Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

December 1861

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
go back
November 1861
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 go ahead
January 1862
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
  22 23 24 25 26 27 28  
  29 30 31

? After mustering in on 4 December, the regiment camped at Camp Chase, on the west bank of the Schuylkill. [Welch, p.501]
? John Cook (G) transferred to co A
HB Seddinger (H) deserted at Philadelphia PA
Henry Lampas (F) deserted from Philadelphia PA (possibly 10 Mar 62)
? Robert H Sinex Jr accidentally cut with a sword; lost several pieces of bone from his left leg, below his knee
1 Wilfred Bywater mustered in co B
James Caffery mustered in co B
Lewis McChain mustered in co K (probably 2nd)
Peter Weaver mustered in co G (or K)
William M Stewart mustered in co I and deserted
Alexander Kinney mustered in co I and deserted
Henry Lampas mustered in co K (possibly 2nd)
Frank Osborne mustered in co K
Peter Robinson (H) deserted from Camp Chase
Peter Weaver (K) discharged on writ of habeas corpus (probably 14 Dec)
2 co.I mustered in with 80 privates [?]
Thomas Carrick mustered in co A
Griffith Williams mustered in co B
Lewis Bourgant mustered in co F
William McClung mustered in co F (possibly 21st)
William McMichaels mustered in co F
Thomas P Aitken mustered in co G
Frederick Lehman mustered in co G
William McCalla mustered in co G
Howard Shipley mustered in co G
John Stott mustered in co G
Daniel Greenig mustered in co H
John Mann mustered in co H
Patrick McDonough mustered in co H
HB Seddinger mustered in co H
John S Haines mustered in co I
George Savage mustered in co I
William Beal mustered in co K
John Harkinson mustered in co K
William Kelley mustered in co K
Henry Lampas mustered in co K (possibly 1st)
Lewis McChain mustered in co K (possibly 1st)
Archibald Nimmo mustered in co K
Eli Sellers appointed capt (G)
Benjamin Eyre (A) transferred to co.I as 2d lt (perhaps 4 Oct 61)
Charles Burns (I) deserted
Andrew G George mustered in co G 11th Connecticut infantry
company muster-in roll for company I: included Michael Brown (mustered in effective 8 Oct 61)
3 co.K mustered in with 80 privates [?]
co.B mustered in with 88 privates [?]
Justus A Gregory mustered in co B
Alpheus Bowman mustered in co B
John Casner mustered in co K as capt
Thomas Marple (K) promoted to corp
William Myers (K) promoted to corp
Thomas B Scott (K) mustered in
4 The organization was complete [letter, Gregory to Marvin, 1 Nov 1863], and the command was mustered in, and field officers chosen: Edgar M Gregory as Colonel, Edward E Wallace as Lieutenant Colonel, George W Todd as Major, and Benjamin Tayman as adjutant
[sources: Bates; Dyer, v.3 p.1604; Welch, p.500]
co.G mustered in with 80 privates [?]
Arthur Bloomley enlisted, co A
John F Scott (H) transferred to co.D
Charles Crookenden (H) transferred to co.D
Thomas McGwinn (F) transferred to co.D
David M Smith (I) transferred to co. E
Newton Collins (A) transferred to co I
William Kilpatrick mustered in F&S
William Milligan appointed 2nd lt (K)
Franklin Pearce mustered in sgt maj
John Q Dyke mustered in F&S
George Todd mustered in F&S
Abraham Banker mustered in F&S
Joseph Welch mustered in F&S
William Cook mustered in co A
Isaac Goodman mustered in co A [perhaps 25 Oct 61]
Joseph Everhart was mustered in co C
Adam Murphy mustered in co I
Walter Stark (A) transferred to co I and promoted to 2d sgt (perhaps 8 Oct 61)
William Vance mustered in co.K (perhaps 24 Sep)
Henry Larnay (C) transferred to co I
Robert Ross (C) transferred to co I
John Beaver (F) transferred to co D
Charles Braceland (F) transferred to co D
Robert McFeeters (F) transferred to co D
John McGahagan (F) transferred to co D
William Whitman (F) transferred to co D
Thomas Williams (F) transferred to co D
Joseph Graham (G) transferred to co A
Robert Simpson (G) transferred to co A
James Simpson (G) transferred to co A
John Solomon (G) transferred to co A
David Bachtel (G) transferred to co F
Charles Bridell (G) transferred to co F
Joseph Campbell (G) transferred to co F
Thomas Aitken (G) transferred to co F
James Stewart (G) transferred to co F
William Adams (H) transferred to co D
John Collins (H) transferred to co D
John Dougherty (H) transferred to co K
Thomas Grinder (H) transferred to co D
Lewis Lammy (H) transferred to co K
James Patterson (H) transferred to co D
Adolphus Smith (H) transferred to co K
Robert Stewart (H) transferred to co K
William Stewart (H) transferred to co D
John McCoy (F) transferred to co D
Daniel Murphy (F) transferred to co D
William D Pentland (F) transferred to co D
Samuel Steel (F) transferred to co D
Isaac Thomas (F) transferred to co D
Joseph Andrews (G) transferred to co A
William Beaver (G) transferred to co A
Joshua Johnson (G) transferred to co A
Thomas McGovern (G) transferred to co F
James Reed (G) transferred to co F
William Weaver (G) transferred to co A
William Anderson (H) transferred to co D
John Kane (H) transferred to co K
Joseph Amer (H) transferred to co D
Charles Cookender (H) transferred to co D
Alexander Laird (H) transferred to co K
James McKinney (H) transferred to co D
Robert McDermott (H) transferred to co K
Enoch Messenger (H) transferred to co K
Richard Thornton (H) transferred to co D
John S Haines (I) transferred to co E
5 John Carson mustered in co I
Edward Holmes (G) discharged on writ of habeas corpus
William Smith (A) discharged on writ of habeas corpus (issued by Hon. Oswald Thompson) because he was a minor (perhaps 16 Nov 61)
Samuel Black (H) deserted
Samuel Wellington (H) deserted at Philadelphia PA
Thomas Burman (K) discharged on surgeon's certificate (perhaps 5 Nov, but probably not)
6 Governor Curtin presented the regimental standard to the 91st PA and four other regiments, at a field between the Ridge Avenue Railroad depot and Odd Fellows' Cemetery, on Islington Lane. (newspaper account)
Patrick Hagerty enlisted in co F
Stephen Nice mustered in co I
7 William Rider mustered in co B
James Todd mustered in co I
8
9 John Ackerman mustered in co G
James Wilson mustered in co I
Michael Kane mustered in co K
William Kirkpatrick mustered in co K
John Mooney Jr (D) deserted (perhaps 15 Oct 61)
Michael Mooney Sr (D) deserted (perhaps 12 Oct 61)
[see 'Pennsylvania regiments in the field', Philadelphia Inquirer 9 December 1861]
10 Thomas Hannon mustered in co A
John Kerr enlisted in co C
Thomas Weygood mustered in co K
William McCormick (B) deserted
John Ackerman (G) discharged at Philadelphia PA, by order of Col Gregory, because he was intoxicated when he enlisted
James Wilson (I) deserted
11 Colors were presented to the regiment; Major Leonard Myers of the First Regiment Home Guard gave the speech [Philadelphia Inquirer]
Patrick Gallagher mustered in co B
Patrick Lanahan mustered in co F
Samuel Sweeney mustered in co H (perhaps 14 Nov)
William Armstrong mustered in co I
George Johnson mustered in co I
[see 'Presentation to Col. Gregory's regiment Philadelphia Inquirer 11 December 1861 page 5]
12 George Black mustered in co H
Alma Denis mustered in co H
Patrick Donnelly mustered in co H
William Connelly mustered in co I and deserted
George Andrews mustered in co I [according to Bates, but this is wrong]
William Wilson (C) discharged on surgeon's certificate at Philadelphia PA
13 Captain Joseph Sinex (D) thanked Mrs James Lefevre et al for donating mittens to the company
James Rodgers (B) enlisted and mustered in, at Philadelphia PA
[see 'The City' (Philadelphia Press Friday 13 December 1861 page 3)]
14 Howard May (F) discharged at Philadelphia PA on writ of habeas corpus
Thomas Stackhouse (G) discharged on writ of habeas corpus
Peter Weaver (G) discharged on writ of habeas corpus
15 Gregory spoke at a meeting at the Union Methodist Episcopal Church aiming at "diffusing religious reading in the camps, and promoting the spiritual interests of the soldier"
Francis Riley (G) discharged on surgeon's certificate
Patrick Conners (K) deserted (perhaps 16th)
[see 'Another Union meeting in behalf of the soldiers', Philadelphia Inquirer 14 December 1861 page 5; 'Another union meeting in behalf of the soldiers' (Philadelphia Press, Saturday 14 December 1861, page 3)]
16 John Bales mustered in co B
Alex McDermott mustered in co B
Bently Roberts mustered in co B
Paschal Sterling mustered in co B
Robert Thompson mustered in co B
Francis Toner mustered in co E
Alexander Scott mustered in co G
Patrick Conners (K) deserted (perhaps 15th)
John McCormick (K) deserted, at Philadelphia, PA
Samuel Mason (B) enlisted and mustered in, at Philadelphia PA
the regiment had about 900 men
[see 'The city' (Philadelphia Press Monday 16 December 1861 page 2)]
17 the 91st had more than the minimum number of men, but needed a few more men to complete companies B, G, I and K; they were in Sibley tents with stoves, and armed with Enfield rifle, with sword bayonets
John Conor enlisted and was mustered in co. B
[see 'The Ninety-first regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer 17 December 1861 page 5 [reprinted 18 December 1861 page 5]]
18 George McNutt mustered in co K
Frederick Ruths mustered in co K
Michael Welsh (K) deserted
19 William H Geary accidentally shot himself in the left hand
20 John Knichner mustered in co C
Michael Muldoon mustered in co D (perhaps 25 Sep 61)
Henry Dunn mustered in co I
Robert Stewart (K) deserted
Thomas Hallowell (D) enlisted and mustered in as corp
21 Patrick Ferry mustered in co D [not in Bates]
William Bryson enlisted and mustered in co E
William McClung mustered in co F (probably 2nd)
William Cooper mustered in co K
22 Jesse Wharton was arrested as a spy, near Dam 5, in western Maryland
John Dougherty (K) deserted
John Harrison (K) deserted
23 Adrian Beaugereau mustered in co B as sgt
William Elder mustered in co B
George Surrick mustered in co B
James H Clayton mustered in co E
Michael Connelly mustered in co K
John R Allen (F) promoted to corp
George McNutt (K) discharged on writ of habeas corpus
24 all men were ordered to report to camp
James Clark mustered in co D
Charles Evans (C) reduced to the ranks
William Myers (C) promoted to 5th sgt
James Gessler (C) promoted to corp
William Beal (K) transferred to co C
Archibald Nimmo (K) transferred to co C
Joseph Johnson (K) transferred to co D
James O'Brien (K) transferred to co D
William Stackhouse (K) transferred to co D
John Fenn (K) transferred to co E
John Harkinson (K) transferred to co C
James Manniess (K) transferred to co E
Thomas McGronan (K) transferred to co E
Philip H Peltz (K) transferred to co E
Thomas Riley (K) transferred to co E
William Rinick (K) transferred to co E
Henry Lampas (K) transferred to co F
Lewis W McChain (K) transferred to co F
Frank Osborne (K) transferred to co G
Andrew Bloom (K) transferred to co H
John Falls (alias John Kelley) (K) transferred to co H
Amos Heaveland (K) transferred to co H (perhaps 22 Feb 62)
John McClarren (K) transferred to co H
George Poole (K) transferred to co H
Joseph Prickett (K) transferred to co H
William McGlencey (K) transferred to co E
John Scovell (K) deserted
[see 'Camp Chase', Philadelphia Inquirer 24 December 1861 page 5]
25 the regiment ate at the Union Volunteer Refreshment Committee's Saloon, at the foot of Washington street
William Miller [?] mustered in co H
[see 'Col. Gregory's regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer 25 December 1861 page 8, and 'Military observance', Philadelphia Inquirer 26 December 1861 page 8]
26 George Finney enlisted in co G
George Haines mustered in co G
John Garrity enlisted and mustered in co E
John Delamater mustered in co G
William Wells mustered in co K
Frederick Ruths (K) deserted
27 John Casey mustered in co D
John Walters (H) died at Philadelphia PA
all officers and enlisted men were to report to Camp Chase at 3 PM ['Camp Chase']
28 a deserter was caught on Clinton Street in the 13th ward
George Finney mustered in co G
William Bush mustered in co I
Henry McKnight (E) transferred to co G, because co E was over the maximum
Thomas Crozier mustered in co H
E Banker was attached to the 91st's hospital, as matron
[see 'The deserters', Philadelphia Inquirer 30 December 1861, page 8]
29 Enoch Messenger (K) deserted
30 James Brown mustered in co I
William Bush (I) deserted
31 William Elder (B) appointed orderly (first) sgt
Joseph Campbell (E) transferred to co G, because co E was over the maximum
Robert H Sinex Sr (E) transferred to co D, because co E was over the maximum
John Hannaghan (D) deserted at Philadelphia, PA
Edward J Doolittle (H 9th NY Cav) on H 9th NY Cav's muster roll
John Blazo (H 6th NH Infantry) was admitted to Seminary General Hospital, Georgetown DC

company B muster-in roll included John Boxberger
company B muster roll included James Rodgers
company E muster roll included Francis Harrigan

top of document | home
revised 11 Oct 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions