Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

August 1862

            1 2  
go back
July 1862
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 go ahead
September 1862
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
  17 18 19 20 21 22 23  
  24 25 26 27 28 29 30  
  31

The 91st began this month attached to the defenses of Washington, with duty at Alexandria Virginia. It was then transferred to the First Brigade, Third Division, Fifth Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, and stationed near Fairfax Court House. [Dyer, v.3 p.1604]

? See Walter, v.3 #35 p.2, for a description of the poor morale and hot weather.
John Callahan (I) tried by court martial
?James Dougherty (D) tried by court martial
?Patrick Beatty (F) contracted hemorrhoids at Andersonville GA [?]
1 John Young mustered in as ass't surg
Albert Fetter (F) resigned on surgeon's certificate
Robert Carrick mustered in co F (perhaps 9th)

William Lachlin alias James Howard (I) deserted, at Alexandria Virginia
2 the regiment had a dress parade, and company G was given a US flag, and the chaplain Joseph Welch gave an address
George Fleming mustered in co F
Augustus Flicker mustered in co F
William Mooney mustered in co F (perhaps 11th)
Christian Womerick mustered in 118th PA
John Jester mustered in 124th PA
'Local', Alexandria Gazette 5 August 1862 page 3
3
4 James Nelson mustered in co D (perhaps 6th)
John L Keever enlisted and mustered in co E at Philadelphia PA
George Mayers mustered in co G
James Campbell (D) deserted
Andrew Brown (C) wrote a letter to his father and sister, from Alexandria VA
5 Richard Fries mustered in co C
Sylvester Harvey mustered in co D (perhaps 6th)
Henry Solondon mustered in co F
Robert Boyd (F) promoted to sgt
William E Michael (F) promoted from sgt to 1st sgt
James Etter (F) reduced to the ranks
Henry Francis (F) promoted from sgt to 1st lt
Daniel O'Connell (F) promoted from corp to sgt
John Weeks (F) promoted to capt
Alex Waterson (K) discharged on surgeon's certificate
special order 157, HQ Mil Dist of Wash, appointed a General Court Martial, with Lt Col Wallace as President, to meet on 11 Aug at 10 AM at 19th St and Penna Ave., Washington DC
6 Sylvester Harvey mustered in co D (perhaps 5th)
Israel Lazerus mustered in co D (perhaps 20th)
James Nelson enlisted in co D (perhaps 4th)
David Skein mustered in co D (probably 27 Sep 61)
Thomas Taylor mustered in co D
Samuel Fordney mustered in 118th PA
Samuel Wilson (D) no longer present with company
George Souders mustered in 135th PA
7 James Bell mustered in co D
Jeremiah Stottsenburg mustered in co I
Thomas McGlin (E) deserted, at Alexandria VA
Joseph Allison (E) deserted, at Alexandria VA
Charles Haughey (E) deserted, at Alexandria VA
James Donnelly mustered in 118th PA
John Woolson mustered in 118th PA
8 Commander ordered by General Wadsworth to make arrests only under orders, and to release prisoners if they had been arrested only because they refused to take the oath of allegiance. [order]
James Adamson (G) discharged on surgeon's certificate at Alexandria VA, by the surgeon in charge of Fairfax Seminary Hosp
John H Miller (H) discharged at Philadelphia PA on surgeon's certificate, by order of Genl Montgomery
Enoch Carroll Brewster (F) on duty as officer of the guard at the slave pen, Alexandria VA, was too drunk to perform his duty, and released two prisoners without permission (Levi Elder (69th NY) and Patrick Gallagher (91st PA, co.B))
William Frailey and Andrew Steinmetz were the Sergeants of the Guard at slave pen, and Stephen Whinna was Corporal of the Guard there; the only men on duty were from co.H
9 John Bell enlisted, 118th PA
Robert Carrick mustered in co F (perhaps 1st)
John Denning mustered in co F
special order 157, HQ Military District of Washington, appointed a General Court Martial, with Edward Wallace presiding, at Alexandria VA
10 Isaac Mattock (B) discharged on surgeon's certificate (perhaps Jul 62)
Miles Finnegan (H) died in Alexandria VA, allegedly of poisoned whisky (along with another, unidentified, person)
['Local', Alexandria Gazette 12 August 1862, page 2]
11 James Luffberry mustered in co A
George Carrick mustered in co F
William Mooney mustered in co F (perhaps 2nd)
Henry Zane mustered in co F
Henry Wiggins enlisted in co H
George Marker mustered in co G of the 118th PA
allegedly another soldier died of poisoned whisky ['Local', Alexandria Gazette 13 August 1862 page 2]
12 Joseph Detterline enlisted in co H
Charles Davenport mustered in 118th PA
John Peyton mustered in 118th PA
Joseph Wade mustered in 118th PA
Robert Wilkinson mustered in co F (possibly 12 Aug 1863)
William Wilkinson mustered in co F
general court martial, of which Lt Col Wallace was president, ordered to change its meeting place to Alexandria to try prisoners from the 91st PA
Thomas Crouse (H) discharged at Philadelphia PA on surgeon's certificate by order of Genl Montgomery
John Mann (H) tried by court martial
13 Jerret Hurst mustered in co A
14 Joseph Hoffman (A) discharged on surgeon's certificate (perhaps 15th)
William Elder (B) in regimental hospital, Alexandria VA, because of fracture (?)
Thomas Stewart (D) discharged on surgeon's certificate at Philadelphia PA
William Black (H) discharged at Alexandria VA on surgeon's certificate
15 Joseph Everhart (C) promoted to 7th corp
John Sage (C) promoted to 2nd lt
James Sulger (C) promoted from 1st lt to capt [possibly 16th]
Ambrose Baker (C) promoted to 8th corp
John Bisbing (C) promoted to 5th sgt
Peter Keyser (D) resigned
David Scott (D) died in Camp near Clouds Mills VA, of heart disease (perhaps 15th)
Joseph Hoffman (A) discharged on surgeon's certificate (perhaps 14th)
Simon Shannon (discharged from co.F) mustered into I 118th PA as musician
16 recruiting officers in Philadelphia: lt James H Closson and lt Justus A Gregory; recruiting station 620 Chestnut St; an ad promised $160 bounty and one month's pay in advance
James McFarland enlisted and mustered in co E
general court martial of which Edward Wallace was president met in Alexandria VA, started the trial of E Carroll Brewster, and adjourned
John Bender mustered in co G
Theodore Parsons promoted to 1st lt [possibly 27 Oct 62]
William Sourmillen mustered in 118th PA
[see '$160 bounty', Philadelphia Inquirer 16 August 1862 page 5]
17
18 recruiting officers in Philadelphia: lt James H Closson and lt Justus A Gregory; recruiting station 620 Chestnut St; an ad promised $160 bounty and one month's pay in advance
John Bateman enlisted in co H
William Findley (F) returned to duty from desertion
Peter Van Buren (F) returned to duty from desertion
Alexander Laird (K) discharged on surgeon's certificate
William Whitman (D) died of typhoid fever, at Alexandria VA
Brewster's court martial met and adjourned

special muster roll, including John Blazo pvt co. D present, William Henderson (B) (reported absent without leave), Francis Harrigan (E) present, Peter Linnett (H) present, John Callahan (I) present

[see '$160 bounty', Philadelphia Inquirer 18 August 1862 page 5]
19 William Collins mustered in co G (perhaps 8 Aug 61)
Joseph Detterline mustered in co H at Harrisburg PA
James McCarty mustered in co K
John Callahan transferred from co I to co E
John Bales (B) deserted at Alexandria VA
John Blane (B) deserted
James Caffery (B) deserted
William Rider (B) deserted
Robert Thompson (B) deserted
Patrick Hagerty (F) deserted at Alexandria VA
Lewis Kountz (F) deserted at Alexandria VA
Andrew G George (I) transferred to 11th Conn Vol Inf [from his temporary assignment to company I]
Henry Krider (I) transferred to co. E, 45th PA
Andrew Strong (I) transferred to 45th PA Inf
court-martial of E Carroll Brewster began taking testimony
20 Joseph Kessler mustered in co D
Israel Lazerus mustered in co D (perhaps 6th)
John Trimble (G) discharged to accept commission in 12th NJ
general court martial, Edward Wallace president, tried Alpheus Bowman (B)
John Blazo (D) deserted at Camp near Clouds Mills, Virginia (perhaps 22nd or 1 Sep)
James Etter (D) discharged at Alexandria VA on surgeon's certificate
David Scott (D) died in Camp near Clouds Mills VA, of heart disease (perhaps 15th)
Daniel McGuckin (I) discharged on surgeon's certificate
court-martial of E Carroll Brewster continued taking testimony
left Alexandria ['Assigned' (Philadelphia Inquirer 21 August 1862 page 1)]
21 Regiment relieved by the 94th NY. Ordered to duty with the 1st brigade (General E B Tyler), 2nd division (General A A Humphreys), 5th corps (General Fitz John Porter), encamped near Cloud's Mills, Virginia (Bates). Walter describes Tyler as 'a good officer, who had seen some hard sacrifice in the Shenendoah Valley'. Stationed near Fairfax Court House (Dyer). [Bates, p.186; Dyer, v.3, p.1604; Welch, p.501 (23 August)]
Barney McNulty (E) deserted at Alexandria VA
John Stotsenburg (E) deserted at Alexandria VA
John Gehrig (F) discharged at Alexandria VA on surgeon's certificate
Samuel Wilson (D) transferred to hospital in Alexandria VA
22 court martial recommended reducing Bowman's+ sentence to suspension without pay or allowance for 3 months, being confined to camp and required to march in the rear of his company when the company was on the march
John Blazo (D) deserted at Camp near Clouds Mills, Virginia (perhaps 20th or 1 Sep)
Henry Sheaf (D) discharged at Alexandria VA for promotion to 2d lt
Charles O'Connell (D) promoted vice Sheaf [?]
Ralph B Montgomery (F) returned to duty from desertion
Justus Gregory, recruiting officer, at 620 Chestnut St Philadelphia
Andrew Brown (C) reported arriving at Cloud Mills; they camped 'on the side of a hill'
23 George Kite mustered in co G
George W Cline Jr mustered in at Philadelphia; not on muster rolls of any company; enlisted by Lt James H Clossen (G); W H H Hopkins (G) witnessed his declaration
Charles Manning mustered in 118th PA
Mark Fogle enlisted in 118th PA; perhaps Mark Fogel
Edward Flannigan (formerly of co.I) mustered in 68th PA
[see 'Our Alexandria letter' (Philadelphia Inquirer 23 August 1862, page 1)]
24
25 Regiment at Clouds Mills
Jacob Fisher (H) deserted at Clouds Mills VA (possibly 26 Aug)
26 recruited one man in Philadelphia ['Military matters']
Jacob Fisher (H) deserted at Clouds Mills VA (possibly 25 Aug)
Andrew Brown (C) wrote in a letter from camp near Cloud Mills VA that the company goods were being moved to the railroad for shipment, and he expected to leave for Warrenton that afternoon
27 recruited three men in Philadelphia ['Military matters']
28 Detailed to escort a train of 87 wagons to Fairfax Court House. Company A was the advance guard, and kept so far ahead of the regiment that they could easily have been captured. Proceeded to Annandale. According to Walter, they left at midnight, and company A had marched ten miles by daylight, to near Fairfax. [Bates, p.186; Walter, v.3 #35 p.2]
David Mansfield mustered in co F
[see [re recruiting station], Philadelphia Inquirer 28 August 1862, page 3]
29 After a leisurely breakfast near Fairfax, company A marched back to the rest of the regiment. PM: The regiment marched back to Fort Ellsworth.
Lewis Montieu (A) enlisted, at Philadelphia PA, by J A Gregory; witness: E J Maguigan
[Bates, p.186; Walter, v.3 #35 p.2; William C Reiff, 'A straddle bug']
John Gorman mustered in co D
30 Remained at Fort Ellsworth.
John R Lynch enlisted in co B, at Philadelphia PA, by J A Gregory
[Bates, p.186]
31 John Bateman mustered in co H
Henry Wiggins mustered in co H
William Lachlin alias James Howard (I) was caught at or near Philadelphia PA (approximate date)

top of document | home
revised 9 Aug 15
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions