Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Back to World War One and wars involving the United States - Home Page
Back to Heroes of WWI and Veterans of Distinction Home Page

 

Private Raymond WRIGHT

5th Machine Gun Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division, A. E. F., WWI,

KIA (Killed in Action)

 

Corporal Raymond Wright, 5th Machine Gun Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division, Killed in Action on November 4, 1918 apparently in the Meuse-Argonne Operation.
Hometown: Fairview, Marion County, WV (Genealogy web site)

I purchased these 2 photos of him on eBay (an online auction). I researched him and included what I found about him below. If you can provide any more information on him, please e-mail me at (I won't be accepting email probably for the rest of the year because I'm very, very busy! I have been swamped with requests.)

Note: You may have to reload the web pages several times to get all the images to load because of slow connection speed, servers "timing out" and assorted reasons. Or, just "right click" on them and select "Show Picture."


Source: "Soldiers of the Great War (In Three Volumes; Supplement is in Volume III) - Memorial Edition"
Compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, and A. C. Doyle 
Soldiers Record Publishing Association: Washington, D. C. 
Copyright, 1920

Vol. 3 in the West Virginia Section, page 409:
Killed in Action
Corporals
WRIGHT, Raymond, Fairview (W.Va.)


Vol. 3 in Supplement Section, page 492, photo:

 

For comparison, here are close-ups of his face from the 2 photos purchased on eBay:
 

Vol. 3 in Supplement Section, page 506, he is listed as:

Raymond WRIGHT
Fairview W. Va.. page 492 (for photo)


Raymond Wright
Corporal, U.S. Army
5th Machine Gun Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division Entered the Service from: West Virginia
Died: November 4, 1918
Buried at: Plot F Row 06 Grave 38
Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery
Romagne, France

Source: American Battle Monuments Commission, ABMC: War Dead - Search the World War I database at URL: http://www.americanwardead.com/searchw.htm 


Corporal Raymond WRIGHT (West Virginia) served in WWI in the United States Army (2nd Infantry Division --> 3rd Infantry Brigade --> 5th Machine Gun Battalion). He died in the Meuse-Argonne Operation (Sept 30, 1918 - Nov 11, 1918) on November 4, 1918.

Source: American Expeditionary Forces - 2d Division (Regular) at The Digital Bookshelf - 2nd Division at URL: http://www.thedigitalbookshelf.com/division_02.htm 

Source: Gaming Articles: Unit Histories and Orders of Battle - American 2nd Infantry Division at URL: http://www.wtj.com/games/articles/oob/ww1/A2ndDiv.htm  


Second, 2nd Division (Regulars and Marines)
Nickname: Indian Head Division
9th, 23rd Infantry (Inf.)
12th, 15th, 17th Artillery (Art.)
4th, 5th, 6th Machine Gun (M. G.)
2nd Engineers (Eng.)
5th, 6th Marines
Generals Commanding: Omar Bundy, J. G. Harbord, J. A. LeJeune.
Engaged: Bouresches, Belleau Wood, Chateau Thierry, St. Mihiel, Argonne, Rhine.
Shoulder/Sleeve Insignia:

Second, 2nd Division (Regulars and Marines). Nickname: Indian Head Division


Ancestry.com http://www.ancestry.com/ 

U.S. World War I Mothers' Pilgrimage, 1930

Surname: Wright
Given Name: Mrs Solomon
Address: 
City: Blacksville
County: Marion
State: WV
Relationship: Mother
Surname Deceased: Wright
Given Name Deceased: Raymond 
Rank: Cpl
Organization: Co. B, 5th MG Bn
Cemetery: Meuse-Argonne
Desires Pilgrimage 1930: 
Desires Pilgrimage Later: No

Therefore, his parents are Mr. and Mrs. Solomon WRIGHT 
Blacksville, Marion Co., WV.

----------------

Ancestry.com http://www.ancestry.com/ 

This may be his wife.

Alice King 
Birth: 10 July 1890-- , Jacksonburg, WV 
Death: 18 November 1956 -- Mannington, WV 
Spouse: Raymond Wright (one source has an est. 1873 - 1907 and 2 more marriages... 3 children, but no children listed for the WRIGHT marriage.)
Parents: Harrison Herdman King (1861 - 1935), Saphrona Ann Headley (1869 - 1930) 

According to "US County Resources at RootsWeb" (Find the County for a U.S. Town or City) at URL: http://resources.rootsweb.com/USA/ ...

Jacksonburg, WV is in Wetzel County.
Mannington, WV is in Marion County.
Raymond WRIGHT's mother lived in Blacksville, Marion County, WV about 1930.
Raymond Wright is listed as being from Fairview (W.Va.), which is in Marion County, WV in Vol. 3 of "Soldiers of the Great War (In Three Volumes) - Memorial Edition." 

Back to World War One and wars involving the United States - Home Page
Back to Heroes of WWI and Veterans of Distinction Home Page


This page was last updated on 01/31/03.

http://freepages.military.rootsweb.com/~worldwarone/WWI/Heroes/RaymondWright.html

Comments, suggestions, and specific questions (not general questions or homework assignments, however) may be sent to (I won't be accepting email probably for the rest of the year because I'm very, very busy! I have been swamped with requests.). Questions that may be of interest to the visitors of this site may be posted on the Questions from Web Site Visitors about WWI, World War I web page. I hope that you can help the person asking the question, as well as ask them clarifying questions. Additionally, they may have some information for you. If you are submitting a question, please indicate whether you want you question posted.

Copyright 2000-3 by P. Darlene McClendon. All Rights Reserved.
I will not post anything that is still copyrighted. All images and content of previously copyrighted material was copyrighted prior to 1923. However, my work in converting this material to suitable web format is copyrighted. Please do not use without my permission. Teachers/educators may use this material for their student(s) without having to contact me. The contents of the web site may not be used for profit in any way.