Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

October 1861

      1 2 3 4 5  
go back
September 1861
6 7 8 9 10 11 12 go ahead
November 1861
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
  20 21 22 23 24 25 26  
  27 28 29 30 31

During this month, apparently between the 4th and the 19th, the regiment being recruited by Edward Wallace was consolidated with Edgar Gregory's regiment. (Bates, p.186)

? Barney Dugan (H) deserted
Sylvester Hoskins (F) deserted from Philadelphia PA (perhaps Oct 61)
Morris O'Donnell (F) deserted (possibly Nov 61)
1 John Cochrane mustered in co B
Samuel Lamb mustered in co B
James Duffy mustered in co D
John J West mustered in co D (?)
Joseph Harrison mustered in co F
Henry Hinkle mustered in co F
William Bayley mustered in co H
William Fraley mustered in co H
John T West mustered in co H (possibly 25 Sep 61)
John Cooker mustered in co I
George Deisenberger mustered in co I and deserted
William H Johnson mustered in co K
Robert Reese mustered in co K
[see 'Local intelligence' (Philadelphia Inquirer, 1 October 1861, page 1), and 'Col Wallace's regiment' (Press Tuesday 1 October 1861, page 1)
2 John Newman mustered in co C (maybe 3rd)
George Alcorn mustered in co.D/F (possibly 3rd)
Patrick Cahill mustered in co.D/F (possibly 3rd)
Barnett McGraw mustered in co D
Henry Francis mustered in co F (possibly 21st)
James Hughes mustered in co F
John Murphy mustered in co F
William Murphy mustered in co D
John Wray mustered in co D
Henry Abbott mustered in co G
William Pritchett mustered in co G, and deserted. (Lt Closson later visited his family, and his family offered a substitute, whom Capt Sellers accepted without authority)
William Adams mustered in co H [perhaps 1st, or 12th, or 21st]
3 co.A mustered in with 80 privates [?]
John Newman mustered in co C (maybe 2nd)
George Alcorn mustered in co D/F (possibly 2nd)
Patrick Cahill mustered in co D/F (possibly 2nd)
John Bingham mustered in co D
John Geil mustered in co D
James Smith mustered in co D as pvt, and promoted to corp (!)
Benjamin Strang mustered in co D/F
Maurice White mustered in co D
Edward Cox mustered in co F
John Dougherty mustered in co F
Patrick Farrell mustered in co F
Peter McCullough mustered in co F
Kingsley Wyles mustered in co F
Richard Rodgers mustered in co I
Thomas Marple mustered in co K
4 William Widdefield mustered in co A
John Connolly mustered in co B
John Walton mustered in co B (possibly 14th)
Samuel Grier mustered in co D
John Valtz mustered in co H
Michael Keenan mustered in co I and deserted
Benjamin Eyre (A) transferred to co.I as 2d lt (perhaps 2 Dec 61)
George Eyre (A) promoted to reg't qm [possibly 7th or 26 Aug 61]
Henry Hinkle (F) deserted from Camp Chase, Philadelphia PA
Henry Muckafuse (A) transferred to 108th PA (11th PA Cav), having deserted from the Cavalry
[see 'Col. Wallace's Regiment' Philadelphia Inquirer 4 October 1861 page 8]
5 Edward Gillespie mustered in co H
Henry Cruser mustered in co I
John Erb mustered in co I
Edward J Doolittle mustered in H 9th NY Cavalry in Wyoming County, NY
6 Peter Grazier mustered in co I
7 co.D mustered in with 83 privates [?]
John Anorson mustered in co B (possibly 11th)
Alpheus Bowman enrolled and mustered in co B
John Boxberger mustered in co B
Harrison Coulston mustered in co B
John Downey mustered in co B
Justus Gregory enrolled in co B
William Hindman mustered in co B
James Rulon mustered in co B
William Knapp mustered in co B
George Rowan mustered in co B
Peter Sloan mustered in co B
Charles Smith mustered in co B
John Coulter mustered in co D
James Diehl mustered in co D
Horace Faust mustered in co D
James Gahagan mustered in co D
David Irvine mustered in co D
Patrick O'Conner mustered in co D
John Fink mustered in co H
John Fenn mustered in co K
John Langabartle (A) discharged on writ of habeas corpus (issued by Hon. James R Sadlow, Philadelphia), because of disability
company D muster-in roll, including John Bingham, John West
8 James Huston mustered in co B
Isaac Mattock mustered in co B
Edward Owens mustered in co B
James Creswell Jr (D) deserted (perhaps 20th)
Charles Crookington mustered in co D
John Mooney Jr mustered in co D
Michael Mooney Sr mustered in co D
Samuel Steel mustered in co F
Matthias Gebler mustered in co H
John Tucker mustered in co H
Adam Wispert mustered in co H (perhaps 10th)
William Wispert mustered in co H
George Baumeister mustered in co I
Michael Brown mustered in co I
Alfred Colwell mustered in co I
William Casner mustered in co K
Walter Stark (A) transferred to co I and promoted to 2nd sgt (perhaps 4 Dec 61)
John Geil (D) deserted (perhaps 26 Jan 62 )
Robert Sinex (D) promoted to 1st sgt
George McMullin (D) promoted to sgt (perhaps 26 Oct 1863!?)
John Hamill (D) promoted to 3rd sgt
William Carpenter (D) promoted to 4th sgt
William Chandler (D) promoted to 5th sgt
Charles Neide (D) promoted to 1st corp [?]
John McKnight (E) deserted at Philadelphia Pennsylvania
John M Boyer (K) appointed corp
John F Casner (K) appointed corp
Robert Chism (K) appointed corp
William Cloud (K) appointed corp
George Coster (K) appointed sgt
George Gash (K) appointed corp
William H Johnson (K) appointed sgt
Eli Leach (K) appointed musician
Owen Mackin (K) appointed sgt
Robert Reese (K) probably appointed sgt
William Stackhouse (K) appointed teamster
9 James Hoock mustered in co B
J W Molyneaux mustered in co B
John McGahagan mustered in co F
John Edgar Jr mustered in co G (perhaps 9 Sep)
Charles Cookender mustered in co H
James Wispert mustered in co H
Frederick Young mustered in co I
David Irvine (D) died at Philadelphia PA, of "cramp colic" (perhaps 20th)
John Edgar Jr (G) promoted to corp

William H Geary enlisted in K 95th PA Infantry
10 Christian Ehler mustered in co B
Garret Hogan mustered in co B
Charles Blazo mustered in co D
Charles Braceland mustered in co F
Thomas McGuinn mustered in co F
Robert Armstrong mustered in co H
Charles Burkett mustered in co H
Adam Wispert mustered in co H (perhaps 8th)
Charles Armstrong mustered in co I
Gottlieb Coombe mustered in co I and deserted
Sylbester Cameron mustered in co I
Charles Shilling mustered in co I
Andrew Strong mustered in co I
Matthew McFetridge mustered in co K
Michael Cunningham (C) discharged by order of Court of Quarter Sessions, because he was under age
[see 'Colonel E M Gregory's regiment Philadelphia Inquirer 10 October 1861 page 8]
11 David Weiss mustered in co A [may have been 16 Sep]
John Falls mustered in co A [this is probably a mistake]
John Anorson mustered in co B (possibly 7th)
Meriners Bancker mustered in co C
Henry Chitlick mustered in co C
Reuben Peel mustered in co D (possibly 30 Sep)
William Black mustered in co H
Charles Codder mustered in co I
David Wood mustered in co I
John Wood mustered in co I
John Young mustered in co I
12 John Langerbartel mustered in co A
William Cavenaugh mustered in co B
John Vaughen mustered in co B
Joel Weeks mustered in co B
Isaac Thomas mustered in co D (perhaps 12 Aug)
William Adams mustered in co H [perhaps 1st, or 2nd, or 21st]
Adolphus Smith mustered in co H (perhaps 16 Nov)
John Scovell mustered in co K
Mahlon Jones (A) discharged on writ of habeas corpus (issued by Hon. Oswald Thompson) because he was a minor
Michael Mooney Sr (D) deserted (perhaps 9 Dec 61)
13 Sebastian Badini mustered in co B
William Kline mustered in co F (probably 15th)
Philip H Peltz enlisted and mustered in co K (maybe 13 Oct)
James Creswell Sr (D) deserted (perhaps 20th)
14 Thomas Conroy mustered in co B
Elias Swire mustered in co B
John Walton mustered in co B (possibly 14th)
John McReny mustered in co D
John West (D) discharged on writ of habeas corpus (perhaps 14 October 1862)
John McCoy mustered in co F
Daniel Murphy mustered in co F
John Howell mustered in co G
Joshua Johnson mustered in co G
John Morgan mustered in co I
Henry Clifford mustered in co K
James Maniess enlisted and mustered in co K
Theodore Snyder enlisted in co K
John Cathcart (D) discharged at Philadelphia PA on writ of habeas corpus, because he was a minor (perhaps 16th)
15 James Burns mustered in co B
Jacob Lynn mustered in co B
Joseph Widdefield mustered in co D
James Brosnaham mustered in co F
Peter Van Buren mustered in co F
John McCann mustered in co F
Samuel Hess mustered in co F as sgt
William Kline mustered in co F (possibly 13th)
John Zehender mustered in co F
William Beaver mustered in co G
William McLaughlin mustered in co G
Newton Wallace mustered in co G
George Murphy (I) appointed 1st lt
Daniel McGuckin mustered in co I
John Brooks mustered in co K
George Crouse mustered in co K
Philip H Peltz enlisted and mustered in co K (maybe 13 Oct)
John McReny (D) deserted
John Mooney Jr (D) deserted (perhaps 9 Dec 61)
George Rayon (D) deserted (perhaps 21 Nov 62)
16 concert at the Academy of Music planned to benefit the 91st, under the direction of Alexander De Wolowski
William Whitman mustered in co F as corp (perhaps 16 Nov)
William Mealey mustered in co H
William Trotter mustered in co H
Samuel Wellington mustered in co H
John Moran mustered in co I
Joseph Prickett mustered in co K
John Cathcart (D) discharged at Philadelphia PA on writ of habeas corpus, because he was a minor (perhaps 14th)
Peter Grazier (I) deserted
John Moran (I) deserted
Henry Clifford (K) deserted
[see 'Colonel EM Gregory's regiment' (Philadelphia Press Thursday 10 October 1861 page 3)]
17 John Graham mustered in co B
Henry Cooper mustered in co I
John McGilley mustered in co I
George Tomblin mustered in co K
Charles Leipold (A) appointed corporal
18 Alex McDougall mustered in co B
John Beaver mustered in co F
Jeremiah Derr mustered in co F (possibly 22nd)
Aaron Fetzer mustered in co F
William Findley mustered in co F
Edwin Hause mustered in co F (probably 22nd)
Lewis Kountz mustered in co F
Robert McFeeters mustered in co F
John Collins mustered in co H
Richard Thornton mustered in co H (perhaps 14 Nov)
Robert Fletcher mustered in co I
Charles Gauze mustered in co I
Samuel Tipton mustered in 62nd PA
19 the 91st had about 700 men in camp
Andrew Flemming mustered in co K (according to Bates; descriptive roll has 27 Sept)
John Blazo mustered in co. H 6th NH Infantry
Anthony Toland mustered in co B
Nicholas Green mustered in co F (perhaps 22nd)
Joseph Cook mustered in co G
Thomas Coyle mustered in co G
George Getz mustered in co G
Charles Holcomb mustered in co G
Patrick Conway mustered in co I
Joseph Howard mustered in co I (probably 26 Nov 61)
William Warnsley mustered in co I
Thomas McGroney enlisted and mustered in co K
[see 'Camp Chase at Gray's Ferry' Philadelphia Inquirer 19 October 1861 page 8]
20 William Stewart mustered in co H (perhaps 21 Nov)
James Creswell Jr (D) deserted (perhaps 8th)
James Creswell Sr (D) deserted (perhaps 13th)
David Irvine (D) died at Philadelphia PA, of "cramp colic" (perhaps 9th)
21 J Whitenheimer mustered in co B
Joseph Everhart mustered in co B (possibly 25th)
Abel Deihl mustered in co F (probably 25th)
Henry Francis mustered in co F (probably 2nd)
Joseph Gebler mustered in co F
John Gehrig mustered in co F
Francis Higgins mustered in co G
David McNeely mustered in co H
William McNeely mustered in co H
James [or Samuel] Patterson mustered in co H (perhaps 26th)
William White mustered in co H
Edward Diver mustered in co I
Frederick Heilman mustered in co I
Joseph Johnson mustered in co K
William Adams mustered in co H [perhaps 1st, or 2nd, or 12th]
22 Jacob Buck mustered in co A
Isaac Warr mustered in co B
Jeremiah Derr mustered in co F (possibly 18th)
Nicholas Green mustered in co F (perhaps 19th)
Edwin Hause mustered in co F (possibly 18th)
John Perkins mustered in co G
John Spear mustered in co G
Samuel Ellis mustered in co I
James McGuire mustered in co I
John Latier mustered in co K
Thomas D Riley mustered in co K
Charles Ruhle mustered in co K
23 Andrew Friend mustered in co B
Thomas Johnson mustered in co B
William Anderson mustered in co H (perhaps 24th)
Charles Harmer mustered in co H
William Rinick mustered in co K
24 Henry Carr mustered in co F
John Gravell mustered in co F
William E Michael mustered in co F
William Sproul mustered in co G (perhaps 23 Sep)
Joseph Amer mustered in co H
William Anderson mustered in co H (perhaps 23rd)
25 James Nugent mustered in co A
Isaac Goodman mustered in co A [may have enlisted 4 Dec 61]
Joseph Everhart mustered in co B (possibly 21st)
David Vance mustered in co B
John Bartholemew mustered in co F
William Critzer mustered in co F
Abel Deihl mustered in co F (possibly 21st)
Henry Foust mustered in co F
Oscar Foust mustered in co F
James McGhee mustered in co G
Charles Henry mustered in co H as 2nd lt (perhaps 25 Nov 61)
Stephen Eastwick promoted to 1st sgt, vice Charles Henry
George Marriner mustered in co H
John Callahan mustered in co I
Thomas Tully mustered in co I
Barney Dugan (H) deserted [but this is before he enlisted!?]
John Erb (I) deserted
Michael Muldoon (D) deserted
26 Antonie Basoli mustered in co B (possibly 29th)
Thomas Grinder mustered in co H
James [or Samuel] Patterson mustered in co H (perhaps 21st)
James Claville enlisted and mustered in co I
27 George Clark mustered in co B
William Murphy (D) deserted
William Cline (F) deserted
28 Daniel Bolen mustered in co B
James Hughes mustered in co B
James Rae enlisted and mustered in co E
John Cook mustered in co G
William Smith mustered in co G
William Griffin mustered in co K
John Latier (K) deserted
Michael Welsh mustered in co K
29 Antonie Basoli mustered in co B (possibly 26th)
George Duemonion mustered in co B
Thomas Wallace mustered in co B
Samuel Wilson mustered in co B [perhaps 16 Sep 61]
Barney Dugan mustered in co H
John Walters mustered in co H
John Dortt mustered in co K
John Mallon mustered in co K
Thomas Young mustered in co K
30 David Agnew mustered in co H
George Fields mustered in co H
James McIntyre mustered in co H
James Brosnaham (F) deserted from Camp Chase (possibly 31st)
31 John McCormick mustered in co D
John Haines enlisted in co I
William Redheffer mustered in as corp, co A
Thomas Scott mustered in co K
James Fritzinger (A) deserted (possibly 29 Sep)
George Alcorn (D) transferred to co F
Robert Boyd (D) transferred to co F
Patrick Cohile (D) transferred to co F
Silas Charmelia (D) transferred to co H
Adam Cooper (D) transferred to co H
James V. Etter (D) transferred to co F
Henry Francis (D) transferred to co F
William Frailey (Frazier) (D) transferred to co H
George H. Keller (D) transferred to co F
Richard Kline (D) transferred to co H
John Kelley (D) transferred to co K ?
James Nugent (D) transferred to co F
James C Sweeney (D) transferred to co F
James Smith (D) transferred to co F
Benjamin Strang (D) transferred to co F
Isaac Tyson (D) transferred to co H
James Thompson (D) transferred to co H
William E. Watkins (D) transferred to co F
John Wood (D) transferred to co H
William Wolf (D) transferred to co H
William Watson (D) transferred to co H
Reuben Peal (D) transferred to co F
James Brosnaham (F) deserted from Camp Chase (possibly 30th)
company B muster roll (7 to 31 October) included John Boxberger (deserted)
company C muster roll included Mark Fogel, but his name was crossed out
company E muster roll included Francis Harrigan

top of document | home
revised 13 Jul 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions