Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

USS CORAL SEA (CVA-43)
The Story of a Carrier West

Cruise Book 1964-65

USS CORAL SEA

COMPILATION/ABSTRACT OF NAMES


This file is an attempt to list all names of persons serving aboard the USS Coral Sea and appearing as such in the Cruise Book for 1964-65. Names include those appearing on the first two pages (referred to here as the Credits and Dedication pages) and those appearing in the formal photograph section in the final section of book. In a few instances, additional information or vital statistics concerning a name, originated from other pages with the book and are indicated by an asterick "*" if not otherwise noted.

Names appearing more than once in these covered sections, also appear more than once in this listing especially if the name was abbreviated in one section, but not in another. This was done to avoid any possible errors by the transcriber in identification of members.

The original cruise book pages are not numbered, so, page, department, and division titles have been used to group the names as they appear in the book. In most cases, each formal group photo is of a different division and entitled so in the book, however, there are a few divisions that were too large to include all members in one photo so several photos appear in those division pages with the same title. In these instances, I have numbered the photo according to its order of appearance within that division. Hence, a member listed here as appearing in Carrier Wing 15, division VAH-2, pic3, can be found in the third group photo entitled VAH-2.

Please note that although names are listed here in the order the page title, department, or division photo appears in the book, they may not be listed in the same as order as they appear in the photographs themselves. For instance, a person "sitting" in seat one, row one of a photo and listed as such in book, may or may not appear as the first person listed for that photo in this compilation. Persons appearing in group photos are listed here in alphabetical order for that photo. ***********************************************************
NOTICE: THIS DATA MAY BE USED BY NON-COMMERCIAL ENTITIES
AS LONG AS THIS MESSAGE REMAINS ON ALL COPIED MATERIAL.
THESE ELECTRONIC PAGES MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED IN ANY FORMAT
FOR PROFIT OR PRESENTATION BY ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OR PERSONS.
Anyone wishing to use this material for purposes other than stated above
Must obtain the express written permission of the contributer.
COMPILED AND CONTRIBUTED BY: D.K.Cotton [DkCotton2@aol.com]
***********************************************************

PAGES/DEPARTMENTS IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE:
Credits
Dedication
Middle Pages
Command
Carrier Division One
Chaplains
X Division & MAA's
Navigation
Medical
Dental
Supply
Engineering
Operations
Air
Communications
Weapons
Carrier Air Wing Fifteen
VF-151
VF-154
VA-155
VA-153
VA-165
VAH-2
VFP-63
VAW-11


CREDITS PAGE
(No Photos)
AUTHORS:
Journalist 2-c Robert Scott
Lieutenant (jg) Manuel Perez
PRINTING:
Lithographer 1-c Floyd Huckeby
Lithographer 3-c Robert Solorzano


PHOTOGRAPHY:
Lieutenant (jg) Manuel Perez
Photographer's Mate 1-c James Falk
Photographer's Mate 3-c Edmond Bridant
Journalist 2-c Robert Scott
PRINTSHOP:
Floyd Huckeby, LI1
Robert Solorzano, LI3
Richard Parker, LI3
Jerry Webber, LI3
Larry Miller, SN
Jerry Suiter, SN
Willford Sternburgh, SN
Glenn Estelle, SN
Kenney Nastasia, SA
CRUISEBOOK STAFF:
LCDR Robert Gallagher
LT Harold Pebbles
LT Ollen Langston
LT Max Mays
LTJG Alan Taylor
Daniel Dahl, HMC
Clifford Scharf, AN
John Tuckerman, SN

PHOTO LAB:
LTJG James Tuthill
William Harper, PHC
Ralph Fleeson, PH1
Gerald Johnson, PH2
James Rast, PH2
Edmond Bridant, PH3
Parkie Singh, PH3
Joseph Campos, AN

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND SPECIAL THANKS:
Commanding Officer, Captain George L. Cassell
Executive Officer, Commander William H. Hoover
Alan R Mutke (preliminary Layout work)
James Tandy, JO3
LTJG James Tuthill
Ralph Fleeson, PH1
James Rast, PH2
Joseph Campos, AN
LTJG Clark Dickson

[BACK TO TOP]


DEDICATION
(No Photos)
Peter Mongilardi, Jr.
Edward Andrew Dickson
Kenneth Edward Hume
William Marshall Roarke
Dwight Glenn Frakes
David Allen Kardell
Andrew Lee Furrer
LCDR Robert Shumaker (taken prisoner)

[BACK TO TOP]


ADDITIONAL NAMES/INFO FROM MIDDLE PAGES
(Non-Formal or Candid photos)
Majors, William T. LT =
  • Attack Squadron 153 A-4C Skyhawk Pilot, 31 yrs old, squadron maintenance officer in chrg of 110 men


  • Olson, Conrad LCDR =
  • KCVA-TV Station Co-Founder, custodian of ship's Welfare & Recreation Funds


  • Perez, Manuel LTJG =
  • KCVA-TV Station Officer-in-Charge & Co-Founder


  • Tandy, James JO3 =
  • Age 24 from St.Louis,MO., KCVA-TV engineer


  • Vasquez, Ray LT =
  • KCVA-TV Station Co-Founder
  • (Transcriber notes- KCVA-TV was the USS Coral Sea's onboard closed-circuit TV Station)

    [BACK TO TOP]


    COMMAND
    (Begin Formal & Group Photograph Section)
    COMMANDING OFFICER USS CORAL SEA

    Captain George L. Cassell
    born 3 June 1918 Dallas, TX.
    Married Ellen Yates of Kaufman, TX
    Two Daughters: Patricia Ann, 21 and Nancy Sue, 14
    * 5' 7" tall
    • 1941 - Pensacola Fl., Entered Navy as an Aviation Cadet
    • 1942 - Commissioned Naval Aviator
    • WWII - Served on Squadrons VF(N)-105 & VF-3 aboard the USS YORKTOWN (CVA-10)
    • Korean War - Navigator USS BAIROKO (CVE-115)
    • 1953 - Served in Office of Chief of Naval Operations, Fleet Operations Section.
    • 1955 - Commanding Officer Attack Squadron 126
    • Operations Officer USS TICONDEROGA (CVA-14) 2 years
    • June 1961 - re-assigned to Chief of Naval Operations to the Sea-Based Air Striking Force section of the Staff of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Air.
    • Commanding Officer USS NITRO (AE-23) with the U.S. SIXTH Fleet
    • 1965 - Commanding Officer USS CORAL SEA (CVA-43)
    Awards - Distinguished Flying Cross, Presidential Unit Citation, Asiatic-Pacific Theater Medal with three Stars, Phillipine Liberation Ribbon

    EXECUTIVE OFFICER USS CORAL SEA

    Commander William H. Hoover
    Son of: Admiral and Mrs. J.H. Hoover
    born 5 July 1923 Washington D.C.
    Married Carolyn Teresa Murphy of La Jolla, CA
    3 Children: John Harold, Sally Frances, and Howard William
    • June 1941 - Entered U.S. Naval Academy
    • 1944 - Graduated Commissioned Ensign of the Line
    • Sep 1944 to 28 Aug 1945 - USS VINCENNES served as Turret Officer, Sky Pilot Officer, and Asst. Navigator
    • Feb 1947 - Designated as a Naval Aviator
    • 1947 to 1949 - Served on San Diego based Fighter Squadrons: VF-6A, VF-13A, and VF-133
    • Jan 1950 - Naval Air Test Center, Patuxent River, Md. and became Assistant to the Chief Project Engineer and Project Pilot in the Carrier Branch of the Flight Test Division after graduating from Test Pilot Training.
    • 1952 - Served as Aide and Flag Lieutenant for Rear Admiral Perry, Commander Alaska Sea Frontier, Kokiak, Alaska.
    • Jan 1953 - Fighter Squadron 143 served as Maintenance Officer, then as the Squadron's Operations Officer
    • 1956 - Project Officer in the Bureau of Aeronautic's Fighter Design Branch, Aircraft Division
    • Pacific Weapons Meet Co-ordinator, Fleet Gunnery Unit, El Centro, CA.
    • 1959 - Executive Officer of Attack Squadron 112
    • 1961
    • Commander Attack Squadron 56 at Miramar, CA.
    • Served in the War Plans Section of Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Air in Washington D.C.
    • 10 Sep 1964 - Navigator USS CORAL SEA
    • 8 Mar 1965 - Executive Officer USS CORAL SEA

    COMMANDING OFFICER USS CORAL SEA (departed 15 Jan 1965)

    Captain Pierre N. Charbonnet, Jr.
    son of Dr. and Mrs. Pierre N. Charbonnet
    born 22 Dec 1919 San Francisco, CA
    Raised Tulsa, OK.
    Graduate of the Naval War College and the Advanced Management Program at Harvard University
    • 1937 - Entered the U.S. Naval Academy
    • Feb 1941 - Graduated and Commissioned an Ensign
    • Served as Turret and Division Officer aboard the cruisers USS AUGUSTA and NEW ORLEANS
    • 1943 to Mar 1944 - Entered Flight Training. Graduated & Designated Naval Aviator
    • WWII - Served as Executive and Commanding Officer of Fighter Squadron 24 and as Commander Carrier Air Group 24 aboard the USS BELEAU WOOD and USS SANTEE
    • Apr 1946 to Mar 1948 - Commanding Officer of Fighter Squadron 82 aboard the USS RANDOLPH
    • Served as Officer-in-Charge of Basic Flight Training, NAS Pensacola; Executive Officer and Project Pilot of Air Development Squadron THREE; Head of Tactical Test and Flight Test concerning carrier aircraft; Air Group Commander of Carrier Air Group EIGHT aboard the USS INTREPID; Group Training Officer, Staff Commander Naval Air Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet and as Executive Officer of the USS FORRESTAL (CVA-59)
    • 1962-63 - Commander Atlantic Fleet Oiler USS MARIAS (AO-57)
    • 1964 to 15 Jan 1965 - Commander USS CORAL SEA
    • 1965 - Chief of Staff, Carrier Division SEVEN
    Awards - Presidential Unit Citation, 2 Distinguished Flying Crosses, 7 Air Medals, and Commander Atlantic Fleet Commendation

    EXECUTIVE OFFICER USS CORAL SEA (departed 8 Mar 1965)

    Captain William R. Eason
    Son of: Robert and Oka Eason
    born 13 Sep 1921 Manassas, GA.
    Married Betty Lee Rye of Palatka, FL.
    3 Children: William Jr., Patricia, and Janet
    Graduate of the University of Mississippi
    • 1942 - entered the Naval Pre-Flight School in Athens, GA.
    • Recieved Aviator training at NAS Hutchinson, KS., and NATC Corpus Christi, TX.
    • 16 Aug 1943 - Commissioned as Ensign
    • 18 Aug 1943 - Designated Naval Aviator
    • Graduate of the Armed Forces Staff College, the General Line School, the NAval Weapon Systems School, and the Naval Photographic School
    • Prior to boarding USS CORAL SEA, was Commander Carrier Air Group NINE aboard the USS RANGER (CVA-61)
    • 8 Mar 1965 - Relieved as Executive Officer of the USS CORAL SEA
    • 1965 - Serving with the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations in Washington D.C.
    Awards - Distinguished Flying Cross with a Gold Star, Air Medal with three Gold Stars, Navy Unit Commendation, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Ribbon, and a Phillipine Liberation Medal

    [BACK TO TOP]


    CARRIER DIVISION ONE
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    COMMANDER CARRIER DIVISION ONE

    Rear Admiral Edward C. Outlaw
    born 29 Sept 1914 Greenville, NC.
    Married Mary Ellen Yeargin of Pensacola, FL
    Son: Edward C. Jr who is married to Pamela Thiesen of Wilmington, DE.
    • 1930 - Graduated High School
    • 1931 - U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD.
    • 1935 - Graduated and commissioned Ensign
    • Assigned to USS INDIANAPOLIS
    • Flight Training School Pensacola, FL.
    • 1938 - Designated Naval Aviator
    • Assigned to VS-6 aboard the USS ENTERPRISE
    • Assigned to Pensacola, FL. and Corpus Christi, TX.
    • May 1942 - Executive Officer of VC-11 aboard the USS ALTAMAHA
    • Operations Officer for Navy Fighter Group ONE Guadacanal
    • April 1943 - Commanding Officer VF-32
    • Operations Officer Task Group 38.2
    • Executive Officer, Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, TX.
    • Training Officer of the Basic Training Command, the first class of the Armed Forces Staff College
    • Commander, Battle Carrier Air Group FIVE
    • Training Officer, Naval Air Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
    • Commanding Officer, VC-5
    • Chief of Operations and Training, Armed Forces Special Weapons Project
    • Executive Officer, USS FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT
    • Staff, Commander Strike Forces Southern Europe
    • Staff, Chief of Naval Operations
    • National War College
    • Commanding Officer, Analysis Staff for the Deputy Chief of Naval operations for Air
    • Commander, U.S. Naval Aviation Safety Center
    • Commander Carrier Division ONE
    Awards - Navy Cross, 2 distinguished Flying Crosses, 6 Air Medals, Presidential Unit Citation, Navy Unit Commendation, Phillipine Liberation Ribbon, American Defense Service Ribbon, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Ribbon, American Campaign Medal, Navy Occupation Service Medal, and National Defense Service Medal.

    CHIEF OF STAFF, Commander Carrier Division ONE

    Captain Lucien C. Powell
    born in Rusk, TX
    Married Eloise Clay Morris of Clifton Forge, VA.
    • Attended Arkansas Polytechnic College
    • U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD.
    • 1939 - Commissioned Ensign
    • USS PENSYLVANIA
    • 1940 - USS ARKANSAS
    • 1942 - Flight Training at NAS Pensacola, FL.
    • Senior Aviator, USS ALABAMA
    • Senior Aviator, USS BOSTON
    • 1944 - attended Naval Academy and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, post graduate courses earning a Master's Degree in Aeronautical Engineering
    • Commander, Carrier Attack Squadron, USS FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT
    • Air Officer, USS FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT
    • Attended Armed Forces Staff College
    • Air Group Commander, Air Task TWO, USS ESSEX
    • 1955 - Served with the Bureau of Aeronautics
    • Commanding Officer, U.S. Naval Air Facility, Naples, ITALY
    • 1960 - Attended Naval War College, Newport, RI
    • 1961 - Commander USS SALAMONIE
    • Commanding Officer, USS LEXINGTON
    • Chief of Staff to Chief of Naval Air Basic Training
    • Chief Of Staff to Commander Carrier Division ONE
    Awards - Navy Athletic Association Sword for "personal excellence in athletics", Korean and United Nations campaign medals, Asiatic-Pacific Medal, European-North African Campaign Medal (WWII)

    OFFICERS, Carrier Division ONE

    BAINARD, G. Jr., ENS
    BENSON, H.L., CDR
    BIRD, K.E., ENS
    CUSTER, R.E., CDR
    DONOHUE, R.E., LTJG
    HAZLE, H.A., LCDR
    HEIM, G.J., LT
    HOSKINS, P.D., LCDR
    JOHNSTON, A.R., LTJG
    JURS, M.M., ENS
    O'CALLAGHAN, E.W., CDR
    PIRA, P., LTJG
    REEVE, R.W., CDR
    RENNER, L.E., LT
    RICKETSON, F.B., LCDR
    SEIDEL, M.L., LT
    STEWART, M.E., CAPT
    STREEPER, H.P., CAPT





    ENLISTED PERSONNEL, Carrier Division ONE

    BERTON, J.A.
    CARR, E.M.
    CHRISMAN, D.R.
    CLARK, R.G.
    COLKMAR, J.L.
    DALRYMPLE, V.F.
    FRANK, P.S.
    FRIEDLEY, G.L.
    GUTHRIE, R.J.
    HASTINGS, L.R.
    LAMICA, C.A.
    McALPINE, C.M.
    McCUNE, A.
    O'BRIEN, W.F.
    PIERCE, J.T.
    ROSEBROUGH, J.W.
    SHRUBB, R.A.
    SPICER, W.R.
    TYLER, T.A.
    WEBB, M.J.
    WEBBER, A.C.
    YOUNG, E.B.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    CHAPLAINS
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    PROTESTANT CHAPLAIN
    Commander George B. Riley
    CATHOLIC CHAPLAIN
    Lieutenant Evan J. Greco

    [BACK TO TOP]


    X DIVISION
    MAA's
    ARMSTRONG, B.C.
    ARNALDO, R.D.
    BALLARD, E.L., CPO
    BIRD, W.F., CPO
    BLACKMAR, R.W., LTJG
    BROWITT, P.A.
    BUFFINGTON, K.B.
    CHANDLER, L.G.
    CORNETT, G.L.
    COX, R.R.
    ELLERBY, W.T.
    FEDERICO, J.P.
    FORREST, J.B.
    GARRETT, F. Jr.
    GIFFORD, J.R.
    GRAY, D.G., ENS
    HAGEN, D.E.
    HARRIS, H.V., ENS
    HUCKEBY, F.R.
    JONES, J.R.
    JONES, W.S., ENS
    MATLOCK, W.A.
    McCURTY, C.L.
    McMICKLE, T.A.
    McNEIL, J.A.
    MILLER, L.E.
    MONTGOMERY, C.D.



    MORA, R.J.
    MORRISON, R.D.
    NEFF, D.A.
    NELSON, D.K.
    NEWFIELD, D.E.
    PAGE, T.W.
    PARKER, R.R.
    POWELL, L.N.
    SCOTT, L.E.
    SCOTT, R.R.
    SMITH, R.W.
    SOLORAZANO, D.E.
    SPRINGSTON, L.H.
    SRAMEK, R.E.
    STALEY, W.G.
    STEFFENSMEIER, M.H.
    STERNBURGH, W.M.
    SUGDEN, D.D.
    SUITER, J.D.
    THACKERY, J.E., LT
    TOWNE, D.E., ENS
    TUCKERMAN, J.C.
    WALAKER, W.D.
    WARD, L.R.
    WEBER, J.L.
    ZEMAN, E.L.





    ALLEN, B.W., ABCM
    AMINA, K.R.
    BARR, S.D.
    BERG, K.
    BIGELOW, R.L.
    BROCKLEBANK, J.
    CARVANDER, C.R.
    DEAL, G.K.
    EASON, W.R., CAPT
    FOWLER, C.A.
    FRYAR, K.A.
    GAMMILL, J.B.
    GUTSCHE, R.E.
    HACKNER, D.H.
    HITTLE, V.E.
    HOOVER, W.H., CDR
    HUNT, W.J.
    JOHNSON, C.C.
    JOPLIN, L.D.
    KRITES, R.E.
    LALLEMAND, C.L.
    LAUX, W.E.
    MEAD, G.
    MICKLEY, D.W.
    MIORI, S.M.
    REYNOLDS, J.W.
    SCOTT, W.A.
    SEYMOUR, J.B.
    STOKES, R.T.
    WILLIS, J.
    YEARRY, L.R.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    NAVIGATION
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    NAVIGATOR
    Commander Harry S. Sellers

    NAVIGATION
    Arnsdorf, D.J.
    Bickell, L.D.
    Brooks, G.L.
    Burrage, A.P.
    Ching, N.S.Y.
    Cox, R.A.
    Fluker, C.B.
    Hickman, T.W., LT
    Inman, G.M., ENS
    Justis, W.F.
    Kinney, J.
    Krushe, R.D.
    Lauer, K.L.
    Lechuga, D.L.
    McCright, L.C.
    Olson, E.J.
    Parham, E.M.
    Sellers, H.S., CDR
    Sheets, D.D.
    Spikner, E.F.
    Steadman, D.L.
    Walton, J.W.


    [BACK TO TOP]


    MEDICAL
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    MEDICAL OFFICER
    Lieutenant Commander George E. Balyeat

    SQUADRON CORPMAN


    H DIVISION
    Costley, J.D.
    Frazier, C.R.T.
    Fuqua, N.R.
    Logan, R.M.
    Neill, R.D.
    Trout, A.A.









    Alvarado, F.X.,
    Balyeat, G.E., LCDR
    Brennan, J.R., LT
    Buchanan, P.T.,
    Carroll, R.E. Jr.,
    Chandler, B.,
    Crescini, R.A.,
    Dahl, D.D.,
    Dupuis, F.J.,
    Estenson, D.J.,
    Hardaway, W.E.,
    Hilton, L.R.,
    Jones, G.H.,
    Kellagher, B.M.,
    Krenik, R.J.,
    Langston, O.C., LTJG
    Leggett, J.H.,
    Murphy, M.P.,
    Osborne, W.R.,
    Parker, L.D.,
    PeBenito, J.R.,
    Peters, R.C.,
    Potter, M.E.,
    Sorenson, M.L.,
    Stegall, R.D.,
    Welch, W.T.,
    Williams, C.R.,


    [BACK TO TOP]


    DENTAL
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    DENTAL OFFICER

    Captain Ben C. Sharp

    DENTAL
    Askew, H.D.,
    French, G.K., CDR
    Griffey, J.C.,
    Hopson, J.W.,
    Mays, M.C., LT
    McKee, T.R.,
    Morey, A.D.,
    Pebbles, H.A., LT
    Pfaff, G.E.,
    Pineda, L.Y.,
    Rape, W.G.,
    Sharp, B.C., CAPT

    [BACK TO TOP]


    SUPPLY
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    SUPPLY OFFICER
    Commander Charles R. Surran

    ASSISTANT SUPPLY OFFICER
    Lieutenant Commander Irving G. Briggs

    S-1 DIVISION
    Blanco, V.B.
    Childres, D.L.
    Conklin, P.D.
    Dailey, W.B.
    Davis, R.M.
    Day, S.H.
    Downing, G.M.
    Elliott, J.R.
    Filer, N.W.
    Finn, B.
    Frazer, J.P.
    Giles, L.C.
    Gilliland, T.D.
    Hackett, P.N.,
    Heitstuman, D.J.,
    Hernandez, F.E.,
    Hodge, B.,
    Houstman, H.F.,
    Jarman, C.A., LT
    Judd, K.J.,
    Kain, R.W.,
    Larson, V.L.,
    Laster, M.D.,
    Linayao, T.R.,
    Lissy, T.I.,
    Liston, A.M., ENS
    Lorden, J.M.
    Maahs, K.W.
    MacDonald, L.J.
    Megelich, J.
    Meister, J.C.
    Opheikens, D.G.
    Petersen, L.F.
    Rosales, V.S.
    Tally, C.W.
    Taylor, D.A.
    Weatherman, M.W.
    Williams, R.E.
    Wofford, E.H.

    S-2 DIVISION
    Arellaro, J.D.
    Becker, L.D.
    Bell, R.J.
    Briggs, E.T.
    Cage, R.J.
    Callum, J.F.
    Carff, D.E.
    Castilyn, C.S.
    Clappsaddle, D.N.
    Clokey, E. Jr.
    Cress, B.J.
    Dawson, R. Jr.
    D'Orazi, A.M.
    Driver, G.
    Ellenburg, H.J.
    Fairchild, J.D.
    Greemore, G.R.
    Harr, J.R.
    Horton, W.,
    Humphries, H.,
    Irvin, L.C.,
    Jewell, F.D.,
    Lewis, M.,
    Lindley, M.,
    Marrow, R.L.,
    Miller, R.C.,
    Mulkey, T.J.,
    Palmer, G.A.,
    Parker, A.L.,
    Reed, D.L.,
    Reese, P.R.,
    Rhodes, J.A.,
    Rose, F. Jr., LTJG

    Ruggiero, J.P.
    Sanders, F.A.
    Stephens, R.G.
    Swanson, B.L.
    Thomas, J.C.
    Thornton, R.D
    Tujague, D.L.
    Warnock, R.T.
    Weins, R.J.
    Weir, J.E.
    Wellman, J.I.
    Williams, C.R.
    Wood, F.R.
    Worley, S.R.
    Young, B.J.
    Zmijewski, T.


    S-3 DIVISION
    Buster B.
    Cammarano, A.
    Card, C.
    Carney, C.C.
    Collins, R.
    Dickson, R.
    Falls, G.
    Graham, C.J.
    Graham, R.
    Green, R.
    Hemedes, L.,
    Hill, D.B., LTJG
    Larsen, T.,
    Lofstrom, D.,
    McDonough, E.,
    Moyer, S.R.,
    Mummert, C.,
    Olfato, A.,
    Page, P.,
    Sandstede, J.,
    Sapinoso, E.,
    Stines, A.A.,
    Stoeber, C.,
    Sumila, R.,
    Taylor, C.,
    Turbeville, R.,
    Williams, V.,
    Williford, D.A., LTJG
    Wynn, R.


    S-4 DIVISION
    Atagi, R.R.
    Bowden, W.N.
    Byrd, D.W.
    Cramer, W.F., ENS
    Dean, H.R. Jr.
    Friesenhahn, J.S.
    McCormick, J.E.
    Morales, A.R. Jr.
    Morris, C.J.

    Pulliam, D.D.
    Reed, R.W.
    Sharkey, D.M.
    Vargas, D.L.


    S-5 DIVISION (pic 1)
    Adorador, I.
    Andrews, W. Jr.
    Arce, E.R.
    Batalla, R.B.
    Brown, C.
    Calixto, B.
    Cole, C.
    Cunanan, E.
    DeGuzman, C.
    Fernandez, A.
    Guadiz, E.J.
    Hamilton, D.
    Jack, W.L.
    Labuton, B.
    Montilla, M.V.
    Penaflor, E.M.
    Remias, L.M.
    Rivera, Y.B.
    Scott, S.L.
    Shivers, C.E.
    Sison, A.Z.
    Veloria, S.N.
    Washington, W.O.


    S-5 DIVISION (pic 2)
    Bailey, R.
    Costales, T.S.
    Dela Cruz, J.
    Fabie, T.T.
    Johnson, N.
    Laconsay, A.
    Ladiero, F.I. Jr.
    Lewis, E.W., ENS
    Maramba, P.,
    Moneda, W.A.,
    Mones, N.,
    Ortega, V.V.,
    Rigor, R.M.,
    Rodrigues, E.F.,
    Salinas, A.S.
    Serrano, L.C.
    Stewart, H.
    Wilkerson, J.
    Wingo, L.
    Zumel, P.


    S-6 DIVISION
    Baroni, R.C.
    Barron, J.
    Britt, F.
    Brooks, J.W.
    Buxton, G.L.
    Caniff, R.C.
    Castillo, G.V.
    Davis, G.
    Fochtman, V.F.
    Forbes, D.R.
    Grant, J.E.
    Hendryx, D.A.,
    Hewlett, C.D.,
    Hill, R.L.,
    Kelly, C.P.,
    Lopez, P.M.,
    Mace, R.,
    Markham, L.E.,
    McCall, O.W.,
    Mullen, J.L., ENS
    Norris, H.L.,
    Paradise, F.B.,
    Reiter, D.V.
    Rupp, R.C.
    Simpson, E.E.
    Terhaar, J.A.
    Thomas, L.A.
    Townsend, R.E.
    Treadway, L.
    Vance, J.E.
    Wilhelm, K.L.
    Williams, C.E.


    [BACK TO TOP]


    ENGINEERING
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    ENGINEERING OFFICER
    Commander Bruce G. Stone

    DAMAGE CONTROL ASSISTANT
    Lieutenant Commander Philip C. Simon

    ENGINEERING OFFICER (departed 12 May 1965)
    Commander Chester E. Elliot

    A DIVISION (pic 1)
    Baldridge, C.E.,
    Boberick, T.A.,
    Burg, J.R.,
    Cain, G.L.,
    Camelio, R.S.,
    Clark, D.I.,
    Ekenstam, A.R.,
    English, D.L., ENS
    Escandon, C.C.,
    Foss, R.L.,
    Gallagher, G.A.,
    Garcia, J.,
    Garrison, R.E.,
    Griffith, R.A.,
    Haggart, B.J.,
    Harris, P.M.,
    Hinebaugh, F.E.,
    Howard, J."M"., CWO
    Hurtt, J.R.,
    Jackson, T.I.,
    Krichbaum, R.M.,
    Kurz, C.E.,
    Lane, C.A.,
    Ledbetter, D.A.,
    Mallynn, C. Jr.,
    Maness, R.E.,
    Meadows, R.S.,
    Miller, D.J.,
    Mollnebernd, R.F.,
    Nanez, C.,
    Nelson, J.E.

    Nixon, J.A.
    Norgaard, G.B.
    Ocon, A.H.
    Ranck, R.J.
    Rannow, G.G.
    Schaus, R.M.
    Scott, D.H.
    Sechrist, C.M.
    Sevier, J.W.
    Sting, R.L.
    Tavelli, W.L.
    Trent, T.L.
    Trojnarski, J.B.
    Vivero, R.E.
    White, L.W.


    A DIVISION (pic 2)
    Bass, J.T.
    Brooks, R.F.
    Brummel, J.H.
    Carpenter, L.R.
    Caswell, W.I.
    Chess, D.E.
    Courtright, F.E.
    Faulkner, H.N.
    Goff, T.W.
    Hershman, J.P.,
    Hogle, J.C.,
    Huber, J.R., ENS
    Johnson, W.T.,
    Keck, D.F.,
    Litz, D.H.,
    Matlock, H.E.,
    McFarland, D.W.,
    Menary, R.A.,
    Nichols, R.K.
    Pipkins, V.R.
    Raco, S.A.
    Rice, G.G.
    Van Hardenberg, B.L.
    Vickers, J.D.
    Weeks, R.R.
    West, G.G.
    Young, J.A.

    B DIVISION (pic 1)
    Dedreu, J.R.,
    Edgar, G.L.,
    Felts, L.G.,
    Githens, C.A.,
    Kline, R.L., LTJG
    Lovell, R.E.
    Martin, R.O.
    Meyer, R.D.
    Minerd, D.B.
    Norman, N.O.
    Ruth, G.M.
    Sanchez, L.M.
    Stephens, W.C.
    Teut, A.R.
    Ward, J.R.

    B DIVISION (pic 2)
    Angstadt, D.L.,
    Balon, M.J.,
    Beard, R.L.,
    Brodie, W.J.,
    Brown, G.E.,
    Calloway, D.O.,
    Carpenter, R.C.,
    Carrillo, M.,
    Carter, L.D.,
    Casto, D.H.,
    Clevenger, D.L.,
    DeJohn, H.A.,
    Deselover, J.B.,
    Diem, E., ENS
    Doane, L.M.,
    Duran, J.,
    Foster, A.C.
    Foster, G.W.
    Gnagie, W.E.
    Harlan, M.L.
    Harvel, B.F.
    Haywood, G.E.
    Hershberger, M.R.
    Hester, A.W.
    Hopkins, C.E.
    Jordan, J.L.
    Kitchens, M.C.
    Larson, A.R.
    Madden, C.D.
    McElfresh, R.G.
    McGough, J.W.
    Meherin, P.W.
    Minnich, B.L.
    Minniear, T.L.
    Newman, R.D.
    Nugent, J.C.
    Reno, R.L.
    Reynolds, R.O.
    Sadis, D.A.
    Silva, P.R.
    Spencer, Z.
    Stinson, J.R.
    Swartz, L.G.
    Therrien, P.J.
    Toombs, R.E.
    Willett, D.C.
    Wright, C.D.
    Zemaitis, M.

    B DIVISION (pic 3)
    Andersen, R.E.
    Angell, K.D.
    Armstrong, T.W.
    Baca, E.J.
    Bender, P.J.
    Berley, R.O.
    Bouton, L.D.
    Burleson, J.M.
    Cabrieto, V.S.
    Cole, W.F.
    Conroy, S.G.
    Croker, R.L.
    Croteau, L.C.
    Daniel, P.S.
    Diana, J.W.
    Donaldson, G.E.
    Dorpinghaus, R.H.
    Frick, R.R.,
    Gold, T.J.,
    Gordon, A.G.,
    Grimm, C.H.,
    Gustafson, D.R.,
    Hankins, N.W.,
    Hausknecht, A.R.,
    Hill, D.L.,
    Hunter, J.W.,
    Johnson, J.E.,
    Johnson, R.J.,
    Jones, T.A.J.J.,
    Kline, R.L., LTJG
    Lee, F.W.,
    Leggett, E.L.,
    Lennear, F.D.,

    Letts, J.G.
    Lewis, L.I.
    Lucero, P.J.
    Luoma, D.M.
    Nelson, M.O.
    Oberhauser, R.L.
    Ortiz, R.
    Pallera, A.B.
    Ross, A.J.
    Sanchez, F.
    Schulz, J.H.
    Simao, G.D.
    Smith, C.H.
    Turner, J.R.
    Willer, D.L.
    Young, C.V.
    Young, M.L.

    E DIVISION (pic 1)
    Bell, G.S.
    Breading, J.L.
    Clifford, J.R.
    Coomer, B.W.
    Cunningham, A.R.
    Davis, J.D.
    Erickson, J.S.
    Forderer, S.J.
    Fraley, L.L.
    Freeman, H.E.
    Fry, R.E.
    Funke, L.J.
    Harmon, R.A.
    Henness, G.B.
    Hicks, R.E.
    Holm, F.J.
    Ilkenhons, J.L.
    Lester, W.G.,
    Lopez, F.,
    Loveless, J.E.,
    Lucas, D.G.,
    Mack, C.A.,
    Mai, J.A.,
    Meadows, J.W.,
    Murphy, L.L.,
    Parker, C.,
    Patton, R.A.,
    Phillips, A.A.,
    Pickney, F.J.,
    Putnam, B.M.,
    Roeckner, F.W., LTJG
    Rogers, K.L.,
    Romero, A.L.,

    Rushing, J.A.
    Sangines, M.
    Scherer, L.A.
    Sikop, C.E.
    Simpson, T.J.
    Skidmore, D.D.
    Small, I.A.
    Smith, R.C.
    Steve, E.
    Stines, R.C.
    Stringer, J.C.
    Tabb, R.K.
    Teller, L.G.
    Trotter, J.L.
    Vote, M.P.
    Winningham, J.H.


    E DIVISION (pic 2)
    Badgett, F.R.,
    Baggerly, R.C.,
    Bierman, S.R.,
    Bjerke, R.M.,
    Broxson, W.T.,
    Budzyna, L.W.,
    Burkholder, O.R.,
    Burzdak, W.L.,
    Byland, J.T.,
    Cassani, E.E.,
    Chandler, P.S.,
    Clark, C.F.,
    Corey, F.A.,
    Crippen, E.R.,
    Fulton, G.L.,
    Gibson, W.E., CWO3
    Hampton, J.R.,
    Hodge, R.D.,
    Hoy, L.R.
    Hughes, B.E.
    Janise, R.W.
    Jones, L.H.
    Lima, J.S.
    Lopez, B.
    Lucero, J.A.
    Machicek, W.J.
    McKinzie, J.W.
    Melton, F.A.
    Miller, E.L.
    Miller, E.L.
    Miller, F.
    Miller, K.L.
    North, J.E.
    Olson, H.E.
    Ortiz, B.C.

    Pastusek, V.J.,
    Peterson, R.L.,
    Pream, K.V.,
    Reeves, C.L.,
    Render, E.T.,
    Roeckner, F.W., LTJG
    Rualo, D.M.,
    Saldivar, J.P.,
    Scott, J.K.,
    Shead, W.P.,
    Smith, J.A.,
    Stanecki, E.A.,
    Tassin, K.P.,
    Tavasci, G.S,
    Wagley, C.E.,
    Weese, K.D.,
    Wiley, L.E.,


    M DIVISION (pic 1)
    Allen, C.
    Baker, T.S.
    Barker, M.E.
    Barron, C.L.
    Boles, D.W.
    Bowman, R.D.
    Brown, A.G.
    Brown, R.
    Clements, E.D.
    Colbert, N.T.
    Corder, J.A.
    Cross, W.G.
    Curry, T.L.
    Dale, M.B.
    Dickens, M.G.
    Fassett, W.G.
    Frey, M.
    Fulbright, T.F.
    Gale, J.C.,
    Goins, J.P.,
    Goodrum, W.,
    Gottsch, R.E.,
    Gubala, F.W.,
    Gulcynski, D.L.,
    Hamacher, G.,
    Hill, W.G.,
    Hillard, H.J.,
    Horton, L.K.,
    Jones, J.N.,
    Joyce, T.J.,
    Kyne, J.M., LTJG
    Lang, D.,
    Lee, E.J.,
    Macki, J.E.,
    Martinez, E.,
    McCormack, B.G.,
    McDougall, E.A.
    McPherson, D.E.
    Morgan, R.D.
    Oswald, L.W.
    Pate, T.N.
    Patterson, C.
    Primmer, K.A.
    Reynolds, W.D.
    Rogers, C.S.
    Rutter, W.L.
    Schlueter, G.A.
    Scott, D.R.
    Shephard, M.A.
    Smith, L.J.
    Smith, T.W.
    Stout, W.T.
    Suatlo, F.J.
    Verge, C.

    M DIVISION (pic 2)
    Alexander, E.,
    Bell, D.A., ENS
    Bougher, M.J.,
    Bush, S.A.,
    Campbell, A.G.,
    Colbert, N.T.,
    Ewert, W.C.,
    Fleenor, J.D.,
    Foldvick, F.D.,
    Gainer, V.R.,
    Gobble, R.R.,
    Gray, D.R.,
    Hyatt, J.G.,
    Jensen, R.L.,
    Jordan, M.D.,
    Koch, C.A.,
    Kyne, J.M., LTJG
    Limberg, D.A.,
    McCormack, B.G.,
    Meisner, W.A.,
    Mertens, R.A.,
    Newkirk, W.B.,
    Olley, B.L.,

    Rios, E.G.
    Rolieau, W.H.
    Simpson, M.
    Skinner, P.D.
    Solieau, J.C.
    Stevens, J.R.
    Sutter, W.J.
    Thaut, P.D.
    Ulatowski, J.S.
    Ware, P.D.
    Welthy, L.G.


    R DIVISION (pic 1)
    Arestegui, G.
    Birden, D.
    Bray, M.L.
    Brown, D.E.
    Brown, W.J.
    Bruni, R.W.
    Heller, R.J.
    McSheffrey, D.S.
    Morgan, W.W.

    Sawitzky, G.A.
    Schiller, C.H.
    Sorci, P.R.
    Venemon, R.W.


    R DIVISION (pic 2)
    Anglin, T.D.
    Brilowski, D.G.
    Chamberlain, R.L.
    Clonch, R.D.
    Courtney, C.H.
    Courtney, J.B.
    Deur, J.M.
    Dimick, D.
    Earlywine, D.A.
    Erfert, D.W.
    Giles, G.H.,
    Gilsdorf, M.E.,
    Hertz, M.L.,
    Kilgore, P.E.,
    Kleeberger, G.R.,
    Klick, R.W.,
    Labombard, G.L.,
    Mason, D.H., ENS
    Mitchell, L.A.,
    Moore, W.E.,
    Pelekakis, S.
    Peralta, T.D.
    Scott, D.R.
    Skemp, R.L.
    Smith, W.E.
    Stephens, R.
    Taylor, J.S.
    Wilkes, T.R.
    Wilsea, B.L.
    Yelk, A.J.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    OPERATIONS
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    OPERATIONS OFFICER
    Commander Warren H. O'Neil

    CIC OFFICER
    Commander Eugene F. Deems

    AIR OPERATIONS OFFICER
    Commander George W. Kimmons

    WEAPONS COORDINATOR
    Commander Keith T. Weaver

    O1 DIVISION
    Baker, N.F.,
    Beitsch, T.C.,
    Bezzant, N.,
    Borghi, E.G.,
    Burden, H.E.,
    Emslie, A.J.,
    Farina, R.G., LTJG
    Gonzales, R.E.,
    Hale, J.W.,
    Harris, R.J.,
    Heald, O.A.,
    Hoffman, J.F.,
    Hortom, J.H.,
    Johnston, J.M.,
    Keesee, R.W.,
    Kellogg, S.G.,
    Kelly, T.L.,
    Kowalchyk, K.G.,
    Lambdin, P.E., LTJG
    Lantz, R.M.,
    Lynch, P.F.,
    Macklin, C.L.,
    Martin, J.W.,
    Matthews, R.C.,
    McGee, B.B.,
    Miller, R.D.,
    Mills, G.W.,
    Morgan, L.R.,
    Nadelman, D.M.,
    Oakes, K.D.,
    Pearson, E.L.,
    Peters, V.W., LT
    Peterson, E.G.,
    Petrovick, W.J.,
    Richey, S.A.,
    Ricker, D.B.,
    Riggan, R.V.,

    Rogers, T.J.
    Romanino, R.A.
    Ross, G.G.
    Round, J.E.
    Seibert, F.B.
    Shegoleff, V.
    Smith, J.
    Spiller, G.W.
    Stevens, R.G.
    Templin, C.R.
    Thomas, E.A.
    Thompson, A.W.
    Thomson, E.A.
    Turnbow, H.L.
    Valerio, J.J.
    Venzke, J.H.
    Vezina, H.A.
    Wood, N.C.


    OA DIVISION
    Brock, R.W.
    Brumfield, L.D.
    Erickson, R.F.
    Garland, S.J.
    Gibson, J.B.
    Gould, G.A.,
    Johnston, J.I., LCDR
    McCaig, B.M.,
    McCully, M.L.,
    Muehle, G.G.H.,
    Pedersen, A.J.
    Sanders, R.D.
    Simmons, J.D.
    Visscher, L.R.
    Wolf, D.E.

    OC DIVISION
    Baker, H.R.
    Bernhardt, E.L.
    Bourland, A.B.
    Cother, D.W.
    Crippen, T.D.
    Early, C.E.
    Hales, W.J.
    Hauger, J.R.
    Hayes, F.C., LCDR
    Knight, J.C.,
    Liebenow, E.L.,
    Logue, D.R.,
    Moffit, D.R.,
    Nuhn, J.H.,
    O'Malley, W.P.,
    Parke, R.J.,
    Phipps, G.H.
    Pina, J.
    Purcell, W.D.
    Schmidt, D.H.
    Sebourn, H.W.
    Sheets, T.N.
    Walker, T.M.
    Warth, L.M.

    OP DIVISION
    Abrams, R.H.
    Bridant, E.L.
    Campos, J.M.
    Ensor, S.T.
    Faught, T.E.
    Griffin, J.T.
    Harper, W.A.
    Huntley, E.R.
    Ingersoll, E.G.
    Jenson, R.E.
    Johnson, G.R.
    Kelly, J.G.
    Kovarna, D.L.
    Palmer, B.W.
    Rast, J.W.,
    Rudd, J.D.,
    Schneider, R.P., LT
    Singh, P.L.,
    Tuthill, J.E., LTJG
    Wheatley, K.L.,
    Zay, J.F.,

    OE DIVISION (pic 1)
    Aldous, D.E.,
    Anderson, A.D.,
    Bayle, D.W.,
    Caldwell, G.P.,
    Chafin, A.B.,
    Craig, (no initials), LTJG
    Davis, G.R.
    Dier, J.P.
    Eatherly, W.S.
    Kobluskie, J.E.
    Kress, H.M.
    Krock, P.G.
    Mayo, R.M.

    Pray, O.D.,
    Roseberry, J.W.,
    Russell, C.L.,
    Tighe, W.S.,
    Tissot, M.A.,
    Tolbert, (no initials), LTJG
    Wooten, R.S.,

    OE DIVISION (pic 2)
    Arbuckle, C.W.,
    Churnetski, J.A.,
    Craig, (no initials), LTJG
    Diener, S.M.,
    Dolan, D.J.,
    Duncan, T.E.,
    Gandee, C.C.,
    Gauldoni, R.B.
    Giusto, M.S.
    Good, R.B.
    Heffelbower, D.D.
    Holmes, W.H.
    Holze, C.A.

    Morrison, J.W.,
    Parent, R.E.,
    Peters, R.R.,
    Stankaitis, J.C.,
    Tkaczek, L.S.,
    Tolbert, (no initials), LTJG


    [BACK TO TOP]


    AIR
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    AIR OFFICER
    Commander Alfred C. O'Neal

    ASSISTANT AIR OFFICER
    Commander Howard A. Borgerding

    V-1 DIVISION (pic 1)
    Adams, A.O.
    Barkovich, J.M.
    Brogan, M.C.
    Broom, H.
    Brown, T.V.
    Cedusky, W.P.
    Chamblin, E.
    Combs, E.L.
    Craig, R.C.
    Davis, D.E.
    Davis, E.L.
    Day, J.M.,
    Dressler, A.B.,
    Farless, R.D.,
    Gardner, R.M.,
    Gleim, J.M., LCDR
    Hall, L.,
    Hallford, N.J.,
    Hilton, M.L.,
    Jolly, F.D.,
    Kelly, W.D.,
    Lamay, R.E.,
    Lapointe, S.A.
    Littlejohn, J.E.
    Menscer, L.W.
    Rogers, G.V.
    Roney, C.R.
    Smith, G.E.
    Spiegel, T.C.
    Taylor, D.O.
    Washington, J.
    Wilson, D.H.
    Zielsdorf, M.R.

    V-1 DIVISION (pic 2)
    Adams, J.A.
    Amme, C.H.
    Anderson, G.S.
    Bermudez, A.A.
    Boeller, J.M.
    Brenner, R.L.
    Brooks, H.L.
    Brown, C.E.
    Chernobiff, V.D.
    Clyatt, D.S.
    Cobb, T.B.
    Coleman, S.L.
    Combs, W.T.
    Comstock, G.G.
    Deahl, W.L.
    Dobson, B.L.
    Donchek, E.
    Duling, R.F.
    Edgar, J.A.
    Fontes, J.
    Frasier, D.E.
    Freiler, B.L.
    Gray, E.J.
    Hall, H.S.
    Hanson, E.H.
    Hoag, R.G.
    Jefferson, R.F.
    Kile, R.C.
    Knight, B.R.
    Koster, J.D
    Laubach, G.S.
    Leggett, N.G.
    Lisska, J.M.
    Lockhard, F.L.
    Mahone, T.

    Miller, B.L.
    Pande, D.C.
    Pengra, R.R.
    Pfahler, W.R.
    Rasmussen, K.L.
    Rasmusson, G.W.
    Samuelson, M.J.
    Siegford, G.C.
    Smoot, G.
    Sorrels, V.B.
    Southerland, L.G.
    Stacy, T.W.
    Stanford, R.
    Taylor, D.L.
    Thompson, W.W.
    Wheelington, S.R.
    Wyatt, R.L.


    V-2 DIVISION (pic 1)
    Adams, P.D.,
    Barker, W.S.G., LCDR
    Bogue, J.G.,
    Bryant, D.M.,
    Case, G.P.,
    Clark, J.C.,
    Clemmer, O.G.,
    Cooney, R.W.,
    Cornish, N.S.,
    Dimarzio, R.A.,
    Disalvo, A.T.,
    Dooghan, B.T.,
    Dorris, J.R.,
    Driscol, F.J.,
    Dundore, E.V.
    Gibson, S.V.
    Greer, L.E.
    Hamilton, W.E.
    Hardwick, R.L.
    Hayes, J.L.
    Jensen, L.R.
    Johnson, D.D.
    Kelso, J.E.
    Klingebiel, W.F.
    Larue, F.F.
    Lewandroski, D.W.
    Marusak, F.J.

    McDermid, W.A.,
    Nunley, L.T.,
    Parsons, W.J.,
    Pribble, A.K.,
    Ruehlow, T.L.,
    Saville, R.E., LT
    Thompson, D.K.,
    Thompson, L.D.,
    Tilton, J.L.,
    Trail, G.W.,
    Turner, J.M.,
    Ward, C.E.,
    Wheeler, R.N.,


    V-2 DIVISION (pic 2)
    Alley, J.D.
    Begbie, G.K.
    Bray, W.N.
    Breese, H.L.
    Bruner, T.L.
    Colberg, G.L.
    Davis, H.M.
    Dean, G.R.
    Ellerbrock, D.E.
    Feldstein, S.L.,
    Gann, W.R.,
    Gonzales, R.,
    Gray, G.C.,
    Grissom, J.M.,
    Hampton, W.L.,
    Harmon, J.O., LCDR
    Hobbs, R.L.,
    Hopp, J.J.,
    Huizinga, W.
    McPherson, W.P.
    Monaghan, J.J.
    Moulton, R.L.
    Perkinson, G.W.
    Royal, F.O.
    Thompson, W.L.
    Uelsmann, L.H.
    Williams, O.G.R.

    V-3 DIVISION
    Adams, R.W.,
    Anderson, D.H.,
    Atkinson, E.C.,
    Barlow, J.R., LT
    Brush, T.J.,
    Cain, T.D.,
    Clark, J.B.,
    Clark, R.T.,
    Cohen, R.K.,
    Cowley, T.E.,
    Dial, D.F.,
    Donlin, J.F.,
    Duke, W.F.,
    Espero, P.A.,
    Feustel, D.R.,
    Fluker, G.L.,
    Gass, D.E.,
    Gilbert, C.N.,
    Goa, H.D.
    Grzeybk, D.
    Hardy, W.
    Herd, S.E.
    Hogenmiller, R.C.
    Hood, B.F.
    Jones, R.E.
    Kelly, J.P.
    Key, T.G.
    Krentz, T.L.
    Kucko, J.J.
    Leroy, G.A.
    McKelvey, D.V.
    Meek, J.L.
    Nelson, W.C.
    Parsons, T.E.
    Paweizak, J.S.

    Peterson, N.A.
    Pieri, T.D.
    Radford, J.W.
    Remus, L.J.
    Riggs, V.R.
    Round, W.B.
    Samplawski, R.
    Sanders, A.L.
    Seagle, D.T.
    Shannon, D.R.
    Smith, A.B.
    Smith, B.L.
    Smith, D.F.
    Stanton, C.A.
    Tice, O.L.
    Warrack, R.L.
    Williams, J.F.


    V-4 DIVISION
    Alexander, C.D.,
    Atkins, R.L.,
    Austin, R.L.,
    Bagby, R.D.,
    Benedict, P.J.,
    Coats, R.J.,
    Cole, H.L., ENS
    Cole, R.J.,
    Dailey, R.G.,
    Dean, G.J.,
    Dickson, L.R.,
    Entriken, J.E.
    Farris, P.O.
    Hull, R.G.
    Johnson, D.G.
    Kimbrel, R.J.
    La Mere, J.W.
    Legge, C.E.
    Mahelona, C.J.K.
    Marchi, J.B.
    McDaniel, R.M.

    Miller, J.C.
    Nelson, E.F.
    Pizzo, A.W.
    Putnam, R.I.
    Rief, J.E.
    Ross, R.L.
    Shaffer, J.W.
    Smith, P.H.
    Van Dyke, V.C.
    Wagner, C.J.


    V-6 DIVISION (pic 1)
    Adams, F.H.
    Anderson, C.L.
    Bergson, M.C.
    Berry, W.S.
    Boykin, S.A.
    Cook, W.L.
    Cooper, D.M.
    Dears, J.W.
    Ellison, D.
    Fijol, W.T.
    Gentry, A.D.
    Gmitrowski, J.P.,
    Good, D.L.,
    Grady, G.L.,
    Hayes, J.H.,
    Heiens, J.F.,
    Klevchikoff, M.S.,
    LaFlam, M.J.,
    Lowe, W.D.,
    Mayotte, G.M.,
    Morris, R.E., LCDR
    Newcomb, G.R.,
    O'Hanlon, J.P.
    Pelekakis, M.
    Phillips, G.A.
    Pitcher, C.I.
    Reasoner, H.E.
    Reesh, R.R.
    Romero, R.V.
    Sargent, W.M.
    Sharts, L.L.
    Trotta, J.A.
    Wilcox, R.L.

    V-6 DIVISION (pic 2)
    Bailey, R.D.,
    Berry, D.T.,
    Bohrn, W.F.,
    Bowhay, R.V.,
    Burnell, C.R.,
    Clark, R.W.,
    Dawson, J.H.,
    Deprey, A.W., LTJG
    Engelking, G.,
    Ferris, R.W.
    Galbreath, J.B.
    Garner, N.C.
    Lewandowski, R.L.
    Lietner, J.J.
    Mickley, D.H.
    Rutledge, D.A.
    Sahagun, R.F.

    Sowell, J.M.
    St.John, B.
    Stockton, B.G.
    Swartz, D.A.
    Terra, J.H.
    Van Item, R.W.
    Wells, B.F.
    Williams, J.N.


    HUTRON ONE DET DELTA
    Austen, M.J.,
    Bazan, J.R.,
    Bonsall, F.M., LT
    Brandow, B.G., LTJG
    Byard, J.C.,
    Carter, C.W.,
    Cuty, W.C.,
    Edwards, C.D.,
    Ferlick, J.J.,
    Galbraith, J.L., LTJG
    Hogan, C.L.,
    Hostettler, P.M.,
    Ivanoff, D.A.,
    Kerns, L.V.,
    King, G.B.,
    Kinsey, D.L., LTJG
    Lawler, R.J.,
    Linquist, J.E., LTJG
    McDaniel, R.A., LTJG
    Miko, R.S.,
    Nicholls, J.P.,
    O'Neal, F.L.,
    Pace, S.A., LTJG
    Pierce, E.L., LTJG
    Richardson, S.W.,
    Sager, F.W.,
    Schuttler, C.R.,
    Stuewe, W.F.,
    Treat, D.R.,
    Vickery, R.D.,

    [BACK TO TOP]


    COMMUNICATIONS
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER
    Lieutenant Commander John C. McCabe

    CS DIVISION
    Allen, R.W., ENS
    Butler, J.C.,
    Carlos, D.C.,
    Dickens, J.E.,
    Dugal, D.R.,
    Jones, L.M.
    McCollum, C.
    Mercer, R.B.
    Miller, T.W.
    Mitts, D.M.
    Olson, G.S.
    Phelps, W.N.
    Russell, G.A.
    Severino, L.M.
    Todd, D.J.

    CR DIVISION
    Cunningham, W.F.
    Edwards, W.D.
    Egan, R.B.
    Estupinan, M.E.
    Farmer, J.W.
    Hall, J.L.
    Hickman, D.J.
    Kellim, K.L.
    Laslie, C.J.
    Little, D.L.
    Lusk, W.E.
    Maloney, J.P.
    Malott, K.L.
    McKinley, E.D.
    Musgrave, E.L.

    Swinney, C.W.,
    Szostek, R.W.,
    Thurman, L.C., ENS
    Todd, B.C.,
    Vieira, R.P.,
    Waldman, F.A.,
    Williams, M.L.,


    [BACK TO TOP]


    WEAPONS
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    WEAPONS OFFICER
    Lieutenant Commander John C. McCabe
    ORDNANCE OFFICER
    Lieutenant Commander Conrad B. Olson
    FIRST LIEUTENANT
    Lieutenant Commander John T. Kish
    ORDNANCE HANDLING OFFICER
    Lieutenant Kenneth H. Broomhead
    FIRE CONTROL OFFICER
    Lieutenant John O. Walstad
    SHIP's BOATSWAIN
    Edmund Aneloski, CWO

    1st DIVISION
    Atkinson, W.M.
    Boydston, L.M.
    Brenham, D.J.
    Bright, D.L.
    Caballero, L.M.
    Canales, R.
    Clark, C.E.
    Conroy, J.S.
    DeMaria, A.
    Diaz, A.R.
    Dufford, R.
    Dunlap, M.L.
    Eardley, W.B.
    Estelle, G.A.
    Farrell, T.L.
    Faust, R.L.
    Fish, R.A.
    Folkner, B.J.
    Ford, I.D.
    Gonzales, A.
    Gonzalez, J.
    Hammond, D.K.
    Hiles, H.L.
    Hollingsworth, W.L.
    Johnson, M.L.
    Jones, H.A.
    Kennedy, A.E.
    Kidd, J.D.
    MacDonald, D.N.

    Mason, W.E.,
    Mazurek, S.,
    McDonald, N.L.,
    Murphy, G.P.,
    Olsen, D.R.,
    Rothgunger, D.W.,
    Sanders, W.A.,
    Sutton, B.L.,
    Taylor, A.B., LTJG
    Thomas, G.L.,
    Turck, K.N.,
    Turner, B.J.,
    Turner, D.R.,
    Ueker, M.R.,
    Willsey, M.C.,

    2nd DIVISION
    Boardman, R.,
    Bochara, T.A.,
    Burns, R.R., LTJG
    Cheatham, W.W.,
    Coca, A.A.,
    Correa, F.L.,
    Cox, H.,
    Crook, R.M.,
    Dugal, D.R.,
    Eastham, P.,
    Ellett, J.D.,
    Faria, L.E.,
    Fortney, G.L.,
    Garberson, R.
    Harris, G.B.
    Henry, E.D.
    Hepner, F.C.
    Herford, S.S.
    Hernandez, E.B.
    Howe, J.D.
    Hoyt, R.V.
    Jackson, A.L.
    Johnson, R.W.
    Katzenberger, J.H.
    Marcroft, D.J.

    Merriman, R.A.
    Morales, J.C.
    O'Hara, H.J.
    Peak, J.L.
    Powers, P.D.
    Rice, R.E.
    Sandoval, J.
    Taylor, R.V.
    Thurston, L.H.
    Van De Car, E.N.
    Vance, M.R.
    Weeks, R.D.
    Westbrook, E.A.

    3rd DIVISION
    Aguirre, R.
    Bianchi, T.E.
    Bittle, R.D.
    Bottenfield, D.C.
    Buck, R.J.
    Cano, R.
    Carlton, R.T.
    Davis, M.E.
    Dotson, W.H.
    Duley, D.S.
    Duran, M.W.
    Edwards, J.W.
    Fleeker, T.E.
    Gallardo, G.D.
    Gavin, D.E.
    Geyer, E.E.,
    Greer, W.S.,
    Groves, D.T.,
    Hansen, W.S.,
    Hatcher, D.A.,
    Henderson, W.A.,
    Hopewell, D.E.,
    Issac, B.J.,
    Kearnes, J.J.,
    Kennedy, J.J.,
    Leemkuil, K.J., LTJG
    Lopez, L.,
    Martin, J.D.,
    McMartin, J.D.,

    Ogle, W.A.
    Palone, C.G.
    Parr, K.
    Peters, R.A.
    Quick, R.D.
    Rodriguez, E.J.
    Ryan, S.J.
    Sanders, H.E. Jr.
    Shephard, R.E.
    Sledge, C.C.
    Streater, K.E.
    String, W.J.
    Sumner, J.C.
    Wilkerson, W.O.


    4th DIVISION
    Balo, D.L.
    Biddlecome, J.M.
    Bright, L.D.
    Carpenter, P.J.
    Clark, R.F.
    Cline, J.D.
    Crawford, T.L.
    Elliott, F.S.
    Entwisle, R.A.
    Ferrell, W.F.
    Fessenden, F.M.
    Hitsman, R.D.
    Holguin, J.L.
    Jankovsky, R.L.
    Jensen, L.L.
    Johnson, S.J.
    Leon, J.O.
    Lewis, J.C.
    Logan, T.E.
    Lyons, R.G.
    MacFerren, C.S.
    Maddox, J.M.
    May, J.D.
    Meineke, J.R.
    Meyer, W.A.

    Randklev, C.O.,
    Robertson, M.L.,
    Salcedo, H.,
    Scott, R.D.,
    Shanklin, C.G.,
    Stevenson, L.N.,
    Tutko, R.J.,
    Wantulok, A.L.,
    Willenborg, J.A., ENS
    Willoughby, G.L.,
    Wynants, M.W.,
    Zupp, D.E.,


    5th DIVISION
    Baxter, J.M.,
    Byars, J.L.,
    Carpenter, C.J., LTJG
    Centoni, M.E.,
    Cole, J.D.,
    Houghton, D.C.,
    Karpinecz, S.
    Kercher, K.A.
    Krom, L.V.
    Lobsinger, D.G.
    Middleton, R.F.

    Rains, A.C.
    Rentz, L.
    Sparks, T.J.
    White, C.R.
    White, D.G.


    FOX DIVISION
    Ballard, W.M.
    Billings, C.G.
    Boureston, R.E.
    Brandt, D.W.
    Canevali, W.M.
    Correll, M.W.
    Espersen, C.J.
    Gardner, W.R.,
    Kazimir, G.D.,
    Littlefield, R., LTJG
    O'Connell, F.X.,
    Owens, M.C. Jr.,
    Patch, L.N.,

    Raymer, J.M.
    Shuffleton, R.S.
    Stroup, D.C.
    Tallman, D.R.
    Tivel, E.G.
    Voccola, T.A.
    Williams, J.F.

    MARINE DETACHMENT
    Adkins, K.S.,
    Albertson, D.,
    Andres, M.V.,
    Becket, P.L., 2dLT
    Bell, P.H.,
    Brooks, G.,
    Brown, D.,
    Budnick, N.,
    Cdebaca, F.,
    Clement, D.,
    Cole, R.,
    Cox, D.,
    Dougan, J. Jr.,
    Duncan, S.A.,
    Farr, T.,
    Foraker, E.,
    Frazier, D.,
    Fuller, W.,
    Goodman, A.,
    Hill, L.,
    Holloway, W.,
    Hotchkiss, D.,
    Jackson, W.,
    Jensen, R.,
    Johnson, K.F. Jr., CAPT
    Johnson, R.S.,
    Knox, J.,
    Kruse, D.,
    Leroy, R.,
    Maraggos, G.,
    Martinez, J.A.,
    Martinez, M.M.,
    Mask, W.R.,
    Merk, J.H. Jr.,
    Murphy, W.J.
    Newgard, C.
    Pallaske, J.
    Parker, J.L.
    Rangel, E.
    Reese, D.D.
    Robichaux, R.
    Sanders, S.
    Schultz, R.
    Staal, H.
    Stogsdill, E.
    Vandiver, L.
    Westmoreland, S.
    Wheeler, B.
    Whidden, R.M.
    Wilson, L.R.
    Zorn, D.

    G DIVISION (pic 1)
    Caldwell, W.C.,
    Davidson, C.L.,
    Davis, F.C.,
    Delaney, J.T., LTJG
    Dye, R.A.,
    Evans, J.B.,
    Feugate, W.F.,
    Frazier, R.A.,
    Gould, R.E.,
    Guerrero, J.R.,
    Hall, W.
    Hollingsworth, J.R.
    Johnson, F.N.
    Johnson, G.L.
    Johnson, W.L.
    Kilpatrick, L.
    Mack, A.J.
    McCarthy, J.H.
    Musgrove, L.W.

    Newberry, E.R.
    Norton, J.L.
    Paige, C.C.
    Ray, E.A.
    Robles, R.
    Stewart, J.W.
    Trujillo, J.E.
    Watson, R.L.
    Wheeler, T.S.
    Wilcoxson, S.R.

    G DIVISION (pic 2)
    Abrams, R.J.
    Adams, W.G.
    Bernhardt, G.L.
    Blair, R.E.
    Bulow, J.T.
    Bunkley, R.D.
    Burns, L.J.
    Busby, L.G.
    Colby, M.F.
    Craven, C.A.
    Davis, J.V.
    Davis, W.C.
    Douthitt, R.L.
    Etier, D.R.
    Fortune, C.W.
    Gatesman, J.F.,
    Hack, T.,
    Hale, G.R.,
    Hanson, W.R.,
    Hayes, J.F., CWO3
    Hoskins, M.R.,
    Howell, D.R.,
    Keeler, W.C.,
    Kjorstad, J.H.,
    Krebel, K.J.,
    Laur, W.L.,
    Marquis, D.A.,
    Nelson, J.W.,
    Ocegueda, R.,
    Pearson, K.W.,
    Pierce, J.C.
    Rakestraw, R.A.
    Roybal, L.V.
    Shay, D.M.
    Silas, R.E.
    Silva, S.L.
    Terhune, J.E.
    Tipton, L.W.
    Toney, C.D.
    Wagner, W.D.
    Westerling, T.J.
    Wilding, G.C.
    Wilson, R.E.
    Windham, A.W.
    Wright, K.B.

    W DIVISION (pic 1)
    Clark, S.L.,
    Drozdzewski, R.F.,
    Forbes, D.K., CDR
    Gibson, S.L.,
    Green, P.R.,
    James, J.S., ENS
    Lovin, T.E.,
    Meder, D.L.,
    Norris, J.C.,

    Oakes, R.L.
    Rubchock, J.G.
    Spaulding, P.L.
    Spellings, P.L.
    Vanscoy, D.M.

    W DIVISION (pic 2)
    Adubato, G.J.
    Beasley, J.O.
    Eberwine, E.J.
    Erath, G.T. Jr.
    Gross, G.D.
    Harris, E.J.
    Heath, R.G.
    Holden, B.J.
    Howell, A.Q.

    Lynch, B.J.,
    Miller, J.F., ENS
    Phelan, D.P.,
    Prendergast, F.H., ENS
    Vasques, R., LT

    EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL OFFICER
    Lieutenant (jg) James H. Earle

    GM DIVISION
    Amsden, E.F.,
    Baker, R.H.,
    Bolocanoff, G.A.,
    Cisek, D.E.,
    Foster, J.D.,
    Gallagher, R.S., LCDR
    Gillespie, D.J.,
    Gossett, P.E.,
    Hampton, R.R.,
    Harwood, M.W.,
    Haugen, O.H.
    Hine, E.D.
    Howe, R.F.
    Jones, K.C.
    Kasper, D.H.
    Kercheval, D.L.
    Lavertue, E.P.
    Lien, R.A.
    Lowery, L.D.

    Morasch, A.F.
    Poiles, M.R.
    Richardson, T.
    Selby, W.T.
    Sturgill, D.
    Tanner, W.R.
    Taylor, P.S.
    Taylor, U.C.
    Troesaher, O.H.
    Vaughan, J.W.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    CARRIER AIR WING FIFTEEN
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    COMMANDER CARRIER AIR WING FIFTEEN (departed 29 April 1965)
    Commander Henry P. Glindeman, Jr.

    COMMANDER CARRIER AIR WING FIFTEEN
    Commander Peter Mongilardi, Jr.

    CAW 15 PERSONNEL
    Brown, H.S.,
    Burrow, W.G., LT (MC)
    Cuthbert, T.S.,
    Glindeman, H.P. Jr., CDR
    Harris, J., CDR
    Hite, B.N.,
    Hollandsworth, R.D., LT
    Keegan, T.,
    Kent, B.R., LTJG
    Kruse, J.L., LTJG
    Lindsay, G.W., LT
    Milligan, J.R., LCDR
    Rosander, R.E., LT
    Stone, L.F.,
    Tanner, C.N., LCDR

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VF-151
    (Formal & Group Photographs)
    COMMANDING OFFICER VF-151
    Commander Joseph M. Schneiders

    VF-151 (pic 1)
    Bernard, B.G., LTJG
    Bewley, J.D., LT
    Brackin, C.A., LT
    Brainerd, W.H., LTJG
    Brantuas, J.A., LT
    Brauen, D.D., LTJG
    Davis, H.F., LT
    Debaecke, I.J., CWO3
    Dobell, H.E., LTJG
    Emery, W.F., LT
    Ewall, T.H., LCDR
    Goerlitz, J.D., LTJG
    Hannon, K.M., LTJG
    Harlow, G.E., LTJG
    Harman, D.P., LTJG
    Johnson, A.L., LTJG
    Johnson, M.F., LTJG
    Juncker, R.K., LT
    MacIntyre, D.G., LT

    McTigue, J.L. Jr., ENS
    Pitzen, J.R., LT
    Replogle, T.H., LCDR
    Schneiders, J.M., CDR
    Taylor, G.W., LTJG
    Theirbah, T.C., LTJG
    Vensel, C.C., LTJG
    Ward, "J" "D", CDR
    Wright, T.W., LTJG


    VF-151 (pic 2)
    Blackinton, E.
    Horner, H.L.
    Jones, R.D.
    Lehto, D.D.
    Lipinski, J.B.
    Lukas, C.J.
    Luman, E.J.
    McAndrews, E.A.
    Morgan, W.C.
    Ogle, R.C.
    Parker, F.A. Jr.

    Petersen, L.F.
    Stroheker, H.W.
    Tatera, G.L.
    Tomaskevitch, W.
    Torrence, J.R.


    VF-151 (pic 3)
    Adams, A.E.
    Baldinger, J.W.
    Binder, R.L.
    Boeh, D.E.
    Bricker, J.W.
    Bruce, O.W.
    Burist, S. Jr.
    Burnes, R.A.
    Burrows, L.E.
    Byard, J.M
    Campbell, J.
    Davis, R.O.
    Dick, D.L.
    Dupree, E.Y.
    Fennell, C.
    Fennern, H.C.
    Franz, J.S.
    Gabotero, L.E.
    Gamber, D.L.
    Harris, D.G.
    Hayes, B.J.
    Horne, D.L.
    Jones, D.A.
    Kiehne, K.G.
    Kinder, D.B.
    Kingcade, "J" D.
    Lawrence, C.W.
    Lefever, J.K.
    Lillich, J.S.
    Mattingly, W.C.
    Mayo, L.P.
    McCarthy, A.M.
    Means, L."C" Jr.
    Mendez, M.X.
    Morales, F.J.

    Morris, J.O.
    Murphy, M.D.
    Neugebauer, R.F.
    Nolin, P.T.
    Pugh, J.D.
    Rakestraw, J.W.
    Rutherford, T.A.
    Schmuck, D.D.
    Seals, F.D.
    Smith, H.M.
    Syverson, M.O.
    Trammel, J.R.
    Turner, H.
    Vodnansky, J.C.
    Warner, R.L.
    Whitson, V.R.
    Wilson, M.W.
    Zuniga, J.R.

    VF-151 (pic 4)
    Barker, L.C.
    Beebe, D.J.
    Bennett, E.B.
    Burrell, M.B.
    Cassel, M.W.
    Clifford, E.J.
    Contreras, R.E.
    Cooper, J.L.
    Corp, L.S.
    Daharsh, D.L.
    Deasey, R.M.
    Dibuono, M.A.
    Dotson, C.E.
    Doty, S.M.
    Earles, G.A.
    Flores, P. Jr.
    Garrigus, J.I.
    Hackebill, R.
    Harden, T.E.
    Hayslett, G.M.
    Hoard, D.M.
    Holden, F.R.
    Horn, A.D.
    Kostman, J.P.
    Kvigne, L.J.
    Lakeberg, R.T.
    Lance, G.R.
    Long, W.N.
    Osborn, H.W.
    Overton, J.A.
    Parks, D.W.

    Rejniak, H.J.
    Rice, L.E.
    Ritter, J.L.
    Ross, T.J.
    Rouse, E.G.
    Shock, O.T.
    Skelton, W.P.
    Sloyer, R.B.
    Smith, A.A.
    Smith, G.R.
    Tolson, J.G.
    Verdin, G.P.
    Williams, G.B.
    Wolfe, S.M.
    Zwetzig, T.A.


    VF-151 (pic 5)
    Bockovich, R.D
    Bruinsma, J.B.
    Burrows, L.E.
    Doeh, D.E.
    Dwyer, L.A.
    Edmunson, B.T.
    Giles, S.W.
    Goddard, G.D.
    Greene, K.C.
    Hall, W.D.
    Heddy, J.I.
    Jamison, D.M.
    Knoch, R.L.
    Lago, D.L.
    Nesbitt, J.R.
    Resch, R.H.
    Sandoval, R.
    Smith, R.W.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VF-154
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    COMMANDING OFFICER VF-154
    Commander William N. Donnelly

    VF-154 (pic 1)
    Andrews, J.R., LTJG
    Boh, R.M., CDR
    Brochu, A.R.,
    Dobbie, D.M., LT
    Donnelly, W.N., CDR
    Ginn, J.T., LT
    Hall, N.C.,
    Hawkins, J.D.,
    Henderson, T.G., LT
    Hume, K.E., LCDR
    Kluborg, A.J., LTJG
    McKeown, R.E., LTJG
    Reilly, E.F., LTJG
    Skidmore, W.H., ENS
    Stent, F.T., LTJG
    Sullivan, J.T., ENS
    Terhune, J.A., LTJG
    Wangeman, C.E. Jr., LT
    Weaver, A.E. Jr.,
    Wisehart, K.M., LTJG
    Wolfe, G.A.,

    VF-154 (pic 2)
    Asencio, E.A.
    Baird, J.W.
    Braasch, D.W.
    Bratton, D.E.
    Brown, C.H.
    Browne, J.
    Brumm, F.
    Castillo, R.E.
    Castle, J.R.
    Clevenger, R.L.
    Engelke, R.J.
    Evans, P.H.
    Ferrell, J.M.
    Fields, H.D.
    Fisher, W.L.
    Forget, G.A.
    Gemeiner, J.E.
    Geminiani, P.G.
    Gfell, R.K.
    Goshorn, P.C.
    Graham, C.M.
    Griffin, R.E.
    Hartsfield, T.S.
    Hay, P.E.
    Hewitt, L.J.
    Hicks, A.J.
    Hinz, J.R.
    House, G.L.
    Hunt, W.J.
    Ingalls, T.
    Irving, J.W.
    Kirk, R.T. Jr.
    Marks, J.D.
    McClelland, G.L.
    McClenahan, T.C.

    McKinney, D.J.
    McWilliams, R.M.
    Morley, J.P
    Morris, M.V.
    Naab, F.J.
    Nehlich, E.K.
    Reed, G.V.
    Silva, J.
    Simmons, G.E.
    Sims, R.J.
    Stancell, C.E.
    Turner, M.C.
    Wallace, J.L.
    Wilk, M.D.
    Wohl, J.L.
    Wolf, E.J.
    Wolf, R.J.


    VF-154 (pic 3)
    Allen, J.L.
    Arends, D.J.
    Ashfield, R.D.
    Blair, J.K.
    Bogle, T.L.
    Brown, J.L.
    Burdick, D.D.
    Burton, J.W.
    Carter, F.
    Craig, L.J.
    Diana, W.C.
    Dodd, I.D.
    Fulkerson, R.C.
    Gage, J.W.
    Gonzalez, P.G.
    Hackett, T.A.
    Hansen, D.R.
    Ivey, W.S.
    Jones, C.W. Jr.
    Jones, R.L.
    Jones, W.J.
    Kartchner, L.F.
    Keeney, D.R.
    Kelso, B.R.
    Kirkwood, B.J.
    Krupa, M.J.
    Lacey, R.F.
    Leake, J.D.
    Lesak, D.A.
    Lindsey, L.L. Jr.
    Ludwig, S.A.
    Main, G.E. Jr.
    Mason, H.A.

    Matthews, A.S.
    Miller, C.T.
    Morris, D.E.
    Nutter, W.E.
    Rawson, D.R.
    Rondeau, J.M.
    Scott, J.H.
    Spencer, C.A.
    Stegall, J.E.
    Straight, D.R.
    Thorn, G.D.
    Ulrich, C.D.
    Watters, J.P.
    Wells, F.T.
    White, J.T.
    Williams, H.A.
    Woolverton, D.L.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VA-155
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    COMMANDING OFFICER VA-155
    Commander Jack H. Harris

    VA-155 (pic 1)
    Belisle, R.C.,
    Blosser, G.E., ENS
    Chasko, G.J., LTJG
    Fidelibus, W.T., LT
    Floreani, R.J., LTJG
    Harris, J.H., CDR
    Hart, G.R., CAPT (USMC)
    Hiebert, E.G., LT
    Holthaus, K.R., LTJG
    Horn, G.L.,
    Hughes, J., LTJG
    Hyde, A.R., LTJG
    Kish, W.J., LTJG
    Mares, E., LCDR
    Mattly, J.B., LTJG

    Morin, J.B., CDR
    Morss, C., LTJG
    Renning, R.A., LT
    Rivers, W.B., LCDR
    Shellaberger, H.W.,
    Tillis, J.B., CWO
    Waddell, T.L.,
    Walker, D.G.,

    VA-155 (pic 2)
    Alimindinger, D.L.
    Ash, F.R.
    Autrey, W.I.
    Barber, C.W.
    Beechuck, T.M.
    Bell, W.T.
    Bergeron, P.A.
    Boren, T.L.
    Bradley, R.C.
    Brehme, O.E.
    Burns, A.E.
    Carlile, J.D.
    Casey, R.H.
    Cash, D.D.
    Cleveland, R.L.
    Cook, J.C.
    Davis, B.L.
    Dowling, J.E.
    Dufur, J.L.
    Enos, J.C.
    Flood, R.W.
    Gansemer, G.A.
    Gerhart, R.W.
    Glover, L.K.
    Grabiel, J.P.
    Guenther, C.E.
    Haverstick, A.E. Jr.
    Henderson, H.T.
    Henderson, R.R.
    Henniger, D.G.
    Hines, W.F.
    Holcomb, W.E.
    Hood, B.R.
    Israel, B.G.
    Jackson, S.L.
    Jenkins, W.
    Jones, R.L.
    Kirtely, E.W.
    Kivett, E.F.
    Kowalski, J.J.
    Lakin, A.L. Jr.
    Latterade, A.P. Jr.
    Lukaszewich, W.
    Lynch, L.L.
    Maynard, J.L.
    Maynor, W.H.
    McAplin, R.B.
    McDevitt, J.
    Miles, F.
    Monson, D.L.
    Nett, G.N.
    Newman, F.D.
    Osterson, T.H.

    Parson, M.L.
    Penrod, D.L.
    Pscion, R.J.
    Ryan, P.L.N.
    Santiago, R.
    Schumacher, D.J.
    Shaw, R.L.
    Smith, D.M.
    Smith, R.W.
    Spengler, R.R.
    Stanfil, J.D.
    Stout, L.A.
    Sutherland, E.L.
    Thomas, J.E.
    Thornton, W.L.
    Tyrell, J.M.
    Van Leuvan, E.D. Jr.
    Vaughn, R.A.
    Vukonich, M.L.
    Waites, H.J.
    Welch, J.V.
    Werner, H.J.
    Whitehead, M.W.
    Williams, K.R.
    Winnette, G.D.
    Zuniga, I.


    [BACK TO TOP]


    VA-153
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    COMMANDING OFFICER VA-153
    Commander Harry E. Thomas

    VA-153 (pic 1)
    Alexander, H.P., LT
    Bennett, A.J., LTJG
    Cole, S.C., LTJG
    Dahl, D.K., LTJG
    Dill, W.S., LTJG
    Greene, O.J. Jr., LTJG
    Hewgley, R.W., LTJG
    Keesey, I.L., LTJG
    Kraus, W.L., LTJG
    Lambert, W.W., LCDR
    Majors, W.T., LT
    McNeil, C.H., LT
    Mongilardi, P. Jr., CDR
    Parmenter, L.L., LTJG
    Peacock, J.R., LTJG
    Reyes, P.R., LTJG
    Roark, W.M., LT
    Smith, W.E., LTJG
    Snyder, J.M., LCDR
    Thomas, H.E., CDR
    Underhill, R.H., LTJG

    VA-153 (pic 2)
    Albrecht, L.D.
    Altman, D.L.
    Bass, D.B.
    Bates, R.M.
    Blackford, B.L.
    Brundage, D.J.
    Canova, K.E.
    Carroll, W.B.
    Crowell, W.C.
    Darby, K.A.
    Doiron, S.J.
    Doyle, L.E.
    Duncan, L. Jr.
    Ferrell, L.W.
    Frahm, W.D.
    George, D.K.
    Geyer, G.A.
    Girard, R.T.
    Goldsby, M.J.
    Goldsby, M.N.
    Gottschalk, C.E.
    Green, D.E.
    Henry, S. "D" Jr.
    Hewitt, D.A.
    Higley, R.L.
    Hulse, J.H.
    Hutchinson, J.F.
    Jace, D.G.
    Johnson, D.L.
    Johnson, S.A.
    Jones, D.D.
    Jones, J.R.
    Kanneberge, R.J.
    Kelley, R.J.
    Kershisnik, J.P.
    Kitts, L.J. Jr.
    Krueger, J.A.
    Kuhn, E.L.
    Lajoie, G.P.
    Lilly, C.D.
    Linville, N.E.
    Lipparelli, H.A.
    Loftus, T.E.
    Logan, C.O.
    Lopez, W.G.
    Manske, J.E.
    McCann, J.S.
    McCurdy, O.S.
    McDaniel, L.R.
    Mercier, C.Y.
    Moore, G.O.
    Morrison, R.L.
    Morse, W.G.

    Mumaw, L.D.
    Murphy, W.M. Jr.
    North, S.G.
    Paden, P.L.T.
    Paulus, D.W.
    Payne, P.T.
    Revel, J.L.
    Rich, J.E.
    Robertson, W.J.
    Romnes, P.M.
    Shearer, R.L.
    Spivy, J.D.
    Steagall, S.D.
    Sterbonic, D.C.
    Stevens, B.J.
    Taylor, W.B.
    Thomas, M.D.
    Trenier, D.P.
    Tucker, R.W.
    Tuggle, R.C.
    Walker, F.L.
    West, E.J. Jr.
    Williams, R.A.
    Wilson, J.L.
    Winstead, F.R.
    Wood, L.H.
    Yukawa, A.K.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VA-165
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    COMMANDING OFFICER VA-165
    Commander Arthur K. Knoizen

    VA-165 (pic 1)
    Cartwright, J.E., LT
    Darran, W.W., LT
    Demko, M.E., LTJG
    Doyle, J.E., ENS
    Haines, D.M., LTJG
    Hyland, R.J., LT
    Knoizen, A.K., CDR
    Lyons, W.P., LCDR
    March, D.P., LT
    Marsalis, J.P., ENS
    McMahon, J.P., LT
    Meier, J.H., LTJG
    Moore, M.W., LT
    Parrie, E.J., LTJG
    Pelszynski, S.A., LT
    Pirofalo, P.M., LT
    Robb, T.W., LTJG
    Rouse, D.T., LTJG
    Russell, G.D., LTJG
    Shaw, E.B., LTJG
    Stuart, J.E.B., LT

    VA-165 (pic 2)
    Adams, G.H.
    Benjamin, G.
    Brown, D.A.
    Butler, C.J.
    Buzzard, R.W.
    Caruso, R.H.
    Champlin, R.L.
    Davis, J.E.
    Davis, R.S.
    Dawes, W.E.
    DeAngelo, S.S.
    Evans, L.R.
    Fields, H.R.
    Fowler, R.O.
    Gooch, R.L.
    Gwinn, E.A.
    Harmison, G.R.
    Harrington, P.S.
    Hastings, D.F.
    Hawker, H.W.
    Heidemann, C.E.
    Henson, N.M.
    Howlett, M.R.
    Hughes, Q.E.
    Hutchison, J.E.
    Kalaidjian, R.J.
    Kleier, L.D.
    Laws, J.H.
    Leal, R.A.
    Leavines, F.J.
    Leiss, R.G.
    Lewis, L.E.
    Long, J.H.
    McDermott, D.M.
    Meadows, D.R.
    Miller, A.E.
    Miller, A.N.
    Ohl, F.C.
    Omoth, R.N.
    Pellerito, J.R.
    Perucca, S.
    Pickard, T.S.
    Polliard, J.R.
    Roberts, E.Y.
    Ross, J.S.
    Scales, M.L.
    Simmons, L.L.
    Skinner, J.R.
    Snyder, L.D.
    Snyder, R.F.
    Sours, D.L.
    Stiglitz, R.J.
    Strobel, W.L.
    Sudut, T.
    Ussery, H.R.
    Warren, F.E.
    Weaver, V.C.
    Weighbrodt, R.J.
    Woodard, R.Y.
    Wright, T.W.
    Yates, D.L.
    Yates, R.D.
    Young, F.L.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VAH-2
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    COMMANDING OFFICER VAH-2
    Commander Robert M. de Lorenzi

    VAH-2 (pic 1)
    Berry, J.D., LTJG
    Blum, B.B., LT
    Calhoun, W.B., LCDR
    Christen, S.E., LTJG
    Coffee, D.T., LTJG
    Cohick, D.G., LTJG
    Coleman, D.C., LT
    Curcio, F.A., ENS
    de Lorenzi, R.M., CDR
    Dunn, F.R., ENS
    Edwards, T.W., LTJG
    Gardner, M.M. Jr., LTJG
    Gedney, G. Jr., LCDR
    Hannify, M.F., LT
    Haushalter, W.H., LTJG
    Hettinger, L.P., LCDR
    King, H.W., LTJG
    Lindberg, C.H., CDR
    Morgenson, D.L., LTJG
    Richards, L.W., LCDR
    Rollins, E.F. Jr., LCDR
    Seneff, G.N., LTJG
    Shumate, J.A. Jr., LTJG
    Splittstoesser, C.D., LTJG
    Sundberg, J.P., CDR
    Toft, R.J., LTJG
    Vaughan, R.R., LCDR

    VAH-2 (pic 2)
    Arnold, H.O.
    Clark, T.H.
    Daugherty, S.R.
    Dupre, L.J.
    Hawkins, D.L.
    Liggett, P.A.
    McPeters, L.S.
    Reader, J.L.
    Shaler, R.A.

    VAH-2 (pic 3)
    Albertini, D.G.
    Bell, D.L.
    Blackmon, S.A.
    Blanchard, D.C.
    Bozarth, W.H.
    Compton, C.G.
    Crane, J.L.
    Dunbar, R.F.
    Durr, W.D.
    Eades, D.H.
    Erickson, N.W.
    Ervin, S.D.
    Farwell, O.L.
    Friedman, M.L.
    Gibson, T.S.
    Hartley, E.C.
    Hayes, T.O.
    Hood, T.A.
    Hunker, S.L.
    Juchna, V.
    Kougl, F.J.
    Krech, R.D.
    Lentz, R.E.
    Lippitt, D.E.
    Little, J.J.
    Logue, B.K.
    Malpass, G.W.
    McHugh, T.F.
    Orvick, J.B.
    Osburn, W.M.
    Ott, J.L.
    Perry, R.L.
    Peterson, G.C.
    Porter, L.R.
    Potenziani, J.J.
    Randall, J.W.
    Reep, R.R.

    Ripka, R.R.
    Robinson, R.L.
    Satterfield, J.G.
    Schmidt, D.C.
    Scott, D.M.
    Sherrow, J.D.
    Smith, R.A.
    Strang, W.D.
    Tachney, A.C.
    Temple, C.D.
    Thompson, J.L.
    Thompson, P.G.
    Turbide, M.C.
    Vladish, E.J.
    Ware, D.C.
    Warren, W.P.
    Widing, S.E.
    Wieland, R.C.


    VAH-2 (pic 4)
    Adcock, L.W.
    Bishop, E.E.
    Black, D.R.
    Blackstock, I.L.
    Bolden, R.E.
    Bradbury, G.D.
    Brooks, R.D.
    Brown, B.E.
    Cantrell, J.L.
    Cardinell, A.P.
    Caroon, W.R.
    Carriere, J.G.
    Colby, J.H.
    Copenhaver, J.H.
    Davidson, T.E.
    Devine, J.G.
    Dixon, "J" "C"
    Dutton, R.D.
    Eastman, D.R.
    Flynn, J.E.
    Folger, R.L.
    Frey, W.H.
    Glancy, L.S.
    Goff, D.A.
    Green, F.C.
    Harcrow, J.D.
    Herman, W.A.
    Highley, K.W.
    Hill, D.M.
    King, J.R.
    Kloepfer, R.L.
    Kytonen, M.C.
    Langsdorf, R.L.
    MacKneer, L.N.
    McKnight, R.M.
    McManus, M.C.
    Merritt, C.D.

    Milley, K.R.
    Mosley, H.L.
    Nichols, H.B.
    Overman, K.A.
    Peck, M.D.
    Peterson, D.L.
    Pettigrew, D.R.
    Prouty, L.E.
    Reep, R.R.
    Riley, J.D.
    Shero, W.K.
    Sutherland, M.L.
    Swindle, R.D.
    Tarver, S.
    Tenan, W.N.
    Theriault, N.R.
    Tucker, T.T.
    Williams, D.W.
    Wiseman, F.N.

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VFP-63
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    OFFICER-IN-CHARGE VFP-63 DETACHMENT
    Commander Lee C. Miles

    VFP-63
    Anderson, G.M.
    Anderson, J.E.
    Barker, M.M.
    Barrett, R.L.
    Barrs, J.L.
    Brister, J.T.
    Calloway, E.W.
    Case, G.G.
    Cole, P.C.
    Dailey, J.S.
    Dautel, L.E.
    Devore, R.V.,
    Dilks, E.E.,
    Drawdy, W.H.,
    Dunne, M.E., LT
    Herron, D.L.,
    Jones, R.F.,
    Komuves, E.F.,
    Lesueur, W.L.,
    Miles, L.C., CDR
    Mosher, D.A.,

    Noble, F.A.,
    Parker, R.C.,
    Pooler, E.,
    Rogers, B.C.,
    Sellars, C.G.,
    Sieracki, R.A.,
    Snyder, R.O.,
    Treloar, M.L.,
    Weinberger, E.N.,
    Wiest, J.S.,
    Willis, G.E.,
    Zink, R.A., LTJG

    [BACK TO TOP]


    VAW-11
    (Formal & Group Photographs)

    OFFICER-IN-CHARGE VAW-11 DETACHMENT
    Lieutenant Commander Charles L. McGathy

    VAW-11
    Ahern, P.E.,
    Andris, A.E.,
    Archuleta, C.A.,
    Bailey, A.D.,
    Barton, G.T.,
    Burnett, F.A.,
    Bushaw, J.H.,
    Chitwood, W.B.,
    Costello, D.H., LT
    Coyle, H.E.,
    Crawford, W.J.,
    Davidson, P.H.,
    Delong, C.L.,
    Douglas, R.O., LTJG
    Evans, J.C.,
    Fails, R.L.,
    Fisk, T.T., LT
    Fox, J.C., LTJG
    Fox, W.M.,
    Gottman, D.L.,
    Groman, A.W., LTJG
    Hansen, C.E.,
    Hassett, D.F., LTJG
    Helm, G.L.,
    Howard, W.A.,
    Johnson, M., LTJG
    Jones, W., LTJG
    King, R.I.,
    Lependorf, B.,
    Mann, J.C.,
    Marston, D.W.,
    McDonough, J.R., LTJG
    McGathy, C.L., LCDR
    McLaughlin, W.H.,
    Mitchell, C.R., LTJG
    Moreus, R.W., LTJG
    Norman, W.S., LTJG
    Pixley, E.L.,
    Pooler, J.L.,
    Rohrer, D.G., LTJG
    Sarver, H.,
    Selby, C.R.,
    Shane, J.R.,
    Sharp, L.K.,
    Sheldon, H.M., LTJG
    Sherman, J.C.,
    Smith, T.J.,
    Steinbacher, P.G.,
    Stewart, H.,
    Tice, L.S.,
    Veins, R.E.,
    Wadle, M.M.,
    Walker, C.M., LTJG
    Wegner, R.E.,
    Weidner, E.W.,
    Whitfield, D.C.,
    Witt, R.J.,

    [BACK TO TOP]
    ***********************************************************
    NOTICE: THIS DATA MAY BE USED BY NON-COMMERCIAL ENTITIES
    AS LONG AS THIS MESSAGE REMAINS ON ALL COPIED MATERIAL.
    THESE ELECTRONIC PAGES MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED IN ANY FORMAT
    FOR PROFIT OR PRESENTATION BY ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OR PERSONS.
    Anyone wishing to use this material for purposes other than stated above
    Must obtain the express written permission of the contributer.
    COMPILED AND CONTRIBUTED BY: D.K.Cotton [DkCotton2@aol.com]
    ***********************************************************

    VIEW THE INDEX FOR THIS COMPILATION

    BACK TO THE USS CORAL SEA 1964-65 INTRO

    BACK TO MY BRICKWALL MILITARY


    Website Design and Graphics 2001 DkCotton2@aol.com
    All images, data, gedcoms and other such items presented on this site are the sole property of the contributers/creators and, unless otherwised noted, may not be used elsewhere by anyone for any reason without the owners' permission

    "