Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Georgia Infantry Units
Select a unit to view from the pull-down menu.


1st Battalion Georgia Infantry, Reserves
See 1st (Symons') Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
1st Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Ordance Battalion 

Columbus Arsenal Battalion

Lt. Col. J. B. Oliver
Co. A J. P. Murray Muscogee
Co. B Charles T. Nash Muscogee
Co. C John B. Welsh Muscogee
Co. D Jeff Brady Muscogee
Co. E W. R. Kent Muscogee
This battalion was organized in August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months ot the war.
1st Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters
Maj. Robert H. Anderson 

Maj. Arthur Shaaff

Co. A Arthur Shaaff 

Horace D. Twyman

various
Co. B DeKalb Riflemen 

DeKalb Rifles

Augustus P. Wetter 

A. L. Hartridge 

Benjanim H. Hardee

various
Co. C William H. Ross various
Co. D G. C. Dent various
This battalion was organized in August 1862.
1st Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
1st Villepique's Independent Battalion Maj. Peter H. Larey 

Lt. Col. John B. Villepigue

Co. A Independent Volunteers Jacob W. Aderhold Bibb
Co. B Ringgold Volunteers Harry J. Sprayberry Catoosa
Co. C Brown Infantry George A. Smith Bibb
Co. D Etowah Guards Peter H. Larey
This battalion was organized 18 March 1861. In October 1861 three Mississippi companies and one Florida company were added and the unit became the 36th (Villepigue's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry. The designation was changed to the 1st Confederate Regiment Infantry by S.O. #25, A&IGO (31 January 1862).
1st City Battalion Infantry, State Guards
1st City Battalion [of Columbus] 

Jaques' Battalion of Reserves

Maj. Samuel R. Jaques
Co. A F. W. Acee Muscogee
Co. B M. A. Harkins Muscogee
Co. C J. E. Williamson Muscogee
Co. D William S. Sherman Muscogee
Co. E Muscogee
Co. F Joseph A. Roberts Muscogee
This battalion appears to have been organized in May 1864. Se also the 19th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards.
1st Confederate Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
This battalion was formed about 9 April 1865 by the consolidation of the 1st Regiment Confederate Infantry, the 1st Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters, and the 25th, 29th, 30th, and 66th Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry. The organization of this unit can not be determined from existing records.
1st Confederate Regiment [Georgia] Infantry
Lt. Col. George A. Smith 

Lt. Col. Jacob W. Aderhold

Co. A Independent Volunteers Jacob W. Aderhold 

Oliver P. Poe

Bibb
Co. B Ringgold Volunteers Harvey J. Sprayberry 

William J. Whitsett

Catoosa
1st Co. C Brown Infantry George A. Smith Bibb
2nd Co. C Jabez R. Rhodes 

Daniel Pittman

Fulton
1st Co. D George Washington Lee Fulton
This company was disbanded after 28 Feb 1862.
2nd Co. D E. M. Dodson 

Rusell J. Jones

1st Co. E Etowah Infantry William H. Howard, Jr. Bartow
This company was disbanded after 28 Feb 1862.
2nd Co. E Thomas J. Massey Bartow
1st Co. F Washington Artillery Isadore P. Girardey 

J. R. B. Burtwell 

Edward E. Pritchard

Richmond
Around April or May 1861 this company became an independent company known as Pritchard's Company.
2nd Co. F Powder Springs Guards W. H. Goodwin 

Milton J. Magbee

Cobb
1st Co. G Natchez Quitman Battery William S. Lovell 

Richard T. English

Mississippi
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, later the 1st Confederate Regiment Infantry, by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861). The company was mustered out of service in April/May 1862 at the end of its term of service.  Many of these men re-enlisted in the 32nd Regiment Alabama Infantry.
2nd Co. G John B. Bray 

John H. Reece

Floyd
1st Co. H Jackson Quitman Artillery James F. Kerr Mississippi
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, later the 1st Confederate Regiment Infantry, by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
2nd Co. H Randolph Owen
1st Co. I Vicksburg Artillery Francis S. Tull 

Isaac Edwards

Mississippi
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, later the 1st Confederate Regiment Infantry, by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
2nd Co. I James Clark Gordon 

N. L. Gordon

1st Co. K Simpson Mounted Rangers E. S. Amos Florida
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, later the 1st Confederate Regiment Infantry, by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
2nd Co. K C. D. McFarland 

C. L. Read 

G. J. Wallis

Tennessee
This company was originally Co. G, 26th Regiment Tennessee Volunteer Infantry and was transferred to the 1st Regiment Confederate Infantry by S.O. #44 Department of East Tennesse (8 November 1862).
This regiment was originally 1st Villepique's Independent Battalion, which subsequently became 36th (Villepique's) Regiment Georgia Infantry.
1st (Fannin's) Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Col. James H. Fannin
Co. A W. B. Wood various
Co. B George A. Hall various
Co. C Early Baker various
Co. D John C. Thornton various
Co. E John H. Grant various
Co. F George W. Austin Carroll
Co. G William H. Hartnet[t] various
Co. H John W. Powell Coweta
Co. I Johnston Whatley Carroll
Co. K J. D. Watson Carroll
This regiment was organized in April and May 1864.
1st (Symon's) Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Col. William R. Symons
Co. A Chatham Siege Artillery, Co. A W. H. C. Mills 

William R. Symons

Chatham
Co. B Chatham Siege Artillery, Co. B John Cunningham 

J. R. Johnson

Chatham
Co. C William M. Davidson Chatham
Co. D John B. Hussey Chatham
Co. E Angus Morrison Brooks, Chatham
Co. F Benjamin Milikin Brooks, Chatham
Co. G R. A. Peoples Pierce, Chatham
Co. H William C. Allen 

Francis Olmstead

Chatham
Co. I James M. Dye Richmond
Co. K Citizen No. 8 Infantry 

Pioneer Infantry

Charles W. Hersey Richmond
This company was originally Co. A, 18th Battalion Georgia State Guards. It was transferred later supposedly to Co. B (later Co. A) 1st Regiment Georgia Local Troops (Augusta) although there is no record of this transfer in the compiled seervice records.
This regiment was organized in July 1863 to serve as local defense for six months service. The regiment was originally known as the 1st Battalion Georgia Infantry, Reserves.
1st Regiment Georgia, Local Defense Troops (Augusta)
Col. George W. Rains
Co. A Silver Grays William T. Gould Richmond
Co. B Augusta Volunteers George T. Jackson Richmond
Co. C Thomas H. Holleyman Richmond
Co. D Rains Guards Albert Hatch Richmond
Co. E Forest City Guards O. H. Lufburrow Richmond
Co. F F. L. Markey Richmond
Co. G Augusta Sharpshooters C. Shaler Smith Richmond
Co. H Cornelius B. Veronee Richmond
Co. I H. Caminade Richmond
Co. K Jacob W. Adams Richmond
Barnes' Co.  Barnes Light Artillery 

Augusta Volunteer Artillery

George T. Barnes Richmond
Dearing's Co. Wheeler Dragoons W. E. Dearing Richmond
This regiment was organized in September 1862 to serve as local defense for the duration of the war. Some of the companies became a part of the 2nd Battalion Georgia Local Defense Troops (Augusta).
1st Regiment Georgia Militia, Infantry
Col. Thomas J. Pilgrim
Nothing else is known about this unit.
1st Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Col. William H. Dabney
Co. A Jesse B. Thornbrough Gordon
Co. B  Tilton Volunteers 

Whitfield Volunteers

R. W. Jones 

James M. Landers

Whitfield
Co. C Wylie Roberts Gordon
Co. D Tunnell Guards Hamilton Young Whitfield
Co. E Asail Littlefield Gordon
Co. F Murray Infantry Guards William Anderson Murray
Co. G Gordon Guards M. M. Dillard Gordon
Co. H Dalton Home Guards 

Whitfield Defenders

Edward R. Harden Whitfield
Co. I Red Hill Home Guards John F. Groves 

W. D. Bussey

Whitfield
Co. K Resaca Guards B. R. Mays Gordon
This regiment was organized in August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months.
1st Regiment Georgia Regular Infantry
Col. Charles Jones Williams 

Col. William Joseph McGill 

Col. Richard A. Wayne

Co. A William Joseph McGill 

A. A. Franklin Hill 

S. P. Hamilton

various
This company was transferred to Captain Thomas J. Page's Battery, Virginia Artillery in July 1862.
Co. B William Martin 

George W. Anderson

various
Co. C John D. Walker 

John Milledge, Jr. 

Henry A. Cannon 

Robert Holt Atkinson

James Rembert Anthony

various
Co. D Jacob Read

James R, DuBose 

J. A. Maxwell

various
This company became Captain J. A. Maxwell's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery.
Co. E Richard A. Wayne 

Edward P. Bowdre

W. W. Paine

various
Co. F John G. Patton 

John Howard

various
Co. G Brunswick Defenders John S. Fain 

Henry A. Cannon 

H. D. D. Twiggs 

Charles S. Wylly 

W. W. Paine

various
Co. H Miller Grieve, Jr. 

Tomlinson Fort 

Thomas Burdell

various
Co. I Lewis H. Kenan

George W. Anderson

various
Co. K Francis T Cullens 

James G. Montgomery 

Frank M. Myers

various
Co. L Fulton Greys Alexander McGhee Wallace 

A. A. Franklin Hill 

Tomlinson Fort 

James D. Anthony

various
Co. M S. P. Hamilton 

A. A. Franklin Hill 

James R. DuBose

various
Many of the men who enlisted in this unit originally enlisted in the 1st and 2nd Regiments, Army of Georgia. The regiment was organized about July 1861. About April 1865 it was consolidated with the 47th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry and the 28th Battalion Georgia Siege Artillery to form the 1st (Consolidated) Regiment Georgia Regular Infantry.  Additional information on company captains was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
1st (Consolidated) Regiment Georgia Regular Infantry
Co. F Seaborn R. Lawrence
Co. G M. M. Potter
Co. H Daniel L. Kennedy
This regiment was formed by the consolidation of the 1st Regiment Georgia Regular Infantry, the 47th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and the 28th Battalion Georgia Siege Artillery about April 1865. The exact organization of this unit can not be determined from existing records.
1st (Galt's) Regiment Georgia, State Line
Col. Edward M. Galt 

Lt. Col. James G. Bryan 

Lt. Col. John M. Brown 

Lt. Col. Albert Howell

Co. A Albert Howell Catoosa
Co. B Joe Brown Defenders John H. Patrick Franklin
Co. C Fort Infantry William Howe Floyd
Co. D Blue Ridge Rangers Robert A. Graham Lumpkin
Co. E State Rights Guards Francis M. Cowen Cobb, Fulton
Co. F Georgia Blues Elihu G. Nelson Bartow
Co. G Chattahoochee Rangers Littleton Stephens Banks, White
Co. H Gilmer Browns James G. Bryan 

Robert E. McAfee 

Andrew Jackson West

Gilmer
Co. I Galt Volunteers Robert H. Norris Whitfield
Co. K Railroad Bridge Guards Edward M. Galt 

William Tate

Gordon, Murray
Cavalry Co. Cowen's Cavalry 

State Scouts 

State Mountain Infantry 

Talbot's Scouts

Francis M. Cowen 

Matthew Henry Talbot

Francis M. Cowen was captain of this company until some time in August 1864 when Matthew Henry Talbot became its captain and the company became known as Talbot's Scouts.
This regiment was organized around 12 February 1862 to serve as local defense. See Joe Brown's Army: The Georgia State Line, 1862-1865 by William Harris Bragg.
1st Regiment Georgia Troops and Defense
Lt. Col. T. Brooks
Co. A A. T. Towels various
Co. B J. D. Lively various
Co. C T. G. Cook various
Co. D G. L. Talley various
Co. E W. M. Bennett various
Co. F J. B. Fowler various
Co. G R. P. Billings various
Co. H W. D. Bonds various
This regiment appears to have been temporarily organized and principally composed of men from other units who were in and about Macon, Georgia, most probably as patients in hospitals and as employees in the government works in town.
1st (Consolidated) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
At the reorganization of Johnston's Army, about 9 April 1865, the 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, the 57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and the 63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the 1st (Consolidated) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Hugh Weedon Mercer 

Col. Charles H. Olmstead

1st Co. A DeKalb Riflemen 

DeKalb Rifles

Augustus P. Wetter 

A. L. Hartridge 

Benjamin H. Hardee

Chatham
This company subsequently became Co. B, 1st Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters.
2nd Co. A Irish Jasper Greens, Co. A John Foley 

Martin J. Ford 

John Flannery

Chatham
Co. B Irish Jasper Greens, Co. B David O'Connor 

James Dooner

Chatham
This company was formed in May 1862 by transferring men from 2nd Co. A.
Co. C 1st Co., Republican Blues John W. Anderson 

George W. Anderson, Jr.

Chatham
This company was originally the 2nd Republican Blues, Independent Company, Georgia Volunteer Infantry. The term of service for this company appears to have been 60 days. The company disbanded on 20 August 1861. Many of its members re-elisted in Co. C, 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. D [Savannah] City Light Guard S. Yates Levy Chatham
Co. E Irish Volunteers 

Irish Volunteer Guards

John M. Doherty 

John M. O'Neill

Chatham
This company was originally Capt. J.B. Read's Independent Company, "Irish Volunteers".
Co. F Coast Riflemen 

[Georgia] Coast Rifles

William Richard Pritchard Chatham
This company was originally Captain Pritchard's Co., 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. G Tattnall Guards Archibald C. Davenport Chatham
This company was originally Capt. A.C. Davenport's Independent Company, 3rd Brigade, Georgia State Troops.
Co. H Oglethorpe Light Infantry, Co. B Frederick William Simms 

James Lachlison, Jr.

Chatham
Co. I German Volunteers John H. Stegin 

C. Werner 

Charles A. H. Umbach

Chatham
Co. K Washington Volunteers John McMahon 

John Cooper

Chatham
Bonaud's Co. Emmett Rifles A. Bonaud Chatham
This company became Co. F, 22nd Battalion Georgia Heavy Artillery.
Claghorn's Co. Chatham Artillery James S. Claghorn Chatham
This company became an independent battery of artillery known as Capt. Wheaton's Company, Georgia Light Artillery.
Davis' Co. 2nd Co., Republican Blues William H. Davis Chatham
This company was merged with Co. C in the latter part of 1861.
Gallie's Co. Savannah Artillery John B. Gallie Chatham
This company was apparently disbanded and the men re-enlisted in other units.
Gordon's Co. Phoenix Riflemen George A. Gordon Chatham
This company was reorganized and formed into three companies. It then became the 13th (Gordon's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry, which became a part of the 63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Guilmartin's Co. Montgomery Guards Lamar J. Guilmartin Chatham
This company later became Co. E, 22nd Battalion Georgia Heavy Artillery.
Screven's Co. Savannah Volunteer Guards John Screven Chatham
This company later became Co. A, 18th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Stiles' Co. Savannah Volunteer Guards Archibald C. Davenport 

George W. Stiles

Chatham
This company later became Co. B, 18th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Way's Co. Forest City Rangers Charlton H. Way Chatham
This regiment was in existence before the war and was composed of volunteer companies from Savannah. The regiment was mustered into Confederate service in May or June 1861. A portion of the unit was captured on the fall of Fort Pulaski. After an exchange of prisoners, the regiment was reorganized in October 1862 under the conscription act. Ten companies were assigned to the reorganized regiment by S.O. #542, HQ District of GA (October 1862). Because of incomplete records it is difficult to determine which companies composed the regiment before reorganization. At the reorganization of Johnston's Army, about 9 April 1865, the 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, the 57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and the 63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the 1st (Consolidated) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
1st (Ramsey's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. James N. Ramsey
Co. A Newnan Guards George M. Hanvey Coweta
Co. B Southern Guards Francis G. Wilkins Muscogee
Co. C Southern Rights Guards John Andrew Houser Houston
Co. D Oglethorpe Infantry 

Oglethorpe Guards

James O. Clarke 

Horton [Harbin?] B. Adams

Richmond
Co. E Washington Rifles S. A. H. Jones Washington
Co. F Gate City Guards William L. Ezzard 

Chester A. Stone

Fulton
This company was organized before the war to act as a peacekeeping force for Atlanta.  See the Chronicles of the Old Guard of the Gate City Guard, Atlanta, Georgia, by Albert Mims Wilkinson, Jr. and John W. Gillette.
Co G Bainbridge Independents 

Bainbridge Volunteers

John W. Evans Decatur
Co. H Dahlonega Volunteers Alfred Harris 

Thomas B. Cabaniss

Lumpkin
After the regiment disbanded a number of the men in this company re-enlisted in Cos. C, D, F and G of the 52nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. I Walker Light Infantry Samuel H. Crump Richmond
Co. K Quitman Guards James S. Pinckard Monroe
This regiment was organized 18 March 1861 and disbanded about 15 March 1862. Most of the men re-enlisted in other units.
1st Regiment Light Duty Men
This regiment was organized at Macon, Georgia on 10 June 1864. Nothing else is known about this unit.
2nd Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Atlanta Arsenal Battalion Maj. J. K. McCall
Co. A J. G. Reynolds Fulton
Co. B Samuel Kirkpatrick Fulton
Co. C William H. Morrow Fulton
1st Co. D Edward N. Spiller Fulton
2nd Co. D John B. Lankford Fulton
This company was originally Co. E.
This battalion was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense. The battalion was composed of employees from the government arsenal in Atlanta or private contractors working for the arsenal.
2nd Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters
Maj. J. J. Cox 

Maj. Richard H. Whiteley

Co. A Richard H. Whiteley 

Charles H. George

Bibb
This company was formerly Co. M (also called Co. H). 5th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. B William H. Brown Bibb, various
This company was formerly Co. L, 5th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. C Edwin W. Ansley 

Mitchell G. Hester

Richmond
Co. D Octavus C. Myers various, Alabama
This company was formerly Co. N, 5th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  Most of the men in this company were transferred to various Alabama units.
Co. E Samuel D. Oliver Alabama
This company was added to the battalion 29 June 1863 and was later transferred to become Co. K, 58th Regiment Alabama Volunteer Infantry.
This battalion was formed about 19 April 1862 from re-enlisted men from various units.
2nd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Maj. Thomas Hardeman, Jr. 

Maj. George W. Rose 

Maj. Charles J. Moffett

Co. A [Columbus] City Light Guard Peyton H. Colquitt 

Charles J. Moffett 

Henry M. Sapp

Muscogee
Co. B Macon Volunteers Robert A. Smith 

George S. Jones

Bibb
Co. C Floyd Rifles Thomas Hardeman, Jr. 

George W. Rose 

Charles R. Redding 

Albert A. Freeman

Bibb
Co. D Spalding Greys Leonard T. Doyal 

John F. Dupree 

William T. Walker

Spalding
This battalion was organized about April 1861 for a term of twelve months. Most of the men re-enlisted for three years or the duration of the war.
2nd Battalion Georgia, Local Defense Troops (Augusta)
Maj. Isadore P. Girardey
This battalion was composed of five companies taken from the 1st Regiment Gerogia Local Defense Troops (Augusta). Only a few records are available, and it is impossible to determine the organization of the battalion from those records.
2nd Battalion, Troops and Defenses (Macon)
Capt. E. W. Walker
Co. A John A. Derringer various
Co. B W. D. Turlington various
Co. C W. G. Etter 

R. A. Harkie

various
Co. D James Worthington various
Co. E J. K. P. Webb various
This battalion appears to have been organized around October 1864.
2nd Independent Battalion, Georgia Infantry
2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Col. Robert F. Maddox
Co. A Samuel C. Chamberlain Fulton
Co. B Robert Adams Fulton
Co. C Elias Holcomb Fulton
Co. D Thomas C. Jackson various
Co. E James F. McClesky various
Co. F Malachi Richardson Fulton, Newton
Co. G E. M. Donehoe Cobb, DeKalb, 

Fayette, various

Co. H C. M. Jones 

Nathan Clay 

David Chesnut

DeKalb, various
Co. I S. S. Fears DeKalb, Walton, 

various

Co. K John R. Mehaffey Dekalb, Walton, 

various

This regiment was mustered into service in April 1864.
2nd (Stapleton's) Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Col. James Stapleton
Records of this organization are too incomplete to determine organization of this unit.
2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops
Barkuloo's Regiment Col. William Barkuloo
See the 57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
2nd Regiment Georgia Militia
2nd (Storey's) Regiment Georgia, State Line.
Col. Richard L. Storey 

Col. James Wilson 

Lt. Col. Beverly D. Evans

Co. A State Guards Jesse B. Wallace Forsyth
Co. B State Right Volunteers James Wilson 

Z. F. Saunders

Terrell, Webster
Co. C Paulding Guards T. H. Northcutt Paulding
Co. D State Volunteers D. W. Worrill 

Roderick L. Worrill

Upson
Co. E Chattahoochee Guards Thomas Jefferson Neal Harris
Co. F Georgia Rangers L. A. Hall 

A. A. Beall

Wilkinson
Co. G Newton Guards Notley W. Maddox Newton
Co. H Joe Brown Volunteers Beverly D. Evans 

Thomas S. Hundley

Emanuel, Warren, 

Washington

Co. I Cunningham Guards W. A. Potts Carroll, Coweta
Co. K Tom Cobb Infantry Seaborn J. Saffold Morgan, Walton
This regiment was organized around 12 February 1862 to serve as local defense. See Joe Brown's Army: The Georgia State Line, 1862-1865 by William Harris Bragg.
2nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Paul Jones Semmes 

Col. Edgar M. Butt 

Lt. Col. William Terrell Harris 

Lt. Col. William R. Holmes

Co. A Banks County Guards Daniel Gill Candler 

William W. Charlton 

John W. Owen

Banks
1st Co. B Wire Grass Minute Men Carey W. Styles Ware, Glynn, 

Pierce

This company later became Co. E, 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
2nd Co. B Georgia Blues 

Jackson Blues

William Terrell Harris 

Abner McC. Lewis 

R. A. S. Freeman

Meriwether
1st Co. C Macon Guards Lucius M. Lamar Bibb
This company became Co. C, 8th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
2nd Co. C Semmes Guards William S. Shepherd 

Robert N. Howard

Burke
Co. D Burke Sharpshooters William R. Holmes 

Walter A. Thompson

W. H. Dickinson 

Burke
Co. E The Joe Browns W. A. Campbell 

Thomas J. Morris

Fannin
Co. F Cherokee Brown Riflemen 

Cherokee Brown Rifles

Thomas E. Dickerson 

Alonzo B. Shuford 

John G. Heard 

Nelson L. Dickerson

Cherokee
Co. G Columbus Guards Roswell Ellis 

T. Chaffin, Jr.

Muscogee
Co. H Georgia Troopers 

Wright Infantry

Jesse A. Glenn 

John Brazil Collum 

B. L. Hancock 

William M. Pittman

Whitfield
Co. I Buena Vista Guards Edgar M. Butt 

Charles R. Wiggins 

John T. Maddox 

F. L. Wisdom

Marion
1st Co. K Troup Artillery Marcellus Stanley Clarke
This company appears to have been relieved from duty with the regiment and made an independent company.  It became Stanley's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery.   It was later transferred to Cobb's Georgia Legion by order of the Secretary of War around 13-15 December 1861. It was later relieved from duty from this command and subsequently was attached to Cabell's Battalion, Artillery, which was a temporary organization composed of batteries from several States.  It was also known as Carleton's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery.
2nd Co. K Stewart Greys Jared J. Ball 

Joseph B. Newell

Stewart
This regiment was organized in April 1861 for twelve months service. The regiment was reorganized in April 1862.
3rd Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Atlanta Fire Battalion 

Lee's Battalion

Lt. Col. George W. Lee
Co. A Atlanta Fire Co., No. 1 Jacob Stadelman Fulton
Co. B Mechanic Fire Co., No. 2 Lever Richardson Fulton
Co. C Lula Fire Co., No. 3 James A. Taylor Fulton
Co. D Hook and Ladder Guards J. T. Banks Fulton
Co. E Independent Fire Co., No. 4 Perino Brown Fulton
Co. F Lula Videttes T. P. Fleming Fulton
Co. G Fire Company S. B. Love Fulton
Co. H Atlanta Press Guard B. P. Bassett Fulton
This battalion was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense. 
3rd Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters
Lt. Col. Nathan L. Hutchins, Jr. 

Lt. Col. William E. Simmons

Co. A M. F. Crumley various
Co. B Garnett McMillan various
Co. C William E. Simmons 

Charleton M. Strickland

various
Co. D John W. King various
Co. E John F. Martin various
Co. F Newton Napoleon Gober various
This battalion was organized 8 June 1863 primarily from re-enlitted men from other Georgia units. 
3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Lt. Col. Anthony F. Rudler 

Lt. Col. Marcellus A. Stovall

Co. A James G. Yeiser Floyd
This company was detached from the battalion and became Captain Max van den Corput's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery.
Co. B Robert E. Wilson Murray
Co. C Meredith Kendrick Coweta
Co. D George M. McDowell 

Wright M. Carter

Pike
This company was later transferred to the 4th Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters as Co. B.
Co. E Andrew J. White Upson
Co. F J. J. Bradford Muscogee
Co. G Anthony F. Rudler 

Theodore D. Carswell

Richmond
This company was later transferred to the 4th Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters as Co. A.
Co. H William H. H. Phelps Muscogee
This battalion was organized in June 1861. Companies B, C, E, F, and H were consolidated in May 1863 with the 9th (also known as the 17th) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry to form the 37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
3rd Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Col. C. J. Harris
Co. A J. A. McManus Bibb
Co. B E. D. Amos Bibb
Co. C William F. Scott Bibb
Co. D Thomas P. Lloyd Macon
Co. E Nathan Miller Dougherty
Co. F Oliver Cromwell Muscogee
Co. G S. D. Nutt Butts
Co. H S. E. Glass Henry
Co. I Thomas H. Hedgkiss Decatur
Co. K G. A. Cunningham Pike
This regiment was organized in May 1864. 
3rd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops
Co. D James Blanchard Martin Carroll
In June 1862 this company became Co. B, 56th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
So few records exist for this regiment that it is not possible to determine its organization.  This regiment was apparently formed around December 1861 for six months service.
3rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Ambrose Ransom Wright 

Col. Edward J. Walker

Co. A Burke Guards William C. Musgrove 

Stephen A. Corker

Burke
Co. B Brown Rifles Reuben B. Nesbet 

John S. Reid

Putnam
Co. C Dawson Greys Robert Ligon McWhorter 

James F. Geer 

Dennis N. Sanders 

James Armstrong

Greene
Co. D [Madison] Home Guards James Sidney Reid 

Charles H. Andrews 

James K. Wright

Morgan
Co. E Governor's Guard Joel R. Griffin 

John A. Hamilton 

George W. Allen 

James G. Royal 

James W. Matthews

Houston
Co. F Wilkerson Rifles 

Wilkinson Rifles

William O. Beall 

J. W. Waters 

James A. Mason

Wilkinson
Co. G Confederate [Light] Guards Edward J. Walker 

Claiborne Snead 

Alexander Phillips

Richmond
Co. H Young Guards Augustus H. Lee 

John Floyd Jones 

Lorenzo F. Luckie 

John H. Evans

Newton
1st Co. I Blodgett Volunteers Foster Blodgett, Jr. Richmond
This company became Blodgett's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery and later Capt. Milledge's Battery. Georgia Light Artillery.
2nd Co. I Davis Musketeers 

Davis Guards

Theodore C. Cone 

Auvergne D'Antignac

Richmond
This company became 2nd Co. K, 10th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
3rd Co. I Caswell Guards 

Wilkinson Invincibles

Nathaniel A. Caswell 

William E. Caswell

Wilkinson
Co. K Athens Guards Henry C. Billups 

David B. Langston 

Thomas M. Daniel

Clarke
Co. L Clarke County Rifles Isaac S. Vincent 

James W. Hendon 

Joseph J. McRee 

W. H. Beardin

Clarke
This regiment was organized in May 1861. 
4th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Maj. A. Whitehead
Co. A Liberty Company Hendrix Hays Franklin
Co. B Slocum Volunteers William S. Erwin Habersham
Co. C Franklin County Reserve Thomas A. Skelton Franklin
Co. D Habersham Defenders Robert McCheve Habersham
Co. E West Infantry E. P. West White
Co. F Lee Riflemen Henry Myers Habersham
Co. G Tocoah Infantry 

Toccoa Infantry

J. M. Alexander Habersham
Co. H Batesville Volunteers James H. Field Habersham
This battalion was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense.
4th Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters
Maj. Theodore D. Caswell
Co. A Baker Volunteers Anthony F. Rudler 

Theodore D. Caswell 

Theorode R. Kendall

Richmond
Co. B George M. McDowell 

Wright M. Carter

Pike
Co. C Benjamin M. Turner Pike, miscellaneous
This battalion was organized pursuant to S.O. #118, Department Headquarters (4 May 1863, Tullahoma, Tennessee).  Companies A and B were formed by the transfer of companies G and D respectively of the 3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  Company C was formed by the transfer of men from Co. B of this battalion and from the 1st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
4th (Mercer's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
See the 21st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
4th (Stiles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. William H. Stiles, Sr
Co. A Bartow Artillery Ambrose C. Dunn

Thomas D. Bertody

Spalding
Co. B Fannin Guards Waters B. Jones

John W. McGee

Christopher D. Burks

Fannin
Co. C Walker Independents James C. Wardlaw

Milton Russell

Walker
Co. D Whitfield Volunteers Dickinson Taliaferro

James C. Morris

E. H. Martin

Whitfield
Co. E Bartow Avengers John W. Beck

W. E. Cleveland

Whitfield
Co. F Gilmer Volunteers William P. Jarrett

B. F. Keller

Gilmer
Co. G Dooly Guards John B. Colding

John Y. Bedingfield

Dooly
Co. H Moses A. Leake

William H. Stiles, Jr

R. S. Phillips

Bartow
Additional companies were added to this battalion in November 1861, and it became the 60th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry in May 1862.
4th (Thomas') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
See the 35th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
4th Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Col. Robert S. Taylor
Co. A G. L. Peavy miscellaneous
Co. B J. M. B. Carlton miscellaneous
Co. C J. P. Hudson miscellaneous
Co. D Robert T. Bowie miscellaneous
Co. E Barnet D. Johnson miscellaneous
Co. F J. C. Allen miscellaneous
Co. G J. L. Jordan miscellaneous
Co. H R. C. Saxon miscellaneous
Co. I T. L. Anderson miscellaneous
Co. K M. A. Adams miscellaneous
This regiment was formed about 4 May 1864 to serve for the duration of the war.
4th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. George Doles 

Col. Phillip Cook 

Col. William H. Willis

Co. A Southern Rifles Barnard Curley 

Joshua P. Strickland 

James H. Weeks

Talbot
Co. B LaGrange Light Guards Robert S. Smith 

Miles H. Hill 

Allen C. Gibson

Troup
Co. C Twiggs [County] Volunteers James M. Folsom 

Edwin A. Nash 

Linton A. Nash

Twiggs
Co. D West Point Guards John J. Mathews 

George Fauntleroy Todd 

Adam C. Frost

Troup
Co. E Albany Guards Youel G. Rust 

William E. Smith 

William H. Willis

Dougherty
Co. F Toombs Volunteers Blair R. Mayes 

George W. Carey 

James F. Sullivan

Gordon
Co. G Glover Guards George T. Bartlett 

William F. Jordan 

John T. Lane 

Cullen R. Ezell

Jasper
Co. H Baldwin Blues George Doles 

Jacob M. Caraker 

James Wallace Butts

Bernard R. Herty

Baldwin
Co. I Macon County Volunteers Samuel M. Prothro 

Fletcher T. Snead 

Joseph P. Carson

Macon
Co. K Sumter Light Guards William L. Johnson 

David Read Evans Winn 

Robert M. Bisel 

Jerry C. Macon

Sumter
This regiment was organized around April or May 1861. The original term of service was for one year, but most of the men re-enlisted.
5th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Maj. William A. Wilson
Co. A Americus Infantry William A. Wilson  Sumter 
Co. B Cuthbert Home Guards 

Cuthbert Infantry

Theodore H. Byrd Randolph
Co. C Joe Brown Infantry 

Joe Brown Guard

Andrew J. Smith Webster
Co. D Womack Infantry 

Schley Volunteers

William J. Sears Schley
Co. E Dooly Volunteers John D. Wilkes Dooly
Co. F Warren Defenders Rufus Johnson
This battalion was rganized in August 1863 for six months as local defense in the southwest quarter of the State.
5th Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Col. J. B. Cumming
Co. A Ordance Guards Charles D. Findley 

M. R. Freeman

Originally this company was Co. A, Findley's Battalion Georgia Infantry.
Co. B B. D. Lumsden
Originally this company was Co. B, Findley's Battalion Georgia Infantry.
Co. C Charles E. McGregor 

Benjamin Whiddon

Originally this company was Co. C, Findley's Battalion Georgia Infantry.
Co. D Walter Paine
Originally this company was Co. D, Findley's Battalion Georgia Infantry.
Co. E W. A. Cobb
Originally this company was Co. E, Findley's Battalion Georgia Infantry.
Co. F J. C. Jarratt Muscogee
This company was composed of men from the 27th (Howard's) Battalion Georgia Non-conscripts.
Co. G Charles E. Clarke Bibb, Pulaski
Co. H U. M. Gunn Bibb, Dooly
Co. I W. P. Mobley Pulaski
Co. K William H. Lawson Bibb
This regiment was organized in April and May 1864 at Camp Cobb and Camp Oglethorpe in Bibb County, and served until the end of the war.
5th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Col. William L. Salisbury
Co. A Stonewall Volunteers W. C. Johnston Harris
Co. B Francis M. Brooks Muscogee
Co. C City Guards James M. Everitt Muscogee
Co. D Chattahoochee Defenders James M. Russell Muscogee
Co. E Talbot Infantry Barnard Curley 

William C. Wimberly

Talbot
Co. F Marion Infantry E. W. Miller Marion
Co. G Chattahoochee Guard James S. Allums Chattahoochee
Co. H Taylor Infantry F. S. Rucker Taylor
Co. I Ivey Guards H. S. Park[s] Muscogee
Co. K Hargett Infantry A. C. Williams Harris
This regiment was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense in the southwest quarter of the State.
5th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. John King Jackson 

Col. Samuel W. Manghum 

Col. William T. Black 

Col. Charles P. Daniel

Co. A Clinch Rifles Charles A. Platt 

David Henry Ansley 

Samuel H. Rowland

Richmond
Co. B Griffin Light Guards Samuel W. Manghum 

Charles P. Daniel 

William Jefferson Duffey

Spalding
Co. C Irish Volunteers John H. Hull 

Michael J. O'Connor 

Henry P. Haney

Richmond
Co. D McDuffie Riflemen Edward H. Pottle 

William Britton Hundley 

John Thompson

Warren
Co. E Dawson Volunteers Council B. Wooten 

James H. Rodgers 

John A. Fulton

Terrell
Co. F Cuthbert Rifles William Henry Long 

John F. Kiddoo

Randolph
Some of the men in this company served later in Co. B, 5th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards.
Co. G Schley Guards Robert Burton 

William J. Sears 

John T. Hunt

Schley
Co. H Hardee Rifles Hugh M. King 

Stephen R. Weston 

Homer C. Brooks

Decatur
This company appears to have been divided with part becoming Co. M of this regiment.
Co. I Georgia Greys John F. Iverson 

Lawrence M. Burrus

Muscogee
Co. K Upson Guards William G. Horsley 

Jacob S. King

Upson
Co. L William H. Brown Bibb
This company became Co. B, 2nd Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters.
Co. M Richard H. Whiteley 

Charles H. George

Bibb
This company became Co. A, 2nd Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters.
Co. N Octavus C. Myers
This company became Co. D, 2nd Battalion Georgia Sharp Shooters.
This regiment was organized in April and May 1861.
6th Regiment Georgia Infantry, Reserves
Co. C J. M. Dye
Co. E Benjamin Milikin Appling
Co. H 1st Lt. C. W. Haynes
Nothing else is known about this regiment.
6th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Col. W. A. Lofton
Co. A Wilkinson Volunteers E. Cummings Wilkinson
Co. B Clinton Guards Thomas J. Alexander Jones
Co. C [Jasper] Maxey Infantry George W. Comer Jasper
Co. D Stonewall Guards E. A. Spivey Upson
Co. E Pike [County] Infantry John W. Adams Pike
Co. F Georgia Guards Everett H. Doles Baldwin
Co. G Wayne Guards Thomas F. Wells 

B. B. Jordan

Washington
Co. H Jones State Guards Roland T. Ross Jones
Co. I Spalding Infantry Samuel W. Maugham 

George J. Jones

Spalding
Co. K Spalding Volunteers A. D. Nunnally 

John D. Stewart

Spalding
Co. L Joseph Pittman Butts
Sim's Co. Decatur Infantry Richard Sims Decatur
This regiment was organized 14 September 1863 for six months to serve as local defense in the 4th, 5th, and 6th Congressional Districts. The regiment was formed by the consolidation of Lofton's Battalion Georgia, State Guards and Mangham's Battalion Georgia, State Guards.
6th Regiment Georgia Militia
Col. Thompson
Nothing else is known about this regiment.
6th Regiment Georgia, State Line
There are not enough records in existance for this unit to determine its organization.
6th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Alfred Holt Colquitt 

Col. John T. Lofton 

Lt. Col. Sampson Watkins Harris

Co. A Sydney Brown Infantry William McIntosh Arnold 

Eugene P. Burnet

Hancock
Co. B Lookout Dragoons John G. Hanne 

William Mathew Tidwell

Dade
Co. C Beauregard Rifles 

Beauregard Volunteers

Charles David Anderson 

James M. Culpepper 

J. D. Cowart

Houston
Co. D Butts County Volunteers Lewis J. Dupree 

Thomas R. Holland

Larkin D. Watson 

Butts
Co. E Crawford [County] Greys Wilde C. Cleveland 

Zephaniah A. Fowler

Crawford
Co. F Camilla Guards 

Mitchell [County] Independents

E. H. Shackelford Mitchell
Co. G Butler Vanguards John T. Griffin 

John M. Wilcher 

James M. Bateman

Taylor
Co. H Baker [County] Fire Eaters Benjamin J. Russell 

William F. Paine

Baker
Co. I Twiggs County Guards John A. Barclay 

Frederick D. Wimberley

Twiggs
Co. K Gilmer Blues John T. Lofton 

Sampson Watkins Harris 

Thomas H. Dozier

Oglethorpe
This regiment was organized in May 1861 and served to the end of the war.
7th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Co. E Etowah Infantry Peter H. Larey Bartow
This is all that is know about this battalion.
7th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Lester's Regiment Col. George N. Lester
Co. A Kennesaw Guards George Roberts 

John Hill

Cobb
Co. B Butt Avengers Robert J. Tuggle Campbell
Co. C Acworth Grays G. W. Johnson Cobb
Co. D Wooten Infantry Milt M. Tidwell Fayette
Co. E Marietta Infantry William G. Grambling 

John G. Campbell

Cobb
Co. F Clayton Infantry J. W. Mann Clayton
Co. G Rough and Ready Volunteers E. H. Lindley Cobb
Co. H Coweta Volunteers Edward A. Brooks Coweta
Co. I Carroll Infantry George S. Sharp Carroll
Co. K Cobb Repellers Samuel Burdine 

Thomas J. Lowe

Cobb
Co. L Cobb Chattahoochee Volunteers R. T. Lowe Cobb
This regiment was formed in August 1863 by the consolidation of Lester's Battalion, State Guards (also know as the Cobb County Battalion, State Guards) and J. J. Neely's Battalion of Newnan, Georgia. Companies A, C, E, G, K, and L belonged to Lester's Battalion.  The remaining companies belonged to Neely's Battalion.  The regiment served as local defense in an area "commencing at the North Corolina line and following along the line between Towns and Rabun counties between White and Habersham counties to the Chattahoochee River, thence along said river to a point near Roswell in Cobb county, thence upon a line so as to include the city of Atlanta, thence along the Atlanta & West Point Rail Road to West Point, thence along the line between Georgia and Alabama to the line of Tennessee, and thence along the line of Georgia and Tennessee and between Georgia and North Carolina to the starting point."
7th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops
See the 59th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
7th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell 

Col. William T. Wilson 

Col. William Wilkinson White 

Col. George H. Carmical 

Lt. Col. M. T. Alman

Co. A Coweta [2nd District] Guards Saunders W. Lee 

George H. Carmical 

Obediah Wynn 

William D. Linch

Coweta
Co. B Atlanta Confederate Volunteers Greenberry J. Foreacre 

Horace H. Witt 

R. W. Satterfield

Fulton
Co. C Paulding Volunteers Charles S. Jenkins 

D. T. Peek 

James N. Cooper 

James M. Holcombe

Paulding
Co. D Cobb Confederate Guards Thomas S. Moyer 

John B. Lindley 

John F. Kiser 

Thomas J. Hardage

Cobb
Co. E DeKalb Light Infantry John W. Fowler 

William W. Bradbury 

James Hunter

DeKalb
Co. F Iverson Invincibles Archibald T. Burke 

Eli Benson 

Julius C. Watkins

Carroll
Co. G Franklin Volunteers Joseph B. E. Brown 

Charles Nicholas Featherstone 

Moses T. Alman 

Noah Smith Culpepper

Heard
Co. H Roswell Guards Thomas E. King 

Robert B. Hicks

Cobb
Co. I Cobb Mountaineers William Wilkinson White 

William Proctor Hughey 

William J. Hudson

Cobb
Co. K Davis Infantry Wilson J. Ballard 

Jonathan Jackson McLendon 

Janes M. Sims 

Charles K. Maddox

Fulton
This regiment was organized 31 May 1861 and served to the end of the war.  Additional information on company nicknames and captains was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
8th (Littlefield's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Lt. Col. Asahel Littlefield 

Lt. Col. J. T. Reid 

Lt. Col. Zachariah L. Watters 

Lt. Col. Leroy Napier

Co. A Isaac Davis 

Henry M. Lumpkin

Gordon
Co. B M. Y. Sexton 

Edward F. Morgan

Gordon
Co. C Thornbrough Volunteers J. B. Thornbrough 

William Holsomback

Gordon
Co. D Coosawattie Volunteers Zachariah L. Watters 

John A. Hardin

Gordon
Co. E John A. Hopper 

John A. Penn

Gordon
Co. F H. F. Buchanan 

Zachariah N. Jackson 

J. W. Boaz 

G. R. Boaz

Gordon
Co. G J. W. Dodson 

Benjamin Goss 

Thomas J. Paxton

Gordon
This regiment appears to have been organized about October 1861, and it served to the end of the war.
8th (Warthen's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
See the 28th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
8th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Col. John T. Henderson
Co. A Houston Guard Samuel D. Killen Houston
Co. B DeKalb Silver Grays Edward L. Morton DeKalb
Co. C Gwinnett Guards W. W. Parks Gwinnett
Co. D Monroe Infantry E. G. Cabaniss Monroe
Co. E Gwinnett Greys 

Lawrenceville Infantry

J. T. Douglass Gwinnett
Co. F Alpharetta Infantry George E. Rucker Milton
Co. G White Home Guards Aaron R. Richardson Newton
Co. H Stone Mountain Guards John T. Dent DeKalb
Co. I Covington Infantry John T. Henderson 

G. W. Cunningham

Newton
Co. K Henry Infantry Robert Sandifer Henry
This regiment was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense north of a line commencing at Columbus, thence to Macon, thence to Gordon, thence to the southeastern corner of Richmond county.
8th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Francis S. Bartow 

Col. William Montgomery Gardner 

Col. Lucius M. Lamar 

Col. John R. Towers

Co. A Rome Light Guard Edward J. Magruder 

S. H. Hall 

J. T. Moore

Floyd
Co. B Oglethorpe Light Infantry Francis S. Bartow

Joseph J. West 

Hamilton Couper 

A. F. Butler 

? ? Mullican

Chatham
Co. C Macon Guards Lucius M. Lamar 

E. A. Wilcox

Henry J. Menard 

C. M. Ballard 

James H. Field

Bibb
Co. D Echols Guards Columbus W. Howard 

Hugh E. Malone

Meriwether
Co. E Miller Rifles John R. Towers 

Dunlap S. Scott

Floyd
Co. F Atlanta Greys Thomas L. Cooper 

James T. Lewis 

Seymour B. Love 

Jennings M. C. Hulsey

Charles H. Lewis

Fulton
Co. G Pulaski Volunteers Thomas D. Lawrence Ryan 

John A. Young 

William W. Williamson

Pulaski
Co. H Floyd Infantry John Frederic Cooper 

John H. Reece 

George N. Yarbrough 

W. H. Henderson

J. P. Duke

Floyd
Co. I Stephens Light Guard 

Greene Light Guards

George Oscar Dawson 

Thomas J. Blackwell 

John C. Reid

Greene
Co. K Oglethorpe Rifles George Lumpkin 

Jacob Phinizy 

T. J. Bowling

Oglethorpe
This regiment was organized in June 1861 and served until the end of the war. Additional information on company captains was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
9th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Maj. Joseph Smith
Co. A John G. McMullin Hart
Co. B Dabney L. Gholston Madison
Co. C David C. Young Franklin
Co. D George Eberhart Elbert
Co. E Stephen G. Pettus Wilkes
This battalion appears to have been organized about Arpil 1862. It later became the 17th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry in May 1863 and it was consolidated with companies B, C, E, F, and H of the 3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry to form the 37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry per S.O. #171, A&IGO (20 July 1863).
9th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Col. Patrick H. Mell
Co. A Dick Davis Guards 

Putnam Volunteers

John T. Bowdoin Putnam
Co. B Reese Guards Thomas P. Peacock 

James N. Mann

Morgan
Co. C Ward Volunteers Rowan H. Ward Greene
Co. D Ben Gilham Rangers William M. Nichols Oglethorpe
Co. E Walton Guards George C. Selman Walton
Co. F Jackson Guards Dickerson H. Walker 

Jett T. Mitchell

Monroe
Co. G Clarke County Guards Doctor W. Elder Clarke
Co. H Lipscomb Volunteers F. W. Adams Clarke
Co. I Jackson Mounted Guards 

Jackson County Dragoons

Ange De Laperriere Jackson
Co. K Oconee Guards Peter Culp Clarke
This regiment was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense anywhere in the State of Georgia north of the line of the railroad leading from Columbus, GA, to Macon, GA, and from Macon to Augusta, GA via Millen on the Central Railroad. The regiment was formed by the consolidation of Mell's Battalion Georgia Infantry and Jackson's Battalion Georgia Infantry.
9th Regiment Georgia Militia
Anderson Georgia Militia
Co. G John Kennon Harris
Co. I H. E. Moss Harris
Nothing else is known about this unit.
9th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Edwin Ross Goulding 

Col. Richard A. Turnipseed 

Col. Benjamin Beck 

Col. Edward F. Hoge 

Maj. John W. Arnold, Sr

Co. A Irwin Guards Gideon G. Norman 

John T. Wingfield

Wilkes
This company was detached from this regiment on 13 December 1861 and assigned as Co. E, 11th Battalion Georgia Light Artillery.  Subsequently it became Co. C of the 11th Battalion Georgia Light Artillery.
Co. B Chattooga Volunteers William M. Jones 

William E. Cleghorn 

L. B. Millican

Chattooga
Co. C Hillyer Rifles George Hillyer 

John W. Arnold, Sr

Walton
Co. D Fort Gaines Guards Richard A. Turnipseed 

John G. Webb 

Charles R. Johnston

Clay
Co. E Talbot Guards Edwin Ross Goulding

P. A. S. Morris 

Stephen Augustus Jameson 

Robert P. Wellborn

Talbot
Co. F Baldwin County Volunteers Benjamin Beck 

Isaac S. Sherman 

William T. Conn

Baldwin
Co. G LaFayette Volunteers Granberry G. Gordon 

Edward F. Hoge 

Edward A. Sharpe 

William C. Allen

Walker
Co. H Brooks County Rifles Robert A. Hardee 

Samuel D. Cockrell 

Thomas J. Hardee 

Thomas H. Culp

Brooks
Co. I Toombs' Guards L. Carlton Belt 

Mathew Henry Talbot 

Thomas J. Knight 

Robert V. Fulcher

Bulloch
Co. K Americus Volunteer Rifles James M. D. King 

Manley E. Sparks 

Nathaniel C. Duncan

Sumter
This regiment was organized 11 June 1861 and served throughout the war.  Additional information on company captains was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
10th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Maj. John E. Rylander 

Maj. James D. Frederick

Co. A Macon County Guards James D. Frederick 

Caleb F. Hill

Macon
Co. B Worth Rebels Daniel C. Henderson 

William A. Greer 

Manasseh Henderson

Worth
Co. C Zollicoffer Riflemen

Zollicoffer Rifles

Benjamin F. Bell 

Jonathan J. Dykes

Sumter
This company was divided and a portion of this company was transferred to Co. E.
Co. D Whittle Guards William L. Jones 

William R. Busbee 

Thomas J. Gibson

Bibb
Co. E Granberry Guards John L. Adderton 

Smith G. Davenport

Bibb, Fulton, Sumter
This battlaion was formed as a state organization in January or February 1862, and was later turned over to Confederate service by Governor Brown. Additional information on company nicknames was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
10th Regiment Georgia Infantry, Militia
Lt. Col. E. T. Jones
Brown's Co. T. M. Brown
Coleman's Co. Robert Coleman
Ford's Co. R. G. Ford
King's Co. J. K. King
McDelfe's Co. W. M. C. McDelfe
Morgan's Co. Henry Morgan
Pollock's Co. J. B. Pollock
Prathe's Co. Thomas F. Prathe
Thompson's Co. James R. Thompson
Nothing else is known about this regiment.
10th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. LaFayette McLaws 

Col. Alfred Cumming 

Col. John B. Weems 

Col. Willis C. Holt 

Col. Andrew Jackson McBride

Co. A Confederate [State] Sentinels R. R. Hawes 

Owen S. Kimbrough

Muscogee
Co. B Letcher Guards John B. Weems 

Charles H. Phinizy 

A. Pickens Boggs 

William S. Davis 

John W. D'Antignac

Richmond
Co. C Chattahoochee Beauregards Willis C. Holt 

James M. McNeil 

B. Franklin Davis

Chattahoochee
Some of the men in this company were transferred to Co. G, 31st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. D Independent Blues Edwin Richards 

Henry L. Leon 

John Cartledge

Richmond
Co. E Clayton Sharpshooters George Gilmore Crawford 

Andrew Jackson McBride

Clayton
Co. F Thomson Guards William Johnston 

William G. Green 

John T. Stovall

Columbia
Co. G Orran C. Horne 

Charles C. Kibbee

Pulaski
Co. H Wilcox County Rifles Philologus H. Loud 

Eli M. Foster 

C. W. Ashley

Wilcox
Co. I Fayetteville Rifle Greys 

Fayette Grey Guards

Young L. Wooten 

William Parks Redwine

Campbell, Fayette
1st Co. K Pulaski Guards 

Pulaski Artillery

John P. W. Read Chatham, Richmond
By S.O. #70, A&IGO (27 March 1862) this company became Captain Read's (later Fraser's) Battery, Georgia Light Artillery.
2nd Co. K Davis Musketeers 

Davis Guards

Theodore C. Cone 

Auvergne D'Antignac

Richmond
This company was originally an independent company attached to the 3rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry as Co. I.
This regiment was organized in June 1861 and served throught the war.
11th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Maj. John Cooper
Co. A Dahlonega Infantry John D. Dickerson Lumpkin
Co. B Lumpkin Infantry 

Lumpkin Guards

James Kelly Lumpkin
Co. C Dawson Infantry Samuel Harben Dawson
Co. D West Infantry Edwin P. West White
This battalion was organized in July 1863 to serve for six months as local defense in the "northeast part of Georgia covering all the passes through the Blue Ridge on the south side from Dawson County including the northern boundry of Rabin County in said State".
11th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops
Col. J. V. Price
This unit was organized during the fall of 1864, but so few records exist that it is impossible to determine the organization of this regiment.
11th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. George T. "Tige" Anderson 

Col. Francis "Frank" H. Little

Co. A Gainesville Light Infantry William H. Mitchell 

William H. Griffies

Hall
Co. B Lee Volunteers John W. Stokes 

George Kimbrough

Lee
Co. C Murray Rifle Company William Luffman 

Eppy W. Jackson 

William H. Ramsey

Murray
Co. D Gilmer Boys Western R. Welch 

Robert R. Hunt 

Marcus F. Gudger

Gilmer
Co. E Fannin Young Riflemen Stephen C. Dobbs 

Thomas R. Trammell 

William M. Denton

Fannin
Co. F Mrs. Joe Brown's Boys John D. Hyde 

John W. Johnson

Murphy C. Briant

Gilmer
Co. G Beauregard Rifles John Y. Wood 

James M. Jackson 

William N. Russell

Catoosa
Co. H Walton Infantry George T. Anderson 

Mathew Talbot Nunnally 

Eugenius C. Arnold

James W. Morrow

Walton
Co. I Quitman Greys Theodore LeGrand Guerry

Lewis P. Dozier 

Francis M. Bledsoe 

Samuel Thatcher 

E. B. Brannon

Randolph
Co. K Houston Volunteers George W. Wimberly 

Robert R. Fudge 

James P. Belvin

Houston
This regiment was organized in July 1861 and served throughout the war. Additional information on company captains was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
12th Regiment Georgia Militia
Col. Isaac B. Huff
Gandy's Co. T. N. Gandy
Ivey's Co. John J. Ivey
Johnson's Co. Elkanah Johnson
Moore's Co. S. L. Moore
Vanlandingham's Co. E. Vanlandingham
This unit was organized in Macon in 1864 and appears to have served as local defense in the southern half of Georgia. Nothing else is known about this unit.
12nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Edward Johnson 

Col. Zephaniah Turner Conner 

Col. Edward Willis

Co. A Muckalee Guards Willis Alston Hawkins 

Samuel Dawson 

Joseph E. Markett 

Shepard Green Pryor

Sumter
Co. B Jones Volunteers Peyton T. Pitts 

Isaac Hardman 

Josiah N. Beall

Jones
Co. C Davis Rifles John McMillan 

John Thomas Carson 

Thomas W. Harris

Macon
Co. D Calhoun Rifles William L. Furlow 

David D. Peden

Calhoun
Co. E Muscogee Rifles Thaddeus B. Scott 

James A. Whiteside

Muscogee
Co. F Davis Guards 

Brown Rifles

William F. Brown 

James Everett

Dooly
Co. G Putnam Light Infantry Richard Tarply Davis 

Alexander Sidney Reid 

Abner Rowan Zachry

Putnam
Co. H Central City Blues James Gustavus Rogers 

Oliver F. Evans

Bibb
Co. I Lowndes Volunteers James W. Patterson 

James Monroe Briggs 

Adam Graham

Lowndes
Co. K Marion Guards Mark H. Blanford 

James R. McMichael

Marion
This regiment appears to have been organized 3 July 1861 in Richmond, Virginia and served throughout the war.
13th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards, Local Defense Troops
Maj. C. C. Yarborough
Co. A Douglass Guards Eugenius L. Douglass Randolph
Co. B Quitmann Guards T. L. Guerry Quitman
Co. C Stewart Infantry Samuel Beall Stewart
This battalion was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense in that part of the State beginning at West Point, running east to Milledgeville, thence south to the Florida line, thence west to the Chattahoochee River, thence north with the State line to West Point.
13th (Gordon's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Phoenix Battalion Col. George A. Gordon
This battalion was organized about October or November 1862,  It was increased to regimental strength around May or June 1863, and its designation was changed to the 63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  No information is available on the organization of this battalion's companies.
13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
See the 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
13th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Walton Ector 

Col. Marcellus Douglass 

Col. James M. Smith

Co. A Confederate Guards John H. Baker 

John H. Mitchell 

E. L. Connally 

J. B. Mathews

Pike
Co. B Meriwether Volunteers Walton Ector 

James McCallay 

John T. Horsley

Meriwether
Co. C Ringgold Rangers John L. Moore 

W. H. McKey

Spalding
Co. D Upson Volunteers James M. Smith 

Thomas S. Sharman 

William W. Hartsfield

Upson
Co. E Randolph Volunteers Marcellus Douglass 

William A. Clarke 

Benjamin F. Brooks 

Singleton A. Thornton 

William R. Redding 

William Kaigler

Randolph, Terrell
Co. F Fayette Rangers William Glass 

S. W. Jones 

J. T. Matthews

Fayette
Co. G Early Guards Joel Terrell Crawford 

V. T. Nunnelee 

B. R. Doster

Early
Co. H Panola [Guard] Rifles 

Panola Rangers

Robert J. Spearman 

Richard Maltbie 

Thomas G. Medders

Terrell
Co. I Stark Volunteers E. W. Robinson 

Frederick D. Dismuke 

S. C. Mitchell 

James A. Head

Spalding
Co. K Evans Guards James A. Long 

D. A. Kidd 

C. M. Heard

Troup
This regiment was organized 8 July 1861, and served throughout the war.
14th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Macon Battalion Maj. John E. Jones
Co. A Floyd Rifles T. L. Holt Bibb
Co. B Macon Volunteers, Co. B Charles H. Freeman Bibb
Co. C Bibb Volunteer Guards John E. Jones 

H. L. Jewett

Bibb
Co. D Fireman Guards George S. Obear Bibb
Co. E Macon Manufacturing Guards 

Factory Guards

William H. Amerson Bibb
Co. F Macon & Western Rail 

Road Guards

John S. Wise Bibb
Co. G Southwest Rail Road Infantry C. D. Wall Bibb
Co. H [Southwest] Rail Road Guards J. M. Walden
This battalion was organized in August 1863 to serve for six months as local defense variously in the vacinity of Macon, in that quarter of the State centering on Macon, and as railroad guards. Other records show the battalion was organized but never called into service.
14th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Arnolus Vanderhorse Brumby 

Col. Felix L. Price 

Col. Robert W. Folsom 

Col. Richard P. Lester

Co. A Confederate Volunteers John H. Etheridge 

John W. Mays 

John R. Merritt

Monroe
Co. B Ramah Guards Robert W. Folsom 

Charles C. Kelley 

W. N. Ryle

Wilkinson
Co. C Jasper Light Infantry Charles Wallace Jordon 

Leonidas A. Lane

Jasper
Co. D Cherokee Brown Rangers James M. Fielder 

John H. McConnell

Cherokee
Co. E Lester Volunteers Richard P. Lester 

Simeon B. David 

Robert N. Rodgers

Forsyth
Co. F Johnson Greys Robert P. Harman 

William O. Clegg 

James H. Hicks

Johnson
Co. G Yancy Independents William A. Harris 

Terrell T. Mounger 

Robert H. Fulton 

R. Augustus Holt

Worth
Co. H Blackshear's Guards Thomas M. Yopp 

Louis C. Perry 

Hardy B. Smith 

W. S. Ramsay

Laurens
Co. I Jeff Davis Rifles 

Jeff Davis Riflemen

Thomas M. Carter

Rufus W. McMichael

Butts
Co. K Etowah Guards Thomas F. Jones 

Washington L. Goldsmith 

R. Augustus Holt 

Jesse M. Eaves

Bartow
15th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Thomas W. Thomas 

Col. William M. McIntosh 

Col. D. M. DuBose 

Col. William T. Millican

Co. A Delhi Rangers Drury B. Cade 

Isaac A. McLendon 

John S. Callaway 

William T. Bolton

Wilkes
Co. B William T. Millican 

George A. Pace

Franklin
Co. C Fireside Rangers Luther H. O. Martin 

Robert M. Heard 

William J. Willis 

David Hudson

Elbert
Co. D Singleton J. Farmer 

Samuel J. Flynt

Taliaferro
Co. E Theophilus J. Smith 

William E. Bird 

John T. Mullally

Hancock
Co. F John C. Burch 

Emory P. Edwards 

James J. Burch

Elbert
Co. G Lamar Confederates Lafayette Lamar 

Stephen Z. Hearnsberger 

Thomas D. Hawes

Lincoln
Co. H Pool Volunteers William R. Poole 

Thomas H. Jackson

Hart
Co. I Joseph T. Smith 

William M. McIntosh 

William H. Mattox 

Madison A. Marcus 

James A. Gaines

Elbert
Co. K T. H. Latimer 

John L. Culver 

Mark Latimer 

Daniel Connel

Hancock
This unit was formed in July 1861 and served throughout the war.
16th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Howell Cobb 

Col. Goode Bryan 

Col. Henry P. Thomas 

Col. James S. Gholston 

Col. J. H. D. McRae

Co. A Madison County Greys 

Madison Greys, No. 1

James S. Gholston 

Henry C. Nash 

John M. Sims

Madison
Co. B Centre Hill Guards 

Jackson County Volunteers

Abner M. Reynolds 

John M. Venable

Jackson
Co. C Hartwell Infantry John H. Skelton 

H. G. McMullan 

Wiley Skelton

Co. D Danielsville Guards John N. Montgomery
Co. E Cobb Infantry B. Edward Stiles 

J. A. Wyly 

J. T. Hackett 

William S. Sisk

Co. F John H. D. McRae
Co. G Jackson County Volunteers A. C. Thompson 

Thomas L. Ross

Jackson
Co. H Flint Hill Greys Moses Richardson 

Nathaniel Reeder 

A. B. Cain

Co. I Hutchins Guards Nathan L. Hutchins, Jr. 

N. A. Moss 

Henry P. Thomas

Co. K Ramsey Volunteers Robert J. Boyd 

R. A. Landell 

George D. Darsey

This unit was organized in August 1861 and served throughout the war.
17th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Etowah Battalion Maj. J. W. McGee
Fay's Co. Etowah Artillery 

Iron Works Artillery

Calvin Fay Bartow
Jefferson's Co. Etowah Infantry J. A. Jefferson Bartow
McCarty's Co. Jacob McCarty Bartow
Stocks' Co. Etowah Guards John T. Stocks Bartow
This battalion was organized about July 1863 for six months service as local defense of the Iron Works of the Etowah Manufacturing and Mining Company, Bartow County, Georgia.
17th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
This regiment was originally known as the 9th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry. It was consolidated with the 3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer to form the 37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
17th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Henry L. Benning 

Col. Wesley C. Hodges

Co. A Webster Rifles David B. Harrell 

Daniel H. Wilmot

Webster
Co. B Schley Volunteers Hiram L. French 

Robert P. Tondee

Schley
Co. C Columbus Volunteers Foster S. Chapman 

James B. Moore 

W. T. Coussons

Muscogee
Co. D Decatur Grays 

Decatur Guards

Charles G. Campbell 

Virgil A. S. Parks 

John Henry Martin

Decatur
Co. E John A. McGregor 

Joshua N. Tyus

Mitchell
Co. F Georgia Guards Dexter B. Thompson 

Henry McCauley 

Philip W. Gittinger 

John H. Weeks 

W. M. Middlebrooks

Muscogee
Co. G A. C. Jones 

A. B. Nichols 

W. J. Darley

Dougherty
Co. H Harris Bartows Richard E. Kennon 

William A. Barden

Harris
Co. I Jubilee Smith 

Hosea Fentrall 

Charles W. Matthews

Stewart
Co. K Webster Confederate Guards John K. Pickett 

Augustus M. Jones 

Marmy H. Marshall

Stewart, Webster
This unit was organized in August 1861 and served throughout the war.
18th Battalion Georgia Infantry
Savannah Volunteer Guards 

Savannah Volunteer Infantry

Maj. John Screven 

Maj. William S. Basinger

Co. A John Screven 

William S. Basinger 

Thomas F. Screven

Chatham
Co. B A. C. Davenport 

George W. Stiles

Chatham
Co. C Gilmer C. Rice Chatham
This company was composed primarily of men who re-enlisted from companies of the 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
This battalion was originally a volunteer corps of long standing in Savannah and was organized as a Confederate unit on 11 April 1862. See also the 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
18th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
Augusta Fire Battalion Lt. Col. Charles A. Platt
Co. A Citizen No. 8 Infantry 

Pioneer Infantry

Charles W. Hersey Richmond
This company later became Co. B/A, 1st Regiment (Rains') Local Defence Troops, Co. A, 1st Battalion (Symons') Reserves, and Co. K/C, 1st Regiment (Symons') Local Defence Troops, but there is no record of the transfer to Rain's Regiment in the compiled service records.
Co. B Washington Light Infantry John D. Butt Richmond
Co. C Vigilant Infantry Charles B. Day Richmond
Co. D Richmond Light Infantry 

Fire Light Infantry

James Heney Richmond
Co. E Georgia Fire Guard John C. Moore Richmond
Co. F Citizen Infantry Jacob W. Adam Richmond
This company later became part of Co. K, 1st Regiment Georgia Local Defence Troops (Augusta).
This Battalion was organized 31 July 1863 for six months as local defense in the City of Augusta and Richmond County.
18th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. T. Wofford 

Col. S. Z. Ruff 

Col. Joseph Armstrong

Co. A Acworth Infantry J. B. O'Neill 

James Lile Lemon

Cobb
Co. B Newton Rifles Joseph A. Stewart 

Franklin S. Treadwell

Newton
Co. C Jackson County Volunteers D. L. Jarrett 

J. B. Silman 

W. G. Calahan 

J. F. Espy

Jackson
Co. D Davis Invincibles Samuel D. Irwin 

E. R. Laws 

Gideon Hunt Macon 

William Gordon Gilbert

Dougherty
Co. E Stephens Infantry Elijah J. Starr Gordon
Co. F Davis Guards Joel Cole Roper, Sr. 

John Forsyth Hardin

Bartow
Co. G Lewis Volunteers John Cook Maddox 

George Washington Maddox 

James Fielding Maddox

Bartow
Co. H Rowland Highlanders Frank M. Ford 

John Grant

Bartow
Co. I Dooly Light Infantry Joseph Armstrong 

Patrick E. Gilbert

Dooly
Co. K Rowland Infantry John A. Crawford 

William Brown 

S. C. Weems

Bartow
Co. M Jesse Burtz Cheorkee
This company was originally part of a company know as the Cherokee Georgia Mountaineers. The company was divided by S.O. #163, A&IGO (26 September 1861) with this part becoming Co. M, 18th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  It was later transferred to 28th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry as Co. F.
This unit was organized in August 1861, and served throughout the war.
19th Battalion Georgia Infantry, State Guards
1st City Battalion 

City Guard Battalion 

1st Muscogee Battalion

Lt Col. D. B. Thompson
Co. A Eagle Guards, Co. A Samuel R. Jaques Muscogee
Co. B Eagle Guards, Co. B William L. Sherman Muscogee
Co. C Rail Road Guards James M. Bivins 

J. E. Appler

Muscogee
Co. D Grant Factory Guards John J. Grant Muscogee
Co. E Columbus Factory Guards Julius J. Clapp Muscogee
Co. F Muscogee Guards Julius Brands Muscogee
This battalion was formed in July or August 1863 for six months to serve as local defense for the City of Columbus and Muscogee County. It appears that some of the men in this unit later joined the 1st City Battalion Infantry, State Guards, which was also known as the 1st City Battalion.
19th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. William Wade Boyd 

Col. Andrew J. Hutchins 

Col. James Henry Neal

Co. A Georgia Volunteers Frank M. Johntson 

John Morrison

Fulton
Co. B Jackson Guards James Henry Neal 

Dennis S. Myers 

John P. Kelly

Fulton
Co. C Palmetto Guards James J. Beall 

John Anderson Richardson 

Ridgeway B. Hogan

Campbell
Co. D Senoia Infantry James D. Hunter 

F. H. Hicks

Coweta
Co. E Heard Grays 

Heard Volunteers

Charles W, Mabry 

David H. Simms

Heard
Co. F Carroll Guards William Ezra Curtis 

Augustus H. Black 

William F. Hamilton

Carroll
Co. G Henry Guards Tilman W. Flynt 

John R. Elliott

H. H. Kelley

Henry
Co. H Cotton Guards John B. Beall 

Miles Edwards 

John W. Neely

Paulding
Co. I [Villa Rica] Gold Diggers John T. Chambers 

Thomas J. Abercrombie

Carroll
Co. K Kingston Volunteers John W. Hooper, Jr. 

J. A. Roe 

Samuel M. Payne

Bartow
This unit was organized in June 1861 and served throughout the war.
20th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. William Duncan Smith, Jr. 

Col. John B. Cumming 

Col. John Augustus Jones 

Col. James D. Waddell 

Col. Eli M. Seago

Co. A Sparks Guards John B. Cumming 

Albert B. Ross 

Willis W. Beazeal 

James B. Morris

Bibb
Co. B Border Rangers 

Muscogee Light Infantry 

Muscogee Mounted Guards 

Muscogee Mounted Rangers

John A. Strother 

Henry C. Mitchell

Muscogee
Co. C Jefferson [County] Guards Roger L. Gamble 

Willis F. Denny

Jefferson
Co. D Toombs Rangers James D. Waddell 

Sheppard W. Blance 

William C. Spence

Polk
Co. E Whitesville Guards 

Whitesville Union Volunteers

Lucius C. Norwood 

Ransom D. Little

Harris
Co. F Confederate Continentals 

Confederate [States] Sentinels

Eli M. Seago 

William Lindsey Abbott

Fulton
Co. G Ivey Guards 

Sons of Dixie

John R. Ivey 

Wiley N. Hutchins 

Theophilus S. Fountaine

Muscogee
Co. H Telfair Volunteers Henry J. Smith 

Julius Warren Boyd 

John A. Coffee

Telfair
Co. I Southern Guards, Co. G John Augustus Jones 

Van A. Leonard 

Charles B. Mims

Muscogee
Co. K Montgomery Guards Jesse F. Cleveland 

William Craig

Richmond
This regiment was organized in July 1861 to serve for the duration of the war.
21st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. John Thomas Mercer 

Col. Thomas W. Hooper

Co. A Campbell [County] Guards 

Campbellton Home Guards

Thomas C. Glover 

William M. Butt 

Allen C. Watkins 

William A. Kimbrough

Campbell
Co. B Floyd Sharpshooters Algernon S. Hamilton 

John A. Tucker

Floyd
Co. C Atlanta Volunteers Joseph F. Waddell 

Merrill T. Castleberry 

Samuel D. Haslett

Fulton
Co. D Cedartown Guards Stephen A. Borders 

Henry T. Battle

Polk
1st Co. E Sardis Volunteers John R. Hart 

Alfred F. Bale 

John R. Lay

Floyd
This company subsequently became part of the cavalry battalion of Smith's Legion Georgia Partisan Rangers and later became Co. G, 6th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Cavalry.
2nd Co. E Concord Rangers Edward T. Smith Dawson, Fulton
This company was originally part of a company know as the Cherokee Georgia Mountaineers. The company was divided by S.O. #163, A&IGO (26 September 1861) with this part becoming Co. D, 2nd Battalion North Carolina Volunteer Cavalry.  It was transferred to the 21st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #84 A&IGO (11 April 1864).
Co. F Ben Hill Infantry 

Ben Hill Volunteers

John Thomas Boykin 

Ujanirtus C. Allen 

Edward M. Henderson

Troup
Co. G Dabney Rifles Wesley Kinman 

Napolean B. Hudgins

Gordon
Co. H Silver Grays 

Yancey Invincibles

James Cooper Nisbet 

John B. Countiss

Dade
Co. I Stewart Infantry Michael Lynch 

Walter J. Warren

Stewart
Co. K Bartow Avengers John B. Akridge 

Kitchen Rambo Foster

Chattooga
This regiment was organized originally in June or July 1861 with nine companies as the 4th (Mercer's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  On 27 September 1861 it became the 21st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #144 A&IGO (5 September 1861), when Co. K was added.  This unit served throughout the war.
22nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Robert H. Jones 

Col. Joseph Wasden 

Col. George R. Jones

Co. A Schley Riflemen Lawrence D. Lallerstedt Richmond
This company was organized as Co. K and became Co. A during the first reorganization of this regiment.
Co. B Glascock Independent Guards George R. Jones 

Calvin Logue 

Alphonso B. Rogers

Glascock
This company was organized as Co. A.  It later became Co. I and finally Co. B.
Co. C Freeman Infanrty Benjamin C. McCurry 

A. H. Campbell 

Cornelius D. Forsyth

Paulding
This company was organized as Co. F and became Co. C during the first reorganization of this regiment.
Co. D J. D. W. McDonald 

F. M. Connally 

Jeff W. Leonard 

John L. Beall

Murray
This company was organized as Co. I.  It later became Co. H and finally Co. D.
Co. E Warsaw Rebels H. W. Howell 

Joseph D. Foster

Forsyth, Milton
This company was organized as Co. B and became Co. E during the first reorganization of this regiment.
Co. F Bartow Volunteers 

Lincoln [County] Volunteers

John Gibson 

James N. Mercier 

Augustus G. Paradise

Lincoln
This company was organized as Co. G.  It later became Co. D and finally Co. F.
Co. G Fireside Defenders John J. Jones 

W. F. Jones 

George W. Thomas

Bartow, Floyd
This company was organized as Co. D and became Co. G during the first reorganization of this regiment.
Co. H Gardner Volunteers Thomas S. Hundley 

Francis M. Heath 

Julius C. A. Beall 

William Jefferson Walker

Warren
This company was organized as Co. H.  It later became Co. B and finally Co. H.
Co. I Dawson County Guards 

Dawson County Independents 

Dawson Light Infantry

Priestley E. Willis 

Joseph McAfee

Dawson
This company was organized as Co. E.  It later became Co. F and finally Co. I.
Co. K Henry Volunteers Joseph T. Albert 

Isaac W. Callaway 

Francis M. Clayton

Clayton, Henry
This company was organized as Co. C and became Co. K during the first reorganization of this regiment.
This regiment appears to have been organized about August 1861.  It underwent two reorganizations resulting in changes in company designations.  The organization above shows the final designations. 
23rd Battalion Georgia Infantry, Local Troops
Athens Battalion 

Enfield Rifle Battalion 

Athens Armory

Maj. F. W. C. Cook
Co. A W. H. Sims Clarke
Cook's Co. Francis L. Cook Clarke
Pendergrass' Co. William N. Pendergrass Clarke
This Battalion appears to have been organized sometime in 1863. It was composed of  employees from the Cook and Brother Armory in Athens, Georgia.
23rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Thomas Hutcherson 

Col. William P. Barclay 

Col. Emory F. Best 

Col. James H. Huggins 

Col. Marcus R. Ballenger

Co. A Bartow Yankee Killers Benjamin G. Pool 

William J. Boston 

Tyre B. Davis

Bartow
Co. B James H. Huggins 

Robert N. Groves

Union
Co. C Floyd Spring Guards Marcus R. Ballenger 

Henry T. Kennon

Floyd
Co. D John L. Steele 

Andrew J. Glenn 

Miles A. Collins

Gilmer
Co. E Tate Guards Samuel Tate 

Pascal F. Ferguson 

James Loveless

Pickens
Co. F Benjamin F. King 

Robert M. Mitchell

Cobb, Coffee, 

Spalding

Co. G Cherokee Field Guards John James Augustus Sharp 

C. C. Sharp

Cherokee
Co. H Walker Bartow Invincibles Francis M. Young 

Reese B. Neal

Cobb, Gordon, 

Walker

Co. I Marcellus L. Pritchett 

John P. Patton

Coffee
Co. K William P. Barclay 

Peter McDaniel 

William G. L. Butt 

Andrew Young

Coffee
This regiment was organized in August 1861 to serve for the duration of the war.
24th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Robert McMillan 

Col. C. C. Sanders

Co. A Independent Volunteers Joseph N. Chandler 

John N. Turk

Banks
Co. B Thomas Guards Phillip E. Davant 

James L. Johnson

Hart
Co. C William L. Sumter 

Frederick C. Smith

White
Co. D John Corn 

Henry H. Smith 

William A. Pryor

Towns
Co. E Jubal V. Cannon 

Leander M. Beavert 

Horace P. Cannon

Rabin
Co. F Independent Blues John H. F. Mattox 

Thomas E. Winn 

Edward B. Thomas

Gwinnett
Co. G Wilkes T. Leonard 

Mercer M. Trammell 

Wesley F. Parks 

Thomas R. Chapman 

W. S. Brewster

White
Co. H John H. Mosley 

George W. Keeling 

Newman J. Dortch

Habershaw
Co. I Andrew J. Pool 

Andrew L. Pool

Hall
Co. K John G. Porter 

Esekiel Fuller

Habershaw
This regiment was organized on 7 September 1861 to serve for the duration of the war.
25th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry (Provost Guards)
Maj. G. W. Lee
Co. A William McConnell 

Mark D. Lee

Fulton
Co. B Thomas J. Echols Fulton
Co. C James W. Longino Fulton
Co. D John L. Hardee 

Eugene Holmes 

J. S. Hargrove

Fulton
Co. E Hendrix Cavalry J. C. Hendrix multiple
Co. F L. L. Strozier Dougherty, Fulton
Co. G R. P. Eberhart 

A. J. Phillips

multiple
Co. H J. E. Higginbotham
Co. I W. H. Paxton
Co. K M. E. Dozier
Co. L James G. Barnes
Co. M N. C. Osborne
This battalion was organized 25 June 1863 as a provost guard for the city of Atlanta, engaged in arresting deserters in north Georgia.  The battalion was disbanded by S.O. #147, A&IGO (24 June 1864), which directed that the men liable to conscription be turned over to the nearest enrolling officer, and those liable to enrollment in the reserve force be turned over to Maj. Gen. Howell Cobb, commanding reserves.
25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Claudius C. Wilson 

Col. William J. Winn

1st Co. A See 3rd Co. B
2nd Co. A Telfair Irish Grays William Henry Wylly Chatham
This company was formerly 1st Co. H.
1st Co. B See 3rd Co. G
2nd Co. B See 3rd Co. K
3rd Co. B Bryan Independent Rifles 

Bryan Independent Riflemen

A. W. Smith Bryan
This company was known successively as 1st Co. A, 2nd Co. E and 3rd Co. B.
1st Co. C Warsaw Rifles Jefferson Roberts Chatham
This company was apparently mustered out of service at the expiration of its term of service on 22 January 1862.  It appears that a number of its members re-enlisted on 6 Feburary 1862 in Co. F (Emmett Rifles), 22nd Battalion Georgia Heavy Artillery.
2nd Co. C See 2nd Co. F
3rd Co. C Calhoun Repeaters R. J. McClary Calhoun
This company was temporarily attached to the Wise Legion in 1861.  It was ordered to form a part of the 4th (Tyler's) Battalion Virginia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #236 A&IGO (23 November 1861).  The battalion was never organized and the company was ordered back to Georgia by S.O. #242 A&IGO (27 Nov 1861).  It was attached to the 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry and was successively designated as Capt. McClary's Co., 2nd Co. H, and 3rd Co. C.
1st Co. D See 3rd Co. K
2nd Co. D See 3rd Co. G
3rd Co. D Bryan Guards Claudius C. Wilson 

A. H. Smith

Bryan
This company was known successively as Capt, Wilson's Co., 1st Co. I, and 3rd Co. D.
1st Co. E See 3rd Co. H
2nd Co. E See 3rd Co. B
3rd Co. E Irwin Invincibles John L. Irwin 

George W. Holmes

Alabama
This company was temporarily attached to the Wise Legion in 1861.  It was ordered to form a part of the 4th (Tyler's) Battalion Virginia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #236, A&IGO (23 November 1861).  The battalion was never organized and the company was ordered back to Georgia by S.O. #242, A&IGO (27 Nov 1861).  On 12 January 1862 it was attached to the 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry and was successively designated Capt Holmes' Co., 2nd Co. K and 3rd Co. E. On 2 May 1862 the company was divided and some of the men were transferred to form 2nd Co. I, 38th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, which subsequently became Co. K 59th (later 61st) Regiment Alabama Volunteer Infantry. 
1st Co. F See 2nd Co. I
2nd Co. F Brown Light Infantry William D. Hamilton 

R. R. Young 

James W. Best

Screven
This company was known successively as Capt. Hamilton's Co., 1st Co. G, 2nd Co. C, and 2nd Co. F.
1st Co. G See 2nd Co. F
2nd Co. G See 3rd Co. H
3rd Co. G Black Creek Volunteers Martin L. Bryan 

Joseph C. Bryan 

Caleb E. Howell

Screven
This company was known successively as Capt. Bryan's Co., 1st Co. B, 2nd Co. D, and 2nd Co. G.
1st Co. H See 2nd Co. A
2nd Co. H See 3rd Co. C
3rd Co. H Liberty Volunteers 

Liberty Mounted Rangers

William S. Norman 

S. Derose Broadwell

Liberty
This company was successively designated as 1st Co. E, 2nd Co. G, and 3rd Co. E.
1st Co. I See 3rd Co. D
2nd Co. I Altamaha Scouts George T. Dunham 

James M. Smith

Liberty
This company was successively designated as Capt. Dunham's Co., 1st Co. F, and 2nd Co. I.
1st Co. K Wise Guards Mark J. McMullan Macon
This company was know as Capt McMullan's Co. It was temporarily attached to the Wise Legion in 1861.  It was ordered to form a part of the 4th (Tyler's) Battalion Virginia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #236, A&IGO (23 November 1861).  The battalion was never organized and the company was ordered back to Georgia by S.O. #242, A&IGO (27 Nov 1861).  On 12 January 1862 it was attached to the 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry as 1st Co. K.  It later became an unattached company and was assigned as Co. B, 22nd Battalion Georgia Heavy Artillery by S.O. #652, Headquarters, District of Georgia (26 November 1862). 
2nd Co. K See 3rd Co. E
3rd Co. K Ogeechee Rifles Andrew J. Williams 

John R. Cooper

Screven
This company was successively designated as Capt. Williams' Co., 1st Co. D, 2nd Co. B and 3rd Co. K.
Capt. Pritchard's Co. Coast Rifles 

Coast Riflemen

William Richard Pritchard Chatham
This company was known as Capt. Pritchard's Co. Georgia Infantry (unattached).  It was assigned to the 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and later was reassigned to the 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry as Co. F by S.O. #288, Headquarters, Military District of Savannah (15 October 1861).
This regiment was organized in September 1861 and served for the duration of the war.
26th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Maj. J. W. Nisbet
Co. A John B. Fair Pulaski, Baldwin, 

Mitchell

Co. B Robert A. Heard Meriwether, multiple
Co. C Nathaniel Estes Carroll, multiple
Co. D A. S. Hamilton
This battalion was organized in August or September 1863 for the duration of the war.
26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Carey W. Styles 

Col. Edmund N. Atkinson

Co. "A" Thomasville Guards Charles S. Rockwell 

John D. Henderson

Thomas
Originally this company was in the 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  When the 13th Battalion was reorganized as the 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry this company was to have been Co. A, but was transferred to Co. F, 29th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #288, Headquarters District of Savannah (15 Oct 1861).
1st Co. A Glynn Guards George C. Dent Glynn, Ware
This company was transferred to the 3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Cavalry as Co. D, and later became Co. B, 4th (Clinch's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Cavalry.
2nd Co. A Jason S. Blair 

Nicholas Dixon

This company was originally Co. K, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
1st Co. B Camden Rifles Alexander S. Atkinson 

Nathan A. Brown

Camden
This company was transferred to the 3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Cavalry as Co. B, and later became Co. C, 4th (Clinch's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Cavalry. Their nickname also changed to the Camden Mounted Rifles.
2nd Co. B McIntosh [County] Guards James M. Harris 

Richard Cogdell 

Joseph Hilton 

Benjamin Grace

McIntosh
This company was originally Co. M, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. C Piscola Volunteers William A. Lane 

James Henry Hunter 

Mariner J. Culpepper 

Alexander Atkinson 

Uriah J. Rodgers

Brooks
This company was originally Co. I/L, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. D Seaboard Guards John C. Nicholls 

James Knox

This company was originally Co. F, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. "E" Berrien Minute Men Levi J. Knight 

Thomas S. Wylly 

Levi J. Thomas, Jr.

Berrien
Originally this company was in the 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  When the 13th Battalion was reorganized as the 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry this company was to have been Co. E, but was transferred to Co. G, 29th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #288, Headquarters District of Savannah (15 Oct 1861).
Co. E Wire Grass Minute Men Carey W. Styles 

Benjamin A. White, Jr. 

E. Louis Pearce

This company was originally Co. B/L/M, 13th  (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. F Ware Guards David J. McDonald 

Daniel E. Knoles 

David Davidson 

Thomas A. Lott

This company was originally Co. D/H, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. "G" Oclockonee Light Infantry William J. Young 

William W. Spencer

Thomas
Originally this company was in the 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  When the 13th Battalion was reorganized as the 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry this company was to have been Co. G, but was transferred to Co. E, 29th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #288, Headquarters District of Savannah (15 Oct 1861).
Co. G Okefenokee Rifles William H. Dasher 

James P. Smith 

H. J. Lowther 

John M. Mattox 

Robert Paxton 

John Arnett

This company was originally Co. F/I, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. H Bartow Light Infantry Benjamin F. Moseley 

C. H. M. Howell 

Henry H. Smith

This company was originally New Co. G, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. I Faulk Invincibles Eli S. Griffin 

Ezekiel W. Crocker

This company was originally Co. E, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. K Forest Rangers William A. McDonald 

Coyler W. Hilliard 

Thomas J. Ivey

This company was originally Co. H, 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. N
Capt. Hendry's Company, Georgia Cavalry was probably attached to this regiment for a time as Co. N.
This unit was originally organized as the 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry and was later reorganized as the 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  The notes for the individual companies show the extent of this reorganization.
27th (Howard's) Battalion Georgia Non-conscripts
Maj. T. B. Howard, Jr.
Co. A L. L. Graybill Muscogee
Co. B J. T. Thweatt Muscogee
Co. C James E. Cargill Muscogee
Co. D R. R. Thweatt Muscogee
Co. E J. C. Jarratt Muscogee
The date of organization for this battalion is unknown.  It was officially disbanded by S.O. #279, A&IGO (24 November 1864) effective from 21 May 1864, which was the date the unit was disbanded by Maj. Gen. Howell Cobb, commanding reserves. A portion of this battalion formed Co. F, 5th Regment Georgia Infanrty, Reserves.
27th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Augusta Arsenal Battalion Capt. V. J. B. Girardey 

Maj. William B. Stubbs 

Maj. A. L. Hartridge

Co. A William B. Stubbs 

Benjamin F. Johnson

multiple
Co. B Joseph H. King multiple
Co. C A. E. Andrews Greene, Richmond
Co. D Edward T. Miller Richmond
Co. E K. C. Dougherty Richmond
Co. F William T. Reid Richmond
This battalion was organized in November 1863  as the Augusta Arsenal Battalion for local defense with V. J. B. Girardey commanding.  It was reorganized on 25 April 1864 as the 27th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry with William B. Stubbs being elected the commanding major. The battalion served in local defense and special service at Augusta, Georgia.
27th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Levi B. Smith 

Col. Charles T. Zachary

Co. A Perry C. Carr 

William E. Daugherty 

Robert Patton

Marion
Co. B Bibb Grays John W. Stubbs 

John J. Allen

Bibb
Co. C Jackson Guards Charles J. Dennis 

James W. Murray 

William W. Johnson 

Thomas A. Grace

Crawford
Co. D Jasper N. Dorsey 

George W. Latham

Co. E Jesse M. Spratlin 

William H. Rentfro

Fayette
Co. F Taylor Guards Jordon Wilcher 

William P. Edwards

Taylor
Co. G County Line Guards William P. Redding 

John C. Beeks 

Marcus L. Billingsley

Meriwether, Pike
Co. H William W. DeLemar 

Robert A. Harkey 

John M. Zachary

Henry
Co. I Appling Grays Ozgood A. Lee 

Elisha D. Graham

Appling
Co. K Hezekiah Bussey 

Calvin Calhoun

Talbot
This regiment was organized in September 1861 and served for the duration of the war.
28th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Thomas J. Warthen 

Col. Tully Graybill

Co. A Irwin Volunteers Tully Graybill 

John R. Tucker 

William M. Wood

Washington
Co. B Sandersville Volunteers Thomas J. Warthen 

Edward B. Hook 

Robert W. Flournoy 

John R. Haines 

James D. Franklin

Washington
Co. C Crawford Rangers William P. Crawford Richmond
Co. D McAfee & Donaldson Guards Nehemiah J. Garrison 

William J. Jordan

Franklin
Co. E Confederate Invincibles George R. Moore 

James W. Banning 

James A. Rowe

Meriwether
Co. F Jesse Burtz 

Lemuel R. Wade 

George W. Warthen

Cherokee
This company was originally part of a company know as the Cherokee Georgia Mountaineers. The company was divided by S.O. #163, A&IGO (26 September 1861) with this part becoming Co. M, 18th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  It was later transferred to 28th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry as Co. F.
Co. G Freeman Guerillas 

Freeman Guards

John Hill, Jr. 

Mathew Adams

Gordon
Co. H Ohoofrie Guards William L. Johnson 

John A. Johnson

Washington, Johnson
Co. I Jefferson Greys Isaac F. Adkins 

James Stapleton 

William H. Douglas

Jefferson
Co. K Emanuel Rangers John N. Wilcox Emanuel
This regiment was formed by the consolidation of  the eight companies of Lt. Col. Thomas J. Warthen's Battalion with Captain John Hill's and Captain Jesse Burtz's independent companies of Georgia Infantry per S.O. #220, A&IGO (13 November 1861).  Warthen's Battalion was also known as the 8th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
29th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Randolph Spalding 

Col. William J. Young 

Col. William D. Mitchell

Co. A Georgia Foresters W. W. Billopps Thomas
Co. B Stephens Volunteers John J. Owen Franklin, multiple
Co. C Seventeenth Patriots Hiram C. Bowen Thomas
Co. D Berry Infantry Thomas W. Alexander 

John W. Turner

Floyd
Co. E Ocklockonee Light Infantry William J. Young 

William W. Spencer

Thomas
This company was originally to have been Co. G, 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. F Thomasville Guards Charles S. Rockwell 

John D. Henderson

Thomas
This company was originally to have been Co. A, 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. G Berrien Minute Men Levi J. Knight 

Thomas S. Wylly 

Levi J. Thomas, Jr. 

Edwin B. Carroll

Berrien
This company was originally to have been Co. E, 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. H Allapaha Guards Francis M. Jackson 

R. Y. Stanford

Clinch
Co. I Thomas County Volunteers William D. Mitchell 

George T. Burch

Thomas
Co. K Berrein Minute Men, Co. B John C. Lamb 

Johnathan D. Knight

Berrien
This regiment was originally called the 37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  The regiment was organized in September 1861. It is not know when the designation was changed to the 29th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  Companies E, F, and G were originally supposed to have been companies G, A, and E respectively of the 26th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, but were transferred to this regiment by S.O. #288, Headquarters, District of Savannah (15 October 1861).
30th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. David J. Bailey 

Col. James S. Boynton 

Col. Thomas W. Mangham

Co. A Bailey Volunteers Henry Hendrick Butts
Co. B Bartow Invincibles Robert M. Hitch Henry
Co. C Campbell Sharpshooters William N. Magouirk 

Caleb P. Bowen

Campbell
Co. D Huguenen Rifles Thomas J. Bartlett 

Hudson Whataker

Bibb
Co. E Clayton Invincibles Cheney Albert Dollar Clayton
Co. F Hunter Guards John G. Lindsey 

Robert J. Andrews

Butts, Spalding
Co. G Fayette Volunteers Francis M. Harrell 

Jackson Martin

Fayette
Co. H Campbell Greys John Edmondson 

James O. Redwine 

John W. McCord

Campbell
Co. I Butts Invincibles John S. Barnett 

Felix L. Walthall

Butts
Co. K Chattahoochee Volunteers William B. Richards 

Hilliard D. Morris 

George F. Longino

Campbell
This regiment was organized in September 1861.  It was originally know as the 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry and its designation was changed before March 1862 to the 30th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry. Originally it was to serve for 12 months, but remianed in existance for the duration of the war.
31st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Pleasant Jackson Philips 

Col. Clement A. Evans 

Col. John H. Lowe

Co. A Georgia Light Infantry Apollos Forrester 

Charles S. Shorter

Muscogee
Co. B Muscogee Confederates Rodolphus T. Pride 

John T. Johnson

Muscogee
Co. C Mitchell Guards Archer Griffith 

Joseph G. Sanders 

Edward C. Perry

Alabama
Co. D Monroe Crowders John T. Crowder 

Thomas B. Settle 

Thomas H. Vaughn

Monroe
This company was originally assigned to the 60th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #290 Headquarters Savannah (16 October 1861), but was transferred to this regiment on 16 November 1981.
Co. E Bartow Guards Leonidas R. Redding 

Isaac W. Orr 

William Henry Harrison

Stewart
Co. F Pulaski Blues Warren D. Wood 

Thomas J. Mills 

John A. Harrell

Pulaski
Co. G County Line Guards John H. Lowe 

John H. Downs 

Augustus B. Redding 

David C. Cody

Chattahoochee, 

Stewart

Some members of this company had originally served in Co. C, 10th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. H Mountain Tigers J. C. McGehee 

John W. Murphey 

Nicholas W. Miller

Harris
Co. I Arnett Rifles George W. Lewis Decatur
Co. K Dawson Avengers 

Bartow Avengers

William C. Thornton 

Richard H. Fletcher 

Seaborn W. Thornton

Terrell
This company was temporarily attached to the Wise Legion in 1861.  It was ordered to form a part of the 4th (Tyler's) Battalion Virginia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #236 A&IGO (23 November 1861).  The battalion was never organized and the company was ordered back to Georgia by S.O. #242 A&IGO (27 Nov 1861).  It was attached to the 31st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry as Co. K.
This unit was organized as the 27th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry in October 1861.  It became the 31st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry about April 1862.
32nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. George P. Harrison, Jr.
Co. A William T. Holland 

William D. Cornwell

Butts
Co. B John B. McDowell 

William R. Hall

Talbot
Co. C Williams Volunteers S. J. Heath Burke
Co. D Richard K. Hines 

J. A. Hines

Dougherty, Troup
Co. E S. A. H. Jones 

P. R. Talaiferro

Calhoun, Jefferson
Co. F William H. Pruden 

C. H. Willis 

C. T. F. Cardin

miscellaneous
Co. G John A. Phillips Emanuel, Montgomery
Co. H Stephen D. Mobley Monroe
Co. I John F. Lewis Pike, Upson
Co. K Franklin G. Godbee 

John F. McElmurry

Burke, Effingham
This regiment, originally known as the 57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, was organized in September and October 1861.
33rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. A. Littlefield
Although organizational activities appear to have been held to muster this regiment into service, it was never actually mustered into active service. However, some prisoners of war paroled at Greensboro, NC at the end of the war claimed to have been members of this unit. Governor Brown wrote to the Secretary of War in 1861 requesting that General Lee supply this regiment with arms, and order it to the Tennessee border (O.R. Series I, volume 52, part 2, pg. 209).
34th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. John A. W. Johnson
Co. A John M. Jackson 

L. N. Linsley

Whitfield
Co. B John P. Daniel 

A. W. Keith

Cherokee
Co. C Jordan Rowland Coweta
Co. D George W. Blackwell Chattooga
Co. E Jackson County Volunteers Alva T. Bennett Jackson
Co. F William E. Brock 

E. T. Rogers

Dade
Co. G Russell A. Jones Franklin
Co. H Thomas Travis Dorough 

Thomas A. Neal 

Allen D. Chandler

Banks
Co. I Caleb Chitwood Franklin
Co. K William A. Walker Carroll
This regiment was organized in May 1862.  It was successively known as Johnson's Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, the 59th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and the 34th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  About 9 April 1865 a part of this regiment was consolidated with the 39th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry to form the (New) 39th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and a part was consolidated with the 36th, 42nd, and a part of the 56th Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry to form the (New) 42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
35th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Stephens Regiment Col. Edward L. Thomas 

Col. Bolling H. Holt

Co. A Haralson Brown Guard William J. Head 

John Duke

Haralson
Co. B Bartow Avengers James M. White 

Graves B. Almand 

Nathan C. Carr

Newton
Co. C David B. Henry 

Orlando S. Cochran 

John E. Steed

Campbell
Co. D Lee A. J. Williams 

John M. Mitchell 

James P. Johnston

Fulton
Co. E Campbell Volunteers Evan R. Whitley 

George W. Hammond 

Thomas J. Davis

Campbell
Co. F Robert M. Rawlins 

James T. McElvaney 

Thomas J. Davis

Gwinnett
Co. G William S. Barrett 

James P. Wilkinson 

John Y. Carter

Walton
Co. H Aaron K. Richardson 

Charles M. Tuggle 

Ezekiel M. Roberts

Gwinnett, Hall
Co. I William Lucas Groves 

Washington T. Irvine

Chattooga
Co. K Harris Guards W. H. McCullohs 

J. W. Kimbrough

Harris
This regiment was know as the 4th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry at the time of its organization in September 1861.  Apparently other companies were added to the battalion when the designation was changed to the 35th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #180, A&IGO (15 October 1861).
36th (Broyles') Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Glenn's 36th Georgia Infantry Col. Jesse A. Glenn 

Col. Charles E. Broyles

Co. A Joseph Glenn Montgomery
Co. B George A. Cooper 

William H. Hill

Whitfield
Co. C B. B. White 

F. M. Dwight

Whitfield
Co. D John Loudermilk Bartow
Co. E Jesse D. Gilbert 

W. B. Richards

Fulton
Co. F Edward L. Morton 

George Baylis Hudson

Fulton
Co. G Jasper J. Trammell 

D. H. Elledge 

J. P. Smith

Whitfield
Co. H A. P. Roberts 

William G. Harris

Whitfield
Co. I Bird Holcomb 

Jacob L. Morgan

Whitfield
Co. K Alfred A. Dyer Gwinnett
Co. L Thomas Williams Pickens
This regiment appears to have been organized around April or May 1862. About 9 April 1865 a portion of the 34th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, the 36th, 42nd, and 56th Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the (New) 42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
36th (Villepique's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Georgia and Mississippi Regiment Col. John B. Villepique 

Col. George A. Smith

Co. A Independent Volunteers Jacob W. Aderhold Bibb
Co. B Ringgold Volunteers Harry J. Sprayberry Catoosa
Co. C Brown Infantry George A. Smith Bibb
Some men from this company later served variously in Co. A, 2nd Co. E, and Co. F of the 1st Confederate  Regiment Infantry.
Co. D Lee's Volunteers George Washington Lee 

Jabez R. Rhodes

Campbell, Fulton
Some of these men re-enlisted in Co. C/A, 1st Battalion Confederate Infantry.
Co. E William H. Howard, Jr Bartow
1st Co. F Washington Light Artillery Isadore P. Girardey Richmond
Around April or May 1861 this company became an independent company known as Pritchard's Company.
2nd Co. F Powder Springs Guards W. H. Goodwin 

Milton J. Magbee

Cobb
Co. G Natchez Quitman Light Artillery William L. Lovell 

Richard T. English

Mississippi
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
Co. H [Jackson] Quitman Light Artillery James F. Kerr Mississippi
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
Co. I Vicksburg Artillery Francis S. Tull 

Isaac N. Edwards

Mississippi
This company was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
Co. K Simpson Mounted Rangers E. S. Amos Florida
This company, formerly known as Capt. E. S. Amos' Company Florida Cavalry, was transferred to the 36th (Villepique's) 36th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by G.O. #106, Pensacola, FL (3 Oct 1861).
This regiment was organized in October 1861 by the addition of three companies from Mississippi and one from Florida to the 1st Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  The designation was changed to the 1st Confederate  Regiment Infantry by S.O. #25, A&IGO (31 January 1862).
37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Anthony F. Rudler 

Col. Joseph T. Smith

Co. A Robert E. Wilson 

John Seay

Cobb, Murray, 

Whitfield

Co. B Jesse J. Bradford 

Thomas E. Blanchard

Muscogee
Co. C Andrew J. White 

John T. Murphey

Bibb, Cobb
Co. D John G. McMullan 

Williamson M. Clark

Hart
Co. E Dabney L. Gholston 

Jacob B. Eberhart

Madison, Whitfield
Co. F David C. Young 

William T. Cochran

Franklin
Co. G George Eberhart 

James A. Sanders

Elbert
Co. H Stephen G. Pettus 

William A. Quinn

Lincoln, Wilkes
Co. I Meredith Kendrick 

Thomas D. Wright 

William Hutchinson

Cobb, Coweta
Co. K William H. H. Phelps 

P. H. Alston

Bibb, Muscogee
Co. L Thomas Williams
Although a card exists in the Compiled Service Records stating that Co. L of the 37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry was originally Capt. Thomas Williams' Company, there are no records for any men who werved in Co. L in the Compiled Service Records.
This regiment was formed by the consolidation of the 3rd Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry and the 17th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #171, A&IG) (20 July 1863).  When the regiment was formed the officers wanted to call it the 1st Georgia Volunteers but Confederate officials in Richmond objected to this request and the designation was changed to the 37th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
37th (Spalding's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
See the 29th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
38th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Wright's Legion Col. Augustus R. Wright 

Col. George Washington Lee 

Col. James D. Matthews

Co. A [DeKalb] Murphy Guards John Y. Flowers 

Alfred J. H. Pool 

William A. C. Miller

DeKalb
Co. B Milton Guards George W. McCleskey 

Andrew J. McMakin 

Andrew Jackson Phillips 

Joseph J. Maddox

Milton
Special note:  Andrew Jackson Phillips was my great, great, great grandfather.
Co. C McLeod Artillery

Ben Hill Guards 

Ben Hill Artillery 

William L. McLeod 

John B. Higdon

Bulloch
The Ben Hill Artillery was permanently detached from the 38th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O. #105, A&IGO (5 May 1864). Records show this never happened.
Co. D McCullock Rifles John G. Rankin DeKalb
Co. E Tom Cobb Infantry James D. Matthews 

Charles A. Hawkins 

Robert T. Dorough

Oglrthorpe
Co. F Thornton Line Volunteers John G. Thornton 

Jackson O. Maxwell

Elbert
Co. G Battey Guards William H. Battey 

John W. Brinson 

Levin W. Farmer

Richmond
Co. H Goshen Blues Robert P. Eberhart 

Henry R. Deadwyler

Elbert
1st Co. I Elijah Blackburn 

Samuel C. Jackson 

William A. Hill 

William H. McAfee 

John Goswick

Fulton
This company served as a company of light artillery in Wright's Legion.  It became an independent company in 1862 and was reassigned to this regiment by S.O. #105, A&IGO (5 May 1864).
2nd Co. I Henry L. Jones 

James E. Jones 

J. D. Grantham

Alabama
This company was formed in May 1862 by transfers from the 25th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry and was temporarily attached to the 1st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry until it was assigned to this regiment prior to the muster for 31 October 1862.  The company was transferred to the 60th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry around March 1863 as 2nd Co. A by order of Maj. Gen. Jubal A. Early.  It became Co. K, 59th (later 61st) Regiment Alabama Infantry by S.O. #84, A&IGO (11 April 1864).
Co. K Bartow Avengers William D. Wright 

George W. Stubbs 

George F. Robinson 

Richard H. Fletcher

DeKalb
Co. M Jo Thompson Lancers 

Jo Thompson Artillery

Lewis J. Parr 

Cornelius R. Hanleiter

Fulton
This company was attached to the regiment on 26 September 1861. It was detached on 10 June 1862 and became Captain Hanleiter's Battery, Georgia Artillery.
Co. N Chestatee Artillery Thomas H. Bomar 

William Hendrix 

Ira O. McDaniel

Dawson, Forsyth, 

Fulton

This regiment was organized in September 1861 as Wright's Georgia Legion and probably became the 38th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry in November or December 1861.
39th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. J. T. McConnell
Co. A Leander W. Crook 

Samuel G. Garner

Murray
Co. B T. H. Pitner 

G. W. Stockburger 

John D. Farrer

Whitfield
Co. C Timothy Ford

Augustus McHan

Whitfield
Co. D James D. Cureton Dade
Co. E C. D. Hill 

Henry Penfield Osborne 

John F. Bentley

Walker
Co. F James H. Anderson 

David U. Fox 

William T. Evans

Catoosa
Co. G B. J. Brown 

James F. Harris

Gilmer
Co. H William H. Edwards 

Hugh M. Middleton

Chattooga
Co. I John D. Hays 

William P. Milton

Gilmer
Co. K John W. Brady 

Alford C. Ward

Walker
This regiment appears to have been organized about March 1862.
(New) 39th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
About 9 April 1865 a part of the 34th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry was consolidated with the 39th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry to form the (New) 39th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry. No organizational records exist for this regiment.
40th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Co. A J. N. Dobbs various
Co. B various
Co. C various
Co. D various
Co. E W. J. Sloan various
Co. F J. E. Stallings various
This battalion was formed in April 1864 by the colsolidation of the 40th, 41st, and 43rd Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
40th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Abda Johnson
Co. A John H. Matthews 

William H. Smith

Paulding
Co. B John N. Dobbs Bartow
Co. C Z. B. Hargrove 

L. T. Mitchell

Floyd
Co. D Robert M. Young 

Francis H. Hall 

D. G. J. Wylie

Gordon
Co. E John F. Groover Gordon
Co. F John Middlebrooks Paulding
Co. G Thomas J. Foster Haralson
Co. H Joseph H. Neel Bartow
Co. I Abda Johnson 

Thomas W. Dodd 

Archibald Y. Sheats 

W. B. Center

Bartow
Co. K Alex Murchison Haralson
This regiment appears to have been formed about February or March 1862.  In April 1865 the 40th, 41st, and 43rd Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the 40th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
41st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Charles A. McDaniel 

Col. William E. Curtiss

Co. A Jared E. Stallings Coweta, Meriwether
Co. B George N. Lester 

David S. McClesky 

Thomas J. Dobbs

Cobb
Co. C George S. Avery 

William B. Johnson

Cobb
Co. D John W. Powell 

Thomas Leigh

Coweta
Co. E Troup Light Infantry John C. Curtright 

Joseph U. Lennard

Troup
Co. F Howard Infantry John Knight 

Anderson D. Abraham 

Stephen D. Clements

Meriwether
Co. G Washington Hembree 

Robert A. Wood 

Madison L. Tyson

Carroll
Co. H Newton J. Ross Carroll
Co. I William B. Thomasson Heard
Co. K Jonathan J. Bowen Campbell
This regiment was organized about March 1862.  In April 1865 the 40th, 41st, and 43rd Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the 40th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Robert J. Henderson
Co. A Lovick P. Thomas DeKalb, Fulton, 

Gwinnett

Co. B Benjamin P. Weaver Gwinnett
Co. C Milton Tigers Henry W. Parks 

Singleton A. Maxwell

Milton
Co. D Nathan Clay 

Elijah H. Clarke

DeKalb
Co. E Thomas J. Mercer Newton
Co. F James M. Summers Newton
Co. G Walton Blues Enoch E. McCollum 

William D. Malcom

Walton
Co. H Jett T. Mitchell Walton
Co. I John H. Bennett 

Thomas A. Hill

Fulton
Co. K Robert F. Maddox 

William L. Calhoun

Fulton, Gordon
This regiment was organized in March 1862.  About 9 April 1865 a portion of the 34th, the 36th, the 42nd, and a portion of the 56th Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the (New) 42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
(New) 42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
About 9 April 1865 a portion of the 34th, the 36th, the 42nd, and a portion of the 56th Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry were consolidated to form the (New) 42nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry. No organizational records exist for this regiment.
 
43rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Skidmore Harris

Col. Hiram Parks Bell

Col. Henry C. Kellog

Co. A   William F. Mullins

A. M. Rinehart

W. J. Sloan

Cherokee, Bartow
Co. B   Mathadeus M. Grantham Cherokee
Co. C   Benjamin F. Hanie

Phillip R. Simmons

Maric H. West

Pickens
Co. D   William P. Brown

Michael J. Ragsdale

Fulton, Banks
Co. E   Thomas J. Pilgram

William L. Graham

Forsyth
Co. F   Cicero H. Furr

James F. Law

John E. Waters

Hall
Co. G Jackson County Volunteers Michael M. Mintz

Joseph M. Storey

Jackson
Co. H Jackson County Volunteers Homer R. Howard Jackson
Co. I   Hiram Parks Bell

William C. Lester

Ira R. Hudson

Forsyth
Co. K   John F. Rives

James F. Alexander

Hall
Co. L   Maric H. West Pickens
Companies L and C were consolidated as Company C by S.O. #123, A&IGO (23 May 1863).
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862. In April 1865 the regiment was consolidated with the 40th and 41st Regiments Georgia Volunteer Infantry to form the 40th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
44th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Robert A. Smith

Col. John B. Estes

Col. Samuel P. Lumpkin

Col. William H. Peebles

Co. A   William H. Peebles

Henry M. Credille

Augustus D. McKenzie

Henry
Co. B Jasper Volunteers John C. Key

James Henderson

Jasper
Co. C   Samuel P. Lumpkin

William B. Haygood

Clarke
Co. D Estes Guards John B. Estes

Raby R. Hanes

Thomas R. Daniel

Clayton
Co. E Freeman Rangers Joseph W. Adams

James H. Connally

Spalding
Co. F Putnam Volunteers David L. Hitchcock

Charles D. Pearson

George G. Greene

Joseph B. Reese

Putnam
Co. G   John Huie

John L. Blalock

Joseph A. Edmondson

Fayette
Co. H   Richard O. Bank

John C. Redding

John W. Butler

Milton T. Butler

Thomas C, Kendrick

Pike
Co. I   Charles W. Alliston

Levi J. Smith

John H. Harris

Morgan, Henry
Co. K Greene County Volunteers James W. Beck

Thomas T. Eason

Greene
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862.
45th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Thomas Hardemann, Jr. 

Col. Thomas Simmons

Co. A Gresham Rifles M. R. Rodgers 

John H. Pickett 

William H. Shaw 

Thomas D. Kinder 

Louis Munch

George F. Cherry 

Bibb
Co. B   John W. Dosier

W. L. Montgomery 

Warren Bush 

Monroe
Co. C Dooly Volunteers James W. Carter

John H. Baskin 

Henry G. Lamar 

Dooly
Co. D McCowan Guards Joseph H. White 

Jesse Mays 

Thaddeus O. Jacobs 

Daniel S. Redding

Monroe
Co. E Taylor Volunteers William S. Wallace 

William W. Huff

Taylor
Co. F Gray Infantry Richard W. Bonner

John Hardeman 

Jones
Co. G Myric Volunteers Charles A. Conn 

Tomlinson F. Newell

Baldwin
The original nickname of this company may have been the Baldwin Blues Junior.
Co. H Henderson Rangers William M. Davis 

John G. Brown 

Charles N. Roundtree 

William E. Killen

Houston
Co. I   Lewis J. Dupree 

John J. Hall 

Jesse M. Carter

Butts, Spalding
Co. K Ray Guards Aurelius W. Gibson 

William Rutherford

Crawford
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862. 
 
46th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. Peyton H. Colquitt

Col. Samuel J. C. Dunlap

Co. A   T. B. Hancock

T. E. Sullivan

H. O. Collier

Upson
Co. B   Samuel J. C. Dunlap

Robert J. Redding

Schley
Co. C  
A. H. Cooper

F. G. Tillman

Muscogee
Co. D   E. G. Raiford

W. R. Pheltz

Chattahoochee
Co. E   William A. Andrews Harris
Co. F   John P. Beaty

Robert M. Dixson

Webster
Co. G   Green A. Ball

Malcolm Gillis

Stewart
Co. H   Eleazer Taylor Marion
Co. I   William A. Daniel

William F. Moore

William A. Davis

Thomas J. Davis

Talbot
Co. K   A. G. Bedell

Joseph F. Pou

Abe Miles

Muscogee
This regiment was organized in March 1862.
 
47th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. Gilbert W. M. Williams

Col. Aaron Coon Edwards

Co. A Mitchell Volunteer Guards Michael J. Doyle

Bryan Conner

Chatham
Co. B Randolph Light Guards Patrick Rormley

John J. Harper

Seaborn R. Lawrence

Ranpolph
Co. C Bulloch Guards William W. Williams

A. S. Canuet

J. C. Thompson

Bullock
Co. D Screven Guards John D. Ashton

J. L. Singleton

Screven
Co. E Chatham Volunteers William S. Phillips

DeWitt Bruyn

Bryan, Chatham
Co. F Appling Rangers James H. Latimer

Joseph G. Dedge

Appling
Co. G Tattnall Invincibles Phillip G. Tippins

Daniel L. Kennedy

Tattnall
Co. H   Isaac M. Aiken

Elliott W. Hazzard

Liberty, McIntosh
Co. I Empire State Guards A. C. Edwards

T. P. Hines

Stephen A. Wilson

Effingham
Co. K Capers Volunteers John DeLoach

Joseph S. Cone

James G. Cone

Peter C. Sheffield

Bullock
This regiment was organized 22 March 1862 as the 11th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  It became the 57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry on 12 May 1862 with the addition of Company K.  The regiment was consolidated with the 1st Regiment Georgia Regular Infantry and the 28th Battalion Georgia Siege Artillery to form the 1st (Consolidated) Regiment Georgia Regular Infantry about April 1865.
 
48th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. William Gibson

Col. Matthew R. Hall

Co. A Gibson Volunteers Allen Kelley

Edmond G. Scruggs

Francis M. Kelley

Glasscock
Co. B Warren Infantry Matthew R. Hall

Joseph M. Roberts

Warren
Co. C Georgia Light Guards Henry S. Dortic

Llewllyn G. Doughty

Joshua K. Evans

Richmond
Co. D Burke Volunteers John A. Harlow

Uriah Skinner

Burke
Co. E Jefferson Volunteers R. W. Carswell

Thomas W. Polhill

William J. Smith

John W. Cheatam

Jefferson
Co. F   Thomas W. Kent Johnson
Co. G   Ulysses A. Rice

William N. Kendrick

Twiggs
Co. H McLeod Volunteers Neil McLeod

A. C. Flanders

Emanuel
Co. I   Richard J. Wilson

William A. Batchelor

Richmond
Co. K Hamilton Rangers Thomas J. Hamilton

David T. Wilson

Columbia
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862.
 
49th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Col. Andrew J. Lane

Col. Samuel T. Player

Col. John T. Jordan

Co. A Wilkinson Invincibles Samuel T. Player

James B. Duggan

John T. Hughes

Wilkinson
Co. B Telfair Volunteers James Humphreys

James Y. Wilcox

Wiley J. Williams

Lucius L. Williams

Telfair
Co. C Washington Guards William W. Carter

John T. Jordan

Joseph F. Duggan

Washington
Co. D Taliaferro Volunteers William F. Holden

John A. Durham

Lunsford M. Andrews

Taliaferro
Co. E State Right Guards Samuel D. Fuller

Alexander C. McLennan

Wilcox
Co. F Irwin Volunteers Oliver H. Cooke

Thomas D. Wilcox

Irwin
Co. G Laurens Volunteers James T. Chappell

Calophrey Clark

Hardy B. Stanley

Laurens
Co. H   Charles M. Jones

Augustus D. Jernigan

William G. Bell

George W. Roughton

Washington
Co. I Pierce Guard Andrew J. Lane

James J. Lawrence

John W. Allen

William T. Mullally

Pierce
Co. K Pulaski Greys S. M. Manning

H. H. Whitfield

John H. Pate

O. A. V. Rose

Robert S. Anderson

Pulaski
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862.
 
50th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. William R. Manning

Col. Peter McGlasham

Co. A Satilla Rangers John T. Wilson

James A. Waters

George W. Waldron

Pierce
Co. B Ware Volunteers P. C. Pendleton

Peter B. Bedford

W. F. Pendleton

Ware
Co. C Coffee [County] Guards John M. Spence

Alfred A. Smith

Coffee
Co. D Valdosta Guards James T. Bevill

William D. Howell

A. H. Lane

Lowndes
Co. E Thomas County Rangers Cicero H. Young

Peter McGlashan

Richard J. McLean

George E. Fahm

Thomas
Co. F Decatur Infantry Duncan Curry

William O. Fleming

Henry S. Reeves

Decatur
Co. G Clinch Volunteers John R. Osteen

Quarterman B. Staten

Clinch
Co. H Colquitt Marksmen Jeremiah W. Wills

Lott Townsend

Colquitt
Co. I Berrien County Light Infantry E. C. Morgan

William A. Smith

Berrien
Co. K Brooks Volunteers Pliny Sheffield

John G. McCall

Brooks
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862.
 
51st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. William M. Slaughter

Col. Edward Rall

Col. James Dickey

Co. A Early Volunteers Henry M. Dunwoody

Sandford Alexander

W. R. McClain

Early
Co. B Lee Guards William C. Ware

William H. Chastain

D. A. J. Sessions

David D. Ware

Lee
Co. C Mitchell Vanguard Andrew Cumbie

Isaac W. Brooks

Andrew J. McLeod

Mitchell
Co. D Miller Guards Frank M. D. Hopkins

William P. Chapman

Miller
Co. E   James Dickey

William E. Harvin

William L. King

Calhoun, Baker
Co. F Terrell Infantry Burrell J. Kendrick

T. M. Jones

G. H. Forkner

Terrell
Co. G Harrison Volunteers John P. Crawford Quitman, Echols
Co. H   Edward Ball

W. F. Davis

H. R. Thomas

Randolph
Co. I Clay Volunteers O. P. Anthony

S. A. McLendon

William L. Burnett

Clay
Co. K Dougherty Greys

Dougherty Guards

William M. Slaughter

Richard Hobbs

Jesse S. Beall

Dougherty
This regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862.
 
52nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. Wier Boyd

Col. Charles D. Phillips

Co. A Habersham Volunteers Solomon H. Van Diviere

John O. Gailey

Habersham
Co. B Cleveland Volunteers John Jay Moore

A. F. Boyd

White
Co. C   R. R. Asbury Lumpkin
Co. D Boyd Guards John A. Parker

Joseph W. Woodward

Lumpkin
Co. E Hiawassee Rangers Daniel W. William Towns
Co. F Beauregard Braves Samuel M. Beck Rabun
Co. G Alleghany Rangers Lewis B. Beard

Julius H. Barclay

Union
Co. H Fannin Rifles William W. Brown Fannin
Co. I   John R. Russell Dawson
Co. K   Temple F. Cooper Franklin
The regiment appears to have been organized in March 1862. Some of the men who enlisted in this regiment were originally from Co. H, 1st (Ramsey's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
 
53rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. Leonard T. Doyal

Col. James P. Simms

Co. A   Thomas W. Atkins

William C. Nutt

Spalding
Co. B   Thomas W. Sims

Charles G. Chesnut

Andrew J. Phillips

Newton
Co. C Fayette Planters Samuel W. Marchborne

Daniel McLucas

Fayette
Co. D   James W. Hance

A. Moses

Coweta
Co. E   James P. Simms

Sanford W. Glass

Grant D. Heard

Newton
Co. F   Thomas Sloan

G. W. Vandigriff

Absalom Farrar

Sheridan R. Brown

Henry
Co. G   Robert P. Taylor

R. H. Woods

Haralson
Co. H Dixie Volunteers William B. Baker

David F. Riley

Pike
Co. I Jeff Davis Riflemen John M. D. Bond

Andrew J. M. Robinson

Spalding, Butts
Co. K Quitman Guards James M. Ponder

William J. Dumas

Monroe
This regiment appears to have been organized in May 1862.
 
54th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. Charlton H. Way
Co. A   Thomas W. Brantley Bibb, miscellaneous
Co. B   George W. Moody miscellaneous
Co. C   Thomas M. Brantley

D. A. Green

miscellaneous
Co. D   A. S. Roberts

Joseph Miller

Chatham, miscellaneous
Co. E   Johnathan D. Evans

H. M. Tally

Chatham, miscellaneous
Co. F   Walter S. Chisholm

John W. Anderson

Chatham, miscellaneous
Co. G   G. W, Knight

N. B. Roberts

Muscogee
Co. H   Charles R. Russell Muscogee
Co. I   L. L. Elkins Effingham, miscellaneous
Co. K   George Eason

R. Bennett

Chatham, miscellaneous
This regiment was organized April 1862.
 
55th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. C. B. Harkie

Col. A. W. Persons

Co. A   Turner J. Ball Randolph
Co. B Stocke Volunteers James M. Griffin Taliaferro
Co. C   William J. Collins

L. E. Moreland

Dooly, Randolph
Co. D Hall Volunteers John G. Lister Hall
Co. E   Benjamin R. Kendrick

Robert D. Chapman

Miller
Co. F   H. W. Baker

Thomas J. Robertson

A. J. Orear

Meriwether
Co. G Jackson Avengers Robert L. Mitchell

John W. Day

Randolph, Clay
Co. H   John P. Allen Randolph
Co. I   David A. Lee

William H. Hardman

Gwinnett
Co. K Ector Rifles Milton P. Tucker Coweta
This regiment was organized 24 February 1864 by A. W. Persons at the direction of the Secretary of War and sent to Andersonville, Georgia to guard military prisoners. The greater portion of men composing the 55th had been captured at Cumberland Gap about 9 September 1863.
 
56th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. E. P. Watkins
Co. A   James P. Brewster

Berry W. Cochran

Campbell
Co. B Carroll Coasters James B. Martin

Charles E. Walker

Carroll
Originally this company was Co. B, 3rd Regiment Infantry, 2nd Brigade, Georgia State Troops.
Co. C   John A. Grice Carroll
Co. D   William S. Monroe Fulton
Co. E   J. F. Albert Fulton
Co. F   P. H. Prather

James H. Webb

Milton
Co. G   John M. Streetman Fulton
Co. H   Isaac M. Parrish

Hugh McMillian

Carroll
Co. I Empire State Guard John M. Cobb Carroll
Originally this company was Co. C, 3rd Regiment Infantry, 2nd Brigade, Georgia State Troops.
Co. K   Benjamin T. Spearman Heard
Co. L Dooly Guards E. W. Westbrook Dooly
Later this company became Co. K 62nd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Cavalry, then Co. K, 8th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Cavalry.
This regiment was organized in June 1862 as the 55th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry. The designation was later changed to the 56th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
 
57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. William Barkuloo
Co. A Dixie Boys Lucius C. Bryan Thomas
Originally this company was Co. D, 2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops.
Co. B Troup Volunteers, Co. B James M. Smith Laurens
Originally this company was Co. I, 2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops.
Co. C Troup Volunteers, Co. A Lucien Q. Tucker Laurens
Originally this company was Co. C, 2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops.
Co. D   Henry K. Byington Wilkinson
Co. E   Charles H. Richardson

Isham H. Branham

Houston
Co. F   John F. Vinson

John B. Fowler

Crawford
Co. G   James P. Jordan Washington
Co. H   John R. Bonner Baldwin
Co. I   George W. Bishop Wilkinson
Co. K Oconee Greys

Oconee Guards

John W. Shinholser

James N. Shinholser

Wilkinson
Originally this company was Co. B, 2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops.
This regiment was originally organized as the 2nd Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops in May 1862.  Subsequently it became the 54th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  Early in 1863 its designation was changed to the 57th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  In 1864 the regiment was at Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Georgia.
 
59th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. Jack Brown
Co. A   B. H. Gee

George W. Jones

Decatur
Originally this company was Co. K, 1st Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops.
Co. B Jackson Guards John G. Collins

George W. Sparks

Washington
Co. C Arthur Greys William H. Fickling Taylor
Co. D Bullard Guards Daniel C. Smith

Benton H. Miller

Hancock, Washington
Co. E Cotton Planter Guards Mastin G. Bass

Benjamin L. Brown

Clay
Co. F Worth Infantry James M. Rouse Worth
Co. G Sidney Johnsons James F. Brown

Milton Brown

Marion
Co. H Jack Browns Jack Brown

W. W. Drane

Francis M. Robinson

Marion
Co. I   Elisha Cain

John W. Hutcherson

John R. Latimer

Hancock
Co. K Lockett Volunteers Charles J. Harris

F. W. Johnson

Seth H. Gates

Bibb
The regiment was organized originally as the 7th Regiment Georgia Infantry, State Troops to serve for the duration of the war. The regiment was reorganized on 8 May 1862 as the 59th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  Information about this regiment was supplied by Henry W. Persons.
 
60th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. William H. Stiles, Sr

Col. Thomas J. Berry

Col. Waters B. Jones

Crowder's Co.   John T. Crowder Monroe
This company became Co. D, 31st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry after 16 November 1861 by S.O. #290, HQ. Military District, Savannah, GA (16 October 1861).
1st Co. A Bartow Artillery Ambrose C. Dunn

Thomas D. Bertody

Spalding
This company subsequently became Co. A, 22nd Battalion Georgia Heavy Artillery.
2nd Co. A   John D. Grantham Alabama
Origimally this company was 2nd Co. I, 38th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry, and was later transfered to the 61st Regiment Alabama Volunteer Infantry by S.O #84, A&IGO (11 April 1864).
3rd Co. A Anthony Grays W. S. DuBose

John J. Tucker

Meriwether
Originally this company was Co. E, 2nd Battalion North Carolina Infantry, Volunteers and became Co. A of the 60th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry by S.O #84, A&IGO (11 April 1864).
Co. B Fannin Guards Waters B. Jones

John W. McGee

Christopher D. Burks

Fannin
Co. C Walker Independents James C. Wardlaw

Milton Russell

Walker
Co. D Whitfield Volunteers Dickinson Taliaferro

James C. Morris

E. H. Martin

Whitfield
Co. E Bartow Avengers John W. Beck

W. E. Cleveland

Whitfield
Co. F Gilmer Volunteers William P. Jarrett

B. F. Keller

Gilmer
Co. G Dooly Guards John B. Colding

John Y. Bedingfield

Dooly
Co. H   Moses A. Leake

William H. Stiles, Jr

R. S. Phillips

Bartow
Co. I   B. F. Fariss Walker
Co. K   William H. Howard, Jr Bartow
This regiment was originally organized as the 4th (Stiles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry. It was raised to regimental strength in November 1861 and became the 60th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry in May 1862.
 
61st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
  Col. John H. Lamar

Col. James T. Matthews

Co. A Irwin Cow Boys James Y. McDuffie

William J. Mathews

George D. Willcox

John J. Henderson

Irwin
Co. B Tattnall Rangers A. P. MacRae Tattnall
Co. C Wire Grass Rifle Company

Wire Grass Rifles

James McDonald

John A. Edmondson

Brooks
Co. D DeKalb Guard Henry Tillman

Stephen H. Kennedy

Emanuel
Co. E Montgomery Sharpshooters Charles W. MacArthur

Thomas M. McRae

Montgomery
Co. F Starke (or Stark) Guards Peter Brenan

Robert T. Cochran

Quitman
Co. G   H. F. Colley

Webster Fanning

John T. Erwin

Wilkes
Co. H Tattnall Volunteers James B. Smith

John M. Dasher

James E. Deloatch

Tattnall
Co. I Thomson Guards James D. van Valkenburg Dougherty
This company enlisted 1 October 1861 as an independent company attached to the 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. K   Eliphalet F. Sharpe Various
This company was organized on 31 May 1862 with transferes from other companies in this regiment.
The regiment was originally organized as the 26th (Lamar's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  Subsequently this regiment became the 7th Battalion Georgia Volunteer about 1 January 1862 before becoming the 61st Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry about 31 May 1863.
 
63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Phoenix Regiment Col. George A. Gordon
Co. A Oglethorpe Artillery J. V. H. Allen

Louis A. Picquet

Richmond
Later this company became the 1st Co. A, "Oglethorpe Artillery", 12th Battalion Georgia Light Artillery.
Co. B Phoenix Riflemen George A. Gordon

James T. Buckner

Various
This company, and companies F and K were formed by the division of Gordon's Company, "Phoenix Riflemen", 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. C   E. J. Craven Fulton
Co. D   Edward H. Harrison Various
This company was formed from transfers from companies A, B, and C, 13th Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. E   Thaddeus Oliver

J. H. Peebles

Marion, Pulaski
Co. F   George R. Black

John H. Lopez

Various
This company, and companies A and K were formed by the division of Gordon's Company, "Phoenix Riflemen", 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
Co. G   D. N. Martin Spalding
Co. H   Henry H. Scranton Laurens
Co. I   Charles W. Howard Various
This company was raised as an independent company of siege artillery and was stationed at Thunderbolt battery near Savannah, Georgia. The company was assigned to the 63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry on 1 May 1864.
Co. K   John R. Giles

William J. Dixon

Various
This company, and companies A and F were formed by the division of Gordon's Company, "Pheonix Riflemen", 1st (Olmstead's) Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
The regiment was organized as the 13th (Gordon's) Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.  The designation was changed to the 63rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry around May or June of 1863.
 
64th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Evans' Regiment Col. John W. Evans

Col. Walter H. Weems

Co. A   D. C. Smith

R. W. Craven

Jesse S. Thrasher

Fulton
Co. B   T. J. Pritchett Bibb
Co. C   George S. Thomas Fulton
Co. D   Paul Robinson

J. M. C. Holamon

James G. Brown

Dougherty
Co. E Warren Aiken Guards J. T. McCluskey Fulton
Co. F   John K. Redd Bibb, Muscogee
Co. G   Samuel Townsley Bibb
Co. H   Richard A. Brown Various
Co. I   N. W. Garrard

J. F. Burch

Bibb, Muscogee
Co. K   Charles S. Jenkins Fulton
This regiment appears to have been organized early in 1863.
 
65th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
Fain's Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry Col. John S. Fain

Col. Robert H. Moore

Col. W. G. Foster

Co. A Gilmer Light Guards Samuel F. Williams

Washington L. Glass

Gilmer
Co. B   Andrew H. Morris

Lewis C. Allan

Fannin
Co. C Dixie Rangers John H. Craven Lumpkin, Union

Originally this was Co. G, 8th Regiment Infantry, 3rd Brigade, Georgia State Troops.

Co. D   Robert H. Moore

William G. Foster

Floyd
Originally this was Co. C, 8th Regiment Infantry, 3rd Brigade, Georgia State Troops. The nickname of this company is confirmed in a typed transcript of a letter written by Richard P. Waters of the 8 th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry (Georgia Department of Archives and History, Microfilm Drawer 9, Filmbox 77)
Co. E   W. F. Thomas Fannin
Co. F   Amzi Rudolph Floyd, Lumpkin
Co. G   John W. Holmes Towns
Co. H Gilmer Tigers Jacob W. Pearcy

F. M. Kitchens

Gilmer
Originally this was Co. E, 8th Regiment Infantry, 3rd Brigade, Georgia State Troops.
Co. I   Henry L. Smith Floyd, Habersham
Co. K   Benjamin F. Brown

Benjamin C. Grant

William W. Grant

Habersham
The regiment was organized 9 March 1863 by increasing the infantry battalion of Smith's Legion Georgia Volunteers to regimental size.  The regiment was known originally as Fain's Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
 
66th Regiment Georgia Volunteer Infantry
 

Col. James Cooper Nesbit

Co. A

 

R. N. Hull

B. H. Napier

Bibb

Co. B

 

Columbus M. Jordan

A. H. C. Walker

DeKalb

Co. C

 

Henry F. Parks

Newton

Co. D

 

Charles J. Williamson

Bibb

Co. E

 

Moses Liddell Brown, Sr

DeKalb

Co. F

 

A. H. Reid

Putnam

Co. G

 

George A. Hall

W. Morgan Weaver

Greene, Morgan

Co. H

 

Lorenzo D. Belisle

DeKalb

Co. I

 

Jesse Thornton

Clarke
Co. K   Thomas L. Langston Clarke, Walton
This regiment was organized in August 1863.
 
67th Regiment Georgia Militia
  Col. James M. Mobley

Gorham's Co.

  W. J. Gorham Harris
 
81st Battalion Georgia Militia
 

Col. B. W. Sinclair

Capt. Edmonson's Co.

 

James R. Edmonson

Brooks

Capt. McMurray's Co.

 

William H. McMurray

Brooks

Capt. Moore's Co.

  Samuel L. Moore Brooks

Capt. Sharpe's Co.

  James E. Sharpe Brooks

Capt. Young's Co.

  Michael Young Brooks
 
Capt. Alexander's Company, Georgia Infantry
J. H. Alexander Campbell
This company was organized in August 1863 to serve as local defence in Campbell County, especially for the New Manchester cotton mills and the flouring mills on Sweet Water Creek.
Anderson's Company, Local Defence Troops, Georgia
Anderson Guards Joshua Anderson Union
This company was organized in August 1863 for six months service within the limits of the State.
Arsenal Battalion (Columbus, Georgia)
Maj. A. W. Harris
Co. A Thomas Fell

W. H. Morrow

Muscogee
Co. B A. D. Brown, Jr

J. Brands

Muscogee
Co. C A. C. Kirven Muscogee
The battalion was organized in July 1864 and was composed of two companies.  It was reorganized and expanded to three companies at an unknown date.
Athens Reserved Corps, Georgia Infantry
Mitchell Thunderbolts John Billups Clarke
This independent company was organized between 22 July and 9 September 1863 in Athens, Clarke County, Georgia and served to the end of the war. The company was composed of influental, aged and infirm men.  Some of these men were retired military.  The company served as local defence in Athens and Clarke County.  See, Montgomery, Marion. The Mitchell Thunderbolts. Georgia Review, 10(1):31-40 [1956].
Atwater's Company Infantry, Georgia State Guards
James W. Atwater Upson
The company was organized in August 1863 for six months to serve as local defence in Upson County, including the Upson Rail Road, various cotton manfactories, government stores in Thomaston and the Depot at The Rock.
Augusta Battalion
Nothing else is known about this battalion.
Capt. Bard's Company, Georgia Infantry
James H. Bard Whitfield
The Company was organized in August 1863 for six months service as local defence in Whitfield County.
Capt. Barney's Company, Georgia Infantry
Richmond Factory Guards George F. Barney Richmond
The company was organized in August 1863 for six months service as infantry in Richmond County.
Capt. Brooks' Company, Georgia Infantry
Mitchell Home Guards H. P. Brooks Mitchell
This company was organized in August 1863 for six months service.
Capt. Caraker's Company, Georgia Infantry
Milledgeville Guards William Caraker Baldwin
The company was organized in August 1863 for six months service.  It was composed of factory operators and other exempts serving as defence for Baldwin County.
Capt. Chapman's Company, Local Defence Troops, Georgia
Georgia Defenders F. S. Chapman Muscogee
The company was organized 27 July 1863 for the war as local defence for Columbus, Georgia and an area inscribed by a radius of one hundred miles from the city.
City Battalion, Local Defence Troops (Columbus, Georgia)
Maj. F. G. Wilkins
Co. A Johnson Guards C. E. White Muscogee
This company was composed of detailed men employeed in government transportation works under the command of Col. T. C. Johnson.
Co. B W. R. Kent Muscogee
This company was composed of detailed men employeed in various government departments in Columbus.
Co. C C. Rosenstihl Muscogee
This company was composed of detailed men employeed by government contractors in works at Columbus connected with the arsenal.
Williams' Co. Vigilant Fire Company William C. Williams Muscogee
This company was composed of detailed men employeed by the Fire Department.
The battalion was organized in August 1864 for the defence of Columbus, Georgia.
Capt. Clemons' Company, Local Defence Troops. Georgia
J. J. Clemons Richmond
This unit was organized 3 September 1864 as a company of detailed men from government shops under the charge of Maj. W. F. Hawes, Q.M.
Coast Guard Battalion, Georgia Militia
Col. William B. Goulden
Co. A S. B. Smith Liberty
The battalion was organized in September 1864.
Cobb Guards, Georgia Infantry
Co. A Francis T. Cullens Clay, Florida, Alabama
Co. B Richard A. Turnipseed Clay, Florida, Alabama
This unit was organized originally around November 1862 as Capt. Cullens' Independent Company of Infantry.  It was attached temporarily to the 1st Battalion Florida Infantry on 8 August 1863.  The company was divided into two companies by S.O. #251, Headquarters Military District of Georgia (19 September 1863).  Companies A and B were temporarily attached to the 22nd Battalion Georgia Heavy Artillery as Companies G and H, respectively, on the same date.
Capt. Collier's Company, Georgia Infantry
B. T. Collier Worth
This company was organized in August 1863 for six months service.
Capt. Collier's Company, Local Defence Troops, Georgia
Collier Guards John Collier

Thomas G. Jackson

Fulton
The company was organized in August 1863 for six months service as infantry for defence of the city of Atlanta, and not to be carried a greater distance than twenty-five miles from the city.
Cook's Battalion, Georgia Reserves
Maj. Cook
Nothing else is known about this battalion.
Capt. Cullens' Independent Company of Infantry
See the Cobb Guards, Georgia Infantry.
Capt. Dozier's Company, Georgia Infantry
M. E. Dozier Paulding
This company was organized in August 1863 for the war to serve as local defence in the former Cherokee lands (northwest corner of Georgia), including Atlanta and Rome.
Capt. Ezzard's Company, Georgia Infantry
William Ezzard Fulton
This company was organized 3 September 1863 for six months service as local defence for Atlanta.
Capt. Fuller's Company, Georgia State Troops
William A. Fuller Fulton
The company was organized 3 August 1863 for six months service as defence for the Western and Atlantic Rail Road and the city of Atlanta.  The company was composed of employees of the Western and Atlantic Rail Road.
Garrison’s Co., Georgia Local Defense Troops
  Ogeechee Minute Men D. W. Garrison Warren, Hancock
This company was organized 10 September 1863 to serve six months for defense of Warren and Hancock counties.
 
Green’s Co., Georgia Infantry
  State Armory Guards Joseph W. Green Baldwin
This company was organized 25 June 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in Baldwin County.
 
Grubbs’ Co., Georgia Infantry
  Minute Men James Grubbs Emanuel
This company was organized 12 Septeember 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in the 1st, 2nd and 5th Congressional Districts.
 
Hamlet’s Co., Georgia Infantry, Local Defence Troops
    J. R. Hamlet Bibb
This company was organized 12 September 1864 to serve as local defense. It was composed of employees of the C. S. Central Laboratory in Macon, Georgia.
 
Hansell’s Co., Georgia State Guards
    Augustus H. Hansell Thomas
This company was organized 4 August 1864 to serve as local defense for six months in the southwest quarter of Georgia, west of the Altamaha River either attached to the battalion of Maj. A. T. McIntyre, or as a separate and independent infantry company.
 
Harris’ Co., Georgia Volunteers
  Brunswick Rifles Benjamin P. Harris Glynn
This company was organized 29 May 1861 to serve for 60 days. Many of these men re-enlisted in the 13th (Styles') Battalion Georgia Volunteer Infantry.
 
Hendry’s Co., Mounted Infantry
  Pierce Mounted Infantry E. D. Hendry Pierce
This company was organized 29 September 1863 to serve as local defense for six months as mounted infantry, and assigned to the coast between the Altamaha and St. Mary rivers and embracing the counties as far back as Wilcox, Coffee, Clinch, and Echols.
 
Holmes’ Co., Georgia Infantry
  Wright Local Guards J. P. Holmes  
Nothing else is known about this company.
 
Howard’s Co., Georgia Non-conscripts
    T. B. Howard Muscogee
This company was organized 18 May 1863 to serve for the duration of the war as guards in the city of Columbus, Georgia.
 
Hull’s Co., Georgia Infantry
    George G. Hull Fulton
This company was organized 3 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in the city of Atlanta. The company was composed of officers and employees of the West Point Rail Road.
 
Jackson’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
    Thomas C. Jackson Fulton
This company was formed 1 February 1864 to serve as local defense for the duration of the war for the defense of Atlanta. This company was known formerly as the Collier Guards.
 
Jones' Battalion Rifles, 4th Brigade, Georgia State Troops
Jones’ Battalion Riflemen Lt. Col. Seaborn Jones, Jr
Co. 1 Campbellton Home Guards Thomas C. Glover Campbell
This company was detached from the battalion at reorganization.
Co. 2   R. C. Paton  
This company was detached from the battalion at reorganization.
Co. 3 Polk County Rifles Seaborn Jones, Jr Henry Frank Wimberly Polk
At reorganization this company became Co. D of the infantry battalion of Phillips’ Legion.
Co. 4 Dalton Guards Robert Thomas Cook Whitfield
At reorganization this company became Co. B of the infantry battalion of Phillips’ Legion.
Co. 5 Habersham Volunteers Habersham Rifles Elihu Sandy Barclay, Jr Habersham
At reorganization this company became Co. C of the infantry battalion of Phillips’ Legion.
Co. A Greene County Rifles Phillip B. Robinson Greene
This company was added to the battalion at its reorganization and became Co. A of the infantry battalion of Phillips’ Legion.
Co. E Blue Ridge Rifles Joseph Hamilton Lumpkin
This company was added to the battalion at its reorganization and became Co. E of the infantry battalion of Phillips’ Legion.
This battalion was organized May 1861. It was reorganized 26 June 1861 and became the infantry battalion of Phillips’ Legion.
 
Jones’ Co., Georgia Infantry
  Jones Hussars John J. Jones Richmond
This company was organized 4 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months to defend one quarter of the State of Georgia extending in a circle westwardly from Augusta, Georgia.
 
Kay’s Co., Georgia Infantry
  Franklin County Guards Silas W. Kay Franklin
This company was organized 8 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months to defend Franklin, Habersham and Banks counties.
 
Lane’s Co., Georgia Infantry
  Jasper and Butts County Guards Augustus W. Lane Jasper, Butts
This company was organized 12 September 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in Jasper and Butts counties.
 
Matthews’ Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  East to West Point Guards John J. Matthews Troup
This company was organized 29 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months. The company was composed of Troup County Railroad operatives.
 
Medlin’s Co., Georgia State Guards
  High Shoals Defenders A. J. Medlin Morgan
This company was organized 25 July 1863 to serve as local defense for six months at High Shoals Factory and in the immediate vicinity.
 
Milner’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Madison County Home Guards Robert W. Milner Madison
This company was organized around August or September 1863 to serve as local defense in Madison County.
 
Moore’s Co., Georgia State Guards
  Baldwin Infantry J. N. Moore Baldwin
This company was organized 1 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months within the limits of Baldwin County. The company was composed of employees of the Penitentiary and Lunatic Asylum, and printers on public printing.
 
Moring’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Emanuel Troops Joel J. Moring Emanuel
This company was organized 23 July 1863 to serve as local defense for six months.
 
Pool’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
    B. G. Pool Bartow
This company was organized 19 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in Baldwin County.
 
Porter’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Georgia Rail Road Guards James H. Porter Fulton
This company was organized 4 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months. The company re-enlisted 1 February 1864 to serve as local defense for the duration of the war.
 
Preston’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Augusta & Savannah Rail Road Guards Joseph B. Preston Richmond
This company was organized 3 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months on the Augusta Branch of the Central Rail Road and its appurtenances. The company was not to be removed from the control of the proper officers of the Central Rail Road by any military authority.
 
Rigdon Guards, Georgia Infantry
    A. J. Smith Richmond
This company was organized 8 June 1864.
 
Roberts’ Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Capt. Roberts’ Co., Exempts, Georgia Infantry Albert Roberts Fulton
This company was organized 6 June 1864 to serve as local defense for the city of Atlanta during the "present emergency". The company was composed of exempte willing to serve.
 
Rowland's Battalion, Georgia Conscripts
    Maj. A. M. Rowland
This battalion was organized in September 1863 in Macon, Georgia to serve for the duration of the war.
 
Russell’s Co., Georgia Infantry
  Newton Factory Employees Job Russell Newton
This company was organized 5 August 1863 as local defense for six months at the Newton Factory.
 
Stephens’ Co., Pikemen, Georgia State Troops, 3rd Brigade
[Habersham] Chattahoochee Rangers Pikemen Littleton Stephens Habersham
This company was organized 3 February 1862 for six months service. The troops were armed with pikes.
 
Taylor’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Richard S. Taylor Clarke
This company was organized 19 July 1864 to serve as local defense for the duration of the war.
 
Thornton’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Muscogee Guards B. A. Thornton Muscogee
This company was organized 4 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in the State of Georgia from West Point due east one hundred miles and thence to the Florida line.
 
Weem’s Detachment, Camp Guards, Augusta, Georgia
    Lt. E. L. Weems Richmond
Very little is known about this company. The few records that exist are from September 1864.
 
White’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
    James White Clarke
This company was organized 18 June 1864 to serve as local defense and special service for the duration of the war in Athens, Georgia and vicinity.
 
Whiteside’s Naval Battalion, Georgia Infantry, Local Defence Troops
See: Columbus Naval Iron Works Battalion
 
Witt’s Co., Georgia Local Defence Troops
  Express Infantry H. H. Witt Fulton
This company was organized 1 August 1863 to serve as local defense for six months in Atlanta, Georgia.
 
Wyly’s Co., Georgia Infantry
  Mell Scouts Oliver C. Wyly Towns
This company was organized August 1863 to serve as local defense within the 6th and 9th Congressional Districts.
 
Youngblood's Battalion, Local Defence Troops, Georgia
Nothing else is known about this battalion.