Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Joseph W Johnston, alias Joshua W Johnston [or Johnson]

Alias

He enlisted under the alias Joshua W Johnston (4, 8, 9).

Before the war

He was born in 1820/21 (3 (40 in 1861)). He was born in Whitely [?] Creek, Delaware (3).

When he enlisted, he was a butcher (3).

Description

When he enlisted, he was 5 feet 5 inches tall, and had a light complexion, blue eyes, and dark hair (3).

During the war

He enlisted and was mustered into service on 14 October 1861 (1, 3, 6 [Mar 62!]). He was enlisted for three years, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by Captain Gilbert (3). He was a private in company G (1, 10, 11).

He was transferred on 4 December 1861 to company A (1, 7, 9).

On 5 May 1862, at Alexandria, Virginia, he was discharged on surgeon's certificate of disability (1, 2, 3, 6 [Sep 62]). He was a private, in company A (1, 2, 10, 11).

He also served in company E of the 116th Pennsylvania Infantry (4, 9).

He also served in company A of the 13th Veterans' reserve corps (4, 9).

After the war

He applied successfully for a pension on 20 June 1866 (4, 8, 9).

In 1890, he was living at the National Soldiers Home, Southern Branch, in Elizabeth City County, Virginia (6). He had paralysis (6).

Perhaps he is the "Joshua Johnson" who was buried in Artemas Cemetery, Mann Township, Bedford County, Pennsylvania (5).

On 8 November 1885 [?], Mary E Johnson, his widow, applied successfully from Pennsylvania for a pension (4, 8, 9).

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster) (Joshua W Johnson)

2 Register of men discharged, co.A (Joshua Johnston)

3 company A descriptive roll, entry 66 (Joshua W Johnston)

4 pension index, by regiment (Joseph W Johnston alias Joshua W Johnston) [two cards]

5 message on PABEDFOR-L list, from David and Carol Eddleman, 7 November 2002, transcribing lists of buried soldiers from the Bedford Inquirer, 22 May 1908 (Joshua Johnson [identification uncertain!])

6 1890 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Soldiers Home, page [114] (image 109 on Ancestry), line 4 (Joseph Johnson)

7 company G, register of men transferred (Joshua W Johnston)

8 pension index, by name (Joshua W Johnston alias for Joseph W Johnston)

9 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company G (and second card) (Joseph W Johnston, alias Joshua W Johnston)

10 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Joshua W Johnson)

11 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (Joshua W Johnston)

1890 census, veterans' schedule

[1890 US census, Virginia, Elizabeth City County, National Soldiers Home, page [114] (image 109 on Ancestry), line 4]
[line] 4
[house]
[family]
[name] Johnson Joseph
[rank] pt
[company] A
[unit] 91 Pa Inf
[enlistment date] Mar 1862
[discharge date] Sept 186 [the last digit is blank]
[length of service] [blank] years, 6 months, [blank] days
[post office address] Nat. Soldiers Home Virginia
[disability incurred] Paralysis
[remarks]

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 22 June 2014, from Fold3]


Johnson, Joshua W
Co. G, A, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt.
REFERENCE CARD.
Original filed under
Johnston, Joshua W.

GENERAL INDEX CARD.


[card 2, transcribed 1 July 2014]

Johnston, Joshua W.
Co. G, A, 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
Pvt | Pvt.
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

top of document | home
revised 13 Mar 11
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions