in co E
Cyrus Cartledge enlisted and mustered in co E
James C Cartledge enlisted and mustered in co E
James Clark enlisted and mustered in co E
William Clark enlisted and mustered in co E
Samuel E Conrad mustered in co E
Francis P Donahue mustered in [perhaps in co B, perhaps in co E]
Robert Ellingsworth mustered in co E
John L Graham mustered in co E
John J Griffith mustered in co E
Samuel C Griffith enlisted and mustered in co E
John A Henry mustered in co E
Theodore A Hope mustered in co E
William Jeffries mustered in co E
George W Keever mustered in co E
David Lentz enlisted and mustered in co E
John McConnell mustered in co E
Joseph McKeever enlisted and mustered in co E
Robert Miller enlisted and mustered in co E
Augustine Montgomery enlisted and mustered in co E
John Null mustered in co E
Robert H Sinex Sr enlisted and mustered in co E
Alfred Singly enlisted and mustered in co E
Joseph H Smith mustered in co E
Michael Snyder enlisted and mustered in co E
Philip F Stotsenberg mustered in co E
Joseph Wilson enlisted in co E
George Young mustered in co E
Walter Stark mustered in, co I
21 Commanders of the Home Guard organizations (including Edgar Gregory) met in the Supreme Court Room to discuss quickly forming a regiment to serve for short term (six months or less)
Samuel Austin mustered in co A
Philip Elberti mustered in co A
Albert Quick mustered in co A
Marcus Ullman mustered in co A
Montgomery Burr mustered in co B (perhaps 28th)
Joseph F Campbell enlisted and mustered in co E
Francis O Dell enlisted and mustered in co E
James Devlin mustered in co E
William Dougherty mustered in co E
Henry Elliott enlisted and mustered in co E
Alberto Girard mustered in co E
George Hollick enlisted and mustered in co E
Stephen Kelly enlisted and mustered in co E
Francis Mathews enlisted and mustered in co E [may be 24 August]
Henry McKnight enlisted and mustered in co E
John Whalen enlisted and mustered in co E
Thomas Whelan enlisted and mustered in co E
Patrick White enlisted and mustered in co E
William Wiley enlisted and mustered in co E
Joseph Wilson mustered in co E
Thomas Williams mustered in co F
22 John Jauss mustered in co A
Peter Stutz mustered in co A
George Hampton mustered in co E
William Redheffer mustered in co A
23 John Biedel mustered in co A
Franklin Clough mustered in co A
Francis Faries mustered in co A
Henry Gorgas mustered in co A
Henry Grogan mustered in co A
Charles Guyer mustered in co A
George Henhoffer mustered in co A
William Jeffries mustered in co A
Samuel Peberdy mustered in co A
Edward Wood mustered in co A
William Hoover mustered in co C
Benjamin Redheffer (A) appointed corporal (probably effective date)
24 John M McGinnis mustered in co C [possibly 27th]
Charles Evans mustered in co C (possibly 20th)
Charles Higgins mustered in co C
Edward Mansfield mustered in co C
William McNally mustered in co C
John J Reynolds mustered in co C (possibly 27th)
Joseph Smith mustered in co C
William H Smith mustered in co C
Joseph Clowney enlisted and mustered in co E
Henry Fry enlisted and mustered in co E
Joseph Green mustered in co E
William Lowry enlisted and mustered in co E
Francis Mathews enlisted and mustered in co E [may be 21 August]
25
26 William Johnson enlisted and mustered in co E
Thomas McGlin enlisted and mustered in co E
William Willis enlisted and mustered in co E
George Eyre (A) promoted to reg't qm (perhaps 4 Oct 61)
[see 'Colonel Gregory's regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer 26 August 1861 page 8]
27 George Blake mustered in co A
Charles Hebding mustered in co A
William Kintzel mustered in co A
John Bisbing mustered in co C
Andrew Brown mustered in co C
William Carpenter mustered in co C
John Casey mustered in co C
MH Cunningham mustered in co C
Louis Kuert mustered in co C
John M McGinnis mustered in co C [possibly 24th]
William B Miller mustered in co C
John J Reynolds mustered in co C (possibly 24th)
S Rittenhouse mustered in co C
George Kite (31st PA) discharged
28 Montgomery Burr mustered in co B (perhaps 21st)
George W Bowman enlisted and mustered in co E
Franklin Braceland enlisted and mustered in co E
William Gilmore mustered in co E
Francis Harrigan enlisted and mustered in co E
Henry G Mathers enlisted and mustered in co E
William McCartny enlisted and mustered in co E
Samuel Stewart enlisted and mustered in co E
29 Henry Bartells mustered in co C
John Donnelly mustered in co C
Augustus Eckhardt mustered in co C
Edward Shinkle mustered in co C
William Smith mustered in co C
Benjamin Vandever mustered in co C
Philip Demmel mustered into 62nd PA at Pittsburgh PA
[see 'Attention, Captain of companies Philadelphia Inquirer, 29 August 1861, page 5 (also 28 Aug 1861 page 5)]
30 Charles J King mustered in co A
Homer Stewart mustered in co A as corp
John McNickle mustered in co C
Jervis W Edes mustered in co C
Edward J Maguigan mustered in co C
James McCullough mustered in co C
John Wharton mustered in co C
31 Samuel Williamson enlisted and mustered in co E
Robert Wooden mustered in co E
[see 'Captains and others commanding companies' Philadelphia Inquirer, 31 August 1861, page 5, also 2 September page 5]

top of document | home
revised 30 Sep 12
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions