Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

James E Sulger

James Sulger
Thanks to Joe Fulginiti for this image

Before the war

He was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1815. [sources: date: 5 (42 in 1861), 16 (47 at death in 1862), 17 (48 in 1860), 20 (47 at death), 21 (37 in 1850), 25 (1815). place: 16, 17, 21]

On 23 June 1834, he married Martha Jane Cameron, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was born in 1810/13, in Pennsylvania. They had at least four children alive in 1862:

[sources: 17, 21, 25]

In 1850, he was living in ward 6, Northern Liberties, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was a painter. He was living with his wife Martha, with Susanna, Sarah, and James (presumably their children), with Susan Camerion (perhaps Martha's sister?), and with three painters. [source: 21]

In 1851-1852, he was a painter, at Noble Street below Old York Road, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He lived at 3 Maria street. [source: 24]

From 1853 through 1857, he was a painter and glazier, at 125 Vine Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He lived initially at 3 Maria Street, and then at the corner of 4th and Maria Streets. [source: 24]

In 1858, he was a painter and glazier at 405 Vine Street, still living at 4th and Maria Streets. [source: 24]

In 1859, he was still a painter and glazier at 405 Vine Street, but had moved to 714 North 5th Street. [source: 24]

In 1860, he was a painter at 5 Vine Street, Philadelphia. [source: 24]

In 1860, he was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was living with his wife Martha, and with six other people (four or five of whom are probably their children). He was a master painter. [source: 17]

In 1861, he was a painter, at 714 North 4th Street, Philadelphia. [source: 24]

He was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, when he enlisted. Perhaps he was then living at 1543 Marshall Street (as he was in the 1862 city directory). [sources: 5, 24]

During the war

He enlisted for three years and was mustered into service, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on 21 September 1861. He was mustered in as first lieutenant of company C. [sources: 1, 2 (20 Sep 61), 4, 5, 7, 12, 25, 27]

From 6 March 1862 until he received a commission as captain, on 15 August 1862, he was in command of company C. [source: 25]

On 29 June 1862, he, along with the other commissioned officers in the regiment (except Colonel Gregory), signed a statement denying accusations that they were on the verge of open mutiny, that the regiment had been reduced to 400 men, and that Colonel Gregory was too lenient to Confederates and too harsh to men in the regiment. [source: 11]

He was promoted on 15 August 1862 from first lieutenant to captain, when Peter Keyser was discharged. [sources: 1, 3 (16 Aug), 4, 5 (21 Sep 62)

He became ill, with typhoid fever, at Sharpsburg, Virginia, and was treated in a private house for several weeks, along with a soldier named 'David Ross'. [source: 25]

He was discharged on 18 October 1862 on surgeon's certificate of disability. He was then Captain. [sources: 1; 2 (resigned 27 October 1862), 3 (27 Oct), 4 (resigned 27 Oct), 5 (18 Oct 62, mustered out 21 Sep 62), 7 (surgeon's certificate; no date), 27]

After the war

On 31 October 1862, he became ill with typhoid fever, which quickly lead to convulsions, which continued intermittently until he died. [source: 25]

On 7 November 1862, he died, at 1417 North 4th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, of typhoid fever. He was then a painter. Members of the Humane Hose Company were invited to the funeral. He was buried on 12 November 1862, at Glenwood Cemetery. He was buried from his late residence, 1417 North Fourth Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [sources: 16, 20, 25, 26]

On 26 November 1862, his widow, Martha J Sulger, applied successfully for a pension, from Pennsylvania, under the Act of 14 July 1862. Her address was 1147 N 4th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Her application was accepted on 16 July 1863, retroactive to 7 November 1862. She received $20 per month. [sources: 10, 15, 25]

From 1864 through 1867, his widow Martha was living at 1625 North 8th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 24]

From 1868, his widow Martha had a boarding house at 1515 North 6th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 24]

From 1869 through 1871, his widow Martha lived at 1741 Marshall Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 24]

Payment of her pension was suspended from 18 December 1875 through 24 January 1876. [source: 25]

In 1880, his widow, Martha Sulger, was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was keeping a boarding house. She was living with her daughter Adaline, her grandson James, and various boarders. She owned $3,000 in real estate and $300 in personal property. [source: 18]

In 1880, his widow, Martha Sulger, was living at 741 Marshall Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was living with her daughter Adaline and her grandson James. She was a housekeeper. [source: 19]

In 1890, his widow, Martha J Sulger, was living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [source: 8]

On 15 December 1892, Martha J Sulger died, of strangulation of the bowels. On 18 December 1892, she was buried in Glenwood Cemetery. [sources: 22, 23]

Martha Sulger was dropped from the pension rolls. She had last been paid through 4 November 1892, at a rate of $20 per month. [source: 25]

Sources

1 Bates, Samuel Penniman. History of Pennsylvania volunteers, 1861-5. Harrisburg: B. Singerly, state printer, 1869-71. 5 volumes. 'Ninety-first regiment', volume 3, pages 186-233. (In the roster)

2 Official army register

3 regimental descriptive book

4 company C List of commissioned officers (James E Sulgar, 2 entries)

5 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 1 July 2004 (James E Sulger)

6 Civil War Veterans' Card File, available at the Pennsylvania State Archives, searched 1 July 2004 (James E Sulger)

7 company C, untitled list, probably of status at muster out, entry 3 (James E Sulger)

8 1890 US census, veterans schedule, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Philadelphia (27th division, [20th ward]), supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 426, page 2 (image 969 on Ancestry), line 18 (James E Sulger)

9 [deleted]

10 pension index, by name (James E Sulger)

11 'Ninety-first Pennsylvania Regiment'. Philadelphia Inquirer, 11 July 1862, page 2 (James E Sulger)

12 'Camp Chase at Gray's Ferry' Philadelphia Inquirer 19 October 1861 page 8 (James Sulger)

13 'Camp Chase', Philadelphia Inquirer 30 November 1861 (James E Sulger)

14 'Departure of Col. Gregory's regiment', Philadelphia Inquirer 22 January 1862 page 2 (James E Sulger)

15 pension index, by regiment, 91st PA Infantry, company C (James E Sulger)

16 death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 7 November 1862 (Capt James E Sulger)

17 1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 12, microfilm series M653, film 1162, page 279 = 59 handwritten (Jas E Sulger)

18 1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, microfilm series M593, film 1407, page 597 = 13 handwritten (Martha Sulger)

19 1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 408, microfilm series T9, film 1180, page 328 A = 5 handwritten (Martha Sulger)

20 death notice, Public Ledger 12 November 1862, page 2 (James E Sulger)

21 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Northern Liberties, ward 6, microfilm series M432, film 811, page 378 recto = 753 handwritten = 47 handwritten (Jas E Sulger)

22 death notice, Philadelphia Inquirer, 19 December 1892, page 6 (Martha J Sulger)

23 Philadelphia Pennsylvania death certificates, 1803-1915, 15 December 1892 (Martha J Sulger)

24 [various Philadelphia city directories, 1851-1871]

25 widow's pension certificate file, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15, widow's certificate 3,997 (Martha Jane Cameron widow of James E Sulger)

26 Pennsylvania veterans burial card, Delaware County, 7 November 1862 (J E Sulger)

27 index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania (James E Sulger, or James Sulger)

Sources checked unsuccessfully

1900 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 9 January 2012)
1910 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 9 January 2012)
1920 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 9 January 2012)
1930 US census
FamilySearch index (accessed 9 January 2012)
Find a grave
accessed 27 September 2010
applications for headstones for military veterans, 1925-1941
FamilySearch index (accessed 29 Sep 12)
records of headstones of deceased Union soldiers, 1879-1903
FamilySearch index (accessed 29 Sep 12)
RootsWeb WorldConnect
accessed 27 September 2010

Display


James E Sulger in the 91st PA gedcom on RootsWeb WorldConnect

James E Sulger in the 91st PA database

death certificate

[death certificate, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 7 November 1862, Capt James E Sulger]
[source: www.familysearch.org (viewed 18 Oct 2008)]

RETURN OF A DEATH,
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE
1. Name of Deceased, Captn James E. Sulger
2. Colour white
3. Sex, male
4. Age, 47 years
5. Married
6. Date of Death, November 7th 1862
7. Cause of Death, Typhoid Fever
Wm Pumley [?] M.D.
Residence No 517 County Rd
UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, Painter
9. Place of Birth, Phil
10. When a Minor, [blank]
11. Ward 17 [?possibly 14]
12. Street and Number No 1417 N 4" St
13. Date of Burial, Wednesday Novb 12th 1862
14. Place of Burial Glenwood Cemetery
Wm S Neelverson UNDERTAKER
Residence, No 221 Coale St
Date of Certificate, Novbr 11" 1862

1850 census

[1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Northern Liberties, ward 6, microfilm series M432, film 811, page 378 recto = 753 handwritten = 47 handwritten]
[identification is confirmed by the children's name and ages (see the widow's pension certificate file abstracted below]
line222324252627282930
Dwellings visited352        
Families visited422        
NameJas E SulgerMartha doSusanna doSarah I doJas doSusan Camerion [sic]John FarronIsaac TerryHenry Shucy [??]
Age373797239211620
Sexmfffmfrmmm
Color         
Occupation of males over 15 yearsPainter     Painterdodo
Real estate owned         
Birthplacedo [sc. Pen]dodododododododo
Married within year         
Attended school within year  11     
Over 20 & can't read/write         
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.         

1860 census

[1860 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 12, microfilm series M653, film 1162, page 279 = 59 handwritten]
[identification is confirmed; see the note on the 1850 census transcribed above]
line3233343536373839
Dwelling number418       
Family number480       
NameJas E SulgerMartha "Susan R BealC W "Sarah J SulgarJas E "Adeline "Susan Cameron [?]
Age485020241612950
SexMFFMFMFF
Color        
OccupationMaster Painter  Drover    
Value of real estate owned        
Value of personal estate        
Place of birth" [sc. Penna]"""""""
Married within year        
Attended school within year    111 
Cannot read & write        
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.        

1870 census

[1870 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, microfilm series M593, film 1407, page 597 = 13 handwritten]
[identification is confirmed; see the note on the 1850 census transcribed above]
line212223242526272829303132
Dwelling-house number93           
Family number98           
NameSulger MarthaAdalineJamesCammeron SusanLyenberger AlbtBeal GeorgeElizthCarberry LorenaHeine OliverWake FreelanLyenberger GeoHafley Mich
Age53189562324165254216330
SexFFMFMMFFMMMM
ColorWWWWWWWWWWWW
OccupationKeep Boarding HouseAt Home Board BoardingCarpenter HouseDealer in GeneralBoarding (None)DomesticSkin DresserDruggistCarpenter HouseSkin Dresser
Real estate value3000         4000 
Personal estate value300           
BirthplacePenns-------MarylandPennsFrancePenns
Father foreign born1   1     11
Mother foreign born          11
Birth month if born within year            
Marriage month if married within year            
Attended school past year            
Can't read            
Can't write            
Deaf, dumb, blind, etc.            
Male US citizen at least 21 years old    11  1111
Male US citizen at least 21 years old who can't vote ...            

1880 census

[1880 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, ward 20, supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 408, microfilm series T9, film 1180, page 328 A = 5 handwritten]
[identification is confirmed; see the note on the 1850 census transcribed above]
[I did not transcribe the boarders, who are in a separate family]
line353637
street nameMarshall Street
house number741  
dwelling visit #44  
family visit #48  
nameSulger Martha- Adaline A [?]- James R
colorWWW
sexFFM
age692619
month born if born in year   
relationship DaughterGrandson
single 11
married   
widowed/divorced1  
married during year   
occupationHousekeeperAt HomeRail Road Clerk
months unemployed   
currently ill?   
blind   
deaf/dumb   
idiotic   
insane   
disabled   
school this year   
can't read   
can't write   
birthplacePennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaPennsylvania
father's birthplacePennaPennaPenna
mother's birthplacePennaPennaPenna

1890 census, veterans schedule

[1890 US census, veterans schedule, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Philadelphia (27th division, [20th ward]), supervisor's district 1, enumeration district 426, page 2 (image 969 on Ancestry), lines 17-18]
[identification is confirmed by reference to his service in the 19

[lines] 17-18
[house] [blank]
[family] [blank]
[name] Martha J (widow of) Sulger James E
[rank] Capt
[company] C
[unit] 91 Pa inf
[enlistment date] [blank]
[discharge date] [blank]
[length of service] [blank]
[post office address] [blank]
[disability incurred] [blank]
[remarks] [blank]

index to compiled service records

[index to compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in organizations from the state of Pennsylvania]
[transcribed 2 Mar 2014, from Fold3]


Sulger James E.
     or James
Co. C [?], 91 Pennsylvania Inf.
1 Lt | Capt
See also [blank]

GENERAL INDEX CARD.

death notice

[death notice, Public Ledger 12 November 1862, page 2, James E Sulger]

SULGER.--On the 7th inst., of disease contracted at a Camp near Sharpsburg, Captain JAMES E. SULGER, in the 47th year of his age, of Co. C, 91st regiment, P.V. Col. Gregory.


[see poems in death notices]
Farewell, husband dear, thou hast left us at last,
Thy troubles on earth are all o'er;
At thy country's call, thou didst face the vile blast,
But alas! thou shalt face it no more.
For fever and pain long since seized thy poor brain,
And you returned to the dear ones you loved,
To bid us farewell, you smiled once again,
Then left us for realms above.

The relatives and friend [sic] of the family, and the members of the Humane Hose Co., are respectfully invited to attend his funeral, from his late residence, 1417 North Fourth street, this afternoon, at 1 o'clock, without further notice. To proceed to Glenwood Cemetery.

death notice, Martha Sulger

[death notice, Philadelphia Inquirer, 19 December 1892, page 6, Martha J Sulger]

SULGER.--On December 15, 1892, Martha J., wife of the late Captain James E. Sulger, aged 84 years.

The relatives and friends of the family are respectfully invited to attend the funeral services, on Monday afternoon, at 2 o'clock, at the residence of her grandson, James E. Sulger, 2527 [?] North Eleventh street. To proceed to Glenwood Cemetery. Interment private.

death certificate, Martha J Sulger

[Philadelphia Pennsylvania death certificates, 1803-1915, 15 December 1892, Martha J Sulger]
[transcribed 9 January 2012, from FamilySearch; note that this is indexed under 'Martha J Sueger']

12966
RETURN OF A DEATH
IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE.
1. Name of Deceased, Martha J Sulger
2. Color, White
3. Sex, Female
4. Age, 84 years
5. married
6. Date of Death, December 15 1892
7. Cause of Death, Strangulation of the Bowels
C F Fengen [??] M.D.
Residence [illegible]
UNDERTAKER'S CERTIFICATE IN RELATION TO DECEASED.
8. Occupation, -
9. Place of Birth, Pa
10. When a Minor, -
11. Ward, 28th
12. Street and Number, 2527 N 11th st
13. Date of Burial, Dec 18th 1892
14. Place of Burial, Glenwood Cemetery
Wm S Heaton Undertaker.
Residence, 2621 Germantown Ave

Philadelphia city directories

[transcribed 9 January 2012, from Fold3]
1851 [Biddle's] Philadelphia directory, page 415
Sulger J. E., painter, Noble bel O Y road, h 3 Maria
[note p.54: 'Burrows Andrew, waiter, rear 9 Maria']
[note 1850 US census, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Northern Liberties, ward 6, p. 378 verso = 48 h/w, house #356 family #426, And Burris 35 Waiter b. PA]
1852 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 430
Sulger J. E., painter, Noble bel O Y road, h 3 Maria
1853 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 403
Sulger J. E., painter, 125 Vine, h 3 Maria
1854 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 513
Sulger James E., painter & glazier, 125 Vine, h 3 Maria
1855 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 542
Sulger James E., painter & glazier, 125 Vine, h cor 4th & Maria
1856 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 627
Sulger James E., painter & glazier, 125 Vine, h cor 4th & Maria
1857 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 658
Sulger James E., painter & glazier, 125 Vine, h cor 4th & Maria
1858 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 664
Sulger James E., painter & glazier, 405 Vine, h 4th & Maria
1859 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 693
Sulger James E., painter and glazier, 405 Vine, h 714 N 5th
1860 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 880
Sulger, J.E., painter, 5 Vine
1861 Biddle's Philadelphia directory, page 965
Sulger James E., painter, 714 N 4th [sic; perhaps a mistake for '5th'?]
1862 Biddle/McElroy's Philadelphia directory, page 651
Sulger James E., painter, 1543 Marshall
1863 Biddle/McElroy's Philadelphia directory, page 736
[no James Sulger, or Martha Sulger, or Sulger at 1543 Marshall]
1864 Biddle/McElroy's Philadelphia directory, page 725
[no James Sulger]
Sulger Martha, gentlewoman, 1625 N 8th
1865 Sherman's Philadelphia directory, page 658
[no James or Matha Sulger]
1866 McElroy's Philadelphia directory, page 714
Sulger Martha, 1625 N 8th
1867 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, page 1221
Sulger Martha J., wid James E., h 1625 N 8th
1868 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, page 1509
Sulger Martha J., wid James, boarding, 1515 N 6th
1869 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, page 1429
Sulger Martha J., wid James E., boarding, 1741 Marshall
1870 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, page 1473
Sulger Martha J., wid James, h 1741 Marshall
1871 Gopsill's Philadelphia directory, page 1367
Sulger Martha J., wid James, h 1741 Marshall

Widow's pension certificate file

[widow's pension certificate file, National Archives and Records Administration, record group 15, widow's certificate 3,997, Martha Jane Cameron widow of James E Sulger]
[abstracted 29 September 2012, from 24 pages on Fold3]
23 June 1834
married Martha J Cameron (both of Philadelphia), by Rev Joseph H Kennard (pp.3 ['Cannewa'], 4, 10)
2 children under 16 in Nov 1862, when Martha applied for a pension (pp.3, 4)
4 children living in Nov 1862 (pp.4, 12 [copy of family record]):
(1) Susanna Remming Sulger, b. 22 Feb 1840
(2) Sarah Jane Sulger b. 7 Nov 1842
(3) James Eagleson Sulger, b. 27 Aug 1847
(4) Adaline Virginia Sulger, b. 19 Jul 1850
21 Sep 1861
James E Sulger enrolled and mustered in at Philadelphia as 1st lt co. C (p.7)
Sept-Oct 1862
muster rolls report him as captain, honorably discharged on surgeon's certificate (p.7)
29 October 1862
Col E M Gregory certified that James E Sulger was in command of company C from 6 Mar 1862 until he received a commission as captain of company C on 15 August 1862 (p.15)
7 Nov 1862
died of typhoid fever, at 1417 N 4th St, Philadelphia, contracted in the service (pp.4, 17)
he was ill on 31 October with typhoid fever which the treating physician (Wm Purmsey [?]) described on 24 Nov 62 in this way: 'I was called to see him on the 31st ulto + found him ill with fever of a typhoid type, with great determination to the head. he was soon seized with convulsions which continued to recur at intervals until his death on the 7th inst. while conscious he informed me that he was taken ill at the camp near Sharpsburg - that he was removed in an unconscious state to a private house in that town where he was ill for several weeks + that the surgeon pronounced his case to be typhoid fever - that his condition having somewhat improved he determined to get his discharge + come home. His statement was confirmed by a fellow soldier who was ill in the same room with him at Sharpsburg, now in the Hospital in Masters [?] Street - Phil, David Ross by name + also by Colonel Gregory of his own regt' (p.17)
26 Nov 1862
Martha Jane Sulger, 51 years old, widow of James E Sulger (C) applied for a pension under the act of 14 July 1862 (p.4)
resident of Philadelphia. post office address 1417 N 4th St, Philadelphia PA (p.4)
dated 24 Nov 1862 (p.4)
application # 6955 (p.7)
attorney Devitt + Co (p.18 [dated 24 Nov 62])
witnesses Mary McDaniel and William Ramsey MD both residents of Philadelphia (p.5)
admitted 16 July 1863 (certificate dated 18 July 1863), pension of $20 per month retroactive to 7 Nov 62 (pp.3, 23)
28 Mar 1863
the Adjutant General's Office sent the Pension Office the above-summarized information (p.7; see p.21 for the request (dated 29 Nov 62))
23 June 63
the Pension Office sent circular 9 "Dr atn" (p.22)
7 July 1863
Colonel Gregory certified that James Sulger (C) became ill with typhoid fever at Sharpsburg, Virginia, which he died of in his home, and that the typhoid fever was contracted in the service of the US (p.19)
8 July 1863
the Philadelphia Health Office supplied a certified copy of James E Sulger's death certificate (p.8)
the Pension Office received it on 9 July 1863 (p.9)
10 July 1863
the pension office sent [something--ceot??] to the Adjutant General (p.22)
18 Dec 1875
the pension agent was instructed to suspend payment (p.24)
24 Jan 1876
the pension agent was instructed to resume payment (p.24)
30 June 1896
Martha Sulger was dropped from the pension rolls for failure to claim (pp.3, 13, 24)
last paid at a rate of $20 per month, through 4 November 1892 (p.13)

Pennsylvania veterans burial card

[Pennsylvania veterans burial card, Delaware County, J E Sulger, 7 November 1862]
[transcribed 29 September 2012, from Ancestry]
[although this lists him as servicng in C 73rd PA, the ARIAS cards have no James Sulger serving in the 73rd PA (see here, accessed 29 Sep 12), and neither does the National Park Service database (accessed 29 Sep 12), and volume 3 page 202 of Bates is about the 91st PA]

RECORD OF BURIAL PLACE OF VETERAN
Delaware County
NAME Sulger, J. E.
DATE OF BIRTH 1815
DATE OF DEATH 11-7-1862
VETERAN OF Civil WAR
SERVED IN ARMY
DATES OF SERVICE M.I. 9-21-1861 M.O. 10-18-1862
ORGANIZATION Co. "C", 73rd Pa. Inf.
RANK Capt.
CEMETERY NAME Glenwood LOCATION Brookthorpe, Pa.
LOCATION OF GRAVE IN CEMETERY SECTION J LOT No. 101 GRAVE No. 3
HEADSTONE GOVERNMENT
INFORMATION GIVEN BY Bates #3, p.202

top of document | home
revised 2 Mar 14
contact Harry Ide at hide1@unl.edu with comments or questions